Posted by Editoress on 08/31/09
Results from the Ontario MTB Championships held at the Kelso Conservation Area in Milton, Sunday August 30th
Photos by Jon Safka cyclingphotos.ca
Elite Women | |
1 Gold Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) | 1:46:04 |
2 Silver Susan Stephens (Ind) | at 2:00 |
3 Bronze Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) | 4:06 |
4 Mandy Dreyer (Freewheel Cycle) | 6:30 |
5 Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing Presented by The Cyclery) | 11:24 |
6 Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 11:32 |
7 Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete`s) | 11:53 |
8 Kaitlin Michener (BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com) | 19:38 |
9 Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda) | 21:37 |
10 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 22:22 |
DNF Gesa Brüchmann (Stevens Cross) | |
Elite/Espoir Men | |
1 Gold Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) | 1:49:28.27 |
2 Silver Peter Glassford (Trek Store Race Team) | at 0:00.8 |
3 Bronze Eric Batty (Trek Store Race Team) | 0:39 |
4 Mike Garrigan (Jetpower) | 1:58 |
5 Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team) | 3:48 |
6 Zachary Hughes (Norco - Evolution Team) | 3:56 |
7 Stu Alp (Norco Factory Team) | 4:08 |
8 Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express) | 7:30 |
9 Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono - Specialized/Ottawa) | 7:32 |
10 Ben Dawson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 8:58 |
11 Danny Souter (KHS Canada) | 9:25 |
12 Mark Batty (Planet Energy) | 10:29 |
13 Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood-Trek) | 10:41 |
14 Tim Carleton (Trek Store Race Team) | 12:22 |
15 Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team) | 14:04 |
16 Kyle Stange (Ind) | 14:42 |
17 Stephen Chapman (from Kingston) | 15:27 |
18 Tristan Smit (BikeSports Racing Team) | 15:45 |
19 Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s) | 15:54 |
20 Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing) | 16:38 |
21 Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing) | 16:39 |
22 Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing) | 17:32 |
23 Michael Dennis (speedriver.com) | 22:58 |
24 Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) | 24:17 |
25 Scott Luscombe (from Uxbridge) | 26:28 |
26 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 27:44 |
DNF Guy Vankrimpen (Hamilton Cycling Club) | |
DNF Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | |
DNS Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express) | |
DNS Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Expres) | |
Cadet/Junior Women | |
1 Gold Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 1:28:28 |
2 Silver Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) | at 1:40 |
3 Bronze Stacey Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) | 3:28 |
4 Michelle Everist (Algonquin Outfitters) | 6:01 |
5 Charlotte Batty (Team Hardwood-Trek/Brooklin) | 6:54 |
DNF Emily Flynn (Ride With Rendall) | |
Junior Expert Men | |
1 Gold Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express) | 1:29:46 |
2 Silver Evan McNeely (EMD Serono - Specialized) | at 1:47 |
3 Bronze Steven Noble (Jetpower) | 3:05 |
4 Kevin Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) | 3:16 |
5 Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express) | 4:22 |
6 Sam Rykhoff (BikeSports Racing Team) | 6:22 |
7 Etienne Moreau (Arrow Racing) | 8:02 |
8 Stephen Moscicky (Arrow Racing) | 8:03 |
9 Cory Stange (Cyclefit Sports Club) | 11:04 |
10 Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek) | 11:51 |
11 Conor O`Brien (EMD Serono - Specialized) | 13:33 |
12 Lucas Gracey (HB Cycling Club) | 14:06 |
13 Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O`Motion) | 14:14 |
14 James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 16:19 |
15 Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) | 16:32 |
16 Brent Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) | 20:51 |
DNF Scott Lynch (The Hub Race Team) | |
DNF Jean Daniel St-Martin (Team Hardwood-Trek) | |
DNF Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) | |
DNS Mitch Bailey (Jetpower) | |
DNS Peter Beisel (Walden Mountain Bike Club) | |
DNS Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall) |
Full results (PDF)
or here at the OCA website
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |