Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 9/09 10:59 am - Megavalanche: Sprint Avalanche Cup, Buchar 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/09
 

Sprint Avalanche

The first event of the Megavalanche week: the Sprint Avalanche Cup in Oz en Oisans France took place July 8th. Many of the top riders were there but Chris Kovaric - 4:05.23 (Chain Reaction -Intense) finished first, Fabien Barel - 4:06.80 (Subaru MTB Pro Team) was 2nd and New Zealand's Nathan Rankin finished 3rd.

In the Women's race Myriam Nicole - 4:42.08 (Ayton Giant - les 2 Alpes) bested Canada's Claire Buchar - 4:45.88 (Chain Reaction -Intense) and Mélanie Pugin (Vario) finished 3rd.

Riders took 2 runs at the course and their best time was used for the final ranking

  Time Diff
1 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Intense (PRIO) 4:05.23
2 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mtb Pro Team /Mondraker (PRIO) 4:06.80 1.57
3 Nathan Rankin (NZl) 2 Stage Bikes (PRIO) 4:06.89 1.66
4 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 (PRIO) 4:08.06 2.83
5 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mtb Pro Team /Mondraker (PRIO) 4:11.49 6.26
6 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Nz - Open Wide - Animal (SENI) 4:11.58 6.35
7 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid (SENI) 4:12.17 6.94
8 Joris Bigoni (Fra) Nicolai (PRIO) 4:12.68 7.45
9 Simon Rivoire (Fra) Commencal (SENI) 4:13.66 8.43
10 Ruarich Cunningham (Gbr) Chain Reaction Intense (PRIO) 4:14.71 9.48
11 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Sunn (SENI) 4:15.16 9.93
12 Nico Vink (Bel) Trek Hope (PRIO) 4:15.39 10.16
13 Matt Simmonds (Gbr) Ancilotti (PRIO) 4:15.86 10.63
14 Christophe Payet (Fra) Scott (SENI) 4:17.61 12.38
15 Fabrice Baret (Fra) Cilaos Bikes Team /Santosa (SENI) 4:17.70 12.47
16 Gaetan Reilhan (Fra) La Byciclette Cevenole /Giant (SENI) 4:17.82 12.59
17 Matthieu Carnino (Fra) Trek (SENI) 4:19.15 13.92
18 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) Club Des Sports De Chamonix /Specialized (SENI) 4:20.79 15.56
19 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ck Racing Team /Sunn (SENI) 4:21.01 15.78
20 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Canfield Brothers (SENI) 4:21.05 15.82
21 Stéphane Grandieu (Fra) Fr Faulx W Agon Dh (MA30) 4:21.50 16.27
22 Remy Casanova (Fra) Lidl Race (SENI) 4:21.76 16.53
23 Alexandre Tissier (Fra) Kona (SENI) 4:22.22 16.99
24 Alexis Bousquet (Fra) Uchav Pays De L Ain /Morewood (SENI) 4:23.12 17.89
25 Mathieu Benard (Fra) Lapierre (SENI) 4:23.41 18.18
26 Etienne Dromart (Fra) Acsb /Trek (SENI) 4:23.63 18.40
27 Jerome Payet (Fra) Mondraker (SENI) 4:23.85 18.62
28 Roman Devouassoux (Fra) Chamonix Vtt /Kona (JUNI) 4:23.99 18.76
29 Victor Roux (Fra) Giant (SENI) 4:24.05 18.82
30 Jordan Regnier (Fra) Spadmen /Nicolai (SENI) 4:24.08 18.85
31 Loic Bruni (Fra) Sunn - Suntour (CADE) 4:24.18 18.95
32 Loïc Delsouillier (Fra) Bc Vtt Verrieres /Turner (SENI) 4:24.21 18.98
33 Sylvain Tamanini (Fra) Velo Club Les Gets (SENI) 4:24.26 19.03
34 Arthur Racaud (Fra) Labyrinth Us Cagnes (JUNI) 4:24.29 19.06
35 Daniel Wolfe (Fra) Turner (SENI) 4:24.37 19.14
36 Arthur Quet (Fra) Giant (SENI) 4:25.11 19.88
37 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) Turner (SENI) 4:25.71 20.48
38 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Ayton Giant Les 2 Aples (SENI) 4:26.38 21.15
39 Loic Piazzon (Fra) Vario (JUNI) 4:26.57 21.34
40 Quentin Ueberschlag (Fra) Asptt Mulhouse /Iron Horse (SENI) 4:27.31 22.08
41 Kevin Locquet (Fra) Calvisson Egobike /Orbea (SENI) 4:27.63 22.40
42 Pascal Closset (Bel) Barracuda Commencal /Msa (MA30) 4:28.70 23.47
43 Clement Andrieu (Fra) 4x Combes /Trek (JUNI) 4:28.74 23.51
44 Nigel Page (Fra) Intense (MA30) 4:28.86 23.63
45 Joel Gebbie (GBr) Giant (SENI) 4:29.13 23.90
46 Florent Wolter (Fra) Vario (SENI) 4:29.31 24.08
47 Nicolas Riviere (Fra) Iron Horse (SENI) 4:29.36 24.13
48 Valentin Broussard (Fra) Sport Evasion -Golene Evasion /Kona (JUNI) 4:29.81 24.58
49 Gaetan Varniere (Fra) Intense (SENI) 4:29.83 24.60
50 David Delassus (Fra) Scott (SENI) 4:30.26 25.03
51 Thibaut Rome (Fra) Chouca's Biker's /Scott (JUNI) 4:30.34 25.11
52 Adam Holleyman (GBr) W Ight Mountain (SENI) 4:30.56 25.33
53 Jean Baptiste Jeannin (Fra) France (SENI) 4:30.59 25.36
54 Christophe Carnino (Fra) Trek (JUNI) 4:30.91 25.68
55 Sylvain Miaillier (Fra) Alpe D'huez /Lapierre (SENI) 4:31.58 26.35
56 Tanguy Boucherot (Fra) Sunn Us Cagnes (CADE) 4:31.60 26.37
57 Jeremy Lebon (Fra) Acsb /Turner Dhr (CADE) 4:31.65 26.42
 
88 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Ayton Giant - les 2 Alpes (DAME) 4:42.08 36.85
104 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Intense (DAME) 4:45.88 40.65
150 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Vario (DAME) 5:05.59 1:00.36




Full results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login