Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 8/09 21:03 pm - Vuelta a Chihuahua Internacional: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 10/8/09
 

Results from the 5th day of racing in Mexico

 

Stage 4: Guachochi to Parral, 192.4km
1 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 4:17:32
2 Michael Rasmunssen (Den) Tecos Trek at 0:02
3 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 0:19
4 Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing 0:22
6 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
7 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
8 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek all s.t.
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 0:24
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
11 Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse D'Epargne
12 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne all s.t.
13 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek 0:41
14 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto s.t.
15 Oscar Garcia-Ca. (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 2:44
16 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD 4:45
17 Benat Intxausti. (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 4:48
18 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
19 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
20 Jose A. Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 4:52
21 David Vittoria (Sui) Rock Racing
22 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
23 Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD
24 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
25 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo all s.t.
26 Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo 8:55
27 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista
28 José E. Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
29 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek all s.t.
30 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank 12:32
31 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo 15:42
32 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek 15:45
33 Alvaro Argira (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
34 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
35 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
36 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek
37 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
38 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
39 Jon Pardo (Esp) Madeinox Boavista
40 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD
41 Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
42 Jose Herrada (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo all s.t.
43 Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo 18:49
44 Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank 28:51
45 Edgar E. Mendez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
46 Edgar Treviño (Mex) Orven
47 Alejandro Paleo (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
48 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
49 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven
50 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
51 Jose A. Benitez (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
52 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo
53 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
54 Jose A. Ochoa (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
55 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
56 Esteban Plaza (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
57 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank
58 Marco A. Ortega (Mex) Canels Turbo
59 Jose L. Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
60 Juan J. Estrada (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
61 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank
62 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista
63 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canels Turbo
64 Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
65 Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista
66 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
67 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD
68 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse D'Epargne
69 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
70 Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Alpura-Delicias
71 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo
72 Ivan Martinez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
73 Hector Espasandin (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
74 Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD
75 Pedro Merino (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
76 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
77 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
78 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy
79 Alberto Morras (Esp) Madeinox Boavista
80 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven
81 Gregor Cazvoda (Slo) Meitan Hompo
82 Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo
83 Mickael Damien (Fra) Meitan Hompo
84 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank
85 Ivan Raña (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
86 David Martin (Esp) Rock Racing
87 Javier Saenz (Esp) Alpura-Delicias
88 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
89 Xabier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
90 Aitor Perez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
91 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
92 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo
93 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo
94 Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy
95 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur
96 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek
97 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
98 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy
99 Juan C. Hernandez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.
100 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing all s.t.
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
DNF José I. Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
DNF Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
DNF Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
DNF Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
DNF Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
 
GC
1 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 14:50:19
2 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek at 0:06
3 Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse D'Epargne 1:03
4 Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD 5:13
5 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 7:18
6 Michael Rasmunssen (Den) Tecos Trek 7:20
7 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing 7:39
8 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 7:54
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 7:58
10 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 8:01
11 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 8:05
12 Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank 8:12
13 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 8:32
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 8:41
15 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek 10:42
16 Oscar Garcia-Ca. (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 11:14
17 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:39
18 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:45
19 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 12:57
20 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD 12:58
21 Jose A. Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 13:02
22 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 13:44
23 José E. Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing 17:06
24 Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo 20:51
25 Jose Herrada (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 23:58
26 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 24:00
27 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo 24:12
28 Alvaro Argira (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 24:31
29 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek 26:33
30 Benat Intxausti. (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 29:05
31 Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 29:07
32 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 29:47
33 David Vittoria (Sui) Rock Racing 30:07
34 Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 33:14
35 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista 33:51
36 Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo 34:52
37 Xabier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 36:43
38 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista 36:49
39 David Martin (Esp) Rock Racing 36:52
40 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse D'Epargne 36:54
41 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 37:00
42 Aitor Perez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 37:07
43 Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista 37:07
44 Esteban Plaza (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 37:25
45 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank 37:46
46 Ivan Martinez (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 37:51
47 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 37:57
48 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek 40:08
49 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven 43:58
50 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 45:29
51 Jon Pardo (Esp) Madeinox Boavista 46:07
52 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo 47:06
53 Jose L. Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 47:28
54 Gregor Cazvoda (Slo) Meitan Hompo 49:10
55 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven 52:40
56 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy 53:32
57 Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD 53:49
58 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 53:50
59 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank 53:56
60 Alberto Morras (Esp) Madeinox Boavista 54:00
61 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 54:11
62 Juan J. Estrada (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 54:52
63 Jose A. Benitez (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 54:53
64 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo 55:46
65 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD 56:11
66 Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo 56:33
67 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 57:08
68 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD 57:08
69 Hector Espasandin (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 57:21
70 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing 57:22
71 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 58:03
72 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Sur 59:03
73 Pedro Merino (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 59:15
74 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 59:20
75 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 59:52
76 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD 59:58
77 Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank 1:00:54
78 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek 1:01:15
79 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canels Turbo 1:01:20
80 Ivan Raña (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:01:31
81 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank 1:02:00
82 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy 1:02:03
83 Marco A. Ortega (Mex) Canels Turbo 1:02:20
84 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 1:02:24
85 Javier Saenz (Esp) Alpura-Delicias 1:02:32
86 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek 1:03:55
87 Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 1:05:12
88 Juan C. Hernandez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 1:06:50
89 Mickael Damien (Fra) Meitan Hompo 1:07:02
90 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo 1:08:03
91 Edgar E. Mendez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias 1:08:21
92 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven 1:08:21
93 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank 1:09:19
94 Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 1:12:09
95 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:13:41
96 Jose A. Ochoa (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 1:17:15
97 Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy 1:17:18
98 Alejandro Paleo (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:17:45
99 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T. 1:17:48
100 Edgar Treviño (Mex) Orven 1:18:28

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login