Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 12/09 18:42 pm - Ontario Cup #6 - Prorace.ca O-Cup Time Trial results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 07/12/09
 

Ontario Cup #6 - Prorace.ca O-Cup Time Trial
Presented by Prorace.ca

Sunday July 12th, Warsaw Ontario

 

Photos by Jon Safka

 

PeeWee Boys (2 km) Average Speed 38.5 km/h )
1 Taylor Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU13) 0: 03:07
 
Minime Boys (5 km) Average Speed 30.9 km/h
1 Adric Heney (Peterborough Cc - RMU15) 0: 09:43
2 Treyton Couch (Independent - RMU15) at 0:17.01
 
Cadet Men (15 km) Average Speed 41.7 km/h
1 Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMU17) 0: 21:34
2 Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17) at 0:37.89
3 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 1:07.11
4 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17) 1:20.02
5 Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 1:26.73
6 Woody Marrouch (Independent - RMU17) 2:19.66
 
Elite 4 Men (40 km) Average Speed 38.1 km/h
1 Christopher Ott (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4) 1: 03:03
2 Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4) at 5:29.55
3 Benjamin Watts (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4) 5:41.96
 
Master 3 Men (40 km) Average Speed 40.2 km/h
1 William Mcilroy (Gears & Grinds Kingston - RMMB.3) 0: 59:42
2 Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.3) at 1:34.46
3 Aiken Scherberger (Trek Toronto - RMMC.3) 1:55.93
4 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 1:59.76
5 Brian Zolper (Independent - RMMB.3) 2:42.76
6 Rolie Springall (Cycle Cambridge - RMMB.3) 4:28.45
7 Bill Buckley (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMD.3) 4:51.27
8 Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3) 5:00.20
9 Christopher Stevenson (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 5:12.40
10 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMC.3) 5:16.50
11 Mark Frederick (Gears & Grinds Kingston - RMMC.3) 5:35.19
12 Jeff Minicola (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 5:36.71
13 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com - RMMC.3) 5:47.13
14 Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 6:17.59
15 Gleb Jegaline (Independent - RMMA.3) 6:49.69
16 Greg Elmhirst (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 7:48.24
17 David Silcox (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RMMC.3) 8:27.59
18 Michael Torzsok (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RMMC.3) 9:33.81
19 Christian Huffman (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 13:28.99
20 Corey Watts (Cobourg Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 14:55.51
21 Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMMC.3) 15:22.95
22 Art Adams (Independent - RMMC.3) 17:33.10
23 Brian Kelly (London Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 18:25.58
 
Cadet Women (15 km) Average Speed 34.4 km/h
1 Camille Bean (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWU17) 0: 26:11
 
Junior Women (15 km) Average Speed 36.2 km/h
1 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ) 0: 24:51
2 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ) at 0:46.04
 
Master A Women (40 km) Average Speed 34.4 km/h
1 Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMA) 1: 09:40
2 Arlene Marchildon (Independent - RWMA) at 3:41.61
3 Adrienne Ross (Independent - RWMA) 13:41.87
 
Master B Women (40 km) Average Speed 35.7 km/h
1 Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RWMB) 1: 07:09
2 Andrea Bowker (D'ornellas Racing Team - RWMB) at 2:06.42
3 Regina Piskorsch-Feick (Peterborough Cycling Club - RWMB) 5:27.14
4 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMB) 13:07.43
DNS Jane Rinard (Brazen Dropouts - RWMB)
 
Junior Men (20 km) Average Speed 44.4 km/h
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota - RMJ) 0: 27:03
2 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - RMJ) at 1:02.79
3 Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ) 1:39.35
4 Colin Morewood (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ) 1:40.60
5 Brian Trafford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ) 3:10.67
6 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com - RMJ) 3:20.39
7 Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville - RMJ) 4:45.63
8 David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMJ) 5:11.42
 
Elite 3 Men (40 km) Average Speed 40.9 km/h
1 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3) 0: 58:37
2 Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3) at 0:44.13
3 Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.3) 1:28.89
4 Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RMU23.3) 2:07.29
5 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3) 2:27.80
6 John Mccormick (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3) 2:41.55
7 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3) 2:51.78
8 Paul Mccloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3) 4:22.30
9 Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RME.3) 5:07.95
10 Justin Kendall (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RME.3) 5:19.16
11 Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU23.3) 6:07.32
12 Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3) 6:16.21
13 Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3) 9:09.62
 
Master 2 Men (40 km) Average Speed 42.5 km/h
1 Andy Leger (J & J Cycle - RMMB.2) 0: 56:27
2 Bruce Bird (Independent - RMMB.2) at 0:13.37
3 Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2) 0:41.66
4 Tim Best (Independent - RMMB.2) 2:04.02
5 Fred Pepper (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMB.2) 2:49.93
6 George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMB.2) 2:50.82
7 Iain Allen (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.2) 3:22.16
8 Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.2) 3:29.82
9 Rob Nishman (Cyclepathmarkham.Com - RMMB.2) 3:41.63
10 Chris Chambers (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMB.2) 4:30.97
11 Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2) 5:06.43
12 Liam Philley (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.2) 5:14.44
13 Derek De Gannes (Above Threshold - RMMB.2) 5:21.88
14 Lorne Falkenstein (Forest City Velodrome Assoc - RMMC.2) 5:27.01
15 Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.2) 6:47.19
16 Tim Taha (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMA.2) 7:30.42
17 Gary Weinstein (Independent - RMMB.2) 8:48.24
18 Dennis Poort (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.2) 13:34.42
 
Elite 1/2 Women (40 km) Average Speed 38.2 km/h
1 Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor - RWE.1) 1: 02:49
2 Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1) at 1:12.74
3 Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1) 2:31.39
4 Rachel O`Reilly (Independent - RWE.2) 3:30.11
5 Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1) 4:31.29
6 Carmen Diges (See/ Pinstripemystic - RWE.2) 13:10.78
 
Master 1 Men (40 km) Average Speed 43.5 km/h
1 Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1) 0: 55:09
2 Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMA.1) at 0:49.52
3 Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMA.1) 0:55.66
4 David Jack (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1) 1:01.14
5 Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1) 1:09.90
6 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 1:26.12
7 Francois Faust (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMC.1) 1:45.56
8 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.1) 1:51.25
9 Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1) 1:52.73
10 Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1) 1:53.00
11 Chris Gruber (Independent - RMMB.1) 2:11.86
12 Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1) 2:29.96
13 Rhys Spencer (Project Freeride - RMMA.1) 3:49.59
14 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1) 4:00.27
15 Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 4:12.76
16 Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMA.1) 4:26.50
17 Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride - RMMB.1) 4:30.79
18 Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1) 4:32.27
19 Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1) 5:35.46
20 Drew Robertson (Trek Store Race Team - RMMA.1) 6:38.79
21 James Bongard (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 6:45.35
22 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) 7:16.66
23 Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1) 7:47.98
24 Mike Steed (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1) 8:12.52
25 Thomas Howell (Trek Store Race Team - RMMB.1) 11:00.67
26 Andrew Kruger (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1) 11:53.94
27 Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.Com - RMMA.1) 15:02.13
 
Elite 1/2 Men (40 km) Average Speed 46.2 km/h
1 Ryan Roth (Planet Energy - RME.1) 0: 51:58
2 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) at 1:21.95
3 Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 2:42.92
4 Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy - RMU23.1) 2:56.94
5 Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers - RMU23.1) 2:58.65
6 Adrian Huemmer (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2) 3:25.91
7 Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2) 4:19.62
8 Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1) 4:33.99
9 Matt Deluco (Independent - RME.2) 4:41.97
10 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.2) 4:56.30
11 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - RME.2) 5:21.41
12 Isaac Smith (Team Mcor - RME.1) 5:28.05
13 Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2) 5:32.23
14 Jordan Cheyne (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2) 5:35.14
15 Marco Li (Team Mcor - RME.2) 6:00.59
16 Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2) 8:47.49
17 Jason Henrie (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.2) 9:20.47
DQ Charles Dumas (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RME.2)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login