Canadian Cyclist Mike Giant Bars July 4 CC
   Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook
WoB End of Summer Sale August 21
Cyclist's Edge - November 15
The 11 Email - October 6

Share the Road - Dec 14

IMBA Canada - Dec 14

Time Xpresso CC July 4

Daily News


July 11/09 11:34 am - MTB Nationals: Women's UPDATES

Posted by Editoress on 07/11/09

The women have completed the start loop and have headed out for the first of 4 laps. Women are doing the full 6.6 km loop


See the preview for the map and course description


Lap 1

Elite Women

Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) and Marie-Hélène Prémont (Team MAXXIS-Rocky Mountain Bicycles) are leading with a 2 metre gap on Mical Dyck (Trek Toronto) and Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing).


U23 Women

Emily Batty (TREK STORE RACE TEAM) is leading Marie-Claude Surprenant (XPREZO) and Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing)


And it has just started to rain - hard!


Late Lap 1 (at the 6 km mark)

Pendrel leading with a 35 second gap on Premont.  At 1:50 are Sin and Dyck.  at 2:55 are Caroline Villeneuve (Norco Factory Team) and Karine Travaillaud (Specialized). 

Emily Batty still leading in the U23 and is 6th overall in the Elite race.  At another 35 seconds is the 2nd U23, Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing)


Lap 2


Late in the lap.


Pendrel has a solid 2:10 lead over Premont.  Sin is 3rd at 3:35, Dyck 4th at 3:55, Karine Travaillaud (Specialized) 5th, Caroline Villeneuve (Norco Factory Team) 6th, Cindy Montambault (Accro Vélo Val-d'Or) 7th, Sandra Walter (LOCAL RIDE WOMEN'S MTB) 8th, Josiane Mathieu (Demers-Specialized) 9th


Emily Batty still leading the U23 and is 5th overall in the Elites.  Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing) sitting 2nd at 2 min.  Rébecca Beaumont (Cyclone d'Alma/Équipe du Québec) 3rd at 6 min and Stéphanie Lacoursière (Cyclone d'Alma/Équipe Québec) 4th at 6:30


Lap 3


They are just finishing the 3rd lap and about to start the 4th and final lap


Pendrel leading, Premont at 2:45, Sin at 3:45, Dyck at 4:30 and Batty at 4:38


Rain had backed off a bit, but is coming down hard again.


Final -Unofficial


1 Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team)

2 Marie-Hélène Prémont (Team MAXXIS-Rocky Mountain Bicycles)

3 Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)


5 Mical Dyck (Trek Toronto)

6 Karine Travaillaud (Specialized)

7 Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing) *

8 Caroline Villeneuve (Norco Factory Team)

9 Sandra Walter (LOCAL RIDE WOMEN'S MTB)

10 Cindy Montambault (Accro Vélo Val-d'Or)

11 Kathleen Villeneuve (Cycles des Monts)

12 Josiane Mathieu (Demers-Specialized)

13 Rébecca Beaumont (Cyclone d'Alma/Équipe du Québec) *


* U23




Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas Black Friday Nov 24
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
TaG Nov 24
CC Advertise April 14


Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)

 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login