Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 30/09 12:51 pm - Vuelta: Stage 2 full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/09
 

Results from the 2nd stage in Holland.  Dominique Rollin (Cervelo Test Team) finished 17th

Stage 2: Assen to Emmen, 203.7 km
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 4:43:12
2 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
4 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
9 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji - Servetto
10 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
11 Óscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
13 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
14 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
15 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale
16 Fco. José Pacheco (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
17 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
18 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
19 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji - Servetto
21 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC
22 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
24 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
25 David García (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
26 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
27 Manuel Vázquez (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
28 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
29 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
30 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
31 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
32 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto
33 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
34 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
35 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
37 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
38 Bingen Fernández (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
39 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
40 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
41 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Michael Schär (Sui) Astana
43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto
44 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
45 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
46 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
47 David Herrero (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
49 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
51 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
52 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
53 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
54 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
55 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
56 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
57 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale
58 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji - Servetto
59 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
60 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse D'Epargne
61 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
62 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
63 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
64 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
65 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
66 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
67 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
68 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Fuji - Servetto
69 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
70 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
71 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
72 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
73 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
74 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R - La Mondiale
75 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
76 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
77 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
78 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
79 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - HTC
80 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Team Columbia - HTC
81 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
82 Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
84 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
85 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:18
86 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur
87 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
88 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur
89 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
90 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
91 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
94 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
95 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale
96 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
97 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
98 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
99 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
100 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
101 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
102 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji - Servetto
103 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji - Servetto
104 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
105 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
106 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale
107 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La Mondiale
108 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
109 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
110 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
111 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
112 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
113 Aitor Hernández (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
115 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
116 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
117 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux
118 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas all s.t.
120 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:24
121 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:27
123 Alan Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:29
124 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:30
125 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
126 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
127 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
128 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
129 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
130 Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
131 Gustavo Domínguez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
132 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
133 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
134 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
135 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136 Jesús Del Nero (Esp) Fuji - Servetto
137 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
138 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
139 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
141 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
142 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
143 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
144 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
145 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R - La Mondiale
146 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
147 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
148 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas
149 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
150 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
151 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
152 Sergio Domínguez (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
153 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale
154 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
155 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
156 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Fuji - Servetto
157 David López (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
159 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur
160 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La Mondiale
161 Jesús Hernández Blázquez (Esp) Astana
162 J. Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne all s.t.
163 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:40
164 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 0:51
165 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 0:56
166 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 1:00
167 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
168 Mikel Gaztañaga (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
169 Óscar García-Casarrubios (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
170 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur
171 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
172 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
173 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto all s.t.
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 4:48:32
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram at 0:08
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:09
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:12
5 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:16
7 David García (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:18
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne both s.t.
10 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:19
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto s.t.
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:21
13 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne s.t.
14 David Herrero (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:22
15 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse D'Epargne
16 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
17 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - HTC all s.t.
18 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:23
19 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana both s.t.
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:24
22 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:25
23 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
24 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC both s.t.
25 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC 0:26
26 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
27 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
28 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
29 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 0:27
31 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
32 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale 0:28
34 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
35 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana
36 Michael Schär (Sui) Astana all s.t.
37 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 0:29
38 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R - La Mondiale
39 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
40 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C all s.t.
41 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:30
42 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
43 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto both s.t.
44 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 0:31
45 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
46 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
47 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC all s.t.
48 Fco. José Pacheco (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 0:32
49 Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
50 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
51 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
52 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
53 Óscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
54 Manuel Vázquez (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
55 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana all s.t.
56 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:33
57 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Fuji - Servetto
58 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia both s.t.
59 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:34
60 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream 0:35
61 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
62 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji - Servetto both s.t.
63 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:36
64 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji - Servetto
65 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
67 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Team Columbia - HTC 0:37
68 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
70 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:38
71 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto s.t.
72 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:40
73 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
74 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank both s.t.
75 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:41
76 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne s.t.
77 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:42
78 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank both s.t.
80 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:44
81 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
83 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
84 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 0:45
85 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 0:46
86 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
87 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji - Servetto
88 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale all s.t.
89 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji - Servetto 0:47
90 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:48
91 Bingen Fernández (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
92 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
93 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:49
94 Aitor Hernández (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:50
95 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
96 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La Mondiale both s.t.
97 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 0:51
98 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
99 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 0:52
100 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:53
101 Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
102 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
103 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
104 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
105 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
106 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
107 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
108 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:54
109 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
110 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
111 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
112 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana 0:55
113 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom s.t.
114 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:56
115 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom s.t.
116 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 0:57
117 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur s.t.
118 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale 0:58
119 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 0:59
120 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
121 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:00
122 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C
123 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream both s.t.
124 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Fuji - Servetto 1:01
125 Gustavo Domínguez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:02
126 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
127 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale
128 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C all s.t.
129 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji - Servetto 1:03
130 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:04
131 Alan Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:05
132 J. Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
133 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
134 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
135 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 1:06
136 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R - La Mondiale s.t.
137 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:07
138 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
139 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:08
140 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 1:09
141 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step s.t.
142 David López (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 1:10
143 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
144 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo both s.t.
145 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 1:11
146 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1:12
147 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
148 Jesús Del Nero (Esp) Fuji - Servetto 1:13
149 Sergio Domínguez (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo
150 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne both s.t.
151 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La Mondiale 1:14
152 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R - La Mondiale s.t.
153 Jesús Hernández Blázquez (Esp) Astana 1:16
154 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:17
155 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur 1:18
156 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 1:19
157 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 1:21
158 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 1:23
159 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 1:25
160 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas 1:26
161 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur s.t.
162 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 1:33
163 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:35
164 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne s.t.
165 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucía - Cajasur 1:38
166 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 1:39
167 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 1:43
168 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto 1:44
169 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 1:45
170 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 1:49
171 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:50
172 Mikel Gaztañaga (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 1:51
173 Óscar García-Casarrubios (Esp) Contentpolis - Ampo 2:02

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login