Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 11/09 9:50 am - TransRockies: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/09
 

Stage 2 Takes Riders to Heaven and Hell, TransRockies-Style

K2 Ranch to Nipika Resort: 72.2km/ 2835m climbing/ 2650m descending

When riders woke up this morning at K2 Ranch, the mood was a little more serious and a lot less giddy than the day before in Panorama. The pre-race briefing the night before had laid out the scope of the challenge ahead of them: over 2800 metres of climbing including several hike-a-bike sections and some steep, technical descending on trails which had been slickened by summer showers over the previous week. Most riders were planning on spending over 7 hours in the saddle with many aware that they would be pushed hard to beat the time cut off of 10 hours for the day. Those numbers held true as less than 10 per cent of riders finished under 6 hours with the majority of the field crossing the line in 8 hours or more.

The course served up both Heaven and Hell to riders in large doses. Hell came in the form of the raw, remote and steep second pass which had been cut specifically for the event to allow riders to cross from the Columbia River Valley in to the heart of the Kootenay Rockies while the Heaven came in the form of two epic and long singletrack descents mixing dry and choppy Rocky Mountain-style challenge with steep and slick switchbacks and rooty drops which wouldn't be out of place on Vancouver Island.

The start of the Stage was more relaxed than the previous day as riders were able to warm up with a gently rolling 15km ride along the West Side road from K2 Ranch to Fairmont Springs where the first of the day's three major climbs would begin. Once again Cory Wallace opened up the action with an attack on the first climb and Roddi Lega went with him as the other solo riders and teams chose not to respond immediately.

While Wallace and Lega got a gap, the first-place Open Men's team from Rocky Mountain Bikes showed their multi-time TransRockies experience, biding their time working with the Portuguese newcomers, Team Amarante BikeZone-Onbike to hold the difference down. The early effort took its toll on both Lega who suffered cramps which only a large serving of Aid Station jujubes could fix, while Wallace was eventually overhauled on the third climb by the Rocky Mountain Factory Team pair of Marty Lazarski and Stefan Widmer who had dropped the Portuguese duo earlier.

Wallace hung on to first place in the TR3 Open Men's race and took the leader's jersey off the shoulders of Colin Kerr who snuck into second place while Lega was working out the cramps. Team Amarante held onto second place in the Open Men's category of the TransRockies 7-day race but the 22 minutes that the Rocky Mountain riders put into them on the final climb and endless last singletrack gives the boys from BC a decent gap to protect as the race moves toward the Stage 3 time trial.

Elsewhere in the field, the huge day shook up standing in a number of categories. In Open Women, Team Nipika (Magi and Kate Scallion) not only crossed their home finish line first but they put enough time into the first stage winners Team Velo Bella to grab the Overall Leaders' jerseys. Cory Wallace grabbed the Leader's jersey in the Open Men's division of the TR3 and has a comfortable gap of more than 10 minutes over Colin Kerr heading into the Stage 3 Time Trial which will conclude the inaugural TR3. In the Master 40+ Men's Division of the TR3 Craig Bartlett of Canmore turned the tables on Stage 1 winner Cal Zaryski of Calgary and will wear the Leader's Jersey into the last stage.

There may be stages at the 2009 TransRockies which cover more distance than Stage 2 but riders will not spend more time in the saddle or climb more vertical than they did on Monday. Despite the suffering, riders buzzed after the stage and through dinner about the superb singletrack and remote wilderness riding. A shorter day on Tuesday and free time to soak in the surroundings at Nipika Mountain Resort will help riders recuperate from the efforts of the first two stages.

Report courtesy TransRockies

Open Men Team  
1 Rocky Mtn Factory Team (Stefan Widmer/Marty Lazarski) 4:33:09
2 Team Amarante Bike Zone - Onbike (João Marinho/José Silva) at 22:28
3 visitPA.com (Ray Adams/Ryan Leech) 1:00:01
4 Bow Cycle / Specialized (Ryan Correy/Brian Bain) 1:06:15
5 Couloir Racing (Pierre Boivin/David Gauvreau) 1:28:55
6 Born2bike Team (Pascal De Meulenaer/Ives Verbruggen) 1:34:14
7 Rye (Johan Erlandsson/Per Andreas Norseng) 1:44:12
8 Gears and Beers (Dean Etienne/Jeremy Trask) 1:45:55
9 Green Force - T2 (Tom Smets/Tom Luyten) 1:46:18
10 elretodelquetzal.com (Netzer Quan/Carlos Sanchez) 1:54:15
11 Team Crowsnest Pass (Andrew Fairhurst/Jeff Smith) 2:07:22
12 Chemical Crew (Stuart Dewar/Robert Cameron) 2:10:06
13 Biking Skillz or Stapleford Billz (Ryan Leibel/Shane MacNaughton) 2:15:40
14 The Pom & Limey (Paul Cockshott/Bart Hallmark) 2:16:31
15 Caribbean Motors Kia Puerto Rico (Javier Lopez/Luciano Sanchez) 2:18:09
16 Team Hayland (Nicholas Ringwood/Philip Richmond) 2:29:53
17 DOA (Rob Russell/Matt Russell) 2:30:38
18 Tasmania (Ross Farrell/Trevor Innes) 2:32:14
19 Midlife Madness (Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten/Jan Erik Søvig) 2:33:18
20 Tonik Cycling (Westley Richards/Roger Violette) 2:33:56
21 Wrecsam Tri (Chris Smith/David Warren) 2:42:02
22 Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie/Kevan Wilkie) 3:01:24
23 The Fishermen (David Jones/Kurt Shanski) 3:06:51
24 Oneplanet Adventure (Ian Owen/Jim Gaffney) 3:10:02
25 RSA 1 (Jan Hnizdo/Wayne Brunyee) 3:10:33
26 The Pigs Back (Patrick Stewart/Shaun Stewart) 3:14:35
27 Rocky Riders (Richard Batteram/Reinoud Wolter) 3:18:29
28 Berlin Turtles (Maximilian Schmeding/Ulf Neumann) 3:22:57
29 Dominican Republic (Luis Manuel Gonzalez/Rene Lopez) 3:24:16
30 Zahnknirscher & Zahnknisterer (Michael Spoerri/Tobias Jakob) 3:33:34
31 Bikeridr (Ken Hurd/Sheldon Smart) 3:42:59
32 Maplotters (Schalk Greyling/Johannes Koen) 3:43:38
33 Tally Ho (Mark Crook/Daniel Flynn) 3:53:19
34 Stinking Monkeys (Aldo Lopez-Negrete/Arek Sawzdargo) 4:08:58
35 Vino Fino (Shaun Ellis/Mike Radakovic) 4:27:31
36 Kooyman Techniek 2 (Peter Reijmer/Raymond Brummelhuis) 4:32:22
37 Matt and Moyle (James Moyle/Matthew Kitchin) 4:51:26
38 Almaden Press (Merryck Griffiths/Darren Ebbs) 4:51:26
39 Challenge 09 (Kris Binder/Stephan Oestergaard) 4:53:43
40 Anglo-French Alliance (Kamil Gurses/Xavier Bonnard) 5:12:42
41 Achilles Heels (Bruce Cockburn/Wayne MacFarlane) 5:16:22
42 FJ No Fear (Frans Cronje/Juan Claassen) 5:28:16
43 Incyclophobiacs (Andrew Williams/Garret Sowchuk) 6:03:19
44 Battlestars (Almereau Prollius/Gordon Craib) 6:26:51
44 Team INstall (Rob Sedgwick/Antony Britten) 6:26:51
 
Open Women Team
1 Team Nipika (Magi Scallion/Kate Scallion) 7:04:36
2 Velo Bella/ Vanderkitten (Erika Krumpelman/Shannon Holden) at 36:21
3 Sempre Amigas (Maria Garcia/Betania Roberto) 4:55:24
3 TEC2 (Giselle Weybrecht/Angelique Van Oort) 4:55:24
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Terrascape/Trek Toronto (Jeff Neilson/Mical Dyck) 5:17:02
2 Team Detrog-Granville Men (Xavier Vermeeren/Mieke Deroo) at 38:57
3 Steed Cycles (Dean Irvine/Alena Irvine) 52:33
4 Detroggranville 3 (Kristof Schoonbaert/Sofie De Wulf) 1:03:15
5 Swisslys (Rolf Reimann/Ingrid Hohermuth) 1:21:24
6 Bavarian Brits (David Randall/Victoria Randall) 2:38:23
7 TooBee (Thomas Schneeberger/Andrea Kyburz) 2:44:11
8 Sweden - Italy (Viktor Sundberg/Sylvia Kammerer) 2:55:40
9 Ruote Quadre Tandem (Giuseppe Salerno/Milena Bettocchi) 3:43:47
10 Grizzlers (Charlotte Ireland/Tim Collinson) 3:47:10
11 Done Tri-ing (Chris Jeske/Chantal Requier) 3:53:49
12 Two Wide Fields (Simon Hirota/Christina Hirota) 3:54:28
13 Raise the Hammer (Greg Auger/Laura Grant) 4:24:36
 
80+ Men Team
1 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) 5:16:04
2 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) at 11:13
3 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 19:41
4 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 24:55
5 SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien) 40:06
6 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 1:36:14
7 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 1:38:49
8 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 1:40:25
9 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 1:52:08
10 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 2:05:49
11 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 2:06:19
12 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 2:20:15
13 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 2:28:35
14 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 2:30:51
15 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 2:33:01
16 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 2:40:50
17 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 2:41:31
18 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 2:58:47
19 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 3:21:57
20 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 3:24:42
21 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 3:27:48
22 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 3:39:15
23 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 3:49:47
24 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 3:59:27
25 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 4:02:10
26 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 4:11:03
27 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 4:14:34
28 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 4:54:43
29 Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka) 5:43:56
29 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 5:43:56
29 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 5:43:56
32 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 6:43:56
 
80 + Mixed team
1 Deadgoat Racing (Pat Doyle/Trish Grajczyk) 6:06:11
2 Hartland Hammers (Margo Downey/Craig Gillett) 1:19:20
3 Team de Trog-Granville Mixed 1 (Freddy Compernolle/Lieve Durnez) 1:40:48
4 Team Loupgarou (Tanya Martin/Ray Vermette) 2:11:39
5 Bavarian Bears (Marion Hemmerling/Hansjoerg Bosler) 2:59:45
6 Like Father, Like Daughter (Rick Metzger/Alison Metzger) 3:16:16
7 Chalet la Foret (Nick Meek/Martha Tullberg) 3:37:17
8 Team Charek (Derek Higgins/Charmaine Lingard) 3:46:44
9 Two Jones (Janet Jones/Bruce Jones) 4:04:38
 
100+ Team  
1 Derailleur Noir (David Sudbury/Robin Willard) 6:54:40
2 Poco Loco (Kurt Anderau/Judith Locher) at 2:47
3 Bike Doctor (Garth Patterson/Gary Goplen) 2:48
4 Team Cox (Hans-Tore Støen/Gisle Langslet) 3:38
5 Specialized Kudzu Mafia (Carey Lowery/Zeke Lilly) 45:46
6 Aktermacti (Jane Hilt/Richard VanGytenbeek) 1:12:23
7 World Famous Team Salty Balls (Andy Hodgson/Steve Salt) 1:52:45
8 Team Comanche (George King/Jerome Salvador) 2:25:35
9 Qball & Lefty (Bryan Sveinson/Ross Maylor) 2:38:19
10 Booster Juice (John Engelberts/Ben Engelberts) 3:08:39
11 Brothers in Arms (Don Martin/Gerald Martin) 3:25:09



TR3

Open Men (Single)
1 Cory Wallace (Can) 4:39:57
2 Colin Kerr (Can) at 13:00
3 Roddi Lega (Can) 14:34
4 Steven Beeler (USA) 35:48
5 Jonathon Firth (Can) 43:38
6 Matt Handford (Can) 54:54
7 Ashley Brown (GBr) 1:17:06
8 Jesse Mong (Can) 1:27:55
9 Shane Munro (Can) 1:35:25
10 Garrett Ford (USA) 1:40:34
11 Yuri Lortscher (Can) 1:51:07
12 Rhett Losey (Can) 1:56:51
13 Sylvain Gagnon (Can) 1:56:52
14 Alejandro Quintero (Ven) 2:00:49
15 Jack Phillips (USA) 2:03:11
16 Martin Schoenherr (Can) 2:04:32
17 Shaun Van Zyl (Can) 2:12:45
18 Andrew Dineen (Can) 2:19:30
19 Kent Dyck (Can) 2:24:57
20 Donovan Thorkelson (Can) 2:32:40
21 Sean Tosh (Can) 2:33:34
22 Matthew Jones (USA) 3:04:45
23 Mike Stefanyk (Can) 3:23:50
24 Wayne Mihalicz (Can) 3:47:47
25 Cory Fagan (Can) 4:12:12
26 Jeffery Zahavich (Can) 4:12:13
27 Mr. Joan Febles (Dom) 4:21:28
28 Fabio Forjaz Lesbaupin (Bra) 5:04:13
29 Mark Moland (Can) 5:26:53
30 Andy Watson (GBr) 5:30:37
31 Steve Wenger (Can) 5:30:44
32 Andrew Szabo (Can) 6:20:03
 
Open Women (Single)
1 Katharina Beeler (USA) 6:40:49
2 Carrie Edwards (USA) at 10:55
3 Lisa Ford (USA) 1:24:36
4 Corinne McKernan (Can) 2:10:09
5 Bronwyn Richards (Can) 2:11:21
6 Gabi Moeller (Can) 2:45:42
7 Leanne Pidsadowski (Can) 2:45:43
8 Barbara Schmidt (Can) 3:29:57
9 Ghislaine Corbeil (Can) 4:19:11
9 Christine Banford (Can) 4:19:11
11 Juliana Aagaard (Bra) 5:19:11
11 Lisa Grabas (Can) 5:19:11
11 Debbie Collins (Can) 5:19:11
 
Masters Men (40+)
1 Craig Bartlett (Can) 5:21:04
2 Calvin Zaryski (Can) at 7:04
3 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) 26:13
4 Howie Hall (Can) 1:04:53
5 Pete Eaton (Can) 1:08:20
6 Dan Savage (Can) 1:16:50
7 Craig mclaren (Can) 1:18:14
8 Brad Tymchuk (Can) 1:29:37
9 Albie Malan (Can) 1:35:51
10 John Monk (Can) 1:45:01
11 Kelly Smith (USA) 1:51:25
12 Scott MacTavish (Can) 2:15:56
13 Brian Mueller (USA) 2:22:16
14 Darren Dyck (Can) 2:28:15
15 Steve Kutina (USA) 2:30:58
16 David Meban (Can) 2:32:24
17 KIrk Chambers (Can) 2:35:25
18 Steve Swenson (Can) 2:38:12
19 Sean Burns (USA) 2:54:56
20 Lewis Juell (Can) 2:59:37
21 Kevin Aitken (Can) 3:19:44
22 Jerry McClung (USA) 3:26:17
23 Shayne Nixey (Can) 3:26:27
24 Shawn Gibson (Can) 3:27:47
25 Paul Done (Can) 3:47:29
26 Michael Jones (USA) 3:52:02
27 Dave Rathnow (Can) 4:08:08
28 Capt. Jim Knowles (Can) 4:23:18
29 Robert Currie (Can) 4:24:56
30 Paul Godman (Can) 4:25:53
31 Juan Benitez (Can) 4:26:02
32 Dan Garnett (USA) 4:41:29
33 Tony Southwell (Can) 4:49:37
34 Kent Stuckert (Can) 6:38:56



GC

Open Men Team
1 Rocky Mtn Factory Team (Stefan Widmer/Marty Lazarski) 7:24:41
2 Team Amarante Bike Zone - Onbike (João Marinho/José Silva) at 23:26
3 visitPA.com (Ray Adams/Ryan Leech) 1:12:23
4 Bow Cycle / Specialized (Ryan Correy/Brian Bain) 1:37:22
5 Couloir Racing (Pierre Boivin/David Gauvreau) 2:04:34
6 Born2bike Team (Pascal De Meulenaer/Ives Verbruggen) 2:22:06
7 Green Force - T2 (Tom Smets/Tom Luyten) 2:23:08
8 Gears and Beers (Dean Etienne/Jeremy Trask) 2:35:04
9 elretodelquetzal.com (Netzer Quan/Carlos Sanchez) 2:38:06
10 Rye (Johan Erlandsson/Per Andreas Norseng) 2:38:45
11 Team Crowsnest Pass (Andrew Fairhurst/Jeff Smith) 3:03:52
12 Caribbean Motors Kia Puerto Rico (Javier Lopez/Luciano Sanchez) 3:14:50
13 Chemical Crew (Stuart Dewar/Robert Cameron) 3:18:01
14 Biking Skillz or Stapleford Billz (Ryan Leibel/Shane MacNaughton) 3:26:53
15 The Pom & Limey (Paul Cockshott/Bart Hallmark) 3:35:13
16 Team Hayland (Nicholas Ringwood/Philip Richmond) 3:41:45
17 DOA (Rob Russell/Matt Russell) 3:48:10
18 Tasmania (Ross Farrell/Trevor Innes) 3:48:30
19 Wrecsam Tri (Chris Smith/David Warren) 3:55:39
20 Tonik Cycling (Westley Richards/Roger Violette) 4:02:42
21 Midlife Madness (Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten/Jan Erik Søvig) 4:04:06
22 The Fishermen (David Jones/Kurt Shanski) 4:06:18
23 Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie/Kevan Wilkie) 4:44:52
24 RSA 1 (Jan Hnizdo/Wayne Brunyee) 4:46:37
25 Oneplanet Adventure (Ian Owen/Jim Gaffney) 4:51:09
26 The Pigs Back (Patrick Stewart/Shaun Stewart) 4:58:27
27 Rocky Riders (Richard Batteram/Reinoud Wolter) 5:00:40
28 Berlin Turtles (Maximilian Schmeding/Ulf Neumann) 5:04:51
29 Dominican Republic (Luis Manuel Gonzalez/Rene Lopez) 5:18:50
30 Zahnknirscher & Zahnknisterer (Michael Spoerri/Tobias Jakob) 5:21:09
31 Maplotters (Schalk Greyling/Johannes Koen) 5:24:12
32 Bikeridr (Ken Hurd/Sheldon Smart) 5:38:16
33 Tally Ho (Mark Crook/Daniel Flynn) 6:04:29
34 Stinking Monkeys (Aldo Lopez-Negrete/Arek Sawzdargo) 6:13:35
35 Kooyman Techniek 2 (Peter Reijmer/Raymond Brummelhuis) 6:37:45
36 Almaden Press (Merryck Griffiths/Darren Ebbs) 6:51:25
37 Matt and Moyle (James Moyle/Matthew Kitchin) 6:51:31
38 Vino Fino (Shaun Ellis/Mike Radakovic) 6:55:48
39 Challenge 09 (Kris Binder/Stephan Oestergaard) 7:29:41
40 Anglo-French Alliance (Kamil Gurses/Xavier Bonnard) 7:43:50
41 Achilles Heels (Bruce Cockburn/Wayne MacFarlane) 7:48:40
42 FJ No Fear (Frans Cronje/Juan Claassen) 8:20:53
43 Incyclophobiacs (Andrew Williams/Garret Sowchuk) 8:39:00
44 Battlestars (Almereau Prollius/Gordon Craib) 9:56:43
45 Team INstall (Rob Sedgwick/Antony Britten) 10:01:20
 
Open Women Team
1 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) 8:15:48
2 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) at 16:35
3 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 42:08
4 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 49:40
5 SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien) 1:04:48
6 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 2:30:27
7 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 2:37:05
8 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 2:42:25
9 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 2:56:04
10 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 3:24:27
11 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 3:30:16
12 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 3:43:04
13 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 3:44:49
14 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 3:53:28
15 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 4:01:00
16 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 4:17:34
17 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 4:36:54
18 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 4:37:36
19 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 5:06:30
20 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 5:28:28
21 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 5:34:02
22 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 5:39:58
23 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 5:54:08
24 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 6:14:11
25 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 6:23:37
26 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 6:25:35
27 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 6:47:04
28 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 7:21:07
29 Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka) 8:22:10
30 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 9:05:49
31 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 9:13:14
32 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 10:36:41
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Terrascape/Trek Toronto (Jeff Neilson/Mical Dyck) 8:36:41
2 Team Detrog-Granville Men (Xavier Vermeeren/Mieke Deroo) at 46:58
3 Steed Cycles (Dean Irvine/Alena Irvine) 1:07:43
4 Detroggranville 3 (Kristof Schoonbaert/Sofie De Wulf) 1:23:39
5 Swisslys (Rolf Reimann/Ingrid Hohermuth) 2:04:45
6 Bavarian Brits (David Randall/Victoria Randall) 3:48:53
7 TooBee (Thomas Schneeberger/Andrea Kyburz) 4:05:32
8 Sweden - Italy (Viktor Sundberg/Sylvia Kammerer) 4:55:18
9 Ruote Quadre Tandem (Giuseppe Salerno/Milena Bettocchi) 5:27:18
10 Done Tri-ing (Chris Jeske/Chantal Requier) 5:38:33
11 Grizzlers (Charlotte Ireland/Tim Collinson) 5:42:25
12 Two Wide Fields (Simon Hirota/Christina Hirota) 5:42:47
13 Raise the Hammer (Greg Auger/Laura Grant) 6:53:07
 
80 + Mixed Team
1 Deadgoat Racing (Pat Doyle/Trish Grajczyk) 9:37:19
2 Hartland Hammers (Margo Downey/Craig Gillett) at 2:10:40
3 Team de Trog-Granville Mixed 1 (Freddy Compernolle/Lieve Durnez) 2:19:37
4 Team Loupgarou (Tanya Martin/Ray Vermette) 3:47:29
5 Bavarian Bears (Marion Hemmerling/Hansjoerg Bosler) 5:01:12
6 Like Father, Like Daughter (Rick Metzger/Alison Metzger) 5:20:27
7 Team Charek (Derek Higgins/Charmaine Lingard) 5:44:23
8 Chalet la Foret (Nick Meek/Martha Tullberg) 6:06:06
9 Two Jones (Janet Jones/Bruce Jones) 6:21:13
 
80+ Men Team
1 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) 8:15:48
2 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) at 16:35
3 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 42:08
4 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 49:40
5 SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien) 1:04:48
6 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 2:30:27
7 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 2:37:05
8 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 2:42:25
9 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 2:56:04
10 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 3:24:27
11 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 3:30:16
12 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 3:43:04
13 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 3:44:49
14 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 3:53:28
15 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 4:01:00
16 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 4:17:34
17 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 4:36:54
18 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 4:37:36
19 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 5:06:30
20 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 5:28:28
21 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 5:34:02
22 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 5:39:58
23 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 5:54:08
24 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 6:14:11
25 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 6:23:37
26 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 6:25:35
27 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 6:47:04
28 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 7:21:07
29 Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka) 8:22:10
30 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 9:05:49
31 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 9:13:14
32 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 10:36:41
 
100+ Men Team
1 Team Cox (Hans-Tore Støen/Gisle Langslet) 10:41:39
2 Derailleur Noir (David Sudbury/Robin Willard) at 15:17
3 Poco Loco (Kurt Anderau/Judith Locher) 16:37
4 Bike Doctor (Garth Patterson/Gary Goplen) 24:37
5 Specialized Kudzu Mafia (Carey Lowery/Zeke Lilly) 57:18
6 Aktermacti (Jane Hilt/Richard VanGytenbeek) 1:50:06
7 World Famous Team Salty Balls (Andy Hodgson/Steve Salt) 2:53:14
8 Team Comanche (George King/Jerome Salvador) 3:17:48
9 Qball & Lefty (Bryan Sveinson/Ross Maylor) 4:44:15
10 Booster Juice (John Engelberts/Ben Engelberts) 5:35:42
11 Brothers in Arms (Don Martin/Gerald Martin) 6:05:22



TR3 GC

Open Men
1 Cory Wallace (Can) 7:25:55
2 Colin Kerr (Can) at 13:00
3 Roddi Lega (Can) 17:51
4 Steven Beeler (USA) 1:00:34
5 Jonathon Firth (Can) 1:06:52
6 Matt Handford (Can) 1:47:31
7 Jesse Mong (Can) 2:13:06
8 Garrett Ford (USA) 2:22:14
9 Ashley Brown (GBr) 2:22:52
10 Shane Munro (Can) 2:28:59
11 Yuri Lortscher (Can) 2:52:47
12 Martin Schoenherr (Can) 3:12:49
13 Alejandro Quintero (Ven) 3:15:04
14 Shaun Van Zyl (Can) 3:17:17
15 Jack Phillips (USA) 3:19:27
16 Andrew Dineen (Can) 3:21:40
17 Sylvain Gagnon (Can) 3:31:08
18 Rhett Losey (Can) 3:37:48
19 Sean Tosh (Can) 3:43:08
20 Kent Dyck (Can) 3:47:16
21 Donovan Thorkelson (Can) 4:01:25
22 Matthew Jones (USA) 4:54:54
23 Cory Fagan (Can) 6:03:59
24 Jeffery Zahavich (Can) 6:03:59
25 Wayne Mihalicz (Can) 6:05:24
26 Mr. Joan Febles (Dom) 6:19:38
27 Mike Stefanyk (Can) 6:43:13
28 Steve Wenger (Can) 8:02:08
29 Mark Moland (Can) 8:13:22
30 Andy Watson (GBr) 8:31:25
31 Fabio Forjaz Lesbaupin (Bra) 8:37:52
32 Andrew Szabo (Can) 9:40:03
 
Open Women
1 Katharina Beeler (USA) 10:32:16
2 Carrie Edwards (USA) at 23:01
3 Lisa Ford (USA) 2:08:06
4 Bronwyn Richards (Can) 3:06:05
5 Corinne McKernan (Can) 3:06:08
6 Gabi Moeller (Can) 4:27:24
7 Leanne Pidsadowski (Can) 4:27:24
8 Barbara Schmidt (Can) 5:11:37
9 Ghislaine Corbeil (Can) 6:49:10
10 Christine Banford (Can) 7:03:26
11 Juliana Aagaard (Bra) 7:47:23
12 Lisa Grabas (Can) 8:28:04
13 Debbie Collins (Can) 8:28:42
 
Masters Men (40+)
1 Craig Bartlett (Can) 8:28:14
2 Calvin Zaryski (Can) at 4:47
3 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) 31:49
4 Pete Eaton (Can) 1:39:45
5 Howie Hall (Can) 1:44:54
6 Brad Tymchuk (Can) 2:03:55
7 Craig mclaren (Can) 2:09:37
8 Dan Savage (Can) 2:14:37
9 John Monk (Can) 2:28:00
10 Albie Malan (Can) 2:33:29
11 Kelly Smith (USA) 2:47:43
12 Scott MacTavish (Can) 3:26:22
13 Steve Swenson (Can) 3:44:28
14 Steve Kutina (USA) 3:50:37
15 Brian Mueller (USA) 3:55:32
16 KIrk Chambers (Can) 3:55:43
17 Darren Dyck (Can) 4:05:52
18 David Meban (Can) 4:06:05
19 Lewis Juell (Can) 4:18:38
20 Sean Burns (USA) 4:33:29
21 Kevin Aitken (Can) 4:57:15
22 Shawn Gibson (Can) 4:57:58
23 Shayne Nixey (Can) 5:02:12
24 Jerry McClung (USA) 5:22:52
25 Michael Jones (USA) 5:37:19
26 Paul Done (Can) 5:50:21
27 Dave Rathnow (Can) 6:14:00
28 Tony Southwell (Can) 6:27:18
29 Paul Godman (Can) 6:41:31
30 Juan Benitez (Can) 6:41:54
31 Robert Currie (Can) 7:13:26
32 Dan Garnett (USA) 7:36:50
33 Capt. Jim Knowles (Can) 7:36:51
34 Kent Stuckert (Can) 10:32:46

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login