Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 13/09 8:24 am - Tour de Quebec: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/09
 

On a course described by some of the participants as one of the most difficult of the season, Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) won the 5th and final stage of the 2009 Tour de Quebec. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) won the overall and Dionne took both the Points and KOM overall classification.

Stage 5 (July 12th): Côte de Beaupré Road Race, 96.22 km
1 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 2:30:31
2 Otavio Didier Bugarelli (Garneau Club Chaussures)
3 Derrick St-John (Ride With Rendall)
4 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) all s.t.
5 David Boily (ProBikePool / Kuota) 00:01
6 Hugo Houle (Garneau Club Chaussures) 00:18
7 Jeff Racine (Garneau Club Chaussures) 00:31
8 William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized) s.t.
9 Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept) 01:56
10 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) s.t.
11 Vincent Quirion (Garneau Club Chaussures) 02:18
12 Andre Tremblay (ProBikePool / Kuota)
13 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
14 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
15 Alec Donahue (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
16 Antoine Matteau (Garneau Club Chaussures)
17 Sébastien Rousseau (IRIS)
18 Francois David (Entente sud méditerranée (France))
19 Ugo Lapierre (IRIS)
20 Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall)
21 Justin Theriault (PEI Canada Games Team)
22 Mathieu Boudier-Reveret (Nativo Concept)
23 Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall)
24 Rossman Matt (NorEast Cycling)
25 Eric Tremble (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
26 Evan Mundy (Sports Bazar) all s.t.
27 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized) 03:03
28 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 03:43
29 Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau Club Chaussures) 08:42
30 Simon Gagnon-Brassard (Nativo Concept) 09:00
31 Yannick Bedard (Gaspesien) s.t.
32 Jonathan Marguerite (Entente sud méditerranée (France)) 09:07
33 Devon Novakowski (Garneau Club Chaussures)
34 Jamie Riggs (Sports Bazar)
35 Ryan Taylor (PEI Canada Games Team)
36 Cory Jay (PEI Canada Games Team)
37 Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy)
38 Adam Carr (Gaspesien) all s.t.
39 Matt Mainer (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 9:21
40 Frederic Boivin (Gaspesien) 9:35
41 Pradere Hugo (ProBikePool / Kuota) 9:41
42 Vincent Veilleux (Composite Team) 9:42
43 McGovern Duncan (NorEast Cycling) 9:44
44 Awerbuch Jonathan (NorEast Cycling) 10:04
45 Goguen Patrick (NorEast Cycling) 10:05
DNF Stephen Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
DNF Benoit Lussier (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized)
DNF Geoff O'toole (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized)
DNF Derrek Ivey (Composite Team)
DNF Maxime Joly-Smith (Composite Team)
DNF Vincent Lévesque (Composite Team)
DNF Dominic Cantin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF François-Charles Malo (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Nicholas Geoffrion (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Philippe Brizard (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Stephane Roger (Entente sud méditerranée (France))
DNF Ludovic Fleury (Garneau Club Chaussures)
DNF Charles Alexandre Cloutier (Gaspesien)
DNF John Mcgill (Gaspesien)
DNF Alexi Richer (IRIS)
DNF Edward Forest (IRIS)
DNF Joel Pelletier (IRIS)
DNF Jacques Gagné (Nativo Concept)
DNF Derek Hughes (PEI Canada Games Team)
DNF Duncan Sturz (PEI Canada Games Team)
DNF Steven Flanagan (PEI Canada Games Team)
DNF Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
DNF Eric Boily (Planet Energy)
DNF Thierry Laliberte (ProBikePool / Kuota)
DNF David Maltais (ProBikePool / Kuota)
DNF Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Mukunda Feldman (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
DNF Adam Sullivan (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
DNF Geoffroy Dussault (Sports Bazar)
DNF Christian Deshaies (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF François Chabot (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Marc Allard (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Mathew Bell (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Hillier Chris (NorEast Cycling)
DNF Kyle Fry (Composite Team)
DNF Samuel Gosselin-Simard (Entente sud méditerranée (France))
DNF Rostom Bensetti (Entente sud méditerranée (France))
DNF Nicholas Petterssen (Gaspesien)
DNF Maxime Vives (Planet Energy)
DNF Ryan Belliveau (ProBikePool / Kuota)
DNF Nathaniel Ward (Spooky / NCC / Kenda)
DNS Colin Reinholt (Sports Bazar)
DNS Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized)
 
Final GC
1 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 9:39:21
2 Otavio Didier Bugarelli (Garneau Club Chaussures) at 0:51
3 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 0:59
4 David *Boily (ProBikePool / Kuota) 1:42
5 Derrick St-John (Ride With Rendall) 1:54
6 Hugo *Houle (Garneau Club Chaussures) 2:07
7 William *Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized) 2:08
8 Michael *Joannisse (Nativo Concept) 2:09
9 Alister *Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 2:26
10 Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) 2:42
11 Jeff Racine (Garneau Club Chaussures) 2:47
12 Eric Tremble (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 3:51
13 Ugo Lapierre (IRIS) 4:03
14 Andre *Tremblay (ProBikePool / Kuota) 4:21
15 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized) 4:31
16 Vincent *Quirion (Garneau Club Chaussures) 4:35
17 Antoine *Matteau (Garneau Club Chaussures) 4:38
18 Alec Donahue (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 4:48
19 Mathieu *Boudier-Reveret (Nativo Concept) 5:19
20 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 6:19
21 Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 11:01
22 Devon *Novakowski (Garneau Club Chaussures) 11:17
23 Adam Carr (Gaspesien) 11:35
24 Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau Club Chaussures) 12:02
25 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 13:29
26 Simon *Gagnon-Brassard (Nativo Concept) 13:46
27 Justin *Theriault (PEI Canada Games Team) 14:53
28 Jonathan Marguerite (Entente sud méditerranée (France)) 16:28
29 McGovern Duncan (NorEast Cycling) 16:48
30 Evan *Mundy (Sports Bazar) 17:06
31 Sébastien Rousseau (IRIS) 17:07
32 Rossman Matt (NorEast Cycling) 17:14
33 Francois David (Entente sud méditerranée (France)) 18:13
34 Jamie *Riggs (Sports Bazar) 23:43
35 Ryan Taylor (PEI Canada Games Team) 24:04
36 Cory Jay (PEI Canada Games Team) 24:19
37 Matt Mainer (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 24:57
38 Pradere Hugo (ProBikePool / Kuota) 25:00
39 Goguen Patrick (NorEast Cycling) 25:53
40 Yannick Bedard (Gaspesien) 27:06
41 Vincent Veilleux (Composite Team) 28:02
42 Frederic Boivin (Gaspesien) 28:49
43 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 29:49
44 Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall) 29:57
45 Awerbuch Jonathan (NorEast Cycling) 30:05
 
Points GC
1 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 91 pts
2 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 78
3 Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept) 78
4 Derrick St-John (Ride With Rendall) 57
5 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 57
6 Hugo Houle (Garneau Club Chaussures) 54
7 Otavio Didier Bugarelli (Garneau Club Chaussures) 46
8 William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized) 43
9 David Boily (ProBikePool / Kuota) 36
10 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 36
11 Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) 32
12 Ugo Lapierre (IRIS) 24
13 Eric Tremble (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 20
14 Francois David (Entente sud méditerranée (France)) 15
15 Andre Tremblay (ProBikePool / Kuota) 14
16 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized) 14
17 Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 13
18 Adam Carr (Gaspesien) 12
19 Jeff Racine (Garneau Club Chaussures) 9
20 Vincent Quirion (Garneau Club Chaussures) 8
21 Yannick Bedard (Gaspesien) 8
22 Antoine Matteau (Garneau Club Chaussures) 4
23 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 2
24 Alec Donahue (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 1
25 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1
 
KOM
1 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 72pts
2 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 63
3 Hugo Houle (Garneau Club Chaussures) 30
4 Derrick St-John (Ride With Rendall) 16
5 Andre Tremblay (ProBikePool / Kuota) 13
6 Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept) 12
7 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 10
8 Devon Novakowski (Garneau Club Chaussures) 6
9 David Boily (ProBikePool / Kuota) 6
10 Vincent Quirion (Garneau Club Chaussures) 6
11 Alec Donahue (Spooky / NCC / Kenda) 6
12 Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) 3
13 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi - Martin Swiss - Specialized) 3
14 Antoine Matteau (Garneau Club Chaussures) 1
15 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1
16 Francois David (Entente sud méditerranée (France)) 1
17 Adam Carr (Gaspesien) 1
 
Team GC
1 Garneau Club Chaussures 7:32:21
2 BikeReg.com / Cannondale at 3:24
3 Ride With Rendall 3:46
4 ProBikePool / Kuota 11:11
5 Nativo Concept 12:24
6 Spooky / NCC / Kenda 13:08
7 PEI Canada Games Team 19:42
8 NorEast Cycling 21:16
9 Gaspesien 26:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login