Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 5/09 11:20 am - Tour de France: Stage 2 full results, report and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/5/09
 

Cavendish Claims Tour Stage Win and Green Jersey for Columbia-HTC

 

Photos

 

Mark Cavendish has blasted to his first victory of the 2009 Tour de France on Sunday's 187-kilometre stage from Monaco to Brignoles, a victory that also places him in the green jersey as the leader of the race's points classification.

The Columbia-HTC rider took his fourteenth win of the 2009 season with a powerful charge for the finish line that left him clearly ahead of runners-up Tyler Farrar of the United States and Roman Feillu of France. Cavendish now heads the Tour's points classification and for the first time in his career. On Monday's stage three, he will wear the green jersey as leader of that competition in the Tour de France.

Afterwards Cavendish hugged and thanked his Columbia-HTC teammates for having given him such strong support during the stage. "The team were superb, they're all great riders and I'm just glad I can win at the end of everything they do for me," he said. "There were a lot of squads trying to get past us. They were all very keen to get a result, but we kept going and kept going and when we do that there's only ever going to be one result. I was able to go all out and get the win. It was perfect for us, and it's perfect to be able to do that after such hard work by my teammates. It's a very special result and now I've got the green jersey, I couldn't be more satisfied."

"I have two goals here. My personal goal is to finish the Tour, and my job, my second goal, is to win stages. I don't think it's wise to go for the green jersey right from the start, so now I've won one stage I want to go all the way to Paris and see if I can win some more and maybe take a last win on the Champs Elysées."

Cavendish's fifth Tour de France stage win of his career takes the total of wins for Columbia-HTC men's team to 51, and comes a few hours after his teammate Andre Greipel won the opening stage of the Tour of Austria.

Team Columbia-HTC press release

Stage 2: Monaco to Brignoles, 187 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 4:30:02
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
3 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
5 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
7 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
10 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
12 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
13 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
14 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
15 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
16 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
17 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
18 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
20 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
21 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
23 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
25 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
26 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
27 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
28 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
29 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
30 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
31 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
32 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
33 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
34 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
35 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
36 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
37 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
38 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
39 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
41 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
42 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
44 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
45 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
46 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
47 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
48 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
50 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
51 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
52 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
53 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
54 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
55 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
56 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
57 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
58 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
59 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
60 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
61 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
62 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
63 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
64 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank
65 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
67 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
68 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
70 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
71 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
72 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
73 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
75 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
76 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
77 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
79 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
81 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
82 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
83 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
84 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
85 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
86 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
87 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
88 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
89 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
90 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
91 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
92 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
93 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
94 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
95 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
97 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
98 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
99 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
100 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
101 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
102 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
104 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
105 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
106 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
107 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
108 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
109 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
110 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
111 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
112 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC
113 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
114 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
115 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubel
116 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
119 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
120 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
121 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
122 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
123 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
124 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
125 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
126 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
127 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
129 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
130 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
131 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
132 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
133 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
134 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana
136 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
137 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
138 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
139 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
140 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
141 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
142 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
143 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
144 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
145 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
146 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha
147 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC
148 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
149 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
150 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
151 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
152 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
153 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
154 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
155 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
156 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
157 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
158 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
159 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
160 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
161 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
162 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
163 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
164 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
165 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
166 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
167 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
168 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
169 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
170 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
171 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
172 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
173 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
174 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
175 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
176 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
177 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
178 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha all s.t.
179 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 7:14
180 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 4:49:34
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana at 0:18
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:19
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:22
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:23
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0:30
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:32
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:33
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:37
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:40
11 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:41
12 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:44
13 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:47
14 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:48
15 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:51
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:56
17 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:57
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:00
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 1:03
20 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:05
21 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 1:06
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 1:07
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 1:10
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC s.t.
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:11
26 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:12
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1:13
28 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel s.t.
29 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14
30 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:15
32 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana both s.t.
34 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 1:17
35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC s.t.
36 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:19
37 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:20
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1:22
39 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 1:24
40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
41 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 1:26
42 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
44 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
45 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel 1:28
46 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
47 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step both s.t.
48 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:29
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux s.t.
50 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:30
51 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux s.t.
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1:31
53 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
54 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
56 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:32
57 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
58 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:33
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
60 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas all s.t.
62 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:35
63 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1:36
64 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
65 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
66 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
67 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
68 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
69 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:38
70 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha both s.t.
72 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:39
73 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel both s.t.
75 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 1:40
76 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:42
77 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 1:43
79 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step s.t.
80 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 1:44
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas s.t.
82 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:45
83 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom both s.t.
85 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:47
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
87 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 1:48
88 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
89 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
91 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:49
92 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
94 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 1:50
95 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
96 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
97 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
98 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 1:51
99 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 1:53
100 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:54
101 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
102 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC all s.t.
104 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 1:55
105 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
106 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
107 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
108 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:56
109 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 1:57
110 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
111 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
112 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
113 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
114 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1:58
115 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:59
116 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana s.t.
117 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:00
118 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:01
119 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 2:02
120 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
121 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:03
122 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
123 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
125 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:04
126 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:05
127 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:07
128 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux s.t.
129 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:09
130 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:10
131 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream 2:11
132 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank s.t.
133 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 2:12
134 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 2:13
135 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
136 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC both s.t.
137 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC 2:14
138 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:15
139 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
141 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom all s.t.
142 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 2:17
143 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubel s.t.
144 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 2:18
145 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:19
146 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 2:20
147 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC 2:22
148 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
149 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
150 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
151 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2:23
152 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
153 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:24
154 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:25
155 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 2:26
156 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 2:27
157 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
158 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank both s.t.
159 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 2:32
160 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2:33
161 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 2:34
162 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:35
163 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano s.t.
164 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 2:36
165 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 2:37
166 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:38
167 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana 2:39
168 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:40
169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:42
170 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:43
171 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 2:44
172 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 2:52
173 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
174 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha both s.t.
175 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 2:56
176 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 3:14
177 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 3:19
178 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:24
179 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 9:59
180 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 0:11:04
 
Points GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 35 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 30
3 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 24
5 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 22
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 20
7 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 19
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 18
9 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 17
10 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
11 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 15
12 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 15
13 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
14 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 14
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 13
16 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 13
17 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 12
18 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 12
19 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 12
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 11
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 10
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 10
23 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9
25 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 8
26 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 7
27 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 6
28 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 5
30 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 4
33 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 2
35 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 1
36 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1
 
Mountains GC
1 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 6
3 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
4 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 3
5 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
6 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3
7 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 1
9 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1
10 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
 
Young Rider GC
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4:50:06
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC at 0:01
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:05
4 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:19
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:28
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:43
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55
8 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:57
9 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:01
10 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 1:04
11 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 1:06
12 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:07
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel s.t.
15 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 1:08
16 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:10
17 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
18 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 1:12
19 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:15
20 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:18
21 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 1:23
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:25
23 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:33
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:35
25 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:38
26 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 1:41
27 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 1:43
28 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto s.t.
29 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 1:46
30 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 1:50
31 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:51
32 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 2:00
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:03
34 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:06
35 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:11
36 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 2:12
37 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 2:42
 
Team GC
1 Astana 14:29:52
2 Team Saxo Bank at 0:31
3 Garmin - Slipstream 0:44
4 Liquigas 1:25
5 Team Columbia - HTC 1:46
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:03
7 Silence - Lotto 2:13
8 Francaise Des Jeux 2:40
9 Quick Step 2:45
10 AG2R-La Mondiale 2:55
11 Cervelo TestTeam 2:56
12 Lampre - N.G.C 2:57
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
14 Rabobank 3:04
14 Team Milram s.t.
16 Team Katusha 3:10
16 Agritubel s.t.
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3:14
19 Caisse D’Epargne 3:25
20 Skil-Shimano 4:45

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login