Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 23/09 8:04 am - Brixia Tour: Stage 1a and 1b


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/09
 

Results from the first 2 stages in Italy

 

Stage 1a (July 22): Orzinuovi to Orzinuovi, 117.6km
1 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Ser. PVC Diquigiovanni 2:46:35
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
3 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
4 Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld
5 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Cer. Flaminia - Bossini D.
6 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
7 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram
8 Donato Cannone (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000
9 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
10 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe M
11 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style
12 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
13 Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
14 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
16 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - A Style
17 Diego Alejandro Nosotti (Ita) Cer. Flaminia - Bossini D.
18 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
19 Robert Richeze (Arg) Betonexpressz 2000
20 Marco Carletti (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta all s.t.
 
Stage 1b (July 22): Prevalle to Mezzane di Villanuova, 86.3km
1 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Cer. Flaminia - Bossini D. 2:05:39
2 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe M at 0:08
3 Luca Solari (Ita) Ser. PVC Diquigiovanni 0:11
4 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 0:14
5 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe M s.t.
6 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Ser. PVC Diquigiovanni 0:16
7 Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style 0:17
8 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Cer. Flaminia - Bossini D. 0:20
9 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:21
10 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia s.t.
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:24
12 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:26
13 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld 0:27
14 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:33
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:36
16 Santo Anza' (Ita) ISD 0:39
17 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 0:43
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style 0:47
19 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:48
20 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 0:51
 
49 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 2:14
 
GC
1 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Cer. Flaminia - Bossini D. 4:52:08
2 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe M at 0:10
3 Luca Solari (Ita) Ser. PVC Diquigiovanni 0:15
4 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 0:20
5 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe M s.t.
6 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Ser. PVC Diquigiovanni 0:22
7 Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style 0:23
8 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Cer. Flaminia - Bossini D. 0:26
9 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:27
10 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia s.t.
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:30
12 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:32
13 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld 0:33
14 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:39
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:42
16 Santo Anza' (Ita) ISD 0:45
17 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 0:49
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style 0:53
19 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:54
20 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 0:57
21 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 1:00
 
49 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 2:20

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login