Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 15/97 23:29 pm - World Cup Track, Australia - Session Two


Posted by Editor on 08/15/97
 

World Cup Track, Australia - Session Two Men's Sprint Round 1 A Kiksis (Lat) def Keiser (Swi) 11.3 J VanZyl (RSA) def Treig (Swi) 11.4 S Eadie (Australia) def J Bairos (USA) 11.2 A Peden (Australia) def T Kitagawa (Jap) G Trebski (Pol) def S Demtchenko (Ukr) C Arrue (USA) def Panasenko (Ukr) K Kojima (Jap) def G Grigoryan ARM M Sinton (NZ) def J Craig (NZ) B Hyun (Kor) def Mienth (Pol) Womens Sprint Quarter Final Tanya Dubnicoff (Canada) def Y Wang (China) Lori Anne Muenzer (Canada) def M Kasslin (Fra) E Shim (Kor) def F Ramage (NZ) J Reed (USA) def N Reinhart (USA) Mens Sprint Repechage S Panasenko def K Keiser and M Mientki S Demtchenko def C Treig and G Grigorian J Craig def J Baros (T Kitagawa DQ) Womens Sprint Quarter Final Heat 2 T Dubnicoff def Y Wang LA Muenzer def Kasslin E Shim def F Ramage J Reed def N Reinhart Mens Individual 4000m Pursuit 3rd & 4th R Karswivck 4:34.70 def D Geoarge 4:37.81 1st & 2nd C Vandeveloe 4:32.84 def S O'Grady 4:34.58 Women's Sprint Round 3 Quarter Final E Shim def F Ramage Mens Sprint Round 2 J Van Zyl def Denichenko S Eadie def Panasenko A Peden def B Hyun Trebski def Sinton C Arrue def Kojima Womens Sprint Final 5th to 10th 10th C-Reyes (Mex) 9th J Wang (China) 8th F ramage 7th M Kasslin 6th N Reinhart 5th Y Wang Mens 1000m Time Trial 1. G Sharman 1.04.95 2. G Kresner 1.05.09 3. T Jumonji 1.05.15 4. S Christophe 1.05.69 5. T Leskovar 1.07.04 6. S Demtchenko 1.07.41 7. S Hong 1.07.83 8. G Grigoryan 1.08.98 9. J Morales 1.09.38 Mens Sprint Repechage J Kojima def S Craig & B Hyun Panasenko def Demtchenko & M Sinton WORLDS CHAMPIONSHIP SELECTIONS (thanks to the CCA) Selection for the Worlds Championships are official. The selections are as follows : MTB 1. X Country Elite Men 1. Kirk Molday 2. Andreas Hestler 3. Roland Green 4. Chris Sheppard 5. Eric Tourville 6. Peter Wedge 7. Jason Crookham 2. Elite Women 1. Alison Sydor 2. Leslie Tomlinson 3. Chrissy Redden 4. Melanie McQuaid 5. Melanie Dorion 6. Trish Sinclair 7. Marie Helene Premont 3. Espoirs (Men <23) 1. Neil Grover 2. Seamus McGrath 3. Mathieu Toulouse 4. Geoff Kabush 5. Josh Hall 6. Keith Stark 7. Sebastien Paradis 4. Junior Men 1. Ryder Hesjedal 2. Ryan Dey 3. Mathew Doyle 4. Dana Rudy 5. Dustin Adams 6. Gilles Corbeil 5. Junior Women 1. Caroline Premont 2. Carrie Tuck 3. Valerie Houle 6. Veteran 1. Ted Ingram 2. Eric Orschel 3. Ian Basta 4. Chris Malthaner DOWNHILL SELECTION 1. Elite Men 1. Eric Cseff 2. Andrew Shandro 3. Michael Jones 4. Dave Watson 5. Chris Colbeck 6. Mike Hirst Alternate Chris Buckrel 2. Elite Women 1. Damian Skelton 2. Elladee Brown 3. Lorraine Blancher 4. Cecile Gambin 5. Chantal Bouliane 6. Elisa Cline Alternate 7. Roz Voss 3. Junior Men 1. Dustin Adams 2. Brent Lynn 3. Dominique Ménard 4. Shawn Lister 5. François Dubé 6. Tony Pejril 4. Junior Women 1. Kim Huard ROAD SELECTION 1. Junior Women 1. Erin Carter 1.2 Junior Men 1. Trevor Wurtele 2. David Gluzman 3. Jocylyn Duquette 4. Denis Boucher Alternate 5. Charles Dionne 2.0 Espoirs 1. Michael Barry 2. Mark Walters 3. Guillaume Belzile 4. Sebastien Morisette ITT 1. Mark Walters 2. Guillaume Belzile 3.0 Elite Women 1. Linda Jackson 2. Clara Hughes 3. Sue Palmer 4. Anne Samplonius 5. Kim Langton 6. Annie Gariepy Alternate 7. Leigh Hobson ITT 1. Linda Jackson 2. Clara Hughes Alternate 3. Anne Samplonius TRACK SELECTION Brian Walton - Points race Tanya Dubnicoff - Sprint and 500 m TT Lori-Ann Muenzer - Sprint Grundig World Cup Downhill Final - Kaprun, Austria Men 1 TOMAC JOHN USA GIANT/ANSWER/MAN 4:13.61 2 BENEKE JÜRGEN GER SCHWINN TOYOTA 4:15.55 3 VOUILLOZ NICOLAS FRA SUNN-NIKE 4:15.93 4 MISSER TOMAS ESP VOLVO/KONA 4:17.76 5 BONANOMI GIANLUCA ITA BIANCHI MARTINI 4:19.12 6 DE BEVER BAS NED VSB BATAVUS 4:19.27 7 HERIN CORRADO ITA SINTESI VERLICCH 4:21.11 8 ZANCHI BRUNO ITA BIANCHI MARTINI 4:21.45 9 RONNING MICHAEL AUS GARY FISHER 4:21.92 10 BÜELER ANDY SUI SCOTT INTL 4:22.02 Men's Final World Cup Standings (Best three results + Final) 1 HERIN CORRADO ITA 277 points 2 BENEKE JÜRGEN GER 265 3 MISSER TOMAS ESP 233 4 DE BEVER BAS NED 225 5 TOMAC JOHN USA 222 6 WARNER ROBERT GBR 211 7 BONANOMI GIANLUCA ITA 199 8 PEAT STEVE GBR 198 9 VAZQUEZ DAVID ESP 195 10 VOUILLOZ NICOLAS FRA 187 52 SHANDRO ANDREW CAN 44 TROY LEE/MANITOU 67 WATSON DAVID CAN 26 ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYCLES 95 POULIN FREDERIC CAN 7 104 NATALI ANTOINE CAN 4 BALFA/MONT-VELO Women 1 GIOVE MISSY USA VOLVO/CANNONDALE 4:37.22 2 CHAUSSON ANNE-CAROLINE FRA SUNN-NIKE 4:39.37 3 LINDGREN MALIN SWE NATL TM SWEDEN : 4:45.92 4 DONOVAN LEIGH USA MONGOOSE 4:46.63 5 BONAZZI GIOVANNA ITA SINTESI VERLICCH 4:49.23 6 GONZALEZ MERCEDES ESP TEAM GT 4:49.26 7 SHER LISA USA NAUTILUS/BARRACUDA 4:51.58 8 SANER MARIELLE SUI SCOTT INTL 4:52.45 9 SONIER KIM USA VOLVO CANNONDALE 4:53.03 10 MILLER KATRINA KHS 4:53.28 Women's Final World Cup Standings (Best three results + Final) 1 GIOVE MISSY USA 190 points 2 CHAUSSON ANNE-CAROLINE FRA 190 3 DONOVAN LEIGH USA 152 4 BONAZZI GIOVANNA ITA 149 5 BRUTSAERT ELKE USA 132 6 GONZALEZ MERCEDES ESP 126 7 STREB MARLA USA 96 8 SONIER KIM USA 95 9 SHER LISA USA 84 10 DOUGLASS MIKKI USA 81 24 BROWN ELLADEE CAN 22 ROCKY MOUNTAIN

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login