Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 11/09 21:57 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 1 report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/09
 

Junior Track Worlds - Day 1 Team Canada Report

Courtesy Jeremy Storie

Today was the start of racing in Moscow for the Canadian team at the Junior Track World Championships. First up was Krista Ruby in her Worlds debut, racing the 2000 metre Pursuit. Krista put in a good effort and one of her fastest times (2:39.7) to start off the competition. Next up was Florence Laplante-Lamarsh riding the 500 metre final, where she had a technically excellent start to finish in 18th.

Our team sprinters took to the boards next and were paired against Colombia in Heat 3 of 8. The Colombians held the top position for several rounds but our Canadian trio of Scott Mulder, Allan Leparskas, and Jake Schwingboth did us proud by cracking off a 1:03.9 time, which in the end was 10th place. Not bad for two sprinters and an endurance rider that got in two test runs together.

Jake then quickly changed gears and numbers for the Points Race final. There were 32 starters contesting 12 sprints over 24 kilometres or 72 laps. The race was barely above the blue line for the duration, and Jake showed excellent speed in a few sprints picking up points to eventually finish 18th. Tomorrow we will have Scott and Allan in the Keirin, Krista and Flo in the women's Team Sprint, Kevin and Ryan in the the Pursuit and Ben in the Scratch Race.

 





Women's Individual Pursuit - 2000m
 
Qualifying
1 Michaela Anderson (Australia) 2:25.929
2 Amy Cure (Australia) 2:25.983
3 Hanna Solovey (Ukraine) 2:26.830
4 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 2:28.410
5 Maria Mishina (Russia) 2:28.521
6 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 2:29.249
7 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 2:29.431
8 Elena Lichmanova (Russia) 2:30.905
9 Winanda Spoor (Netherlands) 2:31.489
10 Lelizaveta Oshurkova (Ukraine) 2:32.216
11 Rossella Callovi (Italy) 2:32.435
12 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 2:33.137
13 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 2:33.766
14 Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania) 2:34.209
15 Dagmar Labáková (Czech Republic) 2:34.215
16 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 2:34.414
17 Monique Klatt (Germany) 2:34.554
18 Franziska Ruschke (Germany) 2:35.352
19 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia) 2:35.554
20 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland) 2:36.034
21 Lina Shi (China) 2:36.271
22 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark) 2:36.290
23 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA) 2:36.859
24 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 2:37.015
25 Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina) 2:37.721
26 Minami Uwano (Japan) 2:37.781
27 Maryna Zaneuskaya (Belarus) 2:37.931
28 Krista Ruby (Canada) 2:39.703
29 Yao Li (China) 2:39.869
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Michaela Anderson (Australia) 2:26.282
2 Amy Cure (Australia) 2:27.207
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Hanna Solovey (Ukraine) 2:27.858
4 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 2:28.890
 
Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 35.561
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 35.784
3 Olivia Montauban (France) 35.874
4 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 35.935
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 36.111
6 Charlott Arndt (Germany) 36.229
7 Magali Baudacci (France) 36.707
8 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 36.782
9 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 37.065
10 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 37.138
11 Giada Balzan (Italy) 37.162
12 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 37.448
13 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 37.541
14 Christina Konsulke (Germany) 37.677
15 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 37.751
16 Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 38.236
17 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Argentina) 38.947
18 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada) 40.298
19 Lauren Burnett (South Africa) 41.432
 
Men's Points Race (72 laps)
1 Sebastian Lander (Denmark) 12pts
2 Yu Motosuna (Japan) 10
3 Matvey Zubov (Russia) 10
4 Emmanuel Keo (France) 9
5 Andrei Snitko (Belarus) 8
6 Elia Ongaretto (Italy) 8
7 Max Stahr (Germany) 8
8 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 7
9 Barry Markus (Netherlands) 7
10 Carlos Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 7
11 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan) 5
12 Jaramillo Daniel Alexander (Colombia) 5
13 Josef Manousek (Czech Republic) 5
14 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) 5
15 Alex Carver (Australia) 5
16 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4
17 Suren Petrosyan (Armenia) 4
18 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 3
19 Daniel Mark Heeley (USA) 3
20 Volodymyr Fredyuk (Ukraine) 3
21 Dimitrios Chaidemenakis (Greece) 1
22 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 1
23 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 1
24 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1
25 Juan Riutort Martinez (Spain) 0
26 Donatas Sertvytis (Lithuania) 0
27 Tomas Azaltovic (Slovakia) 0
28 Bartosz Grochowski (Poland) 0
29 Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mexico) 0
DNF Ariel Sivori (Argentina)
DNF Cristobal Olavarria (Chile)
DNF Heinrich Stroebel (South Africa)


 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Cameron Karwowski/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 1:00.433
2 Germany (Erik Balzer/Stefan Bötticher/Eric Engler) 1:00.942
3 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/James Glasspool/Maddison Hammond) 1:00.951
4 Poland (Pawel Laskowski/Kacper Lesniak/Krzysztof Maksel) 1:01.156
5 France (Kevin Guillot/Mickael Valenza/Florian Vernay) 1:01.249
6 Colombia (Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando/Velasquez Morales Santiago/Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra) 1:01.397
7 Great Britain (Kian Emadi-Coffin/Callum Crichton Skinner/Kevin David Stewart) 1:01.528
8 Italy (Valerio Catellini/Rino Gasparrini/Loris Paoli) 1:01.961
9 Japan (Yuki Ito/Chikayori Madoba/Koji Sueki) 1:02.987
10 Canada (Allan Leparskas/Scott Mulder/Jacob Schwingboth) 1:03.648
11 Russia (Nikita Balunov/Sergey Litvinenko/Nikolay Zhurkin) 1:03.884
12 Spain (Sergio Aliaga Chivite/ Gelabert Serra Tomeu/Llorenc Tomas Tomas) 1:04.469
13 South Africa (Brandon Christians/Bernard Esterhuizen/Gary Fensham) 1:05.061
14 Argentina (Fabrizio Besso/Mauricio Quiroga/Exequiel Sack) 1:05.413
DSQ Ukraine (Sergiy Kokarev/Yevgen Parfyonov/Oleksiy Shapin)
DSQ Greece (Konstantinos Karageorgos/Charalampos Kastrantas/Ilias Kourtelis)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Cameron Karwowski/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 1:00.236
2 Germany (Erik Balzer/Stefan Bötticher/Eric Engler) 1:00.955
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Poland (Pawel Laskowski/Kacper Lesniak/Krzysztof Maksel) 1:00.888
4 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/James Glasspool/Maddison Hammond) 1:00.892

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login