Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 17/09 13:01 pm - Tour de France: Stage 13


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/09
 

It was double delight in the rain at the Tour de France in Friday's grueling, five-climb 13thstage across the Vosges Mountains as Heinrich Haussler delivered a stunning solo victory and Thor Hushovd bounced back into the green jersey. 

Haussler snuck into a winning breakaway and then dropped everyone on the bumpy 200km 13th stage from Vittel to Colmar to claim his first career Tour stage victory more than four minutes clear of his pursuers. 

Nicknamed the "Racing Kangaroo," the 25-year-old broke down in tears after crossing the line for Cervélo's second stage victory of the 2009 Tour. 

"It's the Tour de France, it's the biggest race in the world. It means a lot to me. You could see on the finish line, the emotions were going crazy, it meant so much to me," Haussler said. "I really did try hard today, that's why I couldn't hold the tears back." 

Haussler - who enjoyed a superb spring with second in Milan-San Remo and Tour of Flanders -- is unique in the Tour peloton, with dual German and Australian citizenship. Fluent in German, he was raised in Australia, but lives in nearby Frieburg, Germany, and knows the local roads. 

"I only live 30km away (in Germany), so this is my training area. It was a stage that I looked at. At the beginning of the year, my form was really good and I was climbing really good, so I knew that I could win this stage or have a go at it," he explained. "Today we didn't want to miss the group, so I had a chance to go. It wasn't easy to get into the break, but today I had luck. The first attack went and straight up I was in the group. I know this area and it was really good to get the win here." 

Cold, wind and rain made for a long and challenging stage. With a breakaway fighting for the spoils, the main GC contenders decided to save their legs for another day and the main pack crossed the line 6:43 behind the victorious Haussler. 

Rinaldo Nocentini retained the yellow jersey and Cervélo team captain Carlos Sastre finished 30th with the main bunch to remain 16th overall at 2:52 back. 

"It was a really cold and difficult stage, but it was a great day for Cervélo. We won with Heinrich and took the green jersey back with Thor, so it couldn't have gone better for us today," Sastre said at the line. "The final hard climb was too far from the finish line for the top rivals to really have any impact. The cold and rain took the fight out of some of us. You can feel the accumulation of the effort staying to take its toll on pack. To be honest, I'm ready to see what happens in this third and decisive week of the Tour." 

Hushovd, meanwhile, was back on the podium Friday when he regained the green jersey after sprinting to sixth in the stage. The big Norwegian enjoyed an exceptional day climbing to get over the steep first-category Col du Platzerwasel with 61.5km to go. 

Arch-rival Mark Cavendish didn't make it over the climbs and finished in the gruppetto more than 23 minutes in arrears, missing out on all points. Hushovd now leads with 205 points to Cavendish's 200. 

"I will never give up on the green jersey. Yesterday I was just a little bit frustrated when I said that. I will go 100 percent all the way to Paris to fight for the green jersey," Hushovd said. Now that we're in the mountains, it will be a little bit better for me. I knew this stage was going to be tough. My teammates helped me get up the steep climb. Once I knew I was over the hardest climb, it really helped my morale to get to the line."

 

Cervélo TestTeam press release


Stage 13: Vittel to Colmar, 200 km
1 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 4:56:26
2 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi at 4:11
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6:13
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 6:31
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 6:43
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
7 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
9 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
12 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
14 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
15 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
16 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
19 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC
20 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
21 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
23 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
24 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
28 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
29 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
30 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
32 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
33 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
34 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
35 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
38 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
39 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
40 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
41 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
42 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
43 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
45 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
48 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
49 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
50 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
51 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
52 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
53 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
54 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
57 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
58 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
59 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
60 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
61 Igor Antonz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
62 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 6:54
63 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 6:56
64 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 6:58
65 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
66 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
67 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
68 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
69 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  all s.t.
70 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 7:12
71 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
73 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
74 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana  all s.t.
75 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 7:17
76 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto 7:23
77 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 7:30
78 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 11:23
79 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 17:43
80 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
81 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 20:21
82 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
83 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
84 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
85 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
86 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
87 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
88 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
89 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
90 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
91 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
92 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana
93 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
94 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
95 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
96 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
97 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
99 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
100 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
101 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
102 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
103 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
104 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
105 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
107 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
108 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
109 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
110 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
111 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
113 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
114 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
115 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
116 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
117 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank all s.t.
118 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 23:44
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
120 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
121 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
122 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
124 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
125 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
127 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
128 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
129 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
130 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
131 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
132 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
133 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
134 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
135 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank
136 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
137 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
138 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
139 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
141 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC
142 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
143 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
144 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
145 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
146 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
148 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
149 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
150 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
152 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
153 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
154 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
155 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
156 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
157 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
158 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
159 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
160 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
161 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
162 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
163 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano all s.t.
DNS Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
DNS Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
 
GC
1 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 53:30:30
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana at 0:06
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:08
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:46
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:54
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 1:00
7 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:24
8 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:49
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1:54
10 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:16
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 2:21
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 2:25
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 2:40
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 2:45
15 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 2:52
16 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:02
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 3:07
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 3:16
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 3:49
20 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 3:56
21 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:58
22 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 4:14
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 4:20
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram s.t.
25 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:38
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 5:00
27 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 5:02
28 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 5:25
29 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 5:28
30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 6:03
31 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:54
32 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 6:59
33 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7:42
34 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 8:06
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 8:21
36 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 9:37
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9:59
38 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:09
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 11:48
40 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana 12:19
41 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 12:21
42 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 12:32
43 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 14:12
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 14:50
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 16:45
46 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:41
47 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 18:55
48 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 20:34
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:55
50 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 23:02
51 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 23:38
52 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 25:03
53 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 25:20
54 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 25:22
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 27:58
56 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 28:29
57 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 28:34
58 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 29:40
59 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 29:48
60 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 32:02
61 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 32:36
62 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 33:23
63 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 33:28
64 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 34:08
65 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 35:22
66 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 35:56
67 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 36:45
68 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 36:46
69 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto 36:54
70 Igor Antonz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 39:22
71 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 39:58
72 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 41:45
73 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 41:46
74 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 42:05
75 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:12
76 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 44:03
77 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 45:08
78 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 46:02
79 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 46:58
80 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 47:27
81 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale 48:14
82 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC 48:28
83 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 48:41
84 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 49:21
85 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 49:39
86 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 50:14
87 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 51:49
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 52:05
89 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 53:00
90 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 53:32
91 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 54:29
92 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank 54:53
93 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 55:36
94 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 56:12
95 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 56:13
96 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 56:14
97 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 56:53
98 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 57:49
99 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC 58:26
100 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 59:34
101 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:01:32
102 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 1:01:46
103 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto s.t.
104 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:03:49
105 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 1:04:22
106 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1:04:32
107 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 1:04:37
108 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1:05:58
 
Points GC
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 205 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 200
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 116
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 110
5 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 100
6 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 97
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 81
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74
9 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 64
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 57
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 57
12 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 55
13 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 54
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 51
15 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 48
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 47
17 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 47
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 46
19 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 46
20 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 46
21 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 45
22 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 45
23 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 43
24 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 42
25 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 41
26 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 41
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 38
28 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 37
29 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 37
30 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 37
31 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 36
32 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 35
33 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 35
34 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 34
35 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 34
36 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31
37 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 31
38 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 31
39 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 30
40 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
41 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
42 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 29
43 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 29
44 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 29
45 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 28
46 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 28
47 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 27
48 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 27
49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 27
50 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 27
51 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 26
52 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 26
53 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26
54 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 25
55 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 25
56 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 25
57 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 25
58 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 24
59 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 24
60 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 22
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21
62 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 20
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
64 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 19
65 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 19
66 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 18
67 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 18
68 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17
69 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 17
70 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 17
71 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 17
72 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 16
73 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 15
74 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
75 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 14
76 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
77 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank 14
78 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 13
79 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 13
80 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 13
81 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 12
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 11
83 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 11
84 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 11
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 10
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 10
87 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 10
88 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10
89 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9
90 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 8
91 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 8
92 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 8
93 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 6
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6
95 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 5
96 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 5
97 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
98 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 4
99 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4
100 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 4
101 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 4
102 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 3
103 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3
104 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 3
105 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2
106 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 2
107 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 2
108 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - NGC 2
109 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1
 
Mountains GC
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 98 pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 95
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 64
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 59
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 53
6 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 49
7 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46
8 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 46
9 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 45
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 43
11 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 41
12 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 36
13 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 35
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 34
15 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32
16 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 31
17 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 31
18 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 26
19 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 24
20 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 23
21 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 22
22 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 21
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 20
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 20
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 19
26 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17
27 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 17
28 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 17
29 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14
31 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana 14
32 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank 13
33 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 12
34 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 11
35 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 11
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 10
37 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10
38 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9
39 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 9
40 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 7
41 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 6
42 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 6
43 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
44 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 6
45 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 6
46 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 5
47 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 5
48 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 5
49 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 5
50 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
51 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
52 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4
53 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4
54 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
55 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3
56 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 3
57 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
58 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3
59 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 2
60 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 1
61 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1
62 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 1
63 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
64 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1
65 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1
 
Young Rider GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 53:31:30
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank at 0:49
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:54
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1:40
5 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 2:56
6 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 4:28
7 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 7:06
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 8:59
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 15:45
10 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 17:55
11 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32:28
12 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 33:08
13 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 44:08
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 45:02
15 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 47:41
16 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 52:00
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:00:46
 
Team GC
1 Team Saxo Bank 158:57:08
2 AG2R La Mondiale at 0:34
3 Astana 0:37
4 Team Milram 0:44
5 Team Columbia - HTC 5:19
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:59
7 Garmin - Slipstream 6:30
8 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6:39
9 Cervelo Test Team 10:04
10 Rabobank 11:45
11 Française Des Jeux 13:33
12 Liquigas 13:34
13 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 17:59
14 Caisse d'Epargne 21:17
15 Silence - Lotto 23:49
16 Team Katusha 28:15
17 Agritubel 30:30
18 Quick Step 50:27
19 Lampre - N.G.C 1:50:04
20 Skil-Shimano 3:21:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login