Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 26/09 17:16 pm - Alberta Provincial ITT Championships, Speed Theory Stage race results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/09
 

Alberta Provincial ITT Championships, August 22nd, Calgary AB, hosted by Speed Theory

Photos by Mark Kay

 

Open Women/Women A
1 Heather Kay (ERTC/Revolution) 0:52:26.2
2 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 0:52:58.7
3 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:56:28.5
4 Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 0:57:36.2
5 Nik Vogler (Independent) 0:59:13.5
dnf Annett Kamenz (Aerobic Power)
 
Open Men/Cat 1/2
1 Bruce Copeland (Juventus/RVC) 0:45:28.3
2 Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block - Kona) 0:46:52.5
3 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block - Kona) 0:46:54.4
4 Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block - Kona) 0:46:56.3
5 Dallas Morris (Speed Theory) 0:47:32.9
6 Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 0:48:07.1
7 Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:48:09.6
8 Shaun Adamson (Juventus) 0:48:15.3
9 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 0:49:37.2
10 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 0:49:52.0
11 Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:50:21.4
12 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 0:50:44.1
13 Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 0:51:25.2
14 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 0:51:26.4
15 Zane Westerbeek (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:53:26.8
16 Matthew O'Hagan (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 0:53:55.2
 
Women B
1 Jennifer Modry (Juventus) 0:59:35.2
2 Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory) 1:00:40.6
3 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) 1:00:52.8
4 Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 1:01:33.4
5 Robyn How (Speed Theory) 1:06:42.0
 
Jr Wm
1 Gina Kisell (Synergy Racing) 0:25:41.8
 
U15 Wm
1 Kaylynn Purdy 0:29:31.5
dnf Alexis Oswald
 
U15 Men
1 Joshua Kropf (Moose Jaw Pavers) 0:24:15.3
2 Sean Germain (Juventus) 0:27:53.1
3 Dylan Badger 0:28:26.6
4 Alex Kristensen 0:28:48.5
 
U17 Men
1 Dan Rosichuk (Velocity) 0:23:17.3
2 Dylan Law (Juventus) 0:24:07.8
3 Jalen Kropf (Moose Jaw Pavers) 0:28:13.5
 
Master Women A
Christina Smith (bicisport) 0:54:13.2
Master Women B
1 Lisa LePoole (Terrascape) 0:57:33.8
2 Sandra Yaworski (Speed Theory) 1:03:17.0
3 Wilma Van Niekerk (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:03:17.2
 
Master Women C
1 Carolyn Soules (Calgary Crankmasters) 0:57:23.8
2 Carol Chester (bicisport) 1:02:16.4
 
Master Men A
dnf Adrian Specogna (CMC/Bow Cycle)
1 Brennan Bagdan (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:48:51.6
2 Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) 0:49:29.6
3 Craig Debellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:50:31.8
4 Dave Jetz (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:50:43.4
5 Dennis Bland (Speed Theory) 0:51:24.5
6 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory) 0:55:05.1
 
Master Men B
1 Keith Bayly (Speed Theory) 0:50:31.5
2 Phil Rayner (Headwinds) 0:51:07.7
3 Stephen Mundy (ERTC/Revolution) 0:51:40.1
4 Stephen Lund (Team Niklas) 0:53:51.7
5 Robert McKerrell (Independent) 0:57:41.5
6 Andrew Paul (Independent) 0:58:28.8
7 Stan Leong (Schmoe Racing) 1:04:35.0
8 Paul Broska (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:06:22.8
9 Henrik Kristensen (Eurotech Cycling) 1:12:43.1
dnf Joel Goralski (Niklas Group)
 
Master Men C
1 Rick Courtney (Speed Theory) 0:53:10.7
2 Ken Germaine (9th Street Cycle Logic) 0:55:02.4
3 Jim Smith (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:58:13.1
4 Michael Zelensky (Terrascape) 0:58:27.6
5 Jim Long (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:59:49.9
6 Kim Harris (Eurotech Cycle) 1:06:22.4
dnf Ed Heacock (Velocity Cycle Club)
dnf David Watson (Velocity Cycle Club)
dnf Richard Stout (9th Street Cycle Logic)
 
Master Men D
1 Arthur Bland (EBTC) 1:06:43.1
dnf Roy Quade (bicisport)
 
Master Men E
1 Peter Bigg (Edmonton Masters) 1:10:56.0
2 Danny Cronin (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:16:37.3
 
Cat 3
1 Rob Brandrick (Independent) 0:50:34.2
2 Travis Eltom (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:50:34.3
3 Jack Vandyk (Independent) 0:50:54.0
4 Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:51:24.7
5 Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:51:51.8
6 George Irwin (Juventus) 0:52:00.7
7 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 0:52:44.4
8 Robert Reid (RMCC) 0:53:01.0
9 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 0:54:42.2
10 Leonard Conlin (Speed Theory) 0:55:08.1
11 Ryan Correy (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:59:31.0
dns Bailey Mcknight (Synergy Racing)
 
Cat 4
1 James Janzen (bicisport) 0:49:47.3
2 Brian Countryman (Velocity Cycle Club) 0:50:06.2
3 Shannon Hein (United Cycle) 0:51:28.5
4 Ian Auld (Veloplzen) 0:51:46.2
5 Rob Belanger (ERTC/Revolution) 0:52:13.2
6 Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory) 0:52:33.2
7 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 0:52:45.1
8 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:52:54.4
9 Greg Yanicki (bicisport) 0:54:16.4
10 Rob Found (Velocity Cycle Club) 0:54:44.4
11 Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory) 0:54:50.7
12 Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory) 0:54:57.7
13 Mark Franklin (Deadgoat Racing) 0:56:06.7
14 Wen-Pin Lin (bicisport) 1:00:10.0
dnf Steven Grandy
 
Cat 5
1 Philip Williamson (bicisport) 0:51:45.8
2 Paul Rosenberg (Speed Theory) 0:52:53.6
3 Chris Coleman (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:53:10.1
4 Shaun Inglehart (Independent) 0:53:16.8
5 Lorne Dmitruk (9th Street Cycle Logic) 0:53:42.1
6 Dean Mitchell (bicisport) 0:53:43.9
7 Jim Yeske (EMCC) 0:54:03.0
8 P. Ryan Barr (Team Niklas) 0:54:37.4
9 Evan Harbinson (CABC) 0:54:59.6
10 Ian Dewolfe (Niklas Group) 0:55:09.7
11 Jacek Kasprzyk (Crankmasters) 0:55:37.2
12 Cole Murphy (Synergy Racing Club) 0:56:04.2
13 Tom Kenny (Speed Theory) 0:56:07.6
14 Robert Woolley (Speed Theory) 0:56:31.7
15 David Mckinnon (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:56:40.0
16 Jeff Perron (RMCC) 0:56:42.4
17 Alejandro Henry (Speed Theory) 0:57:06.4
18 Carl Miiller (Speed Theory) 0:57:21.0
19 Brian Beaulieu (Calgary Crankmasters) 0:58:06.7
20 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) 0:58:09.5
21 Stefan Lohka (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:59:42.6
22 Peter Verburg (Speed Theory) 0:59:50.7
23 Matt Mackay (Speed Theory) 1:00:16.8
24 Mark Shand (Speed Theory) 1:00:56.1
25 Lawrence Keller (Deadgoat Racing) 1:04:14.7
26 Stephen Ayotte (Deadgoat Racing) 1:05:43.8
27 Andrew Hill (Speed Theory) 1:07:01.4
28 Byron Noriega (Eurotech Cycle) 1:09:47.4
29 Francisco Noriega (Eurotech Cycle) 1:10:17.2
30 David Lawson (Independent) 1:21:13.7
dnf Kim Liss (Juventus)
dnf Mark Perry (Calgary Crankmasters)
 
Citizen
1 Geoff Badger 0:51:02.8
2 Jamie Marshall (Calgary Crankmasters) 0:54:04.8
3 Alfred Han 0:55:03.3
4 Bruce Harries (Juventus) 0:55:13.9
5 Richard Tozer (Independent) 0:55:18.9
6 Mike Trofimuk 0:55:41.8
7 Myles Gaulin 0:55:43.4
8 Raymond Solomon 0:55:50.9
9 Mark Mcconnell 0:56:03.7
10 Hiroshi Iwabuchi 0:56:16.3
11 Petar Dundjerski (9th Street Cycle Logic) 0:56:59.6
12 Greg Manktelow 0:57:32.9
13 Rick Richard 0:58:01.3
14 Tamara Salomon 0:58:54.5
15 Joel Houston 0:59:24.4
16 Mark Weatherly 0:59:54.8
17 Robert Ballinger 0:59:56.2
18 Robert Macdonald 1:00:18.9
19 Hulsmans Larry 1:00:54.7
20 Brad Barron (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:01:02.6
21 Dave Meyers 1:01:07.2
22 Charlie Lew 1:01:20.4
23 Lisa Walsh 1:02:45.0
24 Tim Ironside 1:04:00.9
25 Richard Bridgwater 1:11:47.5
26 Marj Smith 1:13:11.0
27 Bartek Jancelewicz 1:13:11.0
28 Susan Hill 1:16:05.7
dnf Marshall Netherwood
dnf Allan Mccallister (Juventus)
dnf Scott Meyers
dnf Scott Cunningham
dns Corey Code
dnf Steve Peplinski
 
Para
Courtenay Sarvis (bicisport) 1:21:15.8
William Stanley 0:19:54.3
Peter King (Blizzard Cycling Club) 0:22:30.4
Brayden McDougall (bicisport) 0:24:40.1
Neto 0:25:34.7
Jean Paul Veress (CMC/Bowcyle) 0:26:40.8
John-Paul Austring (bicisport) 0:27:25.8
Carrie Anton 0:27:58.6
John Bereczki 0:32:07.5
Brian Martin (bicisport) 0:37:17.6
Tony Flores 0:40:54.4
Joseph Sathianathan (bicisport) 0:42:25.1
Samantha Fraser 0:46:55.3
Kevin Kaminski 0:59:16.7

 

The ITT Championship was part of a 3 Stage omnium, the results are posted below

 

Final Omnium Results

Cat 1/2 ITT Crit RR Total
1 Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block - Kona) 25 12 9 46pts
2 Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block - Kona) 15 0 25 40
3 Dallas Morris (Speed Theory) 12 2 20 34
4 Shawn Bunnin (bicisport) 0 20 10 30
5 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block - Kona) 20 0 7 27
6 Shaun Adamson (Juventus) 9 10 8 27
7 Cameron Mcknight (ERTC/Revolution) 0 25 0 25
8 Brennan Bagdan (Pedalhead Road Works) 8 0 15 23
9 Craig Debellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3 15 0 18
10 Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) 7 5 4 16
11 Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block-Kona) 10 0 6 16
12 Jonathan Benskin (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0 9 3 12
13 Zane Westerbeek (Team H&R Block - Kona) 0 0 12 12
14 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 1 6 2 9
15 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 0 4 5 9
16 Matthew O'Hagan (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 0 8 0 8
17 Jared Green (Speed Theory) 0 7 0 7
18 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 6 0 0 6
19 Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling) 5 1 0 6
20 Keith Bayly (Speed Theory) 4 0 0 4
21 Dave Jetz (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 2 0 0 2
22 Dennis Bland (Speed Theory) 1 0 0 1
23 Kyle Anderson (ERTC/Revolution) 0 1 0 1
 
Women A ITT Crit RR Total
1 Christina Smith (bicisport) 20 12 25 57pts
2 Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 12 25 15 52
3 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 15 10 20 45
4 Nik Vogler (Independent) 10 20 12 42
5 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 25 0 0 25
6 Sarah Manske (Synergy) 0 15 10 25
 
Women B ITT Crit RR Total
1 Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 12 25 20 57pts
2 Carol Chester (bicisport) 10 20 25 45
3 Jennifer Modry (Juventus) 25 0 15 40
4 Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory) 20 0 19 39
5 Sandra Yaworski (Speed Theory) 9 15 8 32
6 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) 15 0 12 27
7 Robyn How (Speed Theory) 8 0 9 17
8 Gina Kisell (Synergy Racing) 0 12 0 12
 
Cat 3 ITT Crit RR Total
1 Bailey Mcknight (Synergy Racing) 0 25 20 45pts
2 Travis Eltom (Pedalhead Road Works) 25 7 3 35
3 Craig Stappler (Deadgoat Racing) 0 9 25 33
4 Ryan Correy (CMC/Bow Cycle) 5 8 15 28
5 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 9 3 12 24
6 Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works) 12 0 10 22
7 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 8 6 8 22
8 Jack Vandyk (Independent) 20 1 0 21
9 Adam Boyko (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0 20 0 20
10 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory) 7 5 6 18
11 Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0 15 5 17
12 Bill Quinney (Synergy Racing) 0 12 7 17
13 Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 15 0 0 15
14 Heather Kay (ERTC/Revolution) 0 4 9 13
15 Heather Kay (ERTC/Revolution) 10 0 0 10
16 Leonard Conlin (Speed Theory) 6 0 0 6
17 Ryan Robinson (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0 0 4 4
18 Sherwood Plant (Synergy Racing) 0 2 1 3
19 Scott Donaldson (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0 0 1 1
 
Cat 4 ITT Crit RR Total
1 Ian Auld (Veloplzen) 20 25 9 54pts
2 Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory) 12 0 25 37
3 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 10 7 12 29
4 Brian Countryman (Velocity Cycle Club) 25 0 0 25
5 Fergus Lavelle (Escape Velocity - dEVo) 0 5 20 25
6 Rob Found (Velocity Cycle Club) 5 0 15 20
7 Rob Belanger (ERTC/Revolution) 15 3 4 22
8 Steven Grandy ( ) 0 20 0 20
9 Mark Franklin (Deadgoat Racing) 1 15 0 16
10 Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory) 3 12 0 15
11 Rick Courtney (Speed Theory) 8 9 1 18
12 Travis Anderson (ERTC/Revolution) 0 4 10 14
13 Joel Souchotte (Speed Theory) 0 10 0 10
14 Greg Yanicki (bicisport) 6 0 0 6
15 Simon Williams (Speed Theory) 0 6 3 9
16 Wen-Pin Lin (bicisport) 1 0 5 6
17 Jeremy Myers (Schmoe Racing) 0 1 8 9
18 Brent Topilko (bicisport) 0 8 0 8
19 Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory) 4 0 1 5
20 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 9 0 0 9
21 Stephen Lund (Team Niklas) 7 1 6 14
22 Roy Quade (bicisport) 0 0 7 7
23 John Plant (Synergy Racing) 0 2 0 2
24 Lorie Holte (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0 0 2 2
 
Cat 5 ITT Crit RR Total
1 Paul Rosenberg (Speed Theory) 20 0 25 45pts
2 Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution) 0 25 12 37
3 Chris Coleman (Pedalhead Road Works) 15 9 7 31
4 Alejandro Henry (Speed Theory) 1 20 9 30
5 Shaun Inglehart (Independent) 12 5 10 27
6 Cole Murphy (Synergy Racing Club) 6 0 20 26
7 Philip Williamson (bicisport) 25 0 0 25
8 Jeff Perron (RMCC) 2 15 8 25
9 Dean Mitchell (bicisport) 9 8 0 17
10 Peter King (Blizzard Cycling Club) 0 0 15 15
11 Carl Miiller (Speed Theory) 1 12 1 14
12 Ian Dewolfe (Niklas Group) 7 0 5 12
13 Lorne Dmitruk (9th Street Cycle Logic) 10 0 0 10
14 Joel Goralski (Niklas Group) 0 10 0 10
15 P. Ryan Barr (Team Niklas) 8 1 0 9
16 Tom Kenny (Speed Theory) 5 0 3 8
17 Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 0 3 4 7
18 Jim Long (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0 7 0 7
19 David Pick (Niklas Group) 0 6 0 6
20 Peter Verburg (Speed Theory) 0 0 6 6
21 Robert Woolley (Speed Theory) 4 0 0 4
22 Tom Charlton (bicisport) 0 4 0 4
23 David Mckinnon (Pedalhead Road Works) 3 0 0 3
24 Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory) 0 0 2 2
25 Andrew Paul (Independent) 0 1 0 1
26 Norm Smith (Calgary Crankmasters) 0 0 1 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login