Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 11/09 9:00 am - Tour de Delta: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/09
 

Brown, Routley kick off BC Superweek with Tour de Delta Prologue wins

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

 

Laura Brown barely missed winning last year's Tour de Delta Prologue, so she wasn't leaving any margin for error when BC Superweek kicked off on Friday night.

Riding for Local Ride Racing, Brown won the women's race at the MK Delta Prologue, finishing the three-kilometre time trial in 4:16, five seconds ahead of Portland's Robin Secrist (Veloforma), and Delta's own Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle).

“Last year I lost by half a second to Ruth (Corset of New Zealand-based Jazz Apple Pro Team) so my goal this year was to win,” said Brown, a 22-year-old Calgary native who has been racing out of the West coast of British Columbia for the last four years, and will represent Canada at the Pan Am Championships in Chihuahua, Mexico next week.

Corset was a late scratch from the Tour de Delta after being called to Europe on an Australian National Team project. But Brown left little doubt about her place atop the podium, knocking seven seconds off Corset's winning time from last year's race. She also stayed ahead of one of Corset's new Jazz Apple teammates, Dotsie Bausch, a two-time US National Champion and Pan-Am Games gold medalist on the track.

“Seriously I heard `Dotsie Bausch' just before I went and I got a bit nervous because she's amazing,” Brown said of Bausch, who finished seventh, 12 seconds back.

In addition to making up for last year, the win gives Brown confidence heading to Mexico, especially since she'll represent Canada on the road, time trial and track.

“This is great because I've done a lot of longer time trials, like 20-km and just found out I'm doing track racing so doing 3-km and doing a fast time is great for the confidence,” said Brown, who was third in the time trial at the recent Canadian Nationals. “I was worried about the speed in my legs, 3-km is all about speed, but today was a good day.”

It was also a good day for Will Routley. Then again, the Whistler native has enjoyed a lot of good days during a great first season with Jelly Belly Pro Cycling.

Routley has finished in the top-10 in every stage race he's entered this season, and is 14th in NRC individual standings despite the fact many of his goal races are yet to come. He went a step further to start BC Superweek, winning Friday's Tour de Delta prologue ahead of an impressive field of top pros with a time of 3:48.

“There's good guys here,” said Routley, who will join his Jelly Belly team for UCI races in China after Tour de Delta. “Dominique Rollin is riding in the ProTour. You've got like 15 pro riders that are winning races in the US, and it's a solid race with good money on the line, so guys are out here to race. So certainly it means a lot to win.”

It meant almost as much to finish second for Jesse Reams of locally-based Garneau Evolution, especially considering the 20-year-old only moved down from the Yukon in September and didn't join the team until the spring. Add in a start list that included Rollin, top pro teams like Ouch, Bissell, Land Rover and Kelly Benefits – not to mention fellow Yukon native and Canadian Olympian Zach Bell – and it was a proud podium moment.


“This is big. I wasn't sure what to expect coming in,” said a wide-smiling Reams, who has been racing for three years. “But racing competitively in the Yukon isn't near this level. It's hard to train seriously when there's snow on the ground over half the year.”

Reams finished just ahead of Vancouver's Ryan Anderson, Bell's teammate on Kelly Benefits, and like Routley and Bell, a former member of the now-defunct Symmetrics team that used to dominate BC Superweek, winning seven of eight races last year.

“It's great to come home and race,” said Anderson. “We're on the road lots in the States and South America, and to be able to come home to Vancouver and race is unbelievable for me. You're in front of family and friends and it's such a great event and they do a great job getting top pros like Dominique Rollin and the Land Rover-ORBEA team.”

Rollin (Cervelo TestTeam), who is one of only five Canadians on Europe's ProTour, finished 27th, but is just 12 seconds off the overall lead, hardly an insurmountable gap heading into the Brenco Criterium Saturday in Ladner, and the White Spot Road Race Sunday. Then again, like Routley, he doesn't have any teammates to support him. And, like Routley's leader's jersey, Rollin's ProTour status will make him a marked man.

“When it comes to the Prologue being an individual doesn't really matter but from here on out it's going to be a lot different,” said Routley.

After the Tour de Delta finishes Sunday, BC Superweek wraps up with the 30th Tour de White Rock July 17-19, a challenging three-event weekend that starts with the Homelife Realty Hillclimb Friday and Maximum Collision Criterium Saturday, before wrapping up with the scenic and storied Peace Arch News Road Race Sunday.

Press release by Kevin Woodley, Media Relations

Women
1 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing 4:16
2 Robin Secrist (USA) Veloforma 4:21
3 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:24
4 Heather Kay (Can) ERTC/Revolution 4:25
5 Lawren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4:25
6 Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4:26
7 Dotsie Bausch (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4:28
8 Lisa Howard (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO 4:28
9 Sarah Stewart (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:29
10 Marina Duvnjak (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4:31
11 Leah Guloien (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:32
12 Amy Herlinveaux (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:32
13 Stephanie Ossenbrink (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:33
14 Gillian Carleton (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:35
15 Rachel Mcbride (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:36
16 Gillian Moody (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:37
17 Lisa Dorian (Can) Mighty Riders 4:38
18 Andrea Bunnin (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:39
19 Chelsea Bilsbarrow (Can) Local Ride Racing 4:40
20 Jessica Hannah (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:41
21 Susy Pryde (USA) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4:42
22 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DFT p/b Treads 4:42
23 Shoshauna Laxson (USA) Local Ride Racing 4:42
24 Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Independent 4:42
25 Rachel Canning (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO 4:46
26 Sarah Mcmillan (Can) Chicks Cycling Club 4:48
27 Marie-Claude Gagnon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:49
28 Malingly Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4:51
29 Sarah Nathan (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:51
30 Susan Smith (Fra) VC Riomois 4:53
31 Naomi Cooper (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO 4:54
32 Karen Watson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 5:02
33 Sara Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 5:06
34 Bonnie Catlin (Can) Chicks Cycling Club 5:07
35 Tracy Moore (Can) Chicks Cycling Club 5:09
36 Andrea Fisk (USA) Velo Bella-Kona 5:10
37 Leslie Vice (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 7:17
dns Rosara Joseph (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
dns Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
DNS Moriah Macgregor (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team
 
Pro 1/2 Men
1 Will Routley (Can) Independent 3:48
2 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:50
3 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:50
4 Kevin Soller (USA) Team Waste Management 3:51
5 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:51
6 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 3:52
7 Nic Hamilton (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 3:53
8 Bobby Sweeting (Can) Land Rover-ORBEA 3:54
9 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Ouch Pro Cycling 3:55
10 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management 3:55
11 Dan Skinner (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:56
12 Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management 3:56
13 Mike Sidic (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:56
14 Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management 3:56
15 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek-Livestrong U23 3:57
16 Tyler Trace (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 3:57
17 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 3:58
18 Andrew Kyle (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:58
19 Nathan Macdonald (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 3:58
20 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 3:58
21 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:59
22 Jamie Sparling (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 3:59
23 Ben Chaddock (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:00
24 Matt Potma (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:00
25 Roman Vanuden (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:00
26 Roman Kilun (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling 4:00
27 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 4:00
28 Curtis Dearden (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:00
29 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Garneau Evolution 4:01
30 Larry Warbasse (USA) Team Waste Management 4:01
31 Mike Northey (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:01
32 Steven Villalobos (CRc) Specialized Dizzy Cycles 4:02
33 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling LLC 4:02
34 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:02
35 Adam Thuss (Can) Adam Thuss 4:02
36 Guy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution 4:02
37 Dan Macdonald (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:03
38 John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:03
39 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling LLC 4:03
40 Dave Vukets (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:03
41 Charlie Bryer (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:03
42 Carter Jones (USA) Team Waste Management 4:04
43 Kevin Thorpe (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:04
44 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:04
45 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:04
46 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:04
47 Cyrus Kangarloo (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:04
48 Michael Rothengatter (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:05
49 Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:05
50 Chris Mcneil (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:05
51 Justin Kerr (NZl) Liquid Fitness 4:06
52 Christopher Daifuku (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 4:06
53 Owen Harrison (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:06
54 Kirk O'bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling LLC 4:06
55 Spencer Smitheman (Can) NOW-MS Society 4:07
56 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling LLC 4:07
57 Marvin Guzman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:08
58 Chris Christie (Can) Chris Christie 4:08
59 Marcel Aarden (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:09
60 Phil Elsasser (USA) Fanatik Bike Co 4:09
61 Troy Henry (Can) Independent 4:09
62 Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:09
63 Alan Schmitz (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 4:10
64 David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management 4:10
65 Shane Martin (Can) Steed Cycles 4:11
66 Pablo Araya (CRc) Specialized Dizzy Cycles 4:11
67 Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) Team Waste Management 4:11
68 Boris Martin (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:11
69 Kevin Noiles (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:11
70 Trevor Haaheim (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:11
71 Rory Mcadams (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:12
72 Dave Brooks (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale 4:12
73 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Specialized Dizzy Cycles 4:12
74 Zachary Taylor (Can) Fresh Air 4:13
75 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:13
76 Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:13
77 Kenyon Campbell (USA) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:15
78 Julian Base (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:15
79 Shawn Goulet (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona 4:16
80 Sebastian Salas (UCI) Specialized Dizzy Cycles 4:16
81 Matthew Martyniuk (Can) Sprinters Club de Nice 4:17
82 Logan Hunn (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 4:19
83 Ryan Olson (Can) Independent 4:22
84 Jason Fluckiger (Can) RepsWest 4:22
85 Wendell Challenger (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:22
86 Matthew O'hagan (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:23
87 Vaughn Hildebrand (Can) IRC p/b Cameron Law 4:23
88 Joseph King (USA) Team Oregon 4:24
89 Christiaan De Vries (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:25
90 Jack Okuniewicz (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Team 4:27
91 David Gillam (Can) Independent 4:27
92 Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision Sport 4:41
DNS Rob Britton (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale
DNS Jackson Buehler (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
DNS Hugh Trenchard (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club
DNS Maurice Worsfold (Can) Team Coastal
DNS Chris Worsfold (Can) Team Coastal
DNS Anthony Steenbergen (Can) Team Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login