Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

October 19/09 11:00 am - Two Canadians in Final 2009 ProTour Rankings


Posted by Editor on 10/19/09
 

The UCI released the final ProTour rankings for the 2009 season after Saturday's Giro di Lombardia. To no one's surprise, Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Astana) took the top stop, followed by two countrymen: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi). Vuelta stage winner Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) was the top Canadian in 69th place, followed by Dominique Rollin (Cervelo Test team) in 251st. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) is the top American, in 18th, followed by Lance Armstrong (Astana) in 31st. Four spots are left blank, since the riders are under suspension for possible doping infractions. Astana was the top team, followed by Caisse d'Epargne and Team Columbia-HTC. In the Nations rankings, there was no surprise that Spain was number one, followed by Italy and Australia. The U.S. ranked tenth, and Canada 23rd. The final full standings are below:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana 527 points
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 483
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 357
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 334
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 333
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 322
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 319
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 304
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 295
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 266
11 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 249
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 235
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 232
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 229
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 218
16 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 217
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 216
18 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 212
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 212
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 211
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 194
23 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 180
24*
25 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 176
26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 170
27 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 164
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 157
29 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 156
30 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 154
31 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 150
32 Oliver Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 147
33*
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 137
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 135
37 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 134
38 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 133
39 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 131
40 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 125
41 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 117
42 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 117
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 115
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Astana 112
45 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 110
46 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 104
47 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 103
48 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 102
49 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 98
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 98
51 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 92
52 Miguez Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 92
53 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 91
54 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 90
55 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC 90
56 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 88
57 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 87
58 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 87
59 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank 85
60 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 84
61 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 83
62 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step 80
63 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 79
64 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 78
65 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Ag2r La Mondiale 77
66 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 76
67 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 76
68 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r La Mondiale 74
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 74
70 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 71
71 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 64
72 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 64
73 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 62
74 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 61
75 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 61
76 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 60
77 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 60
78 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 58
79 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 58
80 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 56
81 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 56
82 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 54
83 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 54
84 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 52
85 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 52
86 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 51
87 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 50
88 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 50
89 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 50
90 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 50
91 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 50
92 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 50
93 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 49
94 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 48
95 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 45
96 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 44
97 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 42
98 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 40
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC 40
100 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 39
101 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 39
102 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 34
103 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 33
104 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 32
105 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 32
106 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 31
107 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 30
108 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 30
109 Alonso Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30
110 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 30
111 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 29
112 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC 28
113 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 26
114 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 26
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 26
116 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 26
117 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26
118 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 25
119 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 22
120 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 22
121 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana 22
122 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22
123 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Andalucia Cajasur 21
124 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 21
125 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20
126 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 20
127 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20
128 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20
129 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - HTC 19
130 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 19
131 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18
132 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18
133 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18
134 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 18
135 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 17
136 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17
137 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 16
138 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16
139 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 16
140 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 16
141 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 16
142 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 16
143 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 15
144 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r La Mondiale 15
145 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 15
146 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 14
147 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 14
148 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 14
149 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 13
150 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC 12
151 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 12
152 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 11
153 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 11
154 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 11
155 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 11
156 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 11
157 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC 11
158 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 10
159 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 10
160 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 10
161 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 10
162 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10
163 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 10
164 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 10
165 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10
166 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
168 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10
169 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 10
170 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 9
171 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 9
173 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 9
174 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 8
175 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 8
176 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8
177 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 8
178 David Garcia Da Pena (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 8
179 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 8
180 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8
181 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Col) Barloworld 8
182 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 7
183 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7
184 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 7
185 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6
186*
187 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6
188 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 6
189 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6
190 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 6
191 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6
192 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 6
193 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 6
194 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6
195 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 6
196 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC 6
197 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 6
198 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 6
199 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6
200 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4
201 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4
202 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4
203 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 4
204 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 4
205 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Ag2r La Mondiale 4
206 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
207 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana 4
208 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 4
209 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4
210 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4
211 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4
212 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4
213 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4
214 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4
215 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 4
216 Markus Zberg (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 4
217 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 4
218 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 4
219 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas 3
220 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3
221 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 3
222 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 3
223 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2
224 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 2
225 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2
226 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 2
227 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
228 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2
229 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2
230 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Liquigas 2
231 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 2
232 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2
233 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
234 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 2
235 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 2
236 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana 2
237 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2
238 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
239 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2
240 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2
241 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2
242 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2
243 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2
244 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
245 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 2
246 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD - Neri 2
247 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld 2
248 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1
249 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1
250 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
251 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1
252 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
253 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1
254 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1
255*
256 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
257 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1
258 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
259 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
260 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1
261 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1
262 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 1
263 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1
264 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1
265 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
266 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1
267 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 1



Teams
1 Astana 1100 points
2 Caisse d'Epargne 1048
3 Team Columbia-HTC 957
4 Team Saxo Bank 946
5 Liquigas 923
6 Silence-Lotto 821
7 Cervelo Test Team 804
8 Quick Step 760
9 Rabobank 707
10 Team Katusha 637
 
11 Garmin-Slipstream 632
33 BMC Racing 4
 
Nations
1 Spain 1756
2 Italy 984
3 Australia 960
4 Germany 753
5 Belgium 675
6 Russia 660
7 Luxembourg 563
8 Netherlands 544
9 Norway 538
10 USA 528
 
23 Canada 75


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login