Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 23/09 22:30 pm - Tour of Utah


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/09
 

Results and Final GC

Stage 5: Salt Lake Downtown Criterium, 79.5 km
1 Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:30:34
2 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
3 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
4 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
6 Bjorn Selander (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG
7 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
8 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF
9 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home
10 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Rock Racing
11 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
12 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) KFAN Composite Team
14 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko
15 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
16 Jared Barrilleaux (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
17 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
18 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
20 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing
21 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
22 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
23 David Clinger (USA) Cole Sport
24 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
25 Max Jenkins (USA) KFAN Composite Team
26 Ryan Baumann (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG
27 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
28 Peter Horn (USA) Team Rio Grande
29 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
30 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
31 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia
32 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
33 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
34 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF
35 Zach Watson (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
36 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1
37 Erik Slack (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
38 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko
39 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
40 Evan Hyde (USA) Cole Sport
41 Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
42 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home
43 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko
44 Matthew Cooke (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
45 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing
46 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing
47 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
48 Will Dugan (USA) Team Type 1
49 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport
50 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM
51 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
52 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Pro Cycling Team
53 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande
54 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
55 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite Team
56 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
57 Nate Page (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
58 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
59 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
60 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
61 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
62 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport
63 Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko
64 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG
65 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Rock Racing
66 David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management
67 Alessandro Bazzanna (USA) Fly V Australia all s.t.
68 John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:15
69 Aaron Olsen (USA) KFAN Composite Team
70 Chase Pinkham (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
71 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
72 Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF
73 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home
74 David Glick (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
75 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling
76 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
77 Troy Heithecker (USA) Team Rio Grande
78 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
79 Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM
80 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
81 Jesse Gordon (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
82 Norman Bryner (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars
83 Colt Trant (USA) KFAN Composite Team all s.t.
84 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:30
85 Vincent Owens (USA) ZteaM 0:36
86 Benjamin Day (USA) Fly V Australia 0:39
87 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 1:13
88 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
89 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms both s.t.
90 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:45
91 Ben King (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 2:44
92 Jesse Sergent (NZl) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG
93 Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
94 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
95 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM
96 Alex Rock (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars all s.t.
97 Christopher Hong (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 2:55
98 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Rio Grande s.t.
99 Christopher Phipps (USA) ZteaM 3:01
100 Zack Simons (USA) Cole Sport 3:14
101 Michael Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 3:29
102 Will Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 3:46
103 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 3:56
104 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms s.t.
105 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM 4:18
106 Eric Jeppsen (USA) Cole Sport 4:30
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin Slipstream
DNF Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing
DNF Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
DNF Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF
DNF Ian Gray (USA) Ciclismo Racing
DNF Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com
 
Final GC
1 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Rock Racing 12:28:35
2 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 at 0:46
3 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 1:29
4 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko 1:54
5 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 2:03
6 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:18
7 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:36
8 Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3:05
9 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 4:14
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 4:18
11 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:38
12 Matthew Cooke (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 7:24
13 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 8:44
14 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko 8:47
15 Max Jenkins (USA) KFAN Composite Team 9:02
16 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 9:25
17 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite Team 10:20
18 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 10:32
19 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 10:48
20 Peter Horn (USA) Team Rio Grande 10:57
21 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 12:42
22 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 14:26
23 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 14:32
24 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 15:44
25 Aaron Olsen (USA) KFAN Composite Team 17:29
26 Bjorn Selander (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 21:14
27 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 21:35
28 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 21:55
29 John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 22:22
30 Zach Watson (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 23:26
31 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Pro Cycling Team 25:12
32 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 26:50
33 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 26:53
34 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 26:54
35 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM 28:02
36 Nate Page (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 28:41
37 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home 28:50
38 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 29:26
39 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing 30:03
40 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko 30:23
41 David Clinger (USA) Cole Sport 30:53
42 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 31:48
43 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 31:56
44 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 32:20
45 Chase Pinkham (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 32:23
46 Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 34:28
47 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 34:29
48 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 34:45
49 Erik Slack (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 34:55
50 Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 36:44
51 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 37:15
52 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM 38:20
53 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing 39:05
54 David Glick (USA) RideClean P/B Patentit.com 39:27
55 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 41:21
56 Benjamin Day (USA) Fly V Australia 41:21
57 Colt Trant (USA) KFAN Composite Team 41:28
58 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 41:33
59 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 41:34
60 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 42:51
61 Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Rock Racing 43:14
62 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 44:11
63 Christopher Hong (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 45:05
64 Christopher Phipps (USA) ZteaM 45:50
65 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing 45:59
66 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande 46:30
67 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 46:53
68 Andrew Talansky (USA) KFAN Composite Team 47:32
69 Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 47:39
70 Will Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 48:23
71 Jesse Sergent (NZl) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 48:24
72 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management 50:21
73 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 50:56
74 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 51:30
75 Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko 51:41
76 Evan Hyde (USA) Cole Sport 51:58
77 Ben King (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 52:19
78 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 52:56
79 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 53:41
80 Zack Simons (USA) Cole Sport 56:15
81 David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management 56:48
82 Norman Bryner (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 57:25
83 Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM 57:28
84 Jared Barrilleaux (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 57:49
85 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea b/f the LAF 58:08
86 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 58:22
87 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 58:45
88 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 58:58
89 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 59:54
90 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:00:48
91 Will Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 1:01:42
92 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:02:13
93 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:02:35
94 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 1:03:17
95 Ryan Baumann (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 1:04:17
96 Jesse Gordon (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 1:04:29
97 Troy Heithecker (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:07:14
98 Alessandro Bazzanna (USA) Fly V Australia 1:09:13
99 Vincent Owens (USA) ZteaM 1:09:22
100 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 1:11:51
101 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM 1:13:30
102 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Cycling 1:15:13
103 Eric Jeppsen (USA) Cole Sport 1:15:37
104 Alex Rock (USA) Canyon Bicycles All Stars 1:17:11
105 Michael Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:18:11
106 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:35:48
 
Best Young Rider
1 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko 12:30:29
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko 6:53
3 Max Jenkins (USA) KFAN Composite Team 7:08
4 Bjorn Selander (USA) U23 Trek-LIVESTRONG 19:20
5 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 24:56
10 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 39:40
 
Sprints
1 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 14 pts
2 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 11
3 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Rock Racing 10
 
 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login