Posted by Editor on 07/31/99
Men's Sprint | ||||
Semi Final | ||||
Heat 1 | NOTHSTEIN, Martin | USA | won 2-0 | |
Heat1 | CORNIELES, Alexander | VEN | ||
Heat 2 | ARRUE, Christian | USA | won 2-0 | |
Heat 2 | HERRERA C. Julio | CUB | ||
Ride Off 5-8 | ||||
5 | FORDE, Barry R. | BAR | ||
6 | ALEXANDRE, Sebastian | ARG | ||
7 | BARON, Douglas | CAN | ||
8 | CUMBERBATCH, John | BAR | ||
Finals | ||||
Gold | NOTHSTEIN, Martin | USA | won 2-0 | |
Silver | ARRUE, Christian | USA | ||
Bronze | HERRERA C. Julio | CUB | won2-0 | |
4 | CORNIELES, Alexander | VEN | ||
Olympic Sprint | ||||
Qualifying | ||||
1 | UNITED STATES | BAIROS, Johnny | 46.723 | |
ARRUE, Christian | ||||
NOTHSTEIN, Martin | ||||
2 | CUBA | GELABERT, Joel | 47.969 | |
POL RODRIGUEZ, Y. | ||||
HERRERA C. Julio | ||||
3 | CANADA | FISHER, James | 48.255 | |
MADSEN, Lars | ||||
BARON, Douglas | ||||
4 | ARGENTINA | AMMENDOLIA, Marcelo | 48.256 | |
ALEXANDRE, Sebastian | ||||
HAEDO, Juan J. | ||||
5 | BARBADOS | CUMBERBATCH, John | 48.824 | |
FORDE, Barry R. | ||||
KELLY, Shawn N. | ||||
6 | TRINIDAD & TOBAGO | GRANT, Clinton | 49.587 | |
PHILLIPS, Michael | ||||
JOSEPH, Mario | ||||
7 | CHILE | CABRERA TORRES, Juan | 50.139 | |
CESARIO FARIAS, E. | ||||
RODRIGUEZ, Richard | ||||
GUATEMALA | ORDONEZ E. Victor | n | ||
SOCHON GUDIEL, Jose | ||||
ZECENA CARPIO, J. M. | ||||
Men's Points Race | ||||
1 | PEREZ ARANGO, Marlon | COL | 24 points | |
2 | MARTINEZ, Luis A. | MEX | 16 | |
3 | WYNANTS, Milton A. | URU | 15 | |
4 | CURUCHET, Gabriel | ARG | -1 lap | 29 |
5 | WALTON, Brian | CAN | -1 lap | 27 |
6 | CARNEY, James | USA | -1 lap | 21 |
7 | HERNANDEZ, Quadri | BRA | -1 lap | 17 |
8 | SEPULVEDA VILLAR, L. | CHI | -1 lap | 13 |
9 | MENDEZ, Alexis | VEN | -2 lap | 21 |
PEREZ LAPARRA, M. A. | GUA | |||
POLLYOORE, Godfrey | GUY | |||
MARINO MIRANDA, Y. | CUB | |||
BARAUD, Stefan | CAY | |||
JONES, Carlitos | BAR | |||
ENCALADA, Francisco | ECU | |||
Women's 3000M Pursuit | ||||
Final | ||||
Gold | VEENSTRA, Erin | USA | 03:47.2 | |
Silver | CALLE, Maria L. | COL | 03:51.3 | |
Bronze | GONZALEZ PEREZ, Y. | CUB | 03:51.9 | |
4 | BESSETTE, Lyne | CAN | 03:56.6 | |
Women's Sprint | ||||
Ride Off 5-7 | ||||
5 | MACHADO, Karelia | VEN | ||
6 | MARTINEZ, Veronica | ARG | ||
7 | DONADIO, Daniela | ARG | ||
Finals | ||||
Gold | DUBNICOFF, Tanya | CAN | ||
Silver | REED, Jennie | USA | ||
Bronze | GONZALEZ, Yumari | CUB | ||
4 | CONTRERAS, Nancy L. | MEX | ||
Team Pursuit | ||||
Semi Final | ||||
Heat 1 | CUBA | ROMERO AMARAN, Luis | 04:31.4 | |
GUTIERREZ ROJAS, I. | ||||
RODRIGUEZ LEYVA, R. | ||||
MARINO MIRANDA, Y. | ||||
Heat 1 | CHILE | ARRIAGADA, Marco | 04:39.4 | |
CESARIO FARIAS, E. | ||||
SEPULVEDA VILLAR, L. | ||||
RODRIGUEZ, Richard | ||||
Heat 2 | UNITED STATES | FRIEDICK, Mariano | 04:25.0 | |
BOUCHARD-HALL, D. | ||||
LAURENT, Adam | ||||
MULKEY, Thomas | ||||
Heat 2 | ARGENTINA | SIMON, Edgardo | 04:31.6 | |
GARCIA, Gonzalo | ||||
ARTACHO, Gustavo | ||||
PEREZ, Walter | ||||
Final | ||||
Gold | UNITED STATES | FRIEDICK, Mariano | 04:20.2 | |
BOUCHARD-HALL, D. | ||||
LAURENT, Adam | ||||
MULKEY, Thomas | ||||
Silver | CUBA | MARINO MIRANDA, Y. | 04:27.7 | |
ROMERO AMARAN, Luis | ||||
GUTIERREZ ROJAS, I. | ||||
RODRIGUEZ LEYVA, R. | ||||
Bronze | ARGENTINA | PEREZ, Walter | 04:19.7 | |
SIMON, Edgardo | ||||
GARCIA, Gonzalo | ||||
ARTACHO, Gustavo | ||||
4 | CHILE | ARRIAGADA, Marco | 04:23.5 | |
CESARIO FARIAS, E. | ||||
SEPULVEDA VILLAR, L. | ||||
RODRIGUEZ, Richard |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |