Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 6/09 12:17 pm - Tour de France: Stage 3 results and report


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/09
 

Columbia-HTC's Mark Cavendish soared to his second straight win in the Tour de France on Monday, strengthening his overall hold on the green jersey. In a small bunch sprint finish, Cavendish was once again the fastest in the 196.5-kilometre stage from Marseilles to La Grande Motte.

 

Photos

 

Cavendish's victory was the sixth Tour stage win and 43rd victory of his career, and came after 27 riders, including the entire Columbia-HTC team, broke away from the peloton around 30 kilometres to go. The 24-year-old rider made a gesture of using a mobile phone as he crossed the line, and he explained that it was in honor of his team's new sponsor, HTC.

"This gesture was dedicated to HTC because they [introduced] a new phone last week and I said if I win I'd do that for them," Cavendish explained. "There are eight sprint stages we have targeted here, so hopefully I'll get a few more before the end of the Tour, and one of them will be a win on the Champs Elysées."

Speaking of the Columbia-HTC squad's coordinated teamwork, he explained, "It was brilliant. We were the only sprint team that wanted to ride today in the front group, but it worked out and the other teams had to ride behind anyway to chase us. You could really appreciate how strong we were as a squad and we took a lot of time out of the guys behind. It was a hard last kilometre, but I had five guys around me in the last build-up for the sprint. Mark [Renshaw] kept his cool and left it very late because there was a headwind but it worked out well."

"It doesn't matter who you are, if you work hard you're going to succeed, and if you've got a team like Columbia-HTC that are able to ride for you and they are such a great mix of the best young talented riders in the world and the best older experienced riders in the world, then it's a real winning formula. When we all work together it's bound to work out."

The Columbia-HTC mass attack also allowed Tony Martin to move into the lead of the Best Young Rider's classification.

Cavendish completed a hat trick of victories for Columbia-HTC on Monday after Switzerland's Michael Albasini won stage two and moved into the overall lead of the Tour of Austria, and Mara Abbott of the USA scooped first place in stage three of the Giro d'Italia Femminile.

Team Columbia - HTC press release

Stage 3: Marseille to La Grande Motte 196.5km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 5:01:24
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
3 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
5 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
6 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
8 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
12 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
17 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
20 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
22 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
24 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC all s.t.
26 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:11
27 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano s.t.
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:40
29 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41
30 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
31 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
32 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
33 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
34 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
37 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
38 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
39 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
40 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
42 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux
43 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
45 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
47 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
48 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
49 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
50 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
51 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
52 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
53 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
54 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
55 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
59 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
60 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
61 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step
62 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
63 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
64 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
65 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
67 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
68 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
69 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
71 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
72 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
73 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
77 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
79 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
80 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
81 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
82 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
83 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
84 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
85 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
87 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
88 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
89 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
90 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
91 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
92 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
93 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
94 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
95 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
96 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
98 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
99 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
100 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
101 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
102 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
104 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
105 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
106 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
109 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana
110 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
111 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
112 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
113 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
114 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
115 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
116 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC
117 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
118 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
119 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
120 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank
121 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
122 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
123 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
124 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
127 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
128 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
129 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubel
130 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
131 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
132 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
133 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank
134 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
135 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
136 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
138 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
139 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
140 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
141 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha
142 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
143 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
144 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana all s.t.
145 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:56
146 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 1:20
147 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
148 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
149 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
150 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
151 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
152 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
153 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
154 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
155 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
156 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
157 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
158 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
159 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
160 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
161 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
162 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
163 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux
164 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
165 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
166 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne
169 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
170 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC all s.t.
171 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 1:40
172 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 3:25
173 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:48
174 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 4:25
175 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
176 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
177 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC all s.t.
178 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:49
179 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 9:50:58
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC at 0:33
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:40
4 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 0:59
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 1:00
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 1:03
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram s.t.
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 1:04
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 1:10
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 1:11
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1:13
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas s.t.
13 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 1:17
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1:18
15 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 1:22
16 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:25
17 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:28
18 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 1:29
19 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1:31
20 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana s.t.
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 1:37
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:38
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:39
24 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:41
25 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 1:46
26 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 1:47
27 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 1:48
28 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:50
29 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 1:51
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:52
31 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:53
32 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 1:54
33 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:55
34 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:56
35 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
36 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana both s.t.
37 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 1:57
38 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 1:59
39 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:00
40 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:02
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 2:03
42 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:04
43 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 2:05
44 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
45 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:07
46 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2:08
48 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
49 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream both s.t.
50 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel 2:09
51 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step s.t.
52 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2:10
53 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
54 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:11
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 2:12
56 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team both s.t.
58 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:13
59 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
60 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:14
61 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
63 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas all s.t.
64 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 2:15
65 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:16
66 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2:17
67 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
68 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
70 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
71 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux all s.t.
72 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC 2:18
73 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:19
74 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
76 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
77 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:20
78 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram s.t.
79 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 2:21
80 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 2:22
81 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2:23
82 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
83 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2:24
84 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano s.t.
85 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 2:25
86 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas s.t.
87 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:26
88 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom all s.t.
90 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:28
91 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
92 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank 2:29
93 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
94 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank both s.t.
95 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:30
96 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 2:31
97 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
98 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 2:32
99 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 2:33
100 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34
101 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel s.t.
102 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2:35
103 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC both s.t.
105 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 2:36
106 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
107 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
108 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:38
109 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2:39
110 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:40
111 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 2:41
112 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 2:42
113 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano s.t.
114 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:43
115 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:44
116 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step both s.t.
118 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:46
119 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:48
120 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
121 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux both s.t.
122 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 2:50
123 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
124 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 2:52
125 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
126 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank both s.t.
127 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:54
128 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:56
129 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
130 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom both s.t.
131 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubel 2:58
132 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC 3:03
133 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
134 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
135 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 3:04
136 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
137 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 3:08
138 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
139 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank both s.t.
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 3:09
141 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 3:10
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 3:14
143 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas s.t.
144 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 3:16
145 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:17
146 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel s.t.
147 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 3:18
148 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana 3:20
149 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:21
150 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 3:22
151 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 3:24
152 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:25
153 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 3:29
154 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:30
155 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 3:33
156 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
157 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC both s.t.
158 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3:37
159 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto s.t.
160 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 3:38
161 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 3:45
162 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 3:47
163 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 3:48
164 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 3:52
165 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 3:54
166 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 3:56
167 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 4:00
168 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4:05
169 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 4:06
170 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:45
171 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto s.t.
172 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto 6:14
173 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 6:20
174 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6:26
175 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC 6:39
176 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 10:40
177 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux 11:45
178 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 15:52
179 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:24
 
Points GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 70 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 54
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 36
4 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 35
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 30
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 26
8 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26
9 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 25
10 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 24
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 24
12 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 22
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 22
14 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 22
15 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21
16 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 20
17 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 19
18 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 19
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 18
20 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 18
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 16
22 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 16
23 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 15
25 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 15
26 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
27 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 14
28 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 14
29 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 13
30 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 12
31 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 11
32 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 10
33 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 10
34 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
35 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9
36 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 8
37 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 8
38 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 8
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 6
40 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 5
42 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 5
43 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
44 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 4
46 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 4
47 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3
48 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 2
50 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 2
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1
52 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1
 
Mountains GC
1 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux 9 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 6
3 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
4 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4
6 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 3
7 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
8 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 3
9 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 2
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 1
12 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1
13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne 1
 
Young Rider GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 9:51:31
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas at 0:40
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:45
4 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:06
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:08
6 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:17
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:23
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35
9 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:37
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:38
11 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:41
12 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 1:44
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 1:46
14 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
15 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:47
16 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 1:48
17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:50
18 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
19 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 1:52
20 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:55
21 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 2:03
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:10
23 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:13
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:15
25 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:23
26 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto s.t.
27 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 2:30
28 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:31
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 2:41
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:44
31 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 2:51
32 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:52
33 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:57
34 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 3:00
35 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 3:05
36 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 3:19
37 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 5:53
 
Team GC
1 Astana 29:34:04
2 Team Columbia - HTC at 1:46
3 Team Saxo Bank 1:53
4 Garmin - Slipstream 2:47
5 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3:14
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:25
7 Liquigas 3:28
8 Team Milram 3:45
9 Cervelo Test Team 3:48
10 Quick Step 4:07
11 Silence - Lotto 4:16
12 Agritubel 4:31
13 Francaise Des Jeux 4:43
14 Skil-Shimano 4:45
15 AG2R-La Mondiale 4:58
16 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5:00
17 Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
18 Rabobank 5:07
19 Team Katusha 5:13
20 Caisse d'Epargne 5:28

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login