Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 12/09 18:24 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 2 report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/09
 

Junior Track Worlds - Day 2 Team Canada Report
Courtesy Jeremy Storie

It was a day of mixed results and experiences for the Canadian riders today in Moscow at the Junior Track World Championships. Kevin Thorpe and Ryan Aitcheson both contested the 3 km individual pursuit with Kevin Thorpe coming home with a personal best time of 3:34.2 and Ryan riding a 3:39.

Allan Leparskas and Scott Mulder both raced the keirin and while both did not advance after the reps both came away with much new found experinece and Scotty with some extra bandages from a spectacular, but in the end, minor crash. Each rider did not advacne after round one as only one rider went on and then one rider would advance from each rep. Allan had a good go of it in the rep and Scotty was in good position until a British rider came up track taking down all but one rider who advanced. Scott was up quickly with only minor track rash.

Flo Lamarsh-Laplante and Krista Rudy teamed up to place 7th in the women's team sprint and Ben Cowburn finished in the main sprint bunch of the 10km men's scratch race.

Tomorrow the feature event for the Canadian team is the team pursuit.

 

Men's Scratch - 30 laps
1 Dario Sonda (Italy)
2 Matias Greve (Denmark)
3 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia)
4 Alex Carver (Australia)
5 Jochen Deweer (Belgium)
6 Bryan Coquard (France)
7 Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland)
8 Michael Vink (New Zealand)
9 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece)
10 Suren Petrosyan (ARM)
11 Baron Castillo Felix Alejandro (Colombia)
12 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan)
13 Walter Gaston Trillini (Argentina)
14 Jan Radermacher (Germany)
15 Nazar Lyven (Ukraine)
16 Josef Manousek (Czech Republic)
17 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)
18 Tolerick Erick (Netherlands)
19 Filip Taragel (Slovakia)
20 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)
21 Joshua Windt (South Africa)
22 Nikita Bekineev (Russia)
23 Ben Cowburn (Canada)
24 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
25 Andrei Snitko (Belarus)
26 Rene Corella (Mexico)
27 Cristobal Olavarria (Chile)
28 Arnoldas Laurisonis (Lithuania)
29 Kristopher Karzen (USA)
30 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan)
REL Bartosz Grochowski (Poland)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
3 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)
4 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)
5 Allan Leparskas (Canada)
6 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)
2 Exequiel Sack (Argentina)
3 Nikita Balunov (Russia)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
REL Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico)
3 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
4 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)
5 Koji Sueki (Japan)
6 Eerik Idarand (Estonia)
 
Heat 4
1 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Mickael Valenza (France)
4 Scott Mulder (Canada)
5 Valerio Catellini (Italy)
6 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Apostolos Tsopouroglou (Greece)
2 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)
3 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine)
4 Kevin Guillot (France)
5 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
6 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
2 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
3 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
4 Hisanori Yokoyama (Japan)
5 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)
6 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine)
7 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round,
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
4 Eerik Idarand (Estonia)
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)
2 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)
3 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)
4 Exequiel Sack (Argentina)
5 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 3
1 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
2 Mickael Valenza (France)
3 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
4 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico)
5 Hisanori Yokoyama (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Kevin Guillot (France)
4 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain)
5 Allan Leparskas (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)
2 Koji Sueki (Japan)
3 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)
4 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine)
5 Valerio Catellini (Italy)
 
Heat 6
1 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
2 Nikita Balunov (Russia)
DNF Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
DNF Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)
DNF Scott Mulder (Canada)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)
3 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
4 Apostolos Tsopouroglou (Greece)
5 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
6 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
3 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)
4 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)
5 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6. The others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
3 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
4 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
5 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)
6 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)
 
Final 7-12
7 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)
8 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
9 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
10 Apostolos Tsopouroglou (Greece)
11 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)
12 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)
 
Men's Individual Pursuit - 3000m
 
Qualifying
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 3:15.743
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia) 3:17.172
3 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 3:17.970
4 Ruaraidh Mcleod (New Zealand) 3:19.646
5 Joshua Atkins (New Zealand) 3:19.994
6 Dale Parker (Australia) 3:20.376
7 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 3:21.171
8 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 3:22.994
9 Julien Morice (France) 3:24.237
10 Jan Kadúch (Czech Republic) 3:24.454
11 Jasper Bovenhuis (Netherlands) 3:24.487
12 Dorian Bartkiewicz (Poland) 3:25.099
13 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland) 3:25.855
14 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 3:26.228
15 Ondrej Vendolsky (Czech Republic) 3:27.230
16 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3:27.461
17 Nicolo Rocchi (Italy) 3:28.176
18 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukraine) 3:28.586
19 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 3:28.766
20 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina) 3:28.781
21 Mattias Raeymaekers (Belgium) 3:29.062
22 Jonathan Breyne (Belgium) 3:29.109
23 Wouter Haan (Netherlands) 3:29.565
24 Povilas Steponavicius (Lithuania) 3:30.386
25 Hans Pirius (Germany) 3:30.501
26 Arevalo Delgadillo Anyer Duvan (Colombia) 3:30.554
27 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 3:30.888
28 Athanasios Amoutzias (Greece) 3:31.472
29 Ian Kane Moir (USA) 3:31.657
30 Maximiliano Almada (Argentina) 3:32.018
31 Kostyantyn Miroshnikov (Ukraine) 3:32.257
32 Juan Carlos Riutort Martinez (Spain) 3:32.591
33 Stephane Duguenet (France) 3:33.425
34 Panagiotis Chionis (Greece) 3:33.730
35 Kevin Thorpe (Canada) 3:34.293
36 Marius Gadliauskas (Lithuania) 3:35.204
37 Tomoya Yano (Japan) 3:37.257
38 Diego Carrillo (Chile) 3:38.272
39 Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mexico) 3:38.409
40 Nikita Panassenko (Kazakhstan) 3:39.225
41 Ryan Aitcheson (Canada) 3:39.254
42 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 3:39.435
43 Yu Motosuna (Japan) 3:39.735
44 Erik Ureta Orrantia (Spain) 3:42.395
45 Brent Pheiffer 3:44.095
46 Muhammad Zulhilmie Afif Ahmad Zamri 3:44.289
DNS Gonzalo Gonzalez
DNS Baron Castillo Felix Alejandro
DNS Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 3:15.586 (WR)
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia) 3:28.116
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 3:18.790
4 Ruaraidh Mcleod (New Zealand) 3:20.907

 

Women's Team Pursuit - 3000m
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Michaela Anderson/Megan Dunn/Melissa Hoskins) 3:31.363
2 Russia (Elena Lichmanova/Lidia Malakhova/Maria Mishina) 3:33.518
3 Netherlands (Amy Pieters/Winanda Spoor/Lotte Van Hoek) 3:36.781
4 Ukraine (Inna Metalnykova/Lelizaveta Oshurkova/Hanna Solovey) 3:38.294
5 Czech Republic (Dagmar Labáková/Gabriela Slamova/Lucie Zaleska) 3:38.910
6 Italy (Rossella Callovi/Elena Cecchini/Giulia Donato) 3:39.319
7 Germany (Janine Bubner/Monique Klatt/Franziska Ruschke) 3:42.736
8 Poland (Karolina Garczynska/Karolina Karasiewicz/Natalia Rutkowska) 3:46.807
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Michaela Anderson/Megan Dunn/Melissa Hoskins) 3:28.363
2 Russia (Elena Lichmanova/Lidia Malakhova/Maria Mishina) 3:32.487
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Netherlands (Amy Pieters/Winanda Spoor/Lotte Van Hoek) 3:34.298
4 Ukraine (Inna Metalnykova/Lelizaveta Oshurkova/Hanna Solovey) 3:34.929
 
Women's Team Sprint
1 France (Magali Baudacci/Olivia Montauban) 46.292
2 Germany (Charlott Arndt/Christina Konsulke) 46.336
3 China (Yuting Yao/Tianshi Zhong) 46.615
4 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Olga Hudenko) 46.86
5 Australia (Megan Dunn/Annette Edmonson) 46.893
6 Poland (Aleksandra Drejgier/Dominika Zukowska) 47.617
7 Canada (Florence Laplante Lamarche/Krista Ruby) 50.721
DSQ Lithuania (Ruta Deveikyte/Vaida Pikauskaite)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Magali Baudacci/Olivia Montauban) 46.191
2 Germany (Charlott Arndt/Christina Konsulke) 46.223
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Olga Hudenko) 46.444
4 China (Yuting Yao/Tianshi Zhong) 46.548

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login