Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 13/09 9:44 am - TransRockies Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/09
 

TransRockies/TR3, Stage 3

Nipika - Nipika, 40km/1000m climbing/ 1000m descending

After two days of perfect racing weather, riders who woke during the night after the epic second stage heard the gentle patter of rain on their tents and campers. The start line at Nipika Mountain Resort is at roughly 1100 metres elevation, so rain and cloud also means cold temperatures so long sleeves and jackets were the order of the day for racers in the 9am start wave.

The weather continued to deteriorate throughout the morning prompting organizers to shorten the distance by roughly 5km-dropping the steepest and most technical sections of the course. Still, riders were faced with over 40km of wet and slippery single and doubletrack through the Nipika trail system including vertigo-inducing rides along the edge of the Kootenay River Gorge.

The racers took on the stage in three waves from slowest to fastest with the final group leaving starting at 1pm. The tension was highest for the competitors in the TR3 solo event, whose event would be complete at the end of this stage. Nipika would be their last chance to move up in the standings.

The change in conditions offered up the possibility of big changes in the standings as the relatively smaller elevation gains and constant level of technical challenge suited different skills sets than the previous two stages, likewise the mud also raised the possibility of mechanical difficulties.

With relatively small time gaps between first and third places, the TR3 Open Men's Race was going to be dramatic and it took a turn in the first half hour when second-placed Colin Kerr inadvertently shortcut the course passing first-placed rider Cory Wallace along with the first-placed overall team Rocky Mountain. He maintained the gap to the finish but was penalized 10 minutes at the finish dropping him to third. Behind, Wallace and third-placed Roddi Lega (Team Pedal Head) were having a classic battle with Lega using his superhero singletrack skills to close in the technical sections only to have Wallace pull back out on the climbs. In the end, the final climb was enough to give Wallace a 20 second win and the overall GC as well.

In the Open Women category of the TR3, Katharina Beeler of Arizona confirmed her overall win with a third straight stage win. Craig Bartlett of Canmore won his battle extraordinaire with Calvin Zaryski with his second straight stage win in the Master Men (40+) category.

In the TransRockies team event, Stefan Widmer and Marty Lazarski continued their clean sweep of the action in the Open Men's division with a 9-minute win over the hard-battling Portugese team of Joao Marinho and Jose Silva. Ray Adams and Ryan Leech of Team visitPA.com have been battling since the start and finished on the podium again to solidify their third-place overall standing. There were some first time stage winners in other categories as the technical mud masters got their chance to shine on a day when the sun didn't. With 107km of climbs and wide-open riding on the way to the wilderness camping at Whiteswan Lake tomorrow, the tables will likely turn again.

In a classic ironic turn that mountain biking seems always to offer, the sun finally broke through as the awards presentations began meaning that the riders could enjoy the pictures and video from the day's action knowing that tomorrow would very likely be a much better day for mountain biking in the Rockies.
Report Courtesy TransRockies

 

TranRockies

Open Men
1 Rocky Mtn Factory Team (Stefan Widmer/Marty Lazarski) 2:43:32
2 Team Amarante Bike Zone - Onbike (João Marinho/José Silva) at 9:14
3 visitPA.com (Ray Adams/Ryan Leech) 19:48
4 Rye (Johan Erlandsson/Per Andreas Norseng) 33:03
5 Green Force - T2 (Tom Smets/Tom Luyten) 39:54
6 Born2bike Team (Pascal De Meulenaer/Ives Verbruggen) 41:26
7 Gears and Beers (Dean Etienne/Jeremy Trask) 42:03
8 Team Crowsnest Pass (Andrew Fairhurst/Jeff Smith) 51:53
9 Bow Cycle / Specialized (Ryan Correy/Brian Bain) 52:48
10 Couloir Racing (Pierre Boivin/David Gauvreau) 56:09
11 The Pom & Limey (Paul Cockshott/Bart Hallmark) 59:58
12 Caribbean Motors Kia Puerto Rico (Javier Lopez/Luciano Sanchez) 1:02:56
13 Team Hayland (Nicholas Ringwood/Philip Richmond) 1:04:52
14 Oneplanet Adventure (Ian Owen/Jim Gaffney) 1:07:17
15 elretodelquetzal.com (Netzer Quan/Carlos Sanchez) 1:08:36
16 Matt and Moyle (James Moyle/Matthew Kitchin) 1:09:09
17 Chemical Crew (Stuart Dewar/Robert Cameron) 1:10:35
18 Tonik Cycling (Westley Richards/Roger Violette) 1:11:32
18 Midlife Madness (Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten/Jan Erik Søvig) 1:11:32
20 Biking Skillz or Stapleford Billz (Ryan Leibel/Shane MacNaughton) 1:12:40
21 Dominican Republic (Luis Manuel Gonzalez/Rene Lopez) 1:16:42
22 The Fishermen (David Jones/Kurt Shanski) 1:25:15
23 Tasmania (Ross Farrell/Trevor Innes) 1:25:31
24 Stinking Monkeys (Aldo Lopez-Negrete/Arek Sawzdargo) 1:26:08
25 Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie/Kevan Wilkie) 1:28:26
26 Rocky Riders (Richard Batteram/Reinoud Wolter) 1:37:26
27 The Pigs Back (Patrick Stewart/Shaun Stewart) 1:40:02
28 Berlin Turtles (Maximilian Schmeding/Ulf Neumann) 1:44:47
29 RSA 1 (Jan Hnizdo/Wayne Brunyee) 1:46:18
30 DOA (Rob Russell/Matt Russell) 1:47:21
31 Wrecsam Tri (Chris Smith/David Warren) 1:49:07
32 Bikeridr (Ken Hurd/Sheldon Smart) 1:56:39
33 Maplotters (Schalk Greyling/Johannes Koen) 1:57:16
34 Tally Ho (Mark Crook/Daniel Flynn) 1:59:15
35 Incyclophobiacs (Andrew Williams/Garret Sowchuk) 2:07:03
36 Vino Fino (Shaun Ellis/Mike Radakovic) 2:14:15
37 Kooyman Techniek 2 (Peter Reijmer/Raymond Brummelhuis) 2:18:23
38 Achilles Heels (Bruce Cockburn/Wayne MacFarlane) 2:19:53
39 Zahnknirscher & Zahnknisterer (Michael Spoerri/Tobias Jakob) 2:22:35
40 Team INstall (Rob Sedgwick/Antony Britten) 2:27:53
41 Almaden Press (Merryck Griffiths/Darren Ebbs) 2:32:10
42 Challenge 09 (Kris Binder/Stephan Oestergaard) 2:38:48
43 Anglo-French Alliance (Kamil Gurses/Xavier Bonnard) 2:47:54
44 Battlestars (Almereau Prollius/Gordon Craib) 2:56:21
45 FJ No Fear (Frans Cronje/Juan Claassen) 3:31:07
 
Open Women
1 Team Nipika (Magi Scallion/Kate Scallion) 4:03:50
2 Velo Bella/ Vanderkitten (Erika Krumpelman/Shannon Holden) at 47:39
3 TEC2 (Giselle Weybrecht/Angelique Van Oort) 3:14:59
4 Sempre Amigas (Maria Garcia/Betania Roberto) 3:56:10
 
Open Mixed
1 Terrascape/Trek Toronto (Jeff Neilson/Mical Dyck) 3:20:25
2 Team Detrog-Granville Men (Xavier Vermeeren/Mieke Deroo) at 9:17
3 Steed Cycles (Dean Irvine/Alena Irvine) 13:00
4 Detroggranville 3 (Kristof Schoonbaert/Sofie De Wulf) 27:44
5 Swisslys (Rolf Reimann/Ingrid Hohermuth) 52:45
6 Bavarian Brits (David Randall/Victoria Randall) 1:27:11
7 Sweden - Italy (Viktor Sundberg/Sylvia Kammerer) 1:34:02
8 Grizzlers (Charlotte Ireland/Tim Collinson) 1:45:03
9 Two Wide Fields (Simon Hirota/Christina Hirota) 1:54:08
10 Done Tri-ing (Chris Jeske/Chantal Requier) 1:59:32
11 Raise the Hammer (Greg Auger/Laura Grant) 1:59:34
12 TooBee (Thomas Schneeberger/Andrea Kyburz) 2:01:48
13 Ruote Quadre Tandem (Giuseppe Salerno/Milena Bettocchi) 3:22:32
 
80+ Men
1 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) 3:06:13
2 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) at 4:41
3 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 10:58
4 SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien) 16:44
5 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 23:47
6 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 38:33
7 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 42:03
8 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 44:13
9 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 46:57
10 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 1:06:38
11 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 1:08:42
12 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 1:09:05
13 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 1:13:12
14 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 1:15:30
15 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 1:21:46
16 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 1:22:50
17 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 1:24:43
18 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 1:35:31
19 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 1:37:11
20 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 1:39:36
21 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 1:53:07
22 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 2:03:49
23 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 2:06:53
24 Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka) 2:16:32
25 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 2:19:28
26 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 2:23:14
27 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 2:26:55
28 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 2:32:48
29 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 2:36:30
30 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 2:59:32
31 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 3:13:18
32 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 4:53:47
 
80 + Mixed
1 Deadgoat Racing (Pat Doyle/Trish Grajczyk) 3:31:00
2 Hartland Hammers (Margo Downey/Craig Gillett) at 43:51
3 Team de Trog-Granville Mixed 1 (Freddy Compernolle/Lieve Durnez) 1:02:03
4 Team Loupgarou (Tanya Martin/Ray Vermette) 1:13:54
5 Like Father, Like Daughter (Rick Metzger/Alison Metzger) 1:52:16
6 Chalet la Foret (Nick Meek/Martha Tullberg) 1:53:14
7 Team Charek (Derek Higgins/Charmaine Lingard) 1:59:04
8 Two Jones (Janet Jones/Bruce Jones) 2:34:39
9 Bavarian Bears (Marion Hemmerling/Hansjoerg Bosler) 2:46:07
 
100+
1 Derailleur Noir (David Sudbury/Robin Willard) 3:52:45
2 Bike Doctor (Garth Patterson/Gary Goplen) at 5:51
3 Team Cox (Hans-Tore Støen/Gisle Langslet) 08:10
4 Specialized Kudzu Mafia (Carey Lowery/Zeke Lilly) 12:35
5 Poco Loco (Kurt Anderau/Judith Locher) 21:58
6 Team Comanche (George King/Jerome Salvador) 42:03
7 Aktermacti (Jane Hilt/Richard VanGytenbeek) 1:03:21
8 World Famous Team Salty Balls (Andy Hodgson/Steve Salt) 1:10:18
9 Booster Juice (John Engelberts/Ben Engelberts) 1:19:12
10 Qball & Lefty (Bryan Sveinson/Ross Maylor) 1:26:51
11 Brothers in Arms (Don Martin/Gerald Martin) 1:40:26
 
Unclassified
1 Bike Bulgaria (Stephen Smith) 3:36:52
2 No Mercy! (Gunnar Falke/Marcus Apel) 5:02:23



TR3

Open Men
1 Cory Wallace (Jasper - Can) 2:42:26
2 Roddi Lega (Edmonton - Can) at 0:27
3 Colin Kerr (Bowen Island - Can) 0:02:33
4 Steven Beeler (Oro Valley - USA) 0:21:55
5 Matt Handford (Calgary - Can) 0:30:13
6 Garrett Ford (Durango - USA) 0:40:38
7 Ashley Brown (Pontefract - GBr) 0:43:17
8 Rhett Losey (Edmonton - Can) 0:44:53
9 Sylvain Gagnon (Lachine - Can) 0:47:47
10 Alejandro Quintero (Belmont - Ven) 0:50:53
11 Yuri Lortscher (Canmore - Can) 0:57:38
12 Kent Dyck (Sylvan Lake - Can) 0:59:19
13 Shane Munro (Canmore - Can) 0:59:47
14 Donovan Thorkelson (Calgary - Can) 1:06:24
15 Andrew Dineen (Panorama - Can) 1:10:45
16 Martin Schoenherr (Canmore - Can) 1:13:17
17 Shaun Van Zyl (Marysville - Can) 1:16:08
18 Sean Tosh (Canmore - Can) 1:16:14
19 Jonathon Firth (Canmore - Can) 1:24:51
20 Jack Phillips (Tucson - USA) 1:25:06
21 Mike Stefanyk (Edmonton - Can) 1:28:08
22 Matthew Jones (Oro Valley - USA) 1:33:26
23 Jesse Mong (Fernie - Can) 1:39:01
24 Wayne Mihalicz (Elkford - Can) 1:48:52
25 Jeffery Zahavich (Calgary - Can) 2:05:15
26 Cory Fagan (Calgary - Can) 2:06:15
27 Andy Watson (Pontefract - GBr) 2:13:24
28 Mr. Joan Febles (Santo Domingo - Dom) 2:21:29
29 Fabio Forjaz Lesbaupin (Sao Paulo - Bra) 2:49:55
30 Steve Wenger (Sylvan Lake - Can) 3:00:26
31 Andrew Szabo (Toronto - Can) 3:08:49
32 Mark Moland (Lethbridge - Can) 3:47:18
 
Open Women
1 Katharina Beeler (Oro Valley - USA) 4:08:28
2 Carrie Edwards (Sausalito - USA) at 6:25
3 Bronwyn Richards (Canmore - Can) 0:56:18
4 Corinne McKernan (Calgary - Can) 1:00:03
5 Lisa Ford (Durango - USA) 1:09:56
6 Leanne Pidsadowski (Calgary - Can) 1:17:16
7 Gabi Moeller (Whistler - Can) 1:18:16
8 Barbara Schmidt (Jasper - Can) 1:24:41
9 Christine Banford (Kamloops - Can) 1:34:13
10 Juliana Aagaard (Sao Paulo - Bra) 1:44:15
11 Ghislaine Corbeil (Elkford - Can) 2:42:51
12 Debbie Collins (Fernie - Can) 3:05:15
13 Lisa Grabas (Fernie - Can) 3:06:15
 
Masters Men (40+)
1 Craig Bartlett (Canmore - Can) 3:08:23
2 Calvin Zaryski (Calgary - Can) at 4:56
3 Andy Aufschnaiter (Blue River - Can) 0:12:08
4 Brad Tymchuk (Wetaskiwin - Can) 0:23:01
5 Pete Eaton (Fernie - Can) 0:29:15
6 Steve Swenson (Calgary - Can) 0:33:25
7 Craig Mclaren (Canmore - Can) 0:35:20
8 Howie Hall (Canmore - Can) 0:38:25
9 Dan Savage (Fernie - Can) 0:39:12
10 Albie Malan (Saskatoon - Can) 0:40:14
11 John Monk (Canmore - Can) 0:43:46
12 Sean Burns (East Palo Alto - USA) 0:44:42
13 Kevin Aitken (Lillooet - Can) 0:53:12
14 Shayne Nixey (Lethbridge - Can) 1:01:23
15 Brian Mueller (Tucson - USA) 1:03:14
16 Kelly Smith (Boise - USA) 1:04:38
17 Scott MacTavish (High River - Can) 1:05:04
18 David Meban (Regina - Can) 1:12:48
19 Darren Dyck (Central Butte - Can) 1:18:38
20 Steve Kutina (Coeur dalene - USA) 1:18:50
21 Jerry McClung (Anderson - USA) 1:19:58
22 Robert Currie (Toronto - Can) 1:29:44
23 KIrk Chambers (Edmonton - Can) 1:30:44
24 Tony Southwell (Black Diamond - Can) 1:33:10
25 Lewis Juell (Cranbrook - Can) 1:36:13
26 Shawn Gibson (Calgary - Can) 1:44:45
27 Michael Jones (Tucson - USA) 2:01:05
28 Dave Rathnow (Calgary - Can) 2:02:46
29 Juan Benitez (Calgary - Can) 2:17:10
30 Paul Godman (Calgary - Can) 2:18:00
31 Dan Garnett (Pasadena - USA) 2:46:03
32 Kent Stuckert (Calgary - Can) 4:04:20
33 Paul Done (Vancouver - Can) 4:51:37
 
Unclassified
1 Peter Turnbull (Abergavenny - GBr) 2:53:38
2 Josh Hines (Calgary - Can) 4:02:24
DNS Capt. Jim Knowles (Kamloops - Can)
DNS Todd Cheram (Provost - Can)



TransRockies GC
 
Open Men
1 Rocky Mtn Factory Team (Stefan Widmer/Marty Lazarski) 10:08:13
2 Team Amarante Bike Zone - Onbike (João Marinho/José Silva) at 32:40
3 visitPA.com (Ray Adams/Ryan Leech) 1:32:11
4 Bow Cycle / Specialized (Ryan Correy/Brian Bain) 2:30:10
5 Couloir Racing (Pierre Boivin/David Gauvreau) 3:00:43
6 Green Force - T2 (Tom Smets/Tom Luyten) 3:03:02
7 Born2bike Team (Pascal De Meulenaer/Ives Verbruggen) 3:03:32
8 Rye (Johan Erlandsson/Per Andreas Norseng) 3:11:48
9 Gears and Beers (Dean Etienne/Jeremy Trask) 3:17:07
10 elretodelquetzal.com (Netzer Quan/Carlos Sanchez) 3:46:42
11 Team Crowsnest Pass (Andrew Fairhurst/Jeff Smith) 3:55:45
12 Caribbean Motors Kia Puerto Rico (Javier Lopez/Luciano Sanchez) 4:17:46
13 Chemical Crew (Stuart Dewar/Robert Cameron) 4:28:36
14 The Pom & Limey (Paul Cockshott/Bart Hallmark) 4:35:11
15 Biking Skillz or Stapleford Billz (Ryan Leibel/Shane MacNaughton) 4:39:33
16 Team Hayland (Nicholas Ringwood/Philip Richmond) 4:46:37
17 Tasmania (Ross Farrell/Trevor Innes) 5:14:01
18 Tonik Cycling (Westley Richards/Roger Violette) 5:14:14
19 Midlife Madness (Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten/Jan Erik Søvig) 5:15:38
20 The Fishermen (David Jones/Kurt Shanski) 5:31:33
21 DOA (Rob Russell/Matt Russell) 5:35:31
22 Wrecsam Tri (Chris Smith/David Warren) 5:44:46
23 Oneplanet Adventure (Ian Owen/Jim Gaffney) 5:58:26
24 Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie/Kevan Wilkie) 6:13:18
25 RSA 1 (Jan Hnizdo/Wayne Brunyee) 6:32:55
26 Dominican Republic (Luis Manuel Gonzalez/Rene Lopez) 6:35:32
27 Rocky Riders (Richard Batteram/Reinoud Wolter) 6:38:06
28 The Pigs Back (Patrick Stewart/Shaun Stewart) 6:38:29
29 Berlin Turtles (Maximilian Schmeding/Ulf Neumann) 6:49:38
30 Maplotters (Schalk Greyling/Johannes Koen) 7:21:28
31 Bikeridr (Ken Hurd/Sheldon Smart) 7:34:55
32 Stinking Monkeys (Aldo Lopez-Negrete/Arek Sawzdargo) 7:39:43
33 Zahnknirscher & Zahnknisterer (Michael Spoerri/Tobias Jakob) 7:43:44
34 Matt and Moyle (James Moyle/Matthew Kitchin) 8:00:40
35 Tally Ho (Mark Crook/Daniel Flynn) 8:03:44
36 Kooyman Techniek 2 (Peter Reijmer/Raymond Brummelhuis) 8:56:08
37 Vino Fino (Shaun Ellis/Mike Radakovic) 9:10:03
38 Almaden Press (Merryck Griffiths/Darren Ebbs) 9:23:35
39 Challenge 09 (Kris Binder/Stephan Oestergaard) 10:08:29
40 Achilles Heels (Bruce Cockburn/Wayne MacFarlane) 10:08:33
41 Anglo-French Alliance (Kamil Gurses/Xavier Bonnard) 10:31:44
42 Incyclophobiacs (Andrew Williams/Garret Sowchuk) 10:46:03
43 FJ No Fear (Frans Cronje/Juan Claassen) 11:52:00
44 Team INstall (Rob Sedgwick/Antony Britten) 12:29:13
45 Battlestars (Almereau Prollius/Gordon Craib) 12:53:04
 
Open Women
1 Team Nipika (Magi Scallion/Kate Scallion) 15:21:29
2 Velo Bella/ Vanderkitten (Erika Krumpelman/Shannon Holden) at 1:16:07
3 TEC2 (Giselle Weybrecht/Angelique Van Oort) 11:57:20
4 Sempre Amigas (Maria Garcia/Betania Roberto) 12:38:31
 
Open Mixed
1 Terrascape/Trek Toronto (Jeff Neilson/Mical Dyck) 11:57:06
2 Team Detrog-Granville Men (Xavier Vermeeren/Mieke Deroo) at 56:15
3 Steed Cycles (Dean Irvine/Alena Irvine) 1:20:43
4 Detroggranville 3 (Kristof Schoonbaert/Sofie De Wulf) 1:51:23
5 Swisslys (Rolf Reimann/Ingrid Hohermuth) 2:57:30
6 Bavarian Brits (David Randall/Victoria Randall) 5:16:04
7 TooBee (Thomas Schneeberger/Andrea Kyburz) 6:07:20
8 Sweden - Italy (Viktor Sundberg/Sylvia Kammerer) 6:29:20
9 Grizzlers (Charlotte Ireland/Tim Collinson) 7:27:28
10 Two Wide Fields (Simon Hirota/Christina Hirota) 7:36:55
11 Done Tri-ing (Chris Jeske/Chantal Requier) 7:38:05
12 Ruote Quadre Tandem (Giuseppe Salerno/Milena Bettocchi) 8:49:50
13 Raise the Hammer (Greg Auger/Laura Grant) 8:52:41
 
80+ Men
1 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) 11:26:42
2 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) at 11:54
3 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 55:57
4 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 1:01:14
5 SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien) 1:16:51
6 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 3:09:59
7 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 3:14:27
8 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 3:24:41
10 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 4:00:28
11 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 4:18:41
12 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 4:35:16
13 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 4:47:05
14 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 5:01:59
15 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 5:02:57
16 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 5:05:11
19 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 5:35:43
21 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 5:54:41
23 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 6:07:44
25 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 6:26:32
27 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 7:42:34
29 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 7:43:15
31 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 7:56:07
33 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 7:58:31
35 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 8:13:19
37 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 8:27:47
39 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 9:09:18
41 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 9:49:14
43 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 10:23:08
44 Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka) 10:34:01
45 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 11:37:38
46 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 12:08:05
47 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 13:45:18
 
80 + Mixed
1 Deadgoat Racing (Pat Doyle/Trish Grajczyk) 13:08:19
2 Hartland Hammers (Margo Downey/Craig Gillett) at 2:54:31
3 Team de Trog-Granville Mixed 1 (Freddy Compernolle/Lieve Durnez) 3:21:40
4 Team Loupgarou (Tanya Martin/Ray Vermette) 5:01:23
5 Like Father, Like Daughter (Rick Metzger/Alison Metzger) 7:12:43
6 Team Charek (Derek Higgins/Charmaine Lingard) 7:43:27
7 Bavarian Bears (Marion Hemmerling/Hansjoerg Bosler) 7:47:19
8 Chalet la Foret (Nick Meek/Martha Tullberg) 7:59:20
9 Two Jones (Janet Jones/Bruce Jones) 8:55:52
 
100+
1 Team Cox (Hans-Tore Støen/Gisle Langslet) 14:42:34
2 Derailleur Noir (David Sudbury/Robin Willard) at 7:07
3 Bike Doctor (Garth Patterson/Gary Goplen) 22:18
4 Poco Loco (Kurt Anderau/Judith Locher) 30:25
5 Specialized Kudzu Mafia (Carey Lowery/Zeke Lilly) 1:01:43
6 Aktermacti (Jane Hilt/Richard VanGytenbeek) 2:45:17
7 Team Comanche (George King/Jerome Salvador) 3:51:41
8 World Famous Team Salty Balls (Andy Hodgson/Steve Salt) 3:55:22
9 Qball & Lefty (Bryan Sveinson/Ross Maylor) 6:02:56
10 Booster Juice (John Engelberts/Ben Engelberts) 6:46:44
11 Brothers in Arms (Don Martin/Gerald Martin) 7:37:38
 
Unclassified
1 Bike Bulgaria (Stephen Smith) 21:01:28
2 No Mercy! (Gunnar Falke/Marcus Apel) 23:43:59
3 Gateway /Cycle Studio RT (Peter Turnbull/Jonathan Stenson)



TR3 Final GC
 
Open Men
1 Cory Wallace (Jasper - Can) 10:08:21
2 Colin Kerr (Bowen Island - Can) at 15:33
3 Roddi Lega (Edmonton - Can) 0:18:18
4 Steven Beeler (Oro Valley - USA) 1:22:29
5 Matt Handford (Calgary - Can) 2:17:44
6 Jonathon Firth (Canmore - Can) 2:31:43
7 Garrett Ford (Durango - USA) 3:02:52
8 Ashley Brown (Pontefract - GBr) 3:06:09
9 Shane Munro (Canmore - Can) 3:28:46
10 Yuri Lortscher (Canmore - Can) 3:50:25
11 Jesse Mong (Fernie - Can) 3:52:07
12 Alejandro Quintero (Belmont - Ven) 4:05:57
13 Sylvain Gagnon (Lachine - Can) 4:18:55
14 Rhett Losey (Edmonton - Can) 4:22:41
15 Martin Schoenherr (Canmore - Can) 4:26:06
16 Andrew Dineen (Panorama - Can) 4:32:25
17 Shaun Van Zyl (Marysville - Can) 4:33:25
18 Jack Phillips (Tucson - USA) 4:44:33
19 Kent Dyck (Sylvan Lake - Can) 4:46:35
20 Sean Tosh (Canmore - Can) 4:59:22
21 Donovan Thorkelson (Calgary - Can) 5:07:49
22 Matthew Jones (Oro Valley - USA) 6:28:20
23 Wayne Mihalicz (Elkford - Can) 7:54:16
24 Jeffery Zahavich (Calgary - Can) 8:09:14
25 Cory Fagan (Calgary - Can) 8:10:14
26 Mike Stefanyk (Edmonton - Can) 8:11:21
27 Mr. Joan Febles (Santo Domingo - Dom) 8:41:07
28 Andy Watson (Pontefract - GBr) 10:44:49
29 Steve Wenger (Sylvan Lake - Can) 11:02:34
30 Fabio Forjaz Lesbaupin (Sao Paulo - Bra) 11:27:47
31 Mark Moland (Lethbridge - Can) 12:00:40
32 Andrew Szabo (Toronto - Can) 12:48:52
 
Open Women
1 Katharina Beeler (Oro Valley - USA) 14:40:44
2 Carrie Edwards (Sausalito - USA) at 29:26
3 Lisa Ford (Durango - USA) 3:18:02
4 Bronwyn Richards (Canmore - Can) 4:02:23
5 Corinne McKernan (Calgary - Can) 4:06:11
6 Leanne Pidsadowski (Calgary - Can) 5:44:40
7 Gabi Moeller (Whistler - Can) 5:45:40
8 Barbara Schmidt (Jasper - Can) 6:36:18
9 Christine Banford (Kamloops - Can) 8:37:39
10 Juliana Aagaard (Sao Paulo - Bra) 9:31:38
11 Ghislaine Corbeil (Elkford - Can) 9:32:01
12 Debbie Collins (Fernie - Can) 11:33:57
13 Lisa Grabas (Fernie - Can) 11:34:19
 
Masters Men (40+)
1 Craig Bartlett (Canmore - Can) 11:36:37
2 Calvin Zaryski (Calgary - Can) at 9:43
3 Andy Aufschnaiter (Blue River - Can) 0:43:57
4 Pete Eaton (Fernie - Can) 2:09:00
5 Howie Hall (Canmore - Can) 2:23:19
6 Brad Tymchuk (Wetaskiwin - Can) 2:26:56
8 Craig Mclaren (Canmore - Can) 2:44:57
10 Dan Savage (Fernie - Can) 2:53:49
11 John Monk (Canmore - Can) 3:11:46
13 Albie Malan (Saskatoon - Can) 3:13:43
14 Kelly Smith (Boise - USA) 3:52:21
15 Steve Swenson (Calgary - Can) 4:17:53
17 Scott MacTavish (High River - Can) 4:31:26
18 Brian Mueller (Tucson - USA) 4:58:46
19 Steve Kutina (Coeur dalene - USA) 5:09:27
20 Sean Burns (East Palo Alto - USA) 5:18:11
21 David Meban (Regina - Can) 5:18:53
22 Darren Dyck (Central Butte - Can) 5:24:30
23 KIrk Chambers (Edmonton - Can) 5:26:27
24 Kevin Aitken (Lillooet - Can) 5:50:27
25 Lewis Juell (Cranbrook - Can) 5:54:51
26 Shayne Nixey (Lethbridge - Can) 6:03:35
27 Tony Southwell (Black Diamond - Can) 6:30:28
28 Shawn Gibson (Calgary - Can) 6:42:43
29 Jerry McClung (Anderson - USA) 6:42:50
30 Michael Jones (Tucson - USA) 7:38:24
31 Dave Rathnow (Calgary - Can) 8:16:46
32 Robert Currie (Toronto - Can) 8:43:10
33 Juan Benitez (Calgary - Can) 8:59:04
34 Paul Godman (Calgary - Can) 8:59:31
35 Dan Garnett (Pasadena - USA) 10:22:53
36 Paul Done (Vancouver - Can) 10:41:58
37 Kent Stuckert (Calgary - Can) 14:37:06
 
Unclassified
1 Peter Turnbull (Abergavenny - GBr) 14:09:53
2 Josh Hines (Calgary - Can) 10:59:59
3 Capt. Jim Knowles (Kamloops - Can)
4 Todd Cheram (Provost - Can)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login