Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 20/09 22:03 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/09
 

The stage culminated in a 20+ mile climb with SLC native Jeff Louder retaining the Best Utah Rider Jersey and SLC resident Darren Lil winning the stage by a margin of just 22 seconds. Spain's Francisco Mancebo finished second, with Louder coming in third only 26 seconds back from Lil. The first, second, and third place riders also earned time bonuses of ten, six and four seconds. Mancebo retained his overall lead by 35 seconds over Lill. Louder is now in third, 40 seconds behind Mancebo.

 

Stage 2: Mount Nebo Road Race, 122.6km
1 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 3.00:21
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Rock Racing at 0:22
3 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:26
4 Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
5 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
6 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home all s.t.
7 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:42
8 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 1:09
9 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
10 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:15
11 Max Jenkins (USA) KFAN Composite Team 2:36
12 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
13 Bjorn Selander (USA) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team
14 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko
15 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home
16 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing
17 Aaron Olsen (USA) KFAN Composite Team
18 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
19 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:59
20 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
21 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
22 Peter Horn (USA) Team Rio Grande
23 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team
24 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin Slipstream all s.t.
25 Matthew Cooke (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 3:18
26 Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 5:24
27 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Felt-Holowesko 6:05
28 Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
29 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 7:07
30 Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
31 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM
32 John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
33 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite Team
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko
35 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
36 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
37 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
38 Jonathan Baker (USA) KFAN Composite Team all s.t.
39 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 8:18
40 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home s.t.
41 Nate Page (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 8:33
42 Norman Bryner (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 8:38
43 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing
44 Ian Gray (USA) Ciclismo Racing both s.t.
45 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 9:00
46 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 11:03
47 David Clinger (USA) Cole Sport
48 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia both s.t.
49 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 11:23
50 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:34
51 Chase Pinkham (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
52 Erik Slack (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com both s.t.
53 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 12:42
54 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team 12:44
55 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 13:25
56 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team
57 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko
58 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing all s.t.
59 David Glick (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 13:54
60 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 14:11
61 Zack Simons (USA) Cole Sport s.t.
62 Colt Trant (USA) KFAN Composite Team 14:29
63 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM s.t.
64 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 15:16
65 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 s.t.
66 Benjamin Day (USA) Fly V Australia 15:27
67 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
68 David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management both s.t.
69 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 16:22
70 Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande 17:10
71 Christopher Phipps (USA) ZteaM 17:13
72 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 18:31
73 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 19:42
74 Will Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 20:08
75 Christopher Hong (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 20:32
76 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:08
77 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
78 Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 22:34
79 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
80 Troy Heithecker (USA) Team Rio Grande
81 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport
82 Eric Jeppsen (USA) Cole Sport
83 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
84 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
85 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
86 Ben King (USA) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team
87 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
88 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande
89 Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM
90 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management
91 Michael Booth (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
92 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team
93 Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
94 Evan Hyde (USA) Cole Sport
95 Carter Jones (USA) Team Waste Management
96 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Rock Racing
97 Michael Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
98 Jared Barrilleaux (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
99 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
100 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
101 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
102 Andrew Talansky (USA) KFAN Composite Team
103 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
104 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
105 Alessandro Bazzanna (USA) Fly V Australia
106 Benjamin Kneller (USA) Ciclismo Racing
107 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
108 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM
109 Alex Rock (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
110 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
111 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
112 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing
113 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
114 Guido Palma (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home
115 Jesse Gordon (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
116 Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
117 Sam Bewley (NZl) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team
118 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
119 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek/Livestrong U23 Development Team
120 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
121 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Rio Grande
122 Will Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
123 Vincent Owens (USA) ZteaM all s.t.
124 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 22:46
125 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com s.t.
126 Daniel Ramsey (USA) ZteaM 23:04
127 Nick Frey (USA) Ciclismo Racing 29:10
128 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
129 Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko
130 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko
131 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko
132 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
133 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
134 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
135 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing
136 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
137 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
138 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing
139 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms all s.t.
DNF Logan Hunn (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
DNF Mike Northey (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
DNF Bobby Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
DNF Daniel Workman (USA) Ciclismo Racing
DNF Ryan Good (USA) Ciclismo Racing
DNF Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management
DNF Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management
DNF Lewis Fellas (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
DNF Tom Soladay (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
DNF Kevin Kirkwood (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
DNF Zach Watson (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Nick Clayville (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Tad Hamilton (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF Lucas Binder (USA) ZteaM
DNF Cameron Hoffman (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
DNF Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport


GC to come

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login