Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

October 26/09 12:52 pm - 2nd Annual East vs. South Cross Challenge


Posted by Editoress on 10/26/09
 

2nd Annual East vs. South Cross Challenge, October 25th, Kingston ON

 

Hosted By Ottawa Bicycle Club (OBC)

 

A Race
 
Elite Women
1 Jennifer Stephenson (Ultralink) 1:07:27
 
Junior Women
1 Emily Flynn (Ride With Rendall) 1:06:15
 
Master A
1 Aarron Jackson (Gears & Grinds) 1:06:03
2 Brian Schlachta (OBC) at 5:17
 
Under 17 Male
1 Wil Etherington (J7J cycle) 1:05:43
 
Women
1 Susan Croswell (TI Cycle ) 1:11:38
2 Jen Adams (OBC ) at 1:41
3 Jennifer Dalton (Independant ) 2:30
4 Alison Beamish (Gear & Grinds ) -1 lap
5 Margot Hall (The Cyclery ) -1 lap
6 Joanne Schuck (OBC ) -1 lap
7 Patricia Konantz (Ride with Rendall ) -1 lap
8 Melanie Schultz (OBC ) -1 lap
9 Stephanie Rees (OBC ) -1 lap
10 Alison Ingham (Ride with Rendall ) -1 lap
11 Tanya Hanham (Independent ) -1 lap
12 Holly Whiteknight (HBCC ) -1 lap
13 Kim Fera (Cyclefit Chicks ) -1 lap
14 Cathryn Bjerkelund (Independent ) -1 lap
15 Ingrid Coney (OBC ) -1 lap
16 Tammy Mckenna (EMD ) -1 lap
17 Lynn Dal-Cin (Euro-sports/Team Foodery ) -1 lap
18 Maud Hustache (Euro-sports/Team Foodery ) -1 lap
19 Lynda Damen (Cyclefit Chicks ) - 2 laps
DNF Provencher, (Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais)
 
Master B
1 John Gee (Ride With Rendall) 1:02:44
2 Paul O'blenes (The Cyclery) at 1:15
3 Eric Betteridge (OBC) 1:32
4 Peter Conn (Ride With Rendall) 1:54
5 Colin Campbell (Full Cycle) 2:17
6 Bryan Gormley (The Cyclery) 2:47
7 Jason Cormack (Independent) 3:15
8 Andy Leger (J & J Cycle) 3:17
9 Steven Morris (Eurosports/Foodery) 4:27
10 Andrew Olive (OBC) 4:41
11 Stephen Basiren (TI Cycle Racing) 4:54
12 Michael Fy (Gears & Grinds Racing) 5:54
13 Bob Ebner (Fresh Air Experience) 6:14
14 David Sugden (Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais) 6:17
15 David Bilenkey (Euro-sports.ca/ Foodery) 6:34
16 Drew Edwards (Euro-sports/Team Foodery) 9:55
17 Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club) 11:46
18 Doug Beckett (Ride with Rendall) 11:58
19 Andre Sincennes (Wheeler) 12:20
20 Joey Slobodian (Independent) 12:57
21 Mark Petty (Gears and Grinds Racing) 13:26
22 Robert Paul Bell (Euro-Sports/Foodery) -1 lap
23 Derek Ciszewski (Independent) -1 lap
24 Allan Hawley (Independent) -1 lap
25 Mike Broekhoven (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Alan Krueger (Independent)
DNF Stephen Mcculloch (Independent)
 
Master C
1 Jim Laird (T I Cycle) 1:03:09
2 Colin Funk (J & J Cycle) at 0:07
3 Greg Christie (Ride with Rendall) 0:47
4 Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions) 3:12
5 Peter Schuck (Ride with Rendall) 3:30
6 Allan Cameron (Ride with Rendall) 5:24
7 Paul Miller (Ride with Rendall) 5:53
8 David Wall (TI Cycle Racing) 6:11
9 Neal Scott (Gears & Grinds Racing) 7:53
10 Doug Hoover (Euro-Sports/The Foodery) 11:23
11 Brian Farnell (J & J Cycle) 11:29
12 Ian Austen (OBC) -1 lap
13 Gary Vienneau (TI Cycle) -1 lap
14 Mark Frederick (Gears & Grinds Kingston) -1 lap
15 Jean-Louis Dorego (OBC) -1 lap
16 Graham Clarke (Independant) -1 lap
17 Vytas Janusaukas (OBC) -1 lap
18 Grant Snyder (J & J Cycle) -1 lap
 
Master D
1 Carroll Roy (Konaworld/CyberCycle) 1:11:32
2 Terry Hind (Euro-sports/Team Foodery) at 3:04
3 Les Humphreys (Almonte Bike Club) -1 lap
4 David Mcauslan (Almonte BC) -1 lap
5 Ron Phillips (OBC) -1 lap
 
Novice Men
1 Cameron Jones (Euro-sports/The Foodery) 1:13:03
2 Phil Machon (Independant) -1 lap
3 Luc Pelletier (OBC) -1 lap
4 Robert Russell (Euro-Sports/Foodery) -1 lap
5 Jean-Pierre Plouffe (OBC) -1 lap
6 Yves Plouffe (OBC) -1 lap
7 Greg Earl (Sport X) -1 lap
8 Chris Elmsley (Sport X) -1 lap
9 David Salte (Sport X) -1 lap
 
Under 15 Female
1 Lois Betteridge (OBC) 0:48:07
 
Under 15 Male
1 Timothy Austen (OBC) 1:06:31
2 Derek Gee (Ride With Rendall) at 1:03
3 Kieran Broekhoven (Independent) 4:00
4 Miles Betteridge (OBC) -1 lap
 
Under 13 Male
1 Mitchell Slobodian (Independent) 1:05:38
 
 
B Race
 
Elite Men
1 Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono Stevens) 0:55:06
2 Sylvain Jean (Kona/Bio-max) at 1:37
3 Marco Li (MCOR) 2:27
4 Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) 3:21
5 Marcel Vautour (OBC) 3:24
6 Isaac Smith (MCOR) 4:27
7 Nicholas Bishop (Hub Race Team) 4:58
8 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling) 5:17
9 Sandy Fulton (The Cyclery) 5:24
10 Marc Lapointe (EMD Serono Stevens) 5:47
11 Wai-Ben Wong (Gears & Grinds) 6:12
12 David Munden (Lightweight by Carson Sports) 6:21
13 Michael Miller (Ride with Rendall) 7:12
14 Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall) 7:20
15 Marc Boudreau (Ride with Rendall) 7:57
16 Codey May (Mountainview CC) 7:58
17 Jason Cheney (Ride with Rendall) 8:22
18 Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/ Angry Johnny’s Racing) 9:03
19 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team) 10:00
20 Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall) 10:11
21 Nick Vipond (Ride with Rendall) 10:55
22 Scott Lundy (J & J Cycle) -1 lap
23 Patrick Twomey (Quad Cycles) -1 lap
24 Liam Twomey (Quad Cycles) -1 lap
25 Darryl Mcgrath (Gears and Grinds) 2 laps
26 Adam Eikenberry (Euro-sports/Team Foodery) 2 laps
DNF Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono Specialized)
DNF Shawn Clarke (The Cyclery)
 
Elite Women
1 Melissa Bunn (Hub Race Team) 1:05:58
2 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross) at 0:47
3 Sarah Coney (Ride With Rendall) -1 lap
4 Jenny Trew (Trek Red Truck) -1 lap
DNF Gesa Bruchmann (Stevens Racing Team)
 
Junior Men
1 Evan Mcneely (EMD Serono-Specialized) 0:56:19
2 Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono Specialized) at 1:01
3 Conor O'brien (EMD Serono-Specialized) 3:34
 
Master A
4 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs CC) 0:56:56
9 John Fee (The Cyclery) at 2:17
13 Simon Smith (TI Cycle Racing) 3:18
19 Charles Plamondon (Ride with Rendall) 4:39
20 Jay Heins (The Cyclery) 5:11
29 Kristjan Wallner (OBC) 8:48
32 Michael D. Bennett (Euro-sports/Foodery) 9:34
34 Marc Beaulieu (Independent) 9:57
35 Jamie Mcmanus (Cornwall Cycle Club) 10:07
38 Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-sports. ca/Foodery) -1 lap
42 Martin Deschamps (West Quebec Wheelers) -1 lap
44 Rick Mceachran (Death Row Velo) 2 laps
DNF Mike Abraham (Tall Tree Cycles)
 
Under 17 Male
43 Wesley Laird (T I Cycle) 1:11:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login