Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 31/09 10:50 am - Track World Cup #1, Manchester: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/31/09
 

Results from the 1st day of racing (October 30th) at the Manchester veldrome

 

Women's Sprint
 
200m Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD 10.998
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 11.098
3 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China 11.149
4 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 11.193
5 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 11.289
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 11.337
7 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 11.338
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia 11.447
9 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 11.468
10 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation 11.528
11 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 11.536
12 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands 11.548
13 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain 11.569
13 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 11.569
15 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 11.583
16 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation 11.626
17 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Catalunya 11.709
18 Dana Glöss (Ger) Germany 11.758
19 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland 11.805
20 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong 11.861
21 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France 11.965
22 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil 12.057
23 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia 12.138
24 Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece 12.266
25 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland 12.312
26 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece 12.366
27 Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net 12.385
28 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania 12.522
29 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico 13.290
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD 11.982
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 11.834
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
 
Heat 3
1 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China 11.813
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 11.722
2 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
 
Heat 5
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 12.341
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
 
Heat 6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 11.757
2 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
 
Heat 7
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 11.722
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
Heat 8
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 12.256
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia
 
1/4 Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation 12.255
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation 12.165
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
 
Heat 3
1 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 12.491
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
 
Heat 4
1 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain 12.382
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain 11.915
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
Heat 2
1 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 12.314
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD 11.798 11.997
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
 
Heat 2 Race 1 Race 2
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 11.267 11.685
2 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
 
Heat 3 Race 1 Race 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 11.580 11.757
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China
 
Heat 4 Race 1 Race 2
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 13.898 11.912
2 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
 
B Finals
 
Heat 1
9 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain 12.035
10 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
 
Heat 2
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation 12.218
12 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
Final 5-8
5 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 11.892
6 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
7 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands
8 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD   11.236 11.681
2 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 11.549
 
Heat 2
  Race 1 Race 2
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 11.771 11.457
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD 11.547   11.599
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China   11.494
 
Ride for Bronze Race 1 Race 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 11.870 11.657
2 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
 
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain 4:15.015
2 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium 4:17.390
3 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) Ukraine 4:21.669
4 David Muntaner Juaneda (Esp) Spain 4:24.689
5 Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 4:25.171
6 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Netherlands 4:25.779
7 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italy 4:27.026
8 Michael Faerk Christensen (Den) Denmark 4:27.695
9 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Germany 4:29.994
10 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuania 4:31.443
11 Jason Allen (NZl) New Zealand 4:32.430
12 Konstantin Kuperasov (Rus) Katyusha 4:33.942
13 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Switzerland 4:35.554
14 David McCann (Irl) Ireland 4:36.885
15 Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 4:38.808
16 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 4:42.607
17 Thiago Nardin (Bra) Brazil 4:42.940
18 Michael Singer (Aut) Austria 4:44.396
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain
2 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) Ukraine 4:25.902
4 David Muntaner Juaneda (Esp) Spain 4:28.609
 
Women's Scratch Race
 
Heat 1
1 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands
2 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic -1 lap
3 Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Racing Team
4 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Spain
6 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa-Euskadi
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
8 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba
9 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
10 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America
11 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
12 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation
13 Heather Wilson (Irl) Ireland
14 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Rodin
15 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania
16 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy
17 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
18 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany
19 Penny Day (NZl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand
20 Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece
21 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
22 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico
23 Arantxa Garcia (Esp) Catalunya
 
Heat 2
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
2 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France -1 lap
3 Cari Higgins (USA) Proman Racing Team
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Great Britain
5 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany
6 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy
7 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium
8 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
9 Tess Downing (Aus) Australia
10 Alena Prudnikova (Rus) Russian Federation
11 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic
12 Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin
13 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) Switzerland
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
15 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland
16 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
17 Mary Costelloe (Irl) Ireland
18 Azucena Sanchez Benito (Esp) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
19 Pelin Cizgin (Aut) Austria
20 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania
21 Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) Mexico
22 Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net
DNF Alba Diez (Esp) Catalunya
 
Final
1 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia
2 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation
3 Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Racing Team
4 Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin
5 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands
6 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
7 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic -1 lap
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Spain
10 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Great Britain
11 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy
12 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
13 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa-Euskadi
15 Alena Prudnikova (Rus) Russian Federation
16 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
18 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium
19 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
20 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba
21 Tess Downing (Aus) Australia
22 Cari Higgins (USA) Proman Racing Team
REL Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany
DNF Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
 
 
Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 33pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) France 28
3 Michael Morkov (Den) Denmark 27
4 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 22
5 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Belarus 21
6 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 20
7 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation 20
8 David Boily (Can) Team Canada 8
9 Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland 8
10 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico 7
11 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 6
12 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuania 3
13 Ryan Luttrell (USA) Black Dog Professional Cycling Team 1
14 Damien Corthesy (Sui) Switzerland
15 Sergi Carrere (Esp) Catalunya
16 David O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland
17 Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte (Esp) Cespa-Euskadi -18
18 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Brazil -20
DNF Sebastian Cancio (Arg) Argentina
DNF James Louter (RSA) South Africa
 
Heat 2
1 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 30 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Spain 21
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 20
4 Thomas Scully (NZl) New Zealand 20
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium 20
6 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 20
7 Andreas Muller (Aut) Austria 20
8 Peter Schep (Ned) Netherlands 12
9 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 10
10 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States of America 7
11 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine 6
12 Javier Azkue Prieto (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net 5
13 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis 5
14 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Lokomotiv 4
15 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia 3
16 Fabrizio Braggion (Ita) Italy 2
17 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Katyusha
DNF Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) Armenia
DNF Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysia
 
Final
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 37 pts
2 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling 33
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 33
4 Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland 31
5 Peter Schep (Ned) Netherlands 29
6 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 27
7 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Spain 25
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium 23
9 Andreas Muller (Aut) Austria 23
10 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 22
11 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Belarus 21
12 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States of America 21
13 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 20
14 Christophe Riblon (Fra) France 19
15 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 8
16 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 3
17 Michael Morkov (Den) Denmark 2
18 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine -18
19 David Boily (Can) Canada -20
DNF Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
DNF Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuania
DNF Thomas Scully (NZl) New Zealand
DNF Javier Azkue Prieto (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial
1 Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany 1:01.293
2 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain 1:01.698
3 Chongyang Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China 1:02.228
4 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic 1:02.485
5 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco 1:02.626
6 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz 1:02.974
7 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) Cofidis 1:03.046
8 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy 1:03.193
9 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) Ukraine 1:03.585
10 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan 1:03.831
11 Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus 1:04.091
12 Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria 1:04.374
13 Thomas Bonafos (Fra) France 1:04.443
14 Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark 1:04.906
15 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia 1:05.244
16 Hafiz Sufian (Mas) Malaysia 1:05.797
17 Gregory Hugentobler (Sui) Switzerland 1:05.955
18 Konstantinos Karageorgos (Gre) Greece 1:07.324
19 Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil 1:07.655
20 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Esp) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra 1:07.716
21 Javier Azkue Prieto (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net 1:07.922
22 Adria Sabate Masip (Esp) Catalunya 1:08.697
DNS Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidand and Tobago
 
Men's Keirin
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2 Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
3 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
5 Hafiz Sufian (Mas) Malaysia
6 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
 
Heat 2
1 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
2 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
3 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
4 Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus
5 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia
REL Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
 
Heat 3
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Qi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China
3 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
4 Adrien Doucet (Fra) France
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
6 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation
7 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Col) Colombia
 
Heat 4
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
2 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
4 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Esp) Catalunya
6 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team
7 Oscar Ezker Martin (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
2 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia
4 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
 
Heat 2
1 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
2 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia
DNF Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
DNF Adrien Doucet (Fra) France
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team
3 Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus
4 Hafiz Sufian (Mas) Malaysia
5 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Col) Colombia
 
Heat 4
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Esp) Catalunya
DNS Oscar Ezker Martin (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
5 Qi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
3 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands
4 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
5 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
6 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
 
Final
 
1st-6th
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
4 Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
5 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands
6 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
 
7th-12th
7 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
8 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
9 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
10 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
11 Qi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China
12 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login