Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 15/09 13:21 pm - TransRockies: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/09
 

Across the Continental Divide and into the Storm

Stage 6: Elkford - Crowsnest Pass, AB, 101km/ 2467m climbing/ 2419m descending

There are days in endurance racing when many riders would turn back if it weren't for the responsibility to their teammates and the support from other riders in the midst of the same test. Stage 6 of the 2009 TransRockies was one such day. An already long day turned crushingly hard with another day of rain and trails that had turned soft and rutted over the previous 48 hours. Despite the test, teams continued to press forward to the finish, most with smiles and good cheer in the face of the struggle.

Instead of the estimated finish time of 4 _ hours, the winning Czechmasters duo of Martin Horak and Milan Spolc rolled into Crowsnest Pass, Alberta with a finishing time of 5:38:48. They were followed closely by Team Amarante BikeZone-Onbike (Joao Marinho and Jose Silva), who finally got the better of Stefan Widmer and Marty Lazarski from the Rocky Mountain Factory Team in the Open Men's category. The first three teams who had agreed to ride most of the day together as a measure of safety in the cold conditions and the Czech duo were able to maintain enough energy to burst free for the win near the end. Behind, teams drifted in one at a time looking spent but glad to know that just one day remained in perhaps the hardest mountain bike stage race ever held.

It was a huge effort for all at the front of the field and Team Amarante in particular dug impossibly deep to snag their first category win. Joao Marinho was holding onto his partner Jose Silva down the last metres of the finish chute as Silva was too spent to even lift his head up. This was the rare day when many slower teams looked better at the finish than the winners-they were probably better prepared for the cold conditions at the top of the climbs with extra clothes and jackets than the winners went out with the bare minimum of cover.

The day had started in Elkford with hope of improving weather. There was low-lying fog but the patches of blue indicated that there might be a break in the rain that had soaked riders during the previous stages. The residents of Elkford had demonstrated the kind of hospitality and warmth that has made it a favourite stop at the TransRockies, spontaneously billeting riders in spare rooms and taking loads of dirty laundry home to be returned in the morning to riders emerging from another great breakfast-this morning breakfast burritos and pancakes were on the menu.

Hopes of a brighter day soon ended in chilling rain and thunder that hit the field before checkpoint 1 at the base of the climb up and over Deadman's Pass and the Continental Divide. With 70km of riding still left, conservation of energy was the order of the day for most riders rather than straight competition. As riders rode down Main Street in Crowsnest Pass, the locals looked at the riders as though they were aliens, soaking wet and coated head to toe in mud.

Despite the day's drama, there was little GC movement in the field as the Rocky Mountain Factory Team held their overall lead. The Scallion sisters, racing for stage host Nipika Mountain Resort, won their fourth stage and holding onto the overall lead in the Open Women's category. National team rider Mical Dyck and her partner Craig Neilson continued their clean sweep of the Open Mixed division with a top-5 overall ride and another dominant performance.

Saturday is the home stretch to the finish line in Fernie and the party which the town has lined up for the riders. Fernie has been a part of the TransRockies since it began in 2002, and the town understands well the sacrifices that are made to get to finish the hardest mountain bike stage race in the World. The wild and unseasonable weather has made 2009 perhaps been the most challenging edition of the TransRockies in half a decade so the celebrations will be that much more intense for the teams who reach Fernie and earn the toughest t-shirt in mountain biking.
TransRockies report

Open Men
1 Team Amarante Bike Zone - Onbike (João Marinho/José Silva) 5:43:24
2 Rocky Mtn Factory Team (Stefan Widmer/Marty Lazarski) at 0:43
3 visitPA.com (Ray Adams/Ryan Leech) 33:26
4 Born2bike Team (Pascal De Meulenaer/Ives Verbruggen) 40:51
5 Bow Cycle / Specialized (Ryan Correy/Brian Bain) 50:59
6 Green Force - T2 (Tom Smets/Tom Luyten) 54:26
7 Team Crowsnest Pass (Andrew Fairhurst/Jeff Smith) 56:34
8 Rye (Johan Erlandsson/Per Andreas Norseng) 1:07:56
9 Gears and Beers (Dean Etienne/Jeremy Trask) 1:07:57
10 Couloir Racing (Pierre Boivin/David Gauvreau) 1:20:29
11 elretodelquetzal.com (Netzer Quan/Carlos Sanchez) 1:25:54
12 Biking Skillz or Stapleford Billz (Ryan Leibel/Shane MacNaughton) 1:34:25
13 Team Hayland (Nicholas Ringwood/Philip Richmond) 1:44:06
14 Tonik Cycling (Westley Richards/Roger Violette) 1:44:25
15 Caribbean Motors Kia Puerto Rico (Javier Lopez/Luciano Sanchez) 1:44:45
16 DOA (Rob Russell/Matt Russell) 1:54:51
17 Chemical Crew (Stuart Dewar/Robert Cameron) 1:56:26
18 Oneplanet Adventure (Ian Owen/Jim Gaffney) 2:09:49
19 Dominican Republic (Luis Manuel Gonzalez/Rene Lopez) 2:16:25
20 Kooyman Techniek 2 (Peter Reijmer/Raymond Brummelhuis) 2:17:03
21 The Pom & Limey (Paul Cockshott/Bart Hallmark) 2:17:31
22 Tally Ho (Mark Crook/Daniel Flynn) 2:19:38
23 Matt and Moyle (James Moyle/Matthew Kitchin) 2:24:46
24 The Fishermen (David Jones/Kurt Shanski) 2:25:14
25 Berlin Turtles (Maximilian Schmeding/Ulf Neumann) 2:49:23
26 RSA 1 (Jan Hnizdo/Wayne Brunyee) 3:02:34
27 Wrecsam Tri (Chris Smith/David Warren) 3:03:41
28 Midlife Madness (Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten/Jan Erik Søvig) 3:05:01
29 The Pigs Back (Patrick Stewart/Shaun Stewart) 3:05:59
30 Tasmania (Ross Farrell/Trevor Innes) 3:07:10
31 Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie/Kevan Wilkie) 3:15:27
32 Rocky Riders (Richard Batteram/Reinoud Wolter) 3:19:36
33 Maplotters (Schalk Greyling/Johannes Koen) 3:22:16
34 Incyclophobiacs (Andrew Williams/Garret Sowchuk) 3:30:05
35 Challenge 09 (Kris Binder/Stephan Oestergaard) 3:40:46
36 Bikeridr (Ken Hurd/Sheldon Smart) 3:45:40
37 Zahnknirscher & Zahnknisterer (Michael Spoerri/Tobias Jakob) 3:51:14
38 Vino Fino (Shaun Ellis/Mike Radakovic) 4:07:14
39 Achilles Heels (Bruce Cockburn/Wayne MacFarlane) 5:16:36
39 FJ No Fear (Frans Cronje/Juan Claassen) 5:16:36
39 Team INstall (Rob Sedgwick/Antony Britten) 5:16:36
 
Open Women
1 Team Nipika (Magi Scallion/Kate Scallion) 7:59:41
2 Velo Bella/ Vanderkitten (Erika Krumpelman/Shannon Holden) at 23:39
3 TEC2 (Giselle Weybrecht/Angelique Van Oort) 4:00:19
 
Open Mixed
1 Terrascape/Trek Toronto (Jeff Neilson/Mical Dyck) 6:21:53
2 Steed Cycles (Dean Irvine/Alena Irvine) at 20:44
3 Team Detrog-Granville Men (Xavier Vermeeren/Mieke Deroo) 26:24
4 Detroggranville 3 (Kristof Schoonbaert/Sofie De Wulf) 58:40
5 Swisslys (Rolf Reimann/Ingrid Hohermuth) 1:55:55
6 TooBee (Thomas Schneeberger/Andrea Kyburz) 2:01:30
7 Bavarian Brits (David Randall/Victoria Randall) 2:18:54
8 Grizzlers (Charlotte Ireland/Tim Collinson) 2:27:00
9 Ruote Quadre Tandem (Giuseppe Salerno/Milena Bettocchi) 3:00:52
10 Sweden - Italy (Viktor Sundberg/Sylvia Kammerer) 3:02:29
11 Done Tri-ing (Chris Jeske/Chantal Requier) 3:30:35
12 Two Wide Fields (Simon Hirota/Christina Hirota) 4:38:07
13 Raise the Hammer (Greg Auger/Laura Grant) 5:38:07
 
80+ Men
1 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) 5:38:48
2 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) at 49:05
3 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 1:13:07
4 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 1:28:10
5 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 1:37:02
6 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 1:45:57
7 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 1:59:28
8 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 2:36:32
9 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 2:45:50
10 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 3:05:28
11 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 3:09:38
12 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 3:20:38
13 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 3:22:51
14 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 3:24:36
15 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 3:27:39
16 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 3:50:32
17 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 3:59:52
18 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 4:02:37
19 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 4:03:09
20 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 4:16:26
21 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 4:27:03
22 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 5:21:12
22 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 5:21:12
22 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 5:21:12
25 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 6:21:12
 
80 + Mixed
1 Deadgoat Racing (Pat Doyle/Trish Grajczyk) 7:12:52
2 Hartland Hammers (Margo Downey/Craig Gillett) at 1:32:58
3 Team Loupgarou (Tanya Martin/Ray Vermette) 2:24:07
4 Like Father, Like Daughter (Rick Metzger/Alison Metzger) 2:37:47
5 Team Charek (Derek Higgins/Charmaine Lingard) 2:59:21
6 Bavarian Bears (Marion Hemmerling/Hansjoerg Bosler) 3:47:08
6 Chalet la Foret (Nick Meek/Martha Tullberg) 3:47:08
8 Two Jones (Janet Jones/Bruce Jones) 4:47:08
 
100+
1 Team Cox (Hans-Tore Støen/Gisle Langslet) 7:13:28
2 Derailleur Noir (David Sudbury/Robin Willard) at 12:56
3 Bike Doctor (Garth Patterson/Gary Goplen) 37:05
4 Poco Loco (Kurt Anderau/Judith Locher) 43:04
5 Booster Juice (John Engelberts/Ben Engelberts) 1:33:11
6 Team Comanche (George King/Jerome Salvador) 1:35:28
7 Aktermacti (Jane Hilt/Richard VanGytenbeek) 2:32:24
8 World Famous Team Salty Balls (Andy Hodgson/Steve Salt) 2:47:45
9 Qball & Lefty (Bryan Sveinson/Ross Maylor) 4:46:32
9 Brothers in Arms (Don Martin/Gerald Martin) 4:46:32
 
Unclassified
1 Gateway /Cycle Studio RT (Peter Turnbull/Jonathan Stenson) 5:53:15
2 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 6:18:02
3 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 8:00:26
4 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 8:00:55
5 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 8:27:57
6 Stinking Monkeys (Aldo Lopez-Negrete/Arek Sawzdargo) 8:40:47
7 Specialized Kudzu Mafia (Carey Lowery/Zeke Lilly) 8:47:13
8 Bike Bulgaria (Stephen Smith) 8:49:25
9 Mr. Joan Febles (Mr. Joan Febles) 9:07:27
10 Battlestars (Almereau Prollius/Gordon Craib) 9:35:50
11 Almaden Press (Merryck Griffiths/Darren Ebbs) 9:52:08
12 No Mercy! (Gunnar Falke/Marcus Apel) 11:00:00
12 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 11:00:00
14 Paul Godman (Paul Godman) 12:00:00
DNS SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien)
DNS Anglo-French Alliance (Kamil Gurses/Xavier Bonnard)
DNS Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka)
DNS Team de Trog-Granville Mixed 1 (Freddy Compernolle/Lieve Durnez)
DNS Sempre Amigas (Maria Garcia/Betania Roberto)
 
 
GC
 
Open Men
1 Rocky Mtn Factory Team (Stefan Widmer/Marty Lazarski) 25:13:25
2 Team Amarante Bike Zone - Onbike (João Marinho/José Silva) 1:04:47
3 visitPA.com (Ray Adams/Ryan Leech) 3:12:10
4 Bow Cycle / Specialized (Ryan Correy/Brian Bain) 4:32:39
5 Born2bike Team (Pascal De Meulenaer/Ives Verbruggen) 5:52:21
6 Green Force - T2 (Tom Smets/Tom Luyten) 6:02:50
7 Rye (Johan Erlandsson/Per Andreas Norseng) 6:28:44
8 Gears and Beers (Dean Etienne/Jeremy Trask) 6:31:38
9 Couloir Racing (Pierre Boivin/David Gauvreau) 7:07:44
10 Team Crowsnest Pass (Andrew Fairhurst/Jeff Smith) 7:21:12
11 elretodelquetzal.com (Netzer Quan/Carlos Sanchez) 8:05:02
12 Caribbean Motors Kia Puerto Rico (Javier Lopez/Luciano Sanchez) 9:08:25
13 Biking Skillz or Stapleford Billz (Ryan Leibel/Shane MacNaughton) 9:14:28
14 Team Hayland (Nicholas Ringwood/Philip Richmond) 9:55:12
15 Tonik Cycling (Westley Richards/Roger Violette) 10:08:00
16 Chemical Crew (Stuart Dewar/Robert Cameron) 10:31:13
17 The Pom & Limey (Paul Cockshott/Bart Hallmark) 11:12:24
18 DOA (Rob Russell/Matt Russell) 11:14:28
19 Midlife Madness (Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten/Jan Erik Søvig) 11:45:54
20 Tasmania (Ross Farrell/Trevor Innes) 12:14:52
21 The Fishermen (David Jones/Kurt Shanski) 13:19:51
22 Oneplanet Adventure (Ian Owen/Jim Gaffney) 13:29:17
23 Wrecsam Tri (Chris Smith/David Warren) 13:34:03
24 Dominican Republic (Luis Manuel Gonzalez/Rene Lopez) 13:41:30
25 RSA 1 (Jan Hnizdo/Wayne Brunyee) 14:29:07
26 The Pigs Back (Patrick Stewart/Shaun Stewart) 14:32:38
27 Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie/Kevan Wilkie) 14:48:56
28 Berlin Turtles (Maximilian Schmeding/Ulf Neumann) 15:02:00
29 Kooyman Techniek 2 (Peter Reijmer/Raymond Brummelhuis) 15:22:29
30 Rocky Riders (Richard Batteram/Reinoud Wolter) 15:26:21
31 Tally Ho (Mark Crook/Daniel Flynn) 15:41:16
32 Maplotters (Schalk Greyling/Johannes Koen) 16:30:45
33 Matt and Moyle (James Moyle/Matthew Kitchin) 17:25:20
34 Bikeridr (Ken Hurd/Sheldon Smart) 17:50:03
35 Zahnknirscher & Zahnknisterer (Michael Spoerri/Tobias Jakob) 18:06:50
36 Challenge 09 (Kris Binder/Stephan Oestergaard) 20:01:05
37 Incyclophobiacs (Andrew Williams/Garret Sowchuk) 20:36:30
38 Vino Fino (Shaun Ellis/Mike Radakovic) 21:00:55
39 Achilles Heels (Bruce Cockburn/Wayne MacFarlane) 24:01:14
40 FJ No Fear (Frans Cronje/Juan Claassen) 25:39:27
41 Team INstall (Rob Sedgwick/Antony Britten) 27:06:48
 
Open Women
1 Team Nipika (Magi Scallion/Kate Scallion) 36:48:41
2 Velo Bella/ Vanderkitten (Erika Krumpelman/Shannon Holden) 1:46:47
3 TEC2 (Giselle Weybrecht/Angelique Van Oort) 26:30:08
 
Open Mixed
1 Terrascape/Trek Toronto (Jeff Neilson/Mical Dyck) 28:36:00
2 Team Detrog-Granville Men (Xavier Vermeeren/Mieke Deroo) 2:00:21
3 Steed Cycles (Dean Irvine/Alena Irvine) 3:01:11
4 Detroggranville 3 (Kristof Schoonbaert/Sofie De Wulf) 3:42:44
5 Swisslys (Rolf Reimann/Ingrid Hohermuth) 7:54:26
6 Bavarian Brits (David Randall/Victoria Randall) 11:50:12
7 TooBee (Thomas Schneeberger/Andrea Kyburz) 12:11:07
8 Grizzlers (Charlotte Ireland/Tim Collinson) 14:30:31
9 Done Tri-ing (Chris Jeske/Chantal Requier) 17:08:05
10 Sweden - Italy (Viktor Sundberg/Sylvia Kammerer) 18:19:46
11 Ruote Quadre Tandem (Giuseppe Salerno/Milena Bettocchi) 18:44:21
12 Two Wide Fields (Simon Hirota/Christina Hirota) 19:00:00
13 Raise the Hammer (Greg Auger/Laura Grant) 23:13:08
 
80+ Men
1 Czechmasters (Milan Spolc/Martin Horak) 26:34:12
2 Breck Epic (Thane Wright/Dax Massey) 1:42:30
3 Dream Team (Sergio Vairetto/Ettore Bollati) 3:41:17
4 Dalbix (Daniel Cyr/Conrad Audet) 7:33:07
5 Tinhorn Creek Crush Club (Mark Butschler/Keith Nicoll) 8:37:09
6 EDO Rham team (Erno Dongen van/Jeroen Kerkhof) 9:03:34
7 Park Place Pedal Pushers (Brendan Morgan/Arthur Sombrowski) 9:36:23
8 Team Arruda (Helder Carvalho/Joao Mendes) 11:00:50
9 Prairie Storm (Scott Allan/Phil Roadley) 11:39:38
10 Old Guys Rule (Gary Bruce Turner/Hallgeir Bakken) 12:12:28
11 Fernie Blackstone (Pat Gilmar/Franck Gimard) 12:39:17
12 Team BVI (Mark Smith/Philippe Leroy) 13:56:15
13 Team Warthog (Stephen Bourne/Wayne Aussem) 14:15:30
14 River Valley Cycle (Tom McKee/Darcy Verhun) 15:23:48
15 TEC (Erik Van Oort/Richard Mills) 16:06:18
16 Trope Shago (Santiago Ramirez/Juan Carlos Lopez) 16:21:57
17 Head Cases (Mark Groome/Rob Williams) 18:24:27
18 Cyclelife Dunstable UK (Tony Timberlake/Ian Grist) 20:17:00
19 Le Pedalier (Christian Arsenault/Mario Poirier) 20:17:38
20 Team Darkside-Fubar (Mark Millichip/Richard Lloyd) 20:33:04
21 Are we nearly there yet? (Allan Knabe/Dennis Knabe) 20:33:33
22 No Return (Wesley Arthur/Dan Janzen) 20:56:21
23 Un For Deux (Sean Bell/Jeremy Tomalin-Reeves) 21:41:08
24 North Wales Monkeys (Gary Stirrup/Ian Kaye) 26:58:45
25 Team AFG Ireland (James Cullen/Kevin Howlett) 32:37:48
 
80 + Mixed
1 Deadgoat Racing (Pat Doyle/Trish Grajczyk) 32:02:45
2 Hartland Hammers (Margo Downey/Craig Gillett) 7:12:36
3 Team Loupgarou (Tanya Martin/Ray Vermette) 11:31:17
4 Team Charek (Derek Higgins/Charmaine Lingard) 16:35:19
5 Bavarian Bears (Marion Hemmerling/Hansjoerg Bosler) 17:43:44
6 Like Father, Like Daughter (Rick Metzger/Alison Metzger) 18:23:08
7 Chalet la Foret (Nick Meek/Martha Tullberg) 18:41:41
8 Two Jones (Janet Jones/Bruce Jones) 21:30:09
 
100+
1 Team Cox (Hans-Tore Støen/Gisle Langslet) 33:41:43
2 Derailleur Noir (David Sudbury/Robin Willard) 0:36:37
3 Bike Doctor (Garth Patterson/Gary Goplen) 1:22:37
4 Poco Loco (Kurt Anderau/Judith Locher) 1:58:50
5 Team Comanche (George King/Jerome Salvador) 8:32:36
6 Aktermacti (Jane Hilt/Richard VanGytenbeek) 9:34:36
7 World Famous Team Salty Balls (Andy Hodgson/Steve Salt) 12:57:31
8 Booster Juice (John Engelberts/Ben Engelberts) 13:03:13
9 Qball & Lefty (Bryan Sveinson/Ross Maylor) 16:04:32
10 Brothers in Arms (Don Martin/Gerald Martin) 19:33:07
 
Unclassified
1 Gateway /Cycle Studio RT (Peter Turnbull/Jonathan Stenson) 29:55:53
2 Dads Army on Tour 2009 (Andy Davies/Gary Bridgeman) 35:38:18
3 Elkford Bicycle Repair (Jon Gould/Pieter Van Rooyen) 35:55:53
4 Specialized Kudzu Mafia (Carey Lowery/Zeke Lilly) 42:42:40
5 Mr. Joan Febles (Mr. Joan Febles) 42:47:19
6 Bike Bulgaria (Stephen Smith) 44:00:50
7 Very Proudly Kenyan (Eric Nesbitt/Michael Kontos) 44:31:05
8 Stinking Monkeys (Aldo Lopez-Negrete/Arek Sawzdargo) 45:02:14
9 Almaden Press (Merryck Griffiths/Darren Ebbs) 45:30:21
10 Kooyman Techniek team 1 (Marcus Brummelhuis/Gerardus Glaudemans) 47:15:22
11 Battlestars (Almereau Prollius/Gordon Craib) 48:59:40
12 Paul Godman (Paul Godman) 50:34:00
13 No Mercy! (Gunnar Falke/Marcus Apel) 50:58:04
14 Aroeira Brasil (Carlos Andre Santos/Jose Alexandre Vilela) 54:45:49
DNS SUGOI (Bryan Anderson/Nels Guloien)
DNS Team de Trog-Granville Mixed 1 (Freddy Compernolle/Lieve Durnez)
DNS Anglo-French Alliance (Kamil Gurses/Xavier Bonnard)
DNS Tranced (Chris Johnston/Trevor Nakka)
DNS Sempre Amigas (Maria Garcia/Betania Roberto)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login