Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 19/09 11:05 am - Remington 'Cross for Kids


Posted by Editoress on 10/19/09
 

Remington 'Cross for Kids - October 18th, Calgary, AB

Photo gallery

While Alberta's "winter in October", which created sub-zero, snowy racing at the National Championships in Edmonton last weekend, may have abated somewhat, the effect of the recent cold weather was evident at Sunday's Remington 'Cross for Kids cyclo-cross race in Calgary.

The race shared the venue with an open ski hill, as the folks at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary had furiously made snow during the cold weather. In doing so, COP had obliterated the planned race course. Things turned out for the best, however, as course-design maestro Keith Bayly was granted access to a previously closed (to cross racing) area of the park, and was able to create a deliciously fun course of twisty corners on grass, paved climbs, and the now-obligatory pit of sand.

 

Mical Dyck

 

The 2 km circuit led to close racing, particularly in the Sport and Expert categories. In the headline categories, Mical Dyck (Trek Toronto/Terrascape) handily won the Women's race, while Ryan Hopping (United Cycle) spent the entire Open race at the front, taking the win in front of Saturday winner Chris McNeil (H&R Block/Kona) and Andre Sutton (Hardcore).

The race was hosted by Midweek Mayhem, Calgary's interclub group offering Tuesday night Criterium and Cyclo-cross racing, and raised funds for the Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta.

Alberta's cyclo-cross circuit moves back to Edmonton and area next weekend for the Devon Dairy Queen Double Dipper and the Pedalhead Super Prestige.

Report courtesy Finn Pedersen

Women
1 Mical Dyck (Trek Toronto/Terrascape) 0:40:00
2 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 0:40:27
3 Caeli Barron (Synergy) 0:40:54
4 Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 0:41:42
5 Katy Curtis (CMC/Bow cycle) 0:42:11
6 Cindy Koo (Deadgoat Racing) 0:43:27
7 Shari Boyle (Speed Theory) 0:43:56
8 Alana Heise (Terrascape) 0:45:21
9 Sandra Yaworski (Speed Theory) 0:46:35
10 Tanya Hopping (Veloplzen) 0:46:44
11 Sara Witzke (Juventus) 1 lap
dnf Linda Green (Deadgoat Racing)
dns Janet Liu (Veloplzen)
 
Open
1 Ryan Hopping (United Cycle Racing) 0:54:31
2 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:55:01
3 Andre Sutton (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:55:15
4 Nick Friesen (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:55:32
5 Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:55:54
6 Craig Stappler (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:56:36
7 Matthew Krahn (Redbike) 0:57:19
8 Jonathan Benskin (Hardcore Racing) 0:57:31
9 Devin Erfle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:57:47
10 John Clark (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:57:52
11 Peter Knight (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:58:08
12 Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:58:09
13 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 1 lap
14 Keith Bayly (Speed Theory) 1 lap
15 Jeff Neilson (Terrascape) 1 lap
dnf Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)
dnf Andrew Davison (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)
 
Expert
1 Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:44:13
2 Ed Garvin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:44:25
3 Rob Brandrick (Independent) 0:44:27
4 Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:44:33
5 Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus) 0:44:38
6 Dave Jetz (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:44:38
7 Antonio Bilotta (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:44:51
8 John Gilchrist (Veloplzen Cycling Club) 0:44:58
9 Joshua Krabbe (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:45:08
10 Jon Arne Enevoldsen (Independent) 0:45:11
11 Tom Brodzinski (Deadgoat Racing) 0:45:32
12 Geoff Johns (IF) 0:45:42
13 Andy Achuff (Pedalhead Racing) 0:45:48
14 Andy Holmwood (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:46:22
15 Jason Frank (CABC) 0:46:47
16 Edward Roddy (Deadgoat) 0:47:13
17 Douglas Hallett (RMCC) 0:47:39
18 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 0:47:43
19 Adam Boyko (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:49:01
20 Lance Adamson (Juventus) 0:49:17
dnf Guri Randhawa (Pedalhead Road Works)
 
Sport
1 Ken Bélanger (Independent) 0:38:40
2 Jason Redfern (Pedalhead) 0:39:15
3 Fraser Judd (Veloplzen Cycling Club) 0:40:31
4 Brent Topilko (bicisport) 0:40:31
5 Jeremy Myers (Schmoe Racing) 0:40:51
6 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 0:40:53
7 Charles Gibney (Pedalhead Racing) 0:41:42
8 Brad Chisholm (Pedalhead Racing) 0:41:44
9 Jeff Perron (RMCC) 0:42:03
10 Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:42:12
11 Craig Marshall (Deadgoat Racing) 0:42:45
12 Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 0:42:52
13 Rick Courtney (Speed Theory) 0:43:06
14 Lorie Holte (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:43:36
15 Trevor Anderson (Veloplzen Cycling Club) 0:43:46
16 Shaun Inglehart (Independent) 0:44:44
17 Josh Hines (Intact Racing) 0:45:05
18 Andrew Tomassini (bicisport) 1 lap
19 Simon Hirota (Independent) 1 lap
20 Andrew Barron (Speed Theory) 1 lap
21 Geoff Webb (Independent) 1 lap
22 Gary Piller (United Cycle) 1 lap
23 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) 1 lap
24 Alex Bautista (Pedalhead Racing) 1 lap
25 Bob Grunewald (Bow Cycle Bownesians) 1 lap
26 Alex Kay (bicisport) 1 lap
27 Stevan Vinci (Veloplzen Cycling Club) 1 lap
28 Darcy Reynard (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 1 lap
29 Kim Harris (Eurotech) 1 lap
30 Tevy Grunberg (Deadgoat Racing) 1 lap
31 Mark Grosjean (Independent) 1 lap
dnf Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
dns David Verveda (Highwood Cycling)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login