Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 20/09 13:24 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 1, Veilleux 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/09
 

Stage one of the 2009 Tour of Utah covered 85 rugged miles of the beautiful Wasatch Back mountain range. With 6,400 feet of climbing on tap it proved to be the first real test for the riders and began to separate the contenders from the pretenders.

After a fast start at the Timbermine restaurant at the mouth of Ogden Canyon, the race traveled around Pineview Reservoir where the first break away attempts were made. Though unsuccessful, they paved the way for the first break of the day to establish a gap. Justin English (Zteam) and Aaron Olsen (KFAN Composite team) led over the King of the Mountain (KOM) line at the top of old Snowbasin road. Shortly after the breakaway riders were caught on the decent of Trappers Loop. The peloton remained together until the Hot Spot sprint in Morgan where Bradley White (Ouch) and Sam Bewley (Trek-Livestrong) went off the front. The duo opened up a substantial lead as they raced past East Canyon dam and reservoir. White hit the base of the Big Mountain climb with Bewley in tow and a 3:00 minute lead on the peloton. Bewley came off the pace half way up the climb and was soon caught by the pack, while White continued on his own.

White flew down the descent off Big Mountain solo, only to be caught by the trio of Paco Mancebo (Rock Racing), Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) and Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) on the Little Mountain climb. Macebo and Sevilla attacked their breakaway partners with 5 km remaining in the stage and crossed the finish line hand in hand, with the stage and leaders jersey being awarded to Paco Mancebo. White and Aldape were swallowed by a 30 strong chase group with David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) winning the field sprint for third, followed by Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) in 4th and Utahn David Clinger (Cole Sport) slotting into 5th.
Report Tour of Utah

Stage 1: Ogden Canyon to Salt Lake City (Research Park), 136.77km
1 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Rock Racing) 3:25:00
2 Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) at s.t.
3 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25
4 Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing)
5 David Clinger (Cole Sport)
6 Alex Howes (Garmin/Felt)
7 Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
8 Darren Lill (Team Type1)
9 Bjorn Selander (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
10 Moises Aldape (Team Type1)
11 Jim Camut (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
12 Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
13 Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia)
14 Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande)
15 Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light )
16 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
17 Scott Tietzel (KFAN Composite Team)
18 Kirk Carlsen (Garmin/Felt)
19 Patrick McCarty (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
20 Peter Horn (Team Rio Grande)
21 Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light )
22 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team)
23 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
24 Sam Bewley (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
25 Floyd Landis (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
26 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light )
27 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
28 Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
29 Glen Chadwick (Rock Racing)
30 Peter Stetina (Garmin/Felt)
31 Julian Kyer (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
32 Bradley White (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
33 Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
34 Matthew Cooke (RideClean)
35 Christopher Baldwin (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
36 Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling)
37 Peter Salon (Garmin/Felt)
38 David Zabriskie (Garmin Slipstream)
39 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
40 Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
41 Jesse Moore (California Giant Berry Farms)
42 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
43 Bill Demong (Cole Sport) 1:33
44 John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
45 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
46 Steve Bovay (BMC Racing Team)
47 Zach Watson (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com)
48 Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia)
49 Chase Pinkham (Canyon Bicycles All Stars)
50 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
51 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)
52 Nate Page (RideClean)
53 Max Jenkins (KFAN Composite Team)
54 Christopher Hong (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com)
55 John Hunt (California Giant Berry Farms)
56 Andrew Guptill (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light )
57 Chris Jones (Team Type1)
58 Kevin Noiles (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
59 Timothy Johnson (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
60 Carter Jones (Team Waste Management)
61 Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia)
62 Ian Macgregor (Team Type1)
63 Erik Slack (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com)
64 Justin England (California Giant Berry Farms)
65 Cameron Evans (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
66 Will Routley (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
67 Roman Kilun (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
68 Aaron Olsen (KFAN Composite Team) all s.t.
69 Jonathan Baker (KFAN Composite Team) 0:25
70 Cameron Hoffman (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 4:46
71 Andrew Talansky (KFAN Composite Team)
72 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)
73 Ben King (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
74 Michael Booth (Canyon Bicycles All Stars)
75 Taylor Shelden (Garmin/Felt)
76 Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
77 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
78 Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
79 Justin Laue (ZteaM Cycling Team)
80 Jared Gilyard (RideClean)
81 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Rock Racing)
82 Jesse Sergent (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
83 Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing)
84 Chris Winn (Team Rio Grande)
85 David Glick (RideClean)
86 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling)
87 James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms)
88 Ivan Dominguez (Rock Racing) all s.t.
89 Christopher Phipps (ZteaM Cycling Team) 6:13
90 David Harward (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 7:35
91 Todd Hageman (Cole Sport)
92 Jared Barrilleaux (California Giant Berry Farms)
93 Jesse Gordon (Canyon Bicycles All Stars)
94 Colt Trant (KFAN Composite Team)
95 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
96 Will Dugan (Team Type1)
97 Evan Hyde (Cole Sport)
98 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
99 David Talbott (Team Waste Management)
100 Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)
101 Stefano Barberi (ZteaM Cycling Team)
102 Ryohei Komori (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
103 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling)
104 Brandon Lynch (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) all s.t.
105 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 7:49
106 Kiel Reijnen (Team Rio Grande)
107 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) both s.t.
108 Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing) 7:51
109 Bobby Sweeting (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
110 Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
111 Ryan Baumann (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team)
112 Evan Elken (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) all s.t.
113 Guido Palma (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 9:53
114 Paul Thomas (RideClean) 9:59
115 Vincent Owens (ZteaM Cycling Team)
116 Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing)
117 Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing)
118 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
119 Nathaniel English (ZteaM Cycling Team)
120 Daniel Ramsey (ZteaM Cycling Team) all s.t.
121 Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:22
122 Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team) 11:07
123 Benjamin King (Fly V Australia)
124 Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
125 Corey Carlson (Team Rio Grande)
126 Raymond Kreder (Garmin/Felt)
127 Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande)
128 James Wingert (ZteaM Cycling Team)
129 Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) all s.t.
130 Kai Applequist (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 12:36
131 Eric Jeppsen (Cole Sport) 12:39
132 Daniel Workman (Ciclismo Racing) 13:16
133 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
134 Eric Pardyjak (Canyon Bicycles All Stars)
135 Walker Savidge (Garmin/Felt)
136 Troy Heithecker (Team Rio Grande)
137 John Murphy (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)
138 Norman Bryner (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) all s.t.
139 Nick Clayville (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 15:24
140 Brad Bingham (Team Rio Grande) 15:41
141 Daniel Holt (Team Type1) s.t.
142 Michael Telega (California Giant Berry Farms) 16:55
143 Chris Stuart (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) s.t.
144 Alex Rock (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 16:58
145 Alessandro Bazzanna (Fly V Australia) 19:37
146 Zack Simons (Cole Sport) s.t.
147 Tom Soladay (RideClean) 21:34
148 Kevin Kirkwood (RideClean) s.t.
149 Bradley Gehrig (Cole Sport) 24:04
150 Tad Hamilton (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 26:17
151 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant Berry Farms) s.t.
OTL Lewis Fellas (RideClean) 32:51
OTL Ryan Good (Ciclismo Racing)
OTL Lucas Binder (ZteaM Cycling Team)
OTL Logan Hunn (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
OTL Mike Northey (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
DNF Ben Kersten (Fly V Australia)
DNF Tanner Putt (Cole Sport)
DNF Tiago Depaula Souza (KFAN Composite Team)
 
GC
1 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Rock Racing) 3:31:07
2 Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) at 0:09
3 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 0:30
4 David Zabriskie (Garmin Slipstream) 0:32
5 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:33
6 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team) 0:34
7 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:36
8 Sam Bewley (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 0:39
9 Christopher Baldwin (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:44
10 Bradley White (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:45
11 Glen Chadwick (Rock Racing)
12 Peter Stetina (Garmin/Felt) both s.t.
13 Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 0:46
14 Moises Aldape (Team Type1) 0:47
15 Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia)
16 Julian Kyer (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) both s.t.
17 Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 0:48
18 Jonathan Baker (KFAN Composite Team) 0:50
19 Alex Howes (Garmin/Felt) s.t.
20 Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) 0:51
21 Patrick McCarty (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:52
22 Bjorn Selander (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) s.t.
23 Matthew Cooke (RideClean) 0:53
24 Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
25 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
26 Peter Horn (Team Rio Grande) all s.t.
27 Floyd Landis (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:54
28 David Clinger (Cole Sport) s.t.
29 Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande) 0:55
30 Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
31 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
32 Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling)
33 Scott Tietzel (KFAN Composite Team)
34 Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) all s.t.
35 Jim Camut (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:56
36 Kirk Carlsen (Garmin/Felt) 0:57
37 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing Team) 0:59
38 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 1:01
39 Darren Lill (Team Type1) s.t.
40 Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:02
41 Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) s.t.
42 Jesse Moore (California Giant Berry Farms) 1:10
43 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team) 1:40
44 Will Routley (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 1:52
45 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:55
46 Timothy Johnson (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) s.t.
47 Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia) 1:56
48 Roman Kilun (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 1:57
49 Justin England (California Giant Berry Farms) 1:59
50 Aaron Olsen (KFAN Composite Team) 2:01
51 Carter Jones (Team Waste Management) 2:02
52 Chris Jones (Team Type1) 2:04
53 Steve Bovay (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
54 Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 2:05
55 Chase Pinkham (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) s.t.
56 Cameron Evans (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 2:07
57 Ian Macgregor (Team Type1) 2:08
58 Andrew Guptill (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 2:09
59 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Cycling)
60 Max Jenkins (KFAN Composite Team) both s.t.
61 John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 2:11
62 Erik Slack (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 2:13
63 Nate Page (RideClean) 2:14
64 Bill Demong (Cole Sport) 2:15
65 Zach Watson (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 2:22
66 John Hunt (California Giant Berry Farms) 2:26
67 Kevin Noiles (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 2:33
68 Christopher Hong (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 2:36
69 Peter Salon (Garmin/Felt) 3:18
70 Jesse Sergent (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 4:57
71 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4:59
72 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team) 5:04
73 Taylor Shelden (Garmin/Felt) s.t.
74 Ben King (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 5:12
75 Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) s.t.
76 Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 5:16
77 Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5:19
78 Andrew Talansky (KFAN Composite Team) 5:22
79 Justin Laue (ZteaM Cycling Team) 5:28
80 David Glick (RideClean) s.t.
81 James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms) 5:30
82 Chris Winn (Team Rio Grande) 5:32
83 Jared Gilyard (RideClean) 5:33
84 Cameron Hoffman (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 5:35
85 Michael Booth (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 5:38
86 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Rock Racing) 5:48
87 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6:37
88 Ivan Dominguez (Rock Racing) 6:42
89 Christopher Phipps (ZteaM Cycling Team) 7:03
90 Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7:55
91 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:03
92 Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing) 8:04
93 Jared Barrilleaux (California Giant Berry Farms) 8:07
94 David Harward (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 8:11
95 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 8:13
96 Will Dugan (Team Type1) 8:16
97 Jesse Gordon (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 8:18
98 Evan Hyde (Cole Sport)
99 Ryan Baumann (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) both s.t.
100 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:19
101 Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
102 Bobby Sweeting (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) all s.t.
103 Colt Trant (KFAN Composite Team) 8:20
104 David Talbott (Team Waste Management) s.t.
105 Brandon Lynch (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 8:24
106 Stefano Barberi (ZteaM Cycling Team) s.t.
107 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 8:27
108 Ryohei Komori (Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team) 8:31
109 Todd Hageman (Cole Sport) s.t.
110 Evan Elken (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 8:33
111 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 8:34
112 Kiel Reijnen (Team Rio Grande) 9:07
113 Guido Palma (Colavita/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team p/b Cooking Light ) 10:33
114 Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 10:36
115 Nathaniel English (ZteaM Cycling Team) s.t.
116 Paul Thomas (RideClean) 10:41
117 Vincent Owens (ZteaM Cycling Team) 10:43
118 Daniel Ramsey (ZteaM Cycling Team) 10:45
119 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Cycling) 10:48
120 Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:51
121 Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing) 11:03
122 Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team) 11:17
123 Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 11:37
124 Raymond Kreder (Garmin/Felt) 11:38
125 James Wingert (ZteaM Cycling Team) 11:39
126 Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande) 11:45
127 Benjamin King (Fly V Australia) s.t.
128 Corey Carlson (Team Rio Grande) 11:56
129 Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 11:57
130 Kai Applequist (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 13:19
131 Eric Jeppsen (Cole Sport) 13:28
132 John Murphy (OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis) 13:33
133 Norman Bryner (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 13:50
134 Troy Heithecker (Team Rio Grande) 13:51
135 Walker Savidge (Garmin/Felt) 14:01
136 Daniel Workman (Ciclismo Racing) 14:04
137 Eric Pardyjak (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 14:07
138 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 14:11
139 Daniel Holt (Team Type1) 16:14
140 Brad Bingham (Team Rio Grande) 16:25
141 Nick Clayville (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 17:17
142 Michael Telega (California Giant Berry Farms) 17:39
143 Chris Stuart (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) s.t.
144 Alex Rock (Canyon Bicycles All Stars) 17:51
145 Zack Simons (Cole Sport) 20:15
146 Alessandro Bazzanna (Fly V Australia) 20:27
147 Tom Soladay (RideClean) 22:28
148 Kevin Kirkwood (RideClean) 22:40
149 Bradley Gehrig (Cole Sport) 24:56
150 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant Berry Farms) 27:11
151 Tad Hamilton (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com) 27:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login