Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 12/09 21:46 pm - Tour of Austria: Stage 8 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/12/09
 

Columbia-HTC's Albasini Crowned Overall Winner in Tour of Austria

Columbia-HTC's Michael Albasini was crowned the overall winner in the Tour of Austria on Sunday, while teammate Andre Greipel added to the team's celebrations by blasting to victory in the final stage.

Albasini moved into the lead thanks to his victory in the second day's racing to the mountain top finish of Kitzbüheler Horn, then held the yellow jersey all the way to Sunday's final stage from Podersdorf am Neusielder See to Vienna. Greipel was equally successful in the points competition, winning the green jersey outright thanks to his three stage victories.

"I'm very proud of this win because it's the first stage race victory for Columbia-HTC this season, and it was a real team effort, too" Albasini said. "We only had six riders for a lot of the race, and that made it difficult to control at times, but we managed to do it. I'm very grateful to my teammates for all the hard work they did. Over the last two years I've worked hard to improve my climbing and that has helped me win here. It's very encouraging."

"Time trialling remains my biggest weak point, but I managed to get through the race's time trial and then after that I could begin to think about celebrating overall. Now I'll go on to do the Tour of Poland and the Tour of Spain, as part of my build-up for the World Championships."

Greipel's stage victory on Sunday was his 13th win of the 2009 season, just one fewer than his 2008 total of 14. "We only got back the last break of the day with a kilometre to go and there were some tram lines 200 metres from the finish, but I felt really good and sure of my chances. It wasn't too hard a win. We'd done ten laps of the finishing circuit so I knew what I had to face, and I had a good lead-out as usual. My team did a great job. Now I'll go on to the Tour of Saxony in Germany and try and get some more wins there."

After Sunday's double success, Columbia-HTC's total of victories in 2009 has climbed to 56, the highest tally of wins for any professional team this season.

Columbia-HTC press release

Stage 8: Podersdorf am Neusiedler See to Vienna, 124.3km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 2:33:31
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D.
4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
5 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
6 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
7 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
8 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D.
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) PVC Diquigiovanni
10 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
11 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
12 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus
13 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
14 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
15 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
16 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
17 Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD
18 Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus
19 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD
20 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
21 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
22 Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers
23 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
24 Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
25 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
26 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
27 Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers
28 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
29 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
30 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
32 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
33 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
34 Luca Solari (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni
35 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
36 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
37 Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus
38 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D.
39 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
40 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
41 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
42 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
43 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
45 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
46 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
47 Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
48 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec
49 Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers
50 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
51 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
52 Elias Schmaeh (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec
53 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
54 Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers
55 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam
56 Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus
57 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD
58 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
59 Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus
60 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank
61 Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step
62 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
63 Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD
64 Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
65 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni
66 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
67 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - HTC
68 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam
69 Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha
70 Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
71 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec
72 David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
73 Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
74 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD
75 Leonardo Moser (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni
76 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
77 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
78 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
80 Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
81 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
82 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
83 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
84 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
85 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni
86 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D.
87 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
88 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
89 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
90 Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus
91 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni
92 Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers
93 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. all s.t.
94 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:28
95 Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein s.t.
96 Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:34
97 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto 0:38
98 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC 0:43
99 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam
100 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
101 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec all s.t.
102 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 1:02
103 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 1:09
104 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:11
105 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 1:23
106 Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. s.t.
107 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam 1:28
 
Final GC
1 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - HTC 28:14:05
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD at 1:12
3 Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step 2:20
4 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 2:42
5 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 2:51
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 2:59
7 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 3:05
8 Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus 3:37
9 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 5:30
10 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:36
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto 6:34
12 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 6:43
13 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 7:47
14 Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus 7:51
15 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
16 Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers 9:48
17 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 11:29
18 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 12:29
19 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 12:59
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 13:24
21 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 15:06
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni 17:04
23 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD 21:47
24 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec 23:09
25 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 23:31
26 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 23:33
27 Elias Schmaeh (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 24:36
28 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 25:41
29 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) PVC Diquigiovanni 26:30
30 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 26:49
31 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 27:26
32 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 28:17
33 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 28:49
34 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 28:50
35 Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD 29:04
36 Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha 29:07
37 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 29:37
38 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC 30:38
39 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus 30:48
40 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 30:49
41 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 30:53
42 Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus 30:54
43 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 31:10
44 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 31:25
45 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 32:02
46 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD s.t.
47 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 32:07
48 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 33:12
49 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 33:37
50 Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus 34:11
51 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam 34:18
52 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 34:37
53 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni 35:03
54 Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus 35:12
55 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 35:13
56 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 36:14
57 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto 36:41
58 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam 37:16
59 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 37:56
60 Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 37:57
61 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 38:43
62 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam 38:58
63 Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD 39:09
64 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 39:19
65 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD 39:38
66 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 39:44
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 40:08
68 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 40:20
69 Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 41:04
70 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 41:54
71 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 42:08
72 Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers 42:41
73 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 44:18
74 Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 44:42
75 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 45:09
76 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 45:19
77 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 45:33
78 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 45:47
79 David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 46:32
80 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 46:35
81 Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 46:49
82 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 47:23
83 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 48:27
84 Leonardo Moser (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni 49:14
85 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 49:26
86 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 49:45
87 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 49:50
88 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 50:13
89 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD 51:47
90 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto 52:35
91 Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 52:36
92 Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 53:09
93 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam 53:37
94 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 54:15
95 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 54:48
96 Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers 55:01
97 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 55:23
98 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 55:24
99 Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein 57:09
100 Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus 57:20
101 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 57:59
102 Luca Solari (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni 1:00:47
103 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) PVC Diquigiovanni 1:01:26
104 Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 1:08:18
105 Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers 1:08:49
106 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini D. 1:10:54
107 Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers 1:26:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login