Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

July 10/09 8:42 am - Tour de Québec: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/09
 

Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept) initiated a break from which he would eventually escape from to take the win.

Joanisse said he did not want to wait for the final sprint. "The sprint is not my strength, I prefer to attack."

Joannisse said he was pleased with his performance, especially for the exposure it brought to his team. "I did it for the team, it is new and needs a profile like this."

Stage 1 (July 9th): l'île d'Orléans Road Race, 130 km
1 Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept) 3:05:23
2 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) at 0:02
3 Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall)
4 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
5 Stephane Roger (Entente sud méditerranée (france)) all s.t.
6 Mathew Bell (Volkswagen-Specialized) 0:04
7 Derrek Ivey (Composite) s.t.
8 Otavio Didier Bugarelli (Garneau Club Chaussures) 0:36
9 William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized)
10 Francis Roger (Entente sud méditerranée (france))
11 Francois David (Entente sud méditerranée (france))
12 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized)
13 Ugo Lapierre (IRIS)
14 Eric Tremble (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) all s.t.
15 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 1:13
16 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:15
17 Hugo Houle (Garneau Club Chaussures)
18 Yannick Bedard (Gaspesien)
19 Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized)
20 Christian Deshaies (Volkswagen-Specialized)
21 David Boily (ProBikePool / Kuota)
22 Nathaniel Ward (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
23 Adam Carr (Gaspesien)
24 Antoine Matteau (Garneau Club Chaussures)
25 Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy)
26 Derrick St-John (Ride With Rendall)
27 Alexandre Plaut (Entente sud méditerranée (france))
28 Jacques Gagné (Nativo Concept)
29 Geoff O'toole (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized)
30 Devon Novakowski (Garneau Club Chaussures)
31 Maxime Vives (Planet Energy)
32 Ryan Taylor (PEI Canada Games Team)
33 Alexi Richer (IRIS)
34 Giovanni Traina (IRIS)
35 Sébastien Rousseau (IRIS)
36 Rostom Bensetti (Entente sud méditerranée (france))
37 Cory Jay (PEI Canada Games Team)
38 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
39 Vincent Quirion (Garneau Club Chaussures)
40 Frederic Boivin (Gaspesien)
41 Nicolas Lefrançois (Nativo Concept)
42 Simon Gagnon-Brassard (Nativo Concept)
43 Miguel Sanchez (Sports Bazar)
44 Mathieu Boudier-Reveret (Nativo Concept)
45 Alexandre Cloutier (Volkswagen-Specialized)
46 Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau Club Chaussures)
47 François-Charles Malo (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
48 Colin Reinholt (Sports Bazar)
49 Vincent Veilleux (Composite)
50 Andre Tremblay (ProBikePool / Kuota)
51 Oliver Harding-Sheath (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized)
52 Geoffroy Dussault (Sports Bazar)
53 Rossman Matt (NorEast Cycling)
54 Alec Donahue (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
55 Stephen Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
56 Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
57 Marc Allard (Volkswagen-Specialized)
58 Carl Desroches (Composite)
59 Pradere Hugo (ProBikePool / Kuota)
60 Derek Hughes (PEI Canada Games Team)
61 Philippe Brizard (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
62 Louis-Charles Lacroix (IRIS)
63 McGovern Duncan (NorEast Cycling)
64 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
65 Adam Sullivan (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
66 François Chabot (Volkswagen-Specialized)
67 Nicholas Geoffrion (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
68 John Mcgill (Gaspesien)
69 Ludovic Fleury (Garneau Club Chaussures)
70 Jeff Racine (Garneau Club Chaussures)
71 Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
72 Kyle Fry (Composite)
73 Mathieu Fillion (Sports Bazar)
74 Mukunda Feldman (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
75 Maxime Joly-Smith (Composite)
76 Justin Theriault (PEI Canada Games Team)
77 Samuel Gosselin-Simard (Entente sud méditerranée (france))
78 Jamie Riggs (Sports Bazar)
79 Evan Mundy (Sports Bazar)
80 Joel Pelletier (IRIS)
81 Matt Mainer (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
82 Awerbuch Jonathan (NorEast Cycling)
83 Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall)
84 David Maltais (ProBikePool / Kuota)
85 Dominic Cantin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
86 William Blackburn (Composite) all s.t.
87 Eric Boily (Planet Energy) 1:26
88 Benoit Lussier (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized) 1:26
89 Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall) both s.t.
90 Marc-Wayne Addison (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized) 1:28
91 Daniel Greenfield (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
92 Goguen Patrick (NorEast Cycling)
93 Jonathan Marguerite (Entente sud méditerranée (france)) all s.t.
94 Charles Alexandre Cloutier (Gaspesien) 1:42
95 Ryan Belliveau (ProBikePool / Kuota) 2:15
96 Thierry Laliberte (ProBikePool / Kuota) 6:04
97 Vincent Lévesque (Composite) 28:31
98 Etienne Samson (Sports Bazar) 28:45
99 Nicholas Petterssen (Gaspesien)
100 Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall) both s.t.
102 Stéphane Joncas (Sports Bazar) 29:15
103 Edward Forest (IRIS)
104 Duncan Sturz (PEI Canada Games Team)
105 Steven Flanagan (PEI Canada Games Team)
106 Francis Martin (Gaspesien)
107 Hillier Chris (NorEast Cycling)
108 Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall) all s.t.
109 Shane Gill (PEI Canada Games Team)
110 Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Chris Gruber (Composite)
DNF Kyle Kneabone (PEI Canada Games Team)
DNS Nicholas Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
DNS Charles Thibault (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized)
DNS Claude Crepeau (IRIS)
DNS Gabrielle Gentile (Nativo Concept)
DNS Ryan Desroches (PEI Canada Games Team)
DNS Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall)
DNS Gregory Dupuis (Sports Bazar)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login