Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 4/09 13:33 pm - Tour de France: Stage 1 Full Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/4/09
 

Results and photos from day one of the 2009 Tour de France

 

Photos

 

Stage 1: Monaco ITT, 15.5 km Time Diff
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 0:19:32  
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 0:19:51 0:18
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:19:52 0:19
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:19:54 0:22
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:19:55 0:23
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0:20:03 0:30
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:20:05 0:32
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:20:05 0:33
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:20:10 0:37
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:20:12 0:40
11 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:14 0:41
12 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:16 0:44
13 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:20:20 0:47
14 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:20:20 0:48
15 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:20:24 0:51
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:20:28 0:56
17 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:20:30 0:57
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:33 1:00
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:20:36 1:03
20 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:20:37 1:05
21 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 0:20:38 1:06
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20:40 1:07
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:20:42 1:10
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 0:20:43 1:10
25 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:20:43 1:11
26 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:20:44 1:12
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:20:45 1:13
28 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:20:45 1:13
29 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:46 1:14
30 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:46 1:14
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:20:47 1:15
32 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:47 1:15
33 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:20:47 1:15
34 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 0:20:49 1:17
35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:20:49 1:17
36 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:20:52 1:19
37 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:20:53 1:20
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:54 1:22
39 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:56 1:24
40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:56 1:24
41 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:20:58 1:26
42 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:20:59 1:26
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:59 1:27
44 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:21:00 1:27
45 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:00 1:28
46 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:21:00 1:28
47 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 0:21:00 1:28
48 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:02 1:29
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:02 1:29
50 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:02 1:30
51 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:21:02 1:30
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:21:03 1:31
53 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:21:04 1:31
54 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 0:21:04 1:31
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:04 1:31
56 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:04 1:32
57 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:04 1:32
58 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:05 1:33
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:21:05 1:33
60 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:21:05 1:33
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:21:06 1:33
62 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:07 1:35
63 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:21:08 1:36
64 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:09 1:36
65 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:09 1:36
66 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:09 1:36
67 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:09 1:36
68 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:09 1:36
69 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:10 1:38
70 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:21:11 1:38
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:11 1:38
72 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:11 1:39
73 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:12 1:39
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:12 1:39
75 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 0:21:12 1:40
76 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:15 1:42
77 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:21:15 1:42
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:15 1:43
79 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:16 1:43
80 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:21:17 1:44
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:21:17 1:44
82 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:17 1:45
83 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:17 1:45
84 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:17 1:45
85 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:19 1:47
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:20 1:47
87 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:20 1:48
88 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank 0:21:20 1:48
89 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:21 1:48
90 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:21 1:48
91 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:21 1:49
92 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto 0:21:21 1:49
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:22 1:49
94 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:23 1:50
95 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:23 1:50
96 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:21:23 1:50
97 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:21:23 1:50
98 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:24 1:51
99 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:25 1:53
100 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:26 1:54
101 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:21:26 1:54
102 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:21:27 1:54
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:27 1:54
104 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 0:21:27 1:55
105 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:21:27 1:55
106 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:21:28 1:55
107 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:28 1:55
108 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:28 1:56
109 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:29 1:57
110 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:29 1:57
111 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:30 1:57
112 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:30 1:57
113 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:30 1:57
114 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:31 1:58
115 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:31 1:59
116 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:21:31 1:59
117 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:32 2:00
118 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:21:34 2:01
119 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 0:21:34 2:02
120 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:34 2:02
121 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:35 2:03
122 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:21:35 2:03
123 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:36 2:03
124 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:36 2:03
125 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:21:36 2:04
126 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:37 2:05
127 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:39 2:07
128 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:39 2:07
129 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:42 2:09
130 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:42 2:10
131 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream 0:21:44 2:11
132 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank 0:21:44 2:11
133 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:44 2:12
134 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 0:21:45 2:13
135 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:46 2:13
136 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:21:46 2:13
137 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:21:46 2:14
138 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:21:47 2:15
139 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:21:47 2:15
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:48 2:15
141 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:21:48 2:15
142 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:21:49 2:17
143 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubel 0:21:49 2:17
144 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:50 2:18
145 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:51 2:19
146 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:21:53 2:20
147 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC 0:21:54 2:22
148 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:54 2:22
149 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:54 2:22
150 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:54 2:22
151 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:55 2:23
152 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:55 2:23
153 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:21:57 2:24
154 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:21:57 2:25
155 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:21:58 2:26
156 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:59 2:27
157 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:00 2:27
158 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 0:22:00 2:27
159 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:22:05 2:32
160 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:22:05 2:33
161 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:22:07 2:34
162 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:07 2:35
163 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:22:07 2:35
164 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 0:22:08 2:36
165 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:22:10 2:37
166 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:22:11 2:38
167 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana 0:22:11 2:39
168 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:12 2:40
169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:22:15 2:42
170 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:22:15 2:43
171 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:22:17 2:44
172 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:22:18 2:45
173 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Team Katusha 0:22:24 2:52
174 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:22:24 2:52
175 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:22:25 2:52
176 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:22:28 2:56
177 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:22:46 3:14
178 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:22:52 3:19
179 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:22:57 3:24
180 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 0:23:23 3:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login