Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 25/09 8:10 am - Canadian Track Nationals - Day 1


Posted by Editor on 08/25/09
 

The Canadian Track Cycling Championships got under way on August 24th with the U17 and Masters contesting an Omnium.  There are five U17 women and 15 U17 men who will contest five events, including the time trial and sprint, which were contested on Day 1.

After the first two rounds the top of the leader board for the U17 men is tight.  Kristofer Ovsenek (ON) and Marc-Antoine Noel (PQ) are tied for third, and with the flying 200 and 700 meter time trial used to break the tie, they are separated by only 0.026 of a second.  They are behind a pair of Ontario riders:  leader Justin Zottl and second placed Daniele McKenzie-Picot.  Tomorrow should be an exciting day of racing as these speedy men battle through the Individual Pursuit, Scratch and Points Races to decide what the final results will be.

The U17 women impressed with some aggressive match sprint racing and they all look focused and ready to compete.  Quebec riders hold the top three spots, led by Audrey Bernard.  The final event of the day was a non-championships motor pace challenge where the women wanted to race with the men and they showed they were competitive.

Report courtesy CCA

Masters C Sprint Omnium
1. Andy George  Team Pucci
2. Lorne Falkenstein  Forest City Velodrome
3. Chris Anstey  Schwable
4. Scott Jutson

Masters B Sprint Omnium
1. Rob Mulder  Steed Cycles
2. Eric Densem La Bicicletta
3. Kevin Rokosh  ERTC
4. Greg Edge

Masters A  Sprint Omnium

1. Bruce Denis  Coastal
2. Julia Base Westwood Cycles
3. Peter Hillman Juventus
4. James Purdy
5. Bill Blonsky

U17 Men Omnium (after 2 of 5 events)
1. Justin Zottl (ON)
2. Daniele McKenzie-Picot (ON)
3. Kristofer Ovsenek (ON)
4. Marc-Antoine Noel (PQ)

U17 Women Omnium (after 2 of 5 events)
1. Audrey Bernard (PQ)
2. Audrey Labrie (PQ)
3. Laurence Paquette (PQ)
4. Anastasia Stadnyk (AB)
5. Nina Nesdoly (ON)

U-17 men and women's Omnium continues Tuesday and Masters have thier Endurance Omnium.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login