Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 14/09 21:04 pm - Junior World Championship: Track Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/09
 

Results from Day 4 at the track in Moscow

Women's Sprint
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.956 11.891
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 12.193 12.517
2 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
 
Winners race for first and second place
. Losers race for third and fourth place
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.726 11.75
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.632 11.823
4 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
 
Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia) 10.192
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.205
3 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.248
4 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.323
5 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 10.335
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 10.338
7 Mickael Valenza (France) 10.343
8 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 10.347
9 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 10.357
10 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.41
11 Florian Vernay (France) 10.42
12 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.434
13 Artur Kovsh (Russia) 10.457
14 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 10.467
15 Allan Leparskas (Canada) 10.474
16 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain) 10.489
17 Scott Mulder (Canada) 10.515
18 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland) 10.523
19 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.532
20 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain) 10.57
21 Tobias Schweizer (Germany) 10.571
22 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.574
23 James Glasspool (Australia) 10.575
24 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.583
25 Kevin Guillot (France) 10.592
26 Pawel Laskowski (Poland) 10.597
27 Valerio Catellini (Italy) 10.6
28 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) 10.606
29 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia) 10.607
30 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 10.611
31 Shunwei Yu (China) 10.629
32 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 10.635
33 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 10.64
34 Chikayori Madoba (Japan) 10.646
35 Erik Balzer (Germany) 10.716
36 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic) 10.752
37 Ilias Kourtelis (Greece) 10.798
38 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 10.799
39 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine) 10.836
40 Eerik Idarand (Estonia) 10.866
41 Konstantinos Karageorgos (Greece) 10.887
42 Yuki Ito (Japan) 10.94
43 Koji Sueki (Japan) 11.051
44 Federico Moreno (Argentina) 11.054
45 Llorenc Tomas Tomas (Spain) 11.082
46 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain) 11.114
47 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico) 11.133
48 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine) 11.142
49 Oleksiy Shapin (Ukraine) 11.313
50 Fabrizio Besso (Argentina) 11.729
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia) 11.048
2 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 11.24
2 James Glasspool (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.983
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.873
2 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 11.014
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 11.091
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Mickael Valenza (France) 11.146
2 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 11.106
2 Scott Mulder (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain) 11.184
2 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
 
Heat 10
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 11.743
2 Allan Leparskas (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 11.262
2 Florian Vernay (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.882
2 Artur Kovsh (Russia)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia) 11.104
2 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) REL
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.843
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 11.247
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.939
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 10.818
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
 
Heat 6
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 11.11
2 Mickael Valenza (France)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to 1/8 Finals Repechage
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.974
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)
3 Mickael Valenza (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.945
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
3 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
 
Men's Madison
 
Heat 1
1 Argentina (Eduardo Sepulveda/Walter Gaston Trillini) 7pts
2 United States (Daniel Mark Heeley/Kristopher Karzen) 5
3 France (Stephane Duguenet/Jules Pijourlet) 3
4 Germany (Jan Radermacher/Max Stahr) 3
5 Czech Republic (Jan Kadúch/Michal Mracek) 2
6 Russia (Evgeny Shalunov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 1
7 Denmark (Christian Kreutzfeldt/Sebastian Lander) 1
8 Slovakia (Tomas Azaltovic/Filip Taragel) 0
9 Mexico (Juan Enrique Aldapa/Rene Corella) 0
10 Kazakhstan (Altair Magzom/Matvey Nikitin) 0 -1lap
11 South Africa (Brandon Christians/Brandon Langeveld) 0 -1lap
 
Heat 2
1 Italy (Nicolo Rocchi/Michele Scartezzini) 0pts
2 Australia (Alex Carver/Luke Durbridge) 8 -1lap
3 Belgium (Jochen Deweer/Gijs Van Hoecke) 5 -1lap
4 New Zealand (Patrick Bevin/Ruaraidh Mcleod) 3 -1lap
5 Chile (Diego Carrillo/Cristobal Olavarria) 2 -1lap
6 Switzerland (Gregory Hugentobler/Jan Keller) 2 -1lap
7 Poland (Bartosz Grochowski/Mateusz Nowaczek) 1 -1lap
8 Netherlands (Tolerick Erick/Barry Markus) 1 -1lap
9 Colombia (Yeison Chaparro Rueda/Jaramillo Daniel Alexander) 0 -1lap
10 Ukraine (Oleksandr Lobov/Volodymyr Fredyuk) 0 -1lap
11 Spain (Gabriel Domingo Servera/Juan Carlos Riutort Martinez) REL
DNS Canada (Ryan Aitcheson/Jacob Schwingboth)
First 8 Teams in each heat qualify to final
 
Final (100 laps)
1 Australia (Alex Carver/Luke Durbridge) 13pts
2 Belgium (Jochen Deweer/Gijs Van Hoecke) 12
3 Denmark (Christian Kreutzfeldt/Sebastian Lander) 8
4 Argentina (Eduardo Sepulveda/Walter Gaston Trillini) 6
5 France (Stephane Duguenet/Jules Pijourlet) 5
6 Netherlands (Tolerick Erick/Barry Markus) 5
7 Switzerland (Gregory Hugentobler/Jan Keller) 3
8 United States (Daniel Mark Heeley/Kristopher Karzen) 1
9 Russia (Evgeny Shalunov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 0
10 Germany (Jan Radermacher/Max Stahr) 0
11 New Zealand (Patrick Bevin/Ruaraidh Mcleod) 0
12 Italy (Nicolo Rocchi/Michele Scartezzini) 0
13 Chile (Diego Carrillo/Cristobal Olavarria) 0
14 Czech Republic (Jan Kadúch/Michal Mracek) 2 -1lap
DNF Poland (Bartosz Grochowski/Mateusz Nowaczek)
DNF Slovakia (Tomas Azaltovic/Filip Taragel)
 
Women's Omnium
 
Flying 200
1 Megan Dunn (Austraila) 11.937
2 Maria Mishina (Russia) 11.945
3 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic) 11.968
4 Lina Shi (China) 11.996
5 Giulia Donato (Italy) 12.084
6 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 12.152
7 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 12.187
8 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 12.348
8 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA) 12.348
10 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark) 12.427
11 Nicole Ackermann (Germany) 12.477
12 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia) 12.546
13 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 12.896
14 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 12.928
15 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 12.949
16 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada) 13.134
17 Michell Corbett (South Africa) 13.311
18 Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina) 13.366
 
Scratch
1 Megan Dunn (Austraila)
2 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic)
3 Nicole Ackermann (Germany)
4 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA)
5 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands)
6 Giulia Donato (Italy)
7 Lina Shi (China)
8 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)
8 Maria Mishina (Russia)
10 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
11 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand)
12 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)
13 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)
14 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)
15 Michell Corbett (South Africa)
16 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia)
17 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada)
DNF Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 1:50.381
2 Megan Dunn (Austraila) 1:51.039
3 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 1:52.007
4 Maria Mishina (Russia) 1:52.199
5 Giulia Donato (Italy) 1:52.533
6 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 1:53.144
7 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA) 1:53.192
8 Lina Shi (China) 1:53.753
8 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic) 1:53.957
10 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 1:54.435
11 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark) 1:54.840
12 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 1:55.144
13 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia) 1:55.391
14 Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina) 1:58.204
15 Michell Corbett (South Africa) 1:58.764
16 Nicole Ackermann (Germany) 1:59.879
17 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 2:00.108
18 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada) 2:04.775
 
Points Race
1 Megan Dunn (Austraila) 20pts
2 Giulia Donato (Italy) 7
3 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic) 7
4 Maria Mishina (Russia) 5
5 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA) 4
6 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 3
7 Lina Shi (China) 3
8 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 2
9 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia) 2
10 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark) 2
11 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 0
12 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 0
13 Nicole Ackermann (Germany) 0
14 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 0
15 Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina) 0
16 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada) 0
17 Michell Corbett (South Africa) 0
DNF Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands)
 
500TT
1 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 36.696
2 Megan Dunn (Austraila) 37.397
3 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 37.409
4 Giulia Donato (Italy) 37.555
5 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA) 37.769
6 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic) 38.132
7 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 38.489
8 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark) 38.706
9 Lina Shi (China) 38.801
10 Maria Mishina (Russia) 39.502
11 Nicole Ackermann (Germany) 39.806
12 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 39.844
13 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia) 39.987
14 Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina) 40.606
15 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 40.792
16 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada) 41.262
17 Michell Corbett (South Africa) 43.296
 
Final Classification
1 Megan Dunn (Austraila) 7pts
2 Giulia Donato (Italy) 22
3 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic) 22
4 Maria Mishina (Russia) 28
5 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 29
6 Coryn Justine Rivera (USA) 30
7 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 36
8 Lina Shi (China) 36
9 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 48
10 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark) 52
11 Nicole Ackermann (Germany) 54
12 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia) 63
13 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 64
14 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 69
15 Caterina Elisabeth Previley (Argentina) 79
16 Michell Corbett (South Africa) 81
17 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada) 83

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login