Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 19/09 10:32 am - Tour of Utah: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/09
 

The 2009 Tour of Utah started with a bang. Riders tested themselves, cleared out the legs and lungs, and revealed a bit of things to come as they competed in the opening prologue. The winning time was posted by Brent Bookwalter (BMC). Laying down a blistering pace over the slightly uphill first leg, the victory was sealed by the riders efforts returning to the start/finish in the shadow of the Utah State Capitol building.

The early best time was set by Ben Jacque-Maynes (Bissell) and held as the majority or the 169 riders covered the 2.8-mile course. His time stood until eventual stage winner Bookwalter posted a new best time. Bookwalters time withstood challenges from current US professional time trial champion David Zabriskie (Garmin Slipstream) and team mate Ian McKissick (BMC) who finished second and third respectively.

Tour of Utah

Prologue (August 18th) : State Capitol ITT, 4.5 km
1 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 6:12
2 David Zabriskie (Garmin Slipstream) at 0:02
3 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team) 0:02
4 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:03
5 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team) 0:04
6 Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team) 0:05
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Rock Racing) 0:05
8 Jesse Sergent (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:06
9 Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing) 0:08
10 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:08
11 Sam Bewley (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:09
12 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:09
13 David Veilleux (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 0:10
14 Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) 0:10
15 John Murphy (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:12
16 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team) 0:13
17 Taylor Shelden (Garmin/Felt) 0:13
18 Will Routley (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:14
19 Christopher Baldwin (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:14
20 Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:15
21 Bradley White (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:15
22 Glen Chadwick (Rock Racing) 0:15
23 Peter Stetina (Garmin/Felt) 0:15
24 Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 0:16
25 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 0:17
26 Moises Aldape (Team Type1) 0:17
27 Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 0:17
28 Timothy Johnson (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:17
29 Julian Kyer (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:17
30 Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 0:18
31 Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia) 0:18
32 Roman Kilun (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:19
33 Jonathan Baker (KFAN Composite Team) 0:20
34 Alex Howes (Garmin/Felt) 0:20
35 Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) 0:21
36 Justin England (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:21
37 Ben King (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:21
38 Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:21
39 Patrick McCarty (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:22
40 Bjorn Selander (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:22
41 Ryan Baumann (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:22
42 Aaron Olsen (KFAN Composite Team) 0:23
43 Matthew Cooke (RideClean) 0:23
44 Matthew Busche (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 0:23
45 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 0:23
46 Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:23
47 Bobby Sweeting (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:23
48 Peter Horn (Team Rio Grande) 0:23
49 Carter Jones (Team Waste Management) 0:24
50 Floyd Landis (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:24
51 David Clinger (Cole Sport) 0:24
52 Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:24
53 Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande) 0:25
54 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:25
55 Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing) 0:25
56 Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:25
57 Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:25
58 Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 0:25
59 Scott Tietzel (KFAN Composite Team) 0:25
60 Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 0:25
61 Chris Jones (Team Type1) 0:26
62 Jim Camut (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:26
63 Raymond Kreder (Garmin/Felt) 0:26
64 Steve Bovay (BMC Racing Team) 0:26
65 Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 0:27
66 Jared Barrilleaux (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:27
67 Chase Pinkham (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:27
68 James Wingert (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:27
69 Kirk Carlsen (Garmin/Felt) 0:27
70 Daniel Holt (Team Type1) 0:28
71 Alex Candelario (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 0:28
72 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing Team) 0:29
73 Cameron Evans (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:29
74 Norman Bryner (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:29
75 Troy Heithecker (Team Rio Grande) 0:30
76 Ian Macgregor (Team Type1) 0:30
77 Andrew Guptill (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 0:31
78 Andrew Talansky (KFAN Composite Team) 0:31
79 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 0:31
80 Max Jenkins (KFAN Composite Team) 0:31
81 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:31
82 Darren Lill (Team Type1) 0:31
83 David Harward (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:31
84 Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 0:32
85 Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 0:32
86 Nathaniel English (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:32
87 Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 0:32
88 John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 0:33
89 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:33
90 Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande) 0:33
91 Zack Simons (Cole Sport) 0:33
92 Benjamin King (Fly V Australia) 0:33
93 Erik Slack (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 0:35
94 Guido Palma (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 0:35
95 Nate Page (RideClean) 0:36
96 Will Dugan (Team Type1) 0:36
97 Mike Northey (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:36
98 Paul Thomas (RideClean) 0:37
99 Justin Laue (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:37
100 David Glick (RideClean) 0:37
101 Logan Hunn (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:37
102 Evan Elken (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:37
103 Bill Demong (Cole Sport) 0:37
104 Kai Applequist (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 0:38
105 Jesse Gordon (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:38
106 Evan Hyde (Cole Sport) 0:38
107 Michael Telega (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:39
108 Vincent Owens (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:39
109 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:39
110 Chris Stuart (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 0:39
111 James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:39
112 Brad Bingham (Team Rio Grande) 0:39
113 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:40
114 Tiago Depaula Souza (KFAN Composite Team) 0:40
115 Colt Trant (KFAN Composite Team) 0:40
116 David Talbott (Team Waste Management) 0:40
117 Walker Savidge (Garmin/Felt) 0:40
118 Jesse Moore (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:40
119 Chris Winn (Team Rio Grande) 0:41
120 Lewis Fellas (RideClean) 0:41
121 Daniel Ramsey (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:41
122 Jared Gilyard (RideClean) 0:42
123 Daniel Workman (Ciclismo Racing) 0:43
124 Brandon Lynch (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 0:44
125 Zach Watson (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 0:44
126 Stefano Barberi (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:44
127 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:44
128 Corey Carlson (Team Rio Grande) 0:44
129 Eric Jeppsen (Cole Sport) 0:44
130 Cameron Hoffman (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:44
131 Alessandro Bazzanna (Fly V Australia) 0:45
132 Christopher Phipps (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:45
133 Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:45
134 Eric Pardyjak (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:46
135 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 0:47
136 Michael Booth (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:47
137 Bradley Gehrig (Cole Sport) 0:47
138 Alex Rock (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 0:48
139 John Hunt (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:48
140 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant Berry Farms) 0:49
141 Tom Soladay (RideClean) 0:49
142 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 0:50
143 Ryohei Komori (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:51
144 Todd Hageman (Cole Sport) 0:51
145 Ben Kersten (Fly V Australia) 0:55
146 Kevin Noiles (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 0:55
147 Lucas Binder (ZteaM Cycling Team) 0:57
148 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Rock Racing) 0:57
149 Christopher Hong (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 0:58
150 Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing) 0:59
151 Tanner Putt (Cole Sport) 0:59
152 Kevin Kirkwood (RideClean) 1:01
153 Tad Hamilton (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 1:09
154 Kiel Reijnen (Team Rio Grande) 1:13
155 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benfit Strategies) 1:46
156 Nick Clayville (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 1:48
157 Ivan Dominguez (Rock Racing) 1:51
158 Ryan Good (Ciclismo Racing) 1:51
159 Peter Salon (Garmin/Felt) 2:48

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login