Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 22/09 12:11 pm - Tour of Ireland: Stage 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/22/09
 

Columbia-HTC's Mark Cavendish sprinted to his twenty-first victory of the season in stage two of the Tour of Ireland on Saturday.

"It's always good to win," Cavendish said afterwards, "and though it was a tough finish we managed to take control of things with two kilometres to go.
"It was a team win, one guy crosses the line with his arms in the air, but it's a success for everybody."

The winner of six stages in the Tour de France this summer, Cavendish said, "This is the first time I've gone really deep since July.

"I'm not going to be going for the overall here, but for sure it's an objective for the team. We won it last year with an amazing ride on the last day, and I think we can do it again."

After Ireland, Cavendish's next race will be the Tour of Missouri in the USA.

"My objective there is a stage win. After that, I'll go on to the World Championships, where I'll be going to support my team-mates, and then I want to do Paris-Tours."

Saturday's triumph was Cavendish fourth stage victory of his career in the Tour of Ireland, and brings the tally of 2009 wins for Columbia-HTC's men's team to 68.

Report courtesy Team Columbia-HTC

 

Results from the first 2 stages in Ireland

Stage 1 (August 21st): Powerscourt to Waterford ,196km
1 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta 5:10:37
2 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank at 0:01
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank
4 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Columbia-HTC
7 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi
8 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri all s.t.
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank 0:07
10 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:16
11 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD - Neri
12 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
14 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
15 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker Bianchi
16 Craig Lewis (USA) Columbia-HTC
17 Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
18 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
19 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank
20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD - Neri
21 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
22 Stuart O:Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
23 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana all s.t.
24 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi 2:12
25 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team
26 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam
27 Mark McNally (GBr) Team Halfords
28 Graham Briggs (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
29 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Halfords
30 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
31 Robert Partridge (GBr) Team Halfords
32 Michael Matthews (Aus) Australian National Team
33 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Halfords
34 Leigh Howard (Aus) Australian National Team
35 Svein Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi
36 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
37 Michael Schär (Sui) Astana
38 Jason McCartney (USA) Saxo Bank
39 Ian McLeod (RSA) MTN Cycling
40 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
41 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling
42 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Columbia-HTC
43 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
44 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
45 Sondre G Sortveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi
46 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
47 Jesús Hernández (Esp) Astana
48 Mark O:Brien (Aus) Australian National Team
49 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
50 Jef Peeters (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
51 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
52 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
53 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
54 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
55 Travis Meyer (Aus) Australian National Team
56 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
57 Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri
58 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
59 David McCann (Irl) Irish National Team
60 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
61 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
62 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank
63 Stake Vegard Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi
64 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
65 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
66 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
67 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
68 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia-HTC
69 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
70 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
71 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Australian National Team
72 Timothy Roe (Aus) Australian National Team
73 Sam Bennett (Irl) Irish National Team
74 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling
75 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi
76 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
77 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
78 David Fletcher (GBr) Team Halfords
79 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC
80 Nicholas Walker (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
81 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling 2:33
82 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling s.t.
83 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team 5:20
84 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 6:24
85 Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team 14:17
86 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
87 Philip Lavery (Irl) Irish National Team
88 Sean Downey (Irl) Irish National Team
89 Robert Hayles (GBr) Team Halfords
90 Peter Williams (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
91 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
92 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
93 James Sampson (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
94 Morris Possoni (Ita) Columbia-HTC
95 Dale Appleby (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
96 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
97 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN Cycling
98 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
99 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
100 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
101 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
102 Andrew Roche (Irl) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
103 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team
104 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
105 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
106 Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1
107 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Columbia-HTC all s.t.
108 Ino Ilesic Aldo (Slo) Team Type 1 21:10
DNF Ed Clancy (GBr) Team Halfords
 
Stage 2: Clonmel to Killarney, 196km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 5:07:33
2 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi
5 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post Sean Kelly Team
6 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
7 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Halfords
8 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling
9 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
10 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling
11 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank
12 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
14 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post Sean Kelly Team
15 Sam Bennett (Irl) Irish National Team
16 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
17 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
18 Michael Matthews (Aus) Australian National Team
19 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) ISD - Neri
20 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
22 Michael Schar (Sui) Astana
23 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
24 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
25 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker Bianchi
26 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Rabobank
27 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Team Columbia - HTC
28 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
29 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
30 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
31 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
32 Leigh Howard (Aus) Australian National Team
33 David McCann (Irl) Irish National Team
34 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
35 Dale Appleby (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
36 Jef Peeters (Bel) An Post Sean Kelly Team
37 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team
38 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
40 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
41 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
43 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD - Neri
44 Peter Williams (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
45 Graham Briggs (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
46 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
47 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
48 Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post Sean Kelly Team
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
51 Mark McNally (GBr) Team Halfords
52 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Halfords
53 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
54 Bernard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
55 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo Test Team
56 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
58 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
59 Stake Vegard Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi
60 Philip Lavery (Irl) Irish National Team
61 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank
62 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
63 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
64 Ian McLeod (RSA) MTN Cycling
65 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
66 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN Cycling
67 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi
68 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Australian National Team
69 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
70 Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1
71 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
72 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post Sean Kelly Team
73 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi
74 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
75 Robert Partridge (GBr) Team Halfords
76 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
77 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
78 Sondre G Sortveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi
79 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
80 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling
81 Jesús Hernández (Esp) Astana
82 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
83 Timothy Roe (Aus) Australian National Team
84 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
85 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
86 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team
87 Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri
88 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank
89 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
90 Travis Meyer (Aus) Australian National Team
91 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Australian National Team
92 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
93 Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
94 Nicholas Walker (Aus) Australian National Team 0:16
95 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC 0:30
96 James Sampson (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta 9:18
97 Robert Hayles (GBr) Team Halfords
98 Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi
99 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team all s.t.
100 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post Sean Kelly Team 9:31
101 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling 10:08
102 Ino Ilesic Aldo (Slo) Team Type 1 16:40
103 Andrew Roche (Irl) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta
104 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 both s.t.
DNF David Fletcher (GBr) Team Halfords
DNF Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team
DNF Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
DNF Sean Downey (Irl) Irish National Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login