Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 22/09 9:07 am - Tour of Utah: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/22/09
 

Results from yesterday's stage 3 in Utah

Average speed of the winner was 51.035 km/h


Stage 3 (August 21st): Miller Time Trial, 14.6 km Time Diff
1 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:17:00.9 0
2 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:17:14.9 0:14
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:17:19.0 0:19
4 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:17:22.5 0:22
5 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin Slipstream 0:17:23.3 0:23
6 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:17:29.3 0:29
7 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:17:34.1 0:34
8 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 0:17:37.4 0:37
9 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Rock Racing 0:17:38.2 0:38
10 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:17:38.9 s.t.
11 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:39.9 0:39
12 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 0:17:41.6 0:41
13 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Rock Racing 0:17:42.9 0:42
14 Victor Hugo Pena (COL) Rock Racing 0:17:43.0 0:43
15 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:17:44.0 0:44
16 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko 0:17:49.1 0:49
17 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:49.6
18 Benjamin Day (USA) Fly V Australia 0:17:49.6 both s.t.
19 Jesse Sergent (NZl) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:17:50.9 0:50
20 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:17:52.1 0:52
21 Nick Frey (USA) Ciclismo Racing 0:17:52.1 s.t.
22 Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko 0:17:56.3 0:56
23 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 0:17:57.4 0:57
24 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko 0:17:58.4 0:58
25 Julian Kyer (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:18:00.0 1:00
26 Benjamin Kneller (USA) Ciclismo Racing 0:18:01.6 1:01
27 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:02.9 1:02
28 Sam Bewley (NZl) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:18:03.1 1:03
29 Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 0:18:04.2 1:04
30 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:06.6 1:06
31 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:06.6 s.t.
32 Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:18:07.6 1:07
33 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:10.0 1:10
34 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM 0:18:11.5 1:11
35 Jonathan Baker (USA) KFAN Composite Team 0:18:12.7 1:12
36 Aaron Olsen (USA) KFAN Composite Team 0:18:14.2 1:14
37 Bjorn Selander (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:18:15.6 1:15
38 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM 0:18:17.3 1:17
39 Andrew Talansky (USA) KFAN Composite Team 0:18:17.7
40 Ben King (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:18:17.9 both s.t.
41 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:18.4 1:18
42 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:18.5 s.t.
43 Chase Pinkham (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:18:19.7 1:19
44 Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:19.9
45 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 0:18:19.9 both s.t.
46 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:18:21.8 1:21
47 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:18:23.4 1:23
48 David Glick (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 0:18:24.5 1:24
49 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:24.8 s.t.
50 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite Team 0:18:26.1 1:26
51 Matthew Cooke (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 0:18:26.6 s.t.
52 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing 0:18:27.8 1:27
53 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:28.1 1:28
54 Ryan Baumann (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:18:28.3
55 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:28.9 both s.t.
56 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:18:29.2 1:29
57 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing 0:18:30.7 1:30
58 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko 0:18:32.0 1:32
59 Will Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:18:32.2 s.t.
60 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 0:18:33.1 1:33
61 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 0:18:34.0 1:34
62 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:34.6 s.t.
63 Peter Horn (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:35.4 1:35
64 Carter Jones (USA) Team Waste Management 0:18:36.5 1:36
65 Colt Trant (USA) KFAN Composite Team 0:18:37.2 1:37
66 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing 0:18:38.0 1:38
67 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:38.2 s.t.
68 Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 0:18:40.2 1:40
69 Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 0:18:41.8 1:41
70 Erik Slack (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:18:42.3 1:42
71 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing 0:18:43.1 1:43
72 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:18:44.1 1:44
73 Zach Watson (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:18:44.4
74 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:44.5
75 Norman Bryner (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:18:44.9 all s.t.
76 Max Jenkins (USA) KFAN Composite Team 0:18:45.7 1:45
77 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:18:46.6 1:46
78 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:46.8 s.t.
79 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 0:18:47.7 1:47
80 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0:18:47.7 s.t.
81 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:18:49.1 1:49
82 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 0:18:50.4 1:50
83 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:18:52.7 1:52
84 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:53.3 1:53
85 Jesse Gordon (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:18:53.9 s.t.
86 Evan Hyde (USA) Cole Sport 0:18:55.1 1:55
87 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:55.7
88 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:18:55.7 both s.t.
89 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 0:18:56.9 1:56
90 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Felt-Holowesko 0:18:57.8 1:57
91 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:58.4 1:58
92 Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 0:18:59.4 1:59
93 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 0:18:59.4
94 John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:18:59.6
95 Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:18:59.7 all s.t.
96 Nate Page (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 0:19:00.0 2:00
97 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management 0:19:00.1
98 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 0:19:00.2
99 David Clinger (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:00.6
100 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 0:19:00.8 all s.t.
101 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM 0:19:01.3 2:01
102 Christopher Phipps (USA) ZteaM 0:19:02.6 2:02
103 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:19:04.2 2:04
104 Zack Simons (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:04.2
105 Ian Gray (USA) Ciclismo Racing 0:19:04.7
106 Vincent Owens (USA) ZteaM 0:19:04.7 all s.t.
107 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko 0:19:06.8 2:06
108 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:19:07.7 2:07
109 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 0:19:08.5 2:08
110 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:19:08.7 s.t.
111 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:09.0 2:09
112 Jared Barrilleaux (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:19:09.3
113 Eric Jeppsen (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:09.3 both s.t.
114 Will Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 0:19:11.2 2:11
115 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:19:11.6
116 David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management 0:19:11.8 both s.t.
117 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:19:14.5 2:14
118 Guido Palma (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 0:19:14.7 s.t.
119 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:19:15.7 2:15
120 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:19:16.1 2:16
121 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:19:16.3 s.t.
122 Troy Heithecker (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:19:18.2 2:18
123 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:19:18.6
124 Michael Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:19:20.3 2:20
125 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:19:21.3 2:21
126 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:19:24.0 2:24
127 Michael Booth (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:19:24.7
128 Alessandro Bazzanna (USA) Fly V Australia 0:19:24.7 both s.t.
129 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 0:19:25.4 2:25
130 Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM 0:19:28.6 2:28
131 Daniel Ramsey (USA) ZteaM 0:19:30.4 2:30
132 Christopher Hong (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0:19:31.1 2:31
133 Alex Rock (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 0:19:33.0 2:33
134 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:41.7 2:41
135 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 0:19:46.3 2:46
136 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 0:19:50.4 2:50
137 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko 0:19:50.4
138 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:20:25.8 3:25
DNS Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande
 
GC
1 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Rock Racing 6:49:26
2 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 at 0:30
3 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0:42
4 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 1:02
5 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:10
6 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 1:17
7 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 1:39
8 Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 1:39
9 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 2:04
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 2:28
11 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin Slipstream 2:56
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:03
13 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:04
14 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko 3:17
15 Bjorn Selander (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 3:45
16 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 4:11
17 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:12
18 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 4:23
19 Peter Horn (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:29
20 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:35
21 Matthew Cooke (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 4:39
22 Aaron Olsen (USA) KFAN Composite Team 4:53
23 Max Jenkins (USA) KFAN Composite Team 5:32
24 Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 6:18
25 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 6:25
26 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Pro Cycling Team 6:26
27 Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 7:44
28 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko 7:52
29 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Felt-Holowesko 8:01
30 Jonathan Baker (USA) KFAN Composite Team 8:11
31 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 8:13
32 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 8:25
33 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 8:28
34 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite Team 8:30
35 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 9:11
36 Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 9:15
37 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 9:55
38 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 10:02
39 Zach Watson (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 10:15
40 John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 10:34
41 Ian Gray (USA) Ciclismo Racing 10:39
42 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 11:25
43 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing 11:34
44 Nate Page (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 11:49
45 David Clinger (USA) Cole Sport 12:59
46 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:10
47 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 13:57
48 Chase Pinkham (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 14:00
49 Victor Hugo Pena (COL) Rock Racing 14:01
50 Julian Kyer (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 14:14
51 Erik Slack (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 14:31
52 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 16:05
53 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 16:52
54 Benjamin Day (USA) Fly V Australia 17:14
55 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko 17:17
56 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 17:18
57 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 17:37
58 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM 17:56
59 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 18:51
60 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 19:30
61 David Glick (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 19:48
62 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM 21:00
63 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 22:41
64 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:48
65 Norman Bryner (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 23:14
66 Sam Bewley (NZl) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 23:18
67 Colt Trant (USA) KFAN Composite Team 23:28
68 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 23:39
69 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 24:05
70 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management 24:24
71 Christopher Hong (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 24:41
72 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 24:49
73 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 24:57
74 David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management 25:00
75 Will Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 25:01
76 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 25:01
77 Carter Jones (USA) Team Waste Management 25:14
78 Christopher Phipps (USA) ZteaM 25:20
79 Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 25:40
80 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 25:47
81 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 26:26
82 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 26:35
83 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 27:03
84 Jesse Sergent (NZl) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 27:23
85 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 27:51
86 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Rock Racing 28:02
87 Ben King (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 28:05
88 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 28:13
89 Andrew Talansky (USA) KFAN Composite Team 28:15
90 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing 28:30
91 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 28:48
92 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande 29:01
93 Will Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 29:37
94 Michael Booth (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 29:38
95 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 30:01
96 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 30:41
97 Ryan Baumann (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 31:22
98 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 31:33
99 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 31:41
100 Jesse Gordon (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 31:47
101 Evan Hyde (USA) Cole Sport 31:49
102 Jared Barrilleaux (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 31:52
103 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 32:17
104 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Rio Grande 32:21
105 Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM 32:28
106 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 32:48
107 Benjamin Kneller (USA) Ciclismo Racing 33:13
108 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 33:31
109 Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 33:57
110 Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko 34:12
111 Vincent Owens (USA) ZteaM 34:23
112 Guido Palma (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 34:23
113 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM 34:32
114 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 34:49
115 Daniel Ramsey (USA) ZteaM 35:22
116 Zack Simons (USA) Cole Sport 35:32
117 Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 35:32
118 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing 36:24
119 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 36:55
120 Eric Jeppsen (USA) Cole Sport 37:13
121 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 37:22
122 Nick Frey (USA) Ciclismo Racing 37:42
123 Troy Heithecker (USA) Team Rio Grande 37:46
124 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 37:54
125 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 38:41
126 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 39:49
127 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 40:09
128 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing 40:42
129 Michael Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 41:35
130 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 41:46
131 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 41:49
132 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 41:50
133 Alex Rock (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 42:00
134 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko 42:40
135 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko 44:19
136 Alessandro Bazzanna (USA) Fly V Australia 44:28
137 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 46:35
138 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 57:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login