Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 6/09 14:04 pm - Vuelta a Chihuahua Internacional: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/6/09
 

Javier Benitez (Contentpolis-AMPO) has returned to his winning ways in Chihuahua, where just last year he had three stage wins. Benitez won in Cuauhtemoc, at the end of the stage that began in Chihuahua and covered 118 miles (194 kilometres), beating Italy's Cristian Benatti (ISD) and Dutchman Michael Kreder (Rabobank).

The stage had no significant impact on the GC, and Michael Rasmussen (Tecos) maintains the overall lead, with the same time as Dani Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne).  Rasmussen has one second on Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing), three on Francisco Mancebo ( Rock Racing) and four seconds on Gregorio Ladino (Tecos).

A break of five riders went clear 19 kilometres into the race: David Vitoria (Rock Racing), José Gómez (Canel's Turbo) Andrey Amador (Caisse d'Epargne), Gorka Izaguirre (Contentpolis-COPE) and Eric Boily (Planet Energy), with the gap growing to five minutes in 30 kilometres, forcing Tecos to pull the peloton.

Boily was the first to drop off the break, followed by Gomez on the only climb of the day and finally Izaguirre, by an untimely puncture, leaving Amador and Vitoria left as the only escapees with a minute gap that was quickly brought back by the sprinters' teams in the final four kilometers.

 

Stage 1 (October 5th): Chihuahua to Cuauhtémoc, 194 km
1 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 3:10:53
2 Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD
3 Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank
4 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank
5 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo
6 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
7 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
8 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
9 Jose A. Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
10 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
11 Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista
12 Jon Pardo (Esp) Madeinox Boavista
13 Jose A. Benitez (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
15 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
16 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
17 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
18 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD
19 Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse D'Epargne
20 Pedro Merino (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
21 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
22 Michael Rasmunssen (Den) Tecos Trek
23 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo
24 Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
25 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
26 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
27 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
28 Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo
29 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista
30 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
31 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
32 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
33 José I. Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
34 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy
35 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
36 José E. Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
37 Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD
38 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
39 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista
40 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
41 David Martin (Esp) Rock Racing
42 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
43 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank
44 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
45 Gregor Cazvoda (Slo) Meitan Hompo
46 Ivan Martinez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
47 Xabier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
48 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
49 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
50 Oscar Garcia-Ca. (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
51 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek
52 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
53 Esteban Plaza (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
54 Benat Intxausti. (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
55 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
56 Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
57 Alberto Morras (Esp) Madeinox Boavista
58 Alvaro Argira (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
59 David Vittoria (Sui) Rock Racing
60 Juan J. Estrada (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
61 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
62 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse D'Epargne
63 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
64 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
65 Jose Herrada (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
66 Aitor Perez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo all s.t.
67 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo 02:16
68 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven
69 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek
70 Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
71 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD
72 Juan C. Hernandez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. all all s.t.
73 Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank 03:05
74 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing
75 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy
76 Javier Saenz (Esp) Alpura-Delicias
77 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canels Turbo
78 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
79 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
80 Edgar E. Mendez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
81 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
82 Marco A. Ortega (Mex) Canels Turbo
83 Hector Espasandin (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
84 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
85 Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
86 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canels Turbo
87 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
88 Jose L. Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
89 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek
90 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
91 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
92 Mickael Damien (Fra) Meitan Hompo
93 Ivan Raña (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
94 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank
95 Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo
96 Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo
97 Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
98 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek all all s.t.
99 Jose A. Ochoa (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 12:46
100 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 12:50
101 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek
102 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo
103 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
104 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek
105 Santiago Vazquez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
106 Edgar Treviño (Mex) Orven
107 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank
108 Elliot Vazquez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
109 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD
110 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven
111 Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy
112 Alejandro Paleo (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
113 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy all s.t.
 
GC
1 Michael Rasmunssen (Den) Tecos Trek 03:19:37
2 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne at s.t.
3 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 0:01
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing 0:03
5 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek 0:04
6 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 0:14
7 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:16
8 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 0:19
9 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21
10 Benat Intxausti. (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 0:21
11 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 0:25
12 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:28
13 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:33
14 Xabier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 0:34
15 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 0:37
16 José I. Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 0:37
17 Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD 0:38
18 Gregor Cazvoda (Slo) Meitan Hompo 0:38
19 Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse D'Epargne 0:39
20 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:39
21 Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank 0:39
22 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista 0:40
23 David Martin (Esp) Rock Racing 0:43
24 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 0:44
25 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:44
26 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy 0:45
27 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse D'Epargne 0:45
28 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 0:47
29 Aitor Perez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:49
30 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 0:52
31 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo 0:52
32 Jose A. Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 0:52
33 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 0:52
34 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank 0:52
35 José E. Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing 0:53
36 Jose Herrada (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:55
37 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 0:57
38 Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD 0:58
39 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank 0:58
40 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:59
41 Esteban Plaza (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 0:59
42 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD 0:59
43 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:59
44 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista 1:00
45 Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista 1:02
46 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 1:03
47 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 1:03
48 Oscar Garcia-Ca. (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 1:04
49 Pedro Merino (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 1:05
50 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 1:07
51 Alberto Morras (Esp) Madeinox Boavista 1:09
52 Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo 1:14
53 David Vittoria (Sui) Rock Racing 1:19
54 Ivan Martinez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 1:25
55 Alvaro Argira (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 1:28
56 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 1:34
57 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 1:38
58 Jose A. Benitez (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 1:45
59 Juan J. Estrada (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 1:46
60 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 1:48
61 Jon Pardo (Esp) Madeinox Boavista 1:59
62 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 2:06
63 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo 2:09
64 Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 2:24
65 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek 2:43
66 Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 2:55
67 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD 3:24
68 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo 3:26
69 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek 3:30
70 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista 3:45
71 Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo 3:46
72 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek 3:48
73 Jose L. Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 3:48
74 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 4:00
75 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven 4:02
76 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven 4:06
77 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:15
78 Hector Espasandin (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 4:17
79 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD 4:17
80 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing 4:18
81 Juan C. Hernandez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 4:19
82 Ivan Raña (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 4:19
83 Javier Saenz (Esp) Alpura-Delicias 4:22
84 Marco A. Ortega (Mex) Canels Turbo 4:37
85 Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo 4:38
86 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 4:41
87 Mickael Damien (Fra) Meitan Hompo 4:45
88 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canels Turbo 4:45
89 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 4:45
90 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy 4:49
91 Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:09
92 Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank 5:15
93 Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 5:15
94 Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 5:18
95 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven 5:30
96 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canels Turbo 5:41
97 Edgar E. Mendez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 6:04
98 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank 7:10
99 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 14:10
100 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek 14:31
101 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek 14:44
102 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:52
103 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD 14:53
104 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven 14:55
105 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo 14:59
106 Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy 15:01
107 Jose A. Ochoa (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 15:02
108 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 15:17
109 Alejandro Paleo (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 15:28
110 Elliot Vazquez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 15:32
111 Santiago Vazquez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 15:59
112 Edgar Treviño (Mex) Orven 16:11
113 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank 16:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login