Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 10/09 10:52 am - Nova Scotia News: Conquer the Pass, DH Points standings


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/09
 

Conquer the Pass

Results for a 100/70/30 km Mountain Bike Race in Wentworth Nova Scotia on July 5th

100 km
 
Men 20-35
1 Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith - CSD) 4:50:53
2 Daryl Stewart (Cyclesmith) 5:10:59
3 Martin Austin (Cyclesmith) 5:15:10
4 Jon Burgess (Cyclesmith) 5:31:26
5 Jodi Isenor (Independent) 5:35:03
6 Eli Chaisson (Cyclesmith) 6:39:40
7 Chris Price (Independent) 8:02:52
 
Men 36-49
1 Terry Tomlin (OPUS/GIRO) 5:01:00
2 Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:21:30
3 Randy Gray (Cyclesmith) 6:26:06
4 Mark Boudreau (Mike's Bike Shop) 6:31:26
5 Jean Guy Babineau (South East Mtn Bike Club) 6:53:08
6 Lawrence Plug (Bicycles Plus) 7:21:06
7 Peter Mason (Big Ring Racing) 7:32:50
 
Men 50+
1 Jacques Coté (Velo Cape Breton) 6:51:50
2 Roy Rasmussen (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 7:10:19
3 Wally Woodbury (Independent) 7:35:00
 
70 km
 
Women 20-35
1 Enid Schaller (Cyclesmith) 4:35:50
2 Krista Koval (Fitworks) 5:24:45
 
Women 36+
1 Sherry Huybers (Pictou County) 5:26:39
2 Dianne Powell (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 6:07:13
3 Alana Murray (TPG's) 6:17:17
 
Men Under 19
1 Liam McInerney (-) 5:24:02
 
Men 20-35
1 René Julien (Mike's Bike Shop) 3:52:04
2 Ben Bschaden (Cyclesmith) 3:56:18
3 Anthony Lacopia (Cyclesmith) 4:57:29
4 Keith Gillis (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:09:36
5 David Crosby (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:12:52
6 Greg Barr (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:32:28
7 Christophe Cornellier (Cyclesmith) 5:38:19
8 Tim Brooks (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:44:44
9 Rheil Jaillet (Fitworks) 5:58:02
10 Matt Bernard (Independent) 6:36:50
11 Jeff Addison (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 6:47:40
 
Men 36-49
1 Scott Clark (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 4:08:16
2 Charles Ozon (Cyclesmith) 4:30:00
3 Clint Snell (Pictou County Cycle) 4:33:00
4 Lawrence MacNeil (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club) 4:48:30
5 Craig Lorge (Pictou County Cycle) 4:55:00
6 Andrew Myatt (Independent) 4:57:20
7 Roddie MacLean (Pictou County Cycle) 5:08:56
8 Steve Weeks (Pictou County Cycle) 5:10:36
9 Brad Legallais (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:11:14
10 Darrin Belliveau (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:29:26
11 Tim Farmer (Independent) 5:35:04
12 Guy Pellerin (Giant) 5:36:29
13 Andrew Gittens (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 5:42:43
14 Derek Ozon (Cyclesmith) 5:46:21
15 David MacKenzie (Independent) 6:12:28
16 Al Tracey (Independent) 6:12:28
17 Rod Blois (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 6:24:52
18 Zoel Johnson (Fitworks) 6:29:25
19 Sean Ritchie (Mike's Bike Shop) 6:35:54
 
Men 50+
1 Urs Ritter (Independent) 6:41:30
 
30 km
 
Women 20-35
1 Grace Simms (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 2:34:00
 
Women 36+
1 Pat Craig (Independent) 2:42:19
2 Wendy Arbuckle (Independent) 2:45:09
3 Micheline Guillot (Independent) 2:58:21
 
Men Under 19
1 Justin Mallet (Mike's Bike Shop) 1:46:55
2 Neil Symington (Outdoor Elements) 1:49:09
3 Marc Evers (Mike's Bike Shop) 1:50:25
4 Garrett Legallais (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 2:15:33
5 Ben Simms (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 2:16:58
6 Nathan Myers (Independent) 2:51:37
 
Men 20-35
1 Greg Towndrow (Bike Barn) 1:39:25
2 Luc Belliveau (Mike's Bike Shop) 2:14:15
3 Josh Arenburg (Hub Cycle) 2:20:58
4 Garth Barber (Independent) 2:27:21
5 Andre Sexton (Independent) 2:42:09
6 Chris Foster (Independent) 5:16:32
 
Men 36-49
1 Garfield Johnson (Independent) 2:17:00
2 Tim Heim (Hub Cycle Cycling Club) 2:24:04
3 Dean Peach (Independent) 2:28:26
4 Marc Britney (Independent) 2:28:27
5 Paul Myers (Independent) 2:51:24
6 Darren Scott (Independent) 3:29:31




Points standing in the BNS DH race series

Cat A Race 1 Race 2 TOTAL
1 Josh Thibodeau 100 100 200
2 Greg Barr 98.68 96.14 194.82
3 Barry MacInnis 95.81 94.99 190.8
3 Conor Scallion 95.84 91.56 187.4
4 Dave Marshall 95.86 89.41 185.27
5 Brendan Flanagan 88.31 94.65 182.96
6 Marcel Thomann 98.31 0 98.31
7 Saul Boudreau 96.72 0 96.72
8 Matt Waterhouse 95.89 0 95.89
9 Phil Belanger 93.35 0 93.35
10 Nathan Rands 0 92.96 92.96
11 Jonathan Forsythe 88.29 0 88.29
12 Chris Nowlan 0 80.22 80.21
13 Alex Lyall 76.97 0 76.97
 
Cat B Race 1 Race 2 TOTAL
1 Brandon Curry 100 100 200
2 Brandon Miner 96.77 97.52 194.29
3 Zachary Herrick 92.67 97.95 190.62
4 Derrick Gates 95.47 89.64 185.11
5 Arthur Delaney 93.34 86.94 180.28
6 Kelby Ernst 86.31 79.72 166.03
7 Shawn Scott 80.6 73.72 154.32
8 Joseph Allison 93.82 0 93.82
9 Craig Lorge 92.7 0 92.7
10 Graeme Nott 90.24 0 90.24
11 Sheldon Mcquillan 0 85.51 85.51
 
Cat C Race 1 Race 2 TOTAL
1 Justin MacDonald 100 100 200

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login