Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 7/09 15:04 pm - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 8 & 9


Posted by Editoress on 09/7/09
 

Results from Stages 8 and 9

Stage 8 (September 6th) : Alzira to Alto de Aitana 206km
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 6:04:54
2 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis at 0:33
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:36
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:44
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
6 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
10 Joaquím Rodríguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
 
58 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 10:42
93 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 18:39
128 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 25:45
174 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 29:40
 
GC
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 31:05:02
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:02
3 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08
4 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:13
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:29
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:46
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 1:26
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 1:37
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:46
10 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 2:03
 
62 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 15:40
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 31:08
142 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 33:15
148 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 36:06
 
Stage 9: Alcoy to Xorret de Cati, 186km
1 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 5:21:04
2 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC at 0:21
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40
4 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 0:41
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
8 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:53
9 Joaquím Rodríguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:12
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream s.t.
 
62 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 4:58
63 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream s.t.
126 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 9:40
127 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream s.t.
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 36:26:40
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:07
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:36
4 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:51
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:53
6 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC 2:04
8 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 2:24
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 3:01
10 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 3:08
 
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 24:46
124 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 37:39
135 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 40:14
136 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 40:30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login