Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

November 2/09 11:15 am - Track World Cup #1, Manchester: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/2/09
 

Results from the 3rd (final) day of racing (November 1st) at the Manchester velodrome

 

Men's Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) France
2 Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia
3 Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland
4 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation
5 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
7 Petr Lazar (Cze) Czech Republic
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Esp) Spain
9 Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentina
10 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands
11 Javier Azkue Prieto (Esp) FGN
12 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Ireland
13 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Lithuania
14 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) HKP
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
DNF Ryan Sabga (USA) Black Dog
DNF Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Esp) EUS
DNF King Wai Cheung (Chn) GPC
DNF Konstantinos Karageorgos (Gre) Greece
 
Heat 2
1 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia
3 Colby Pearce (USA) United States Of America
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain
5 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria
6 David Boily (Can) Canada
7 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
8 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
9 Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil
10 Loïc Perizzolo (Sui) Switzerland
11 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand
12 Kampo Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
13 Roman Maksimov (Rus) LOK
14 Sergi Carrere (Esp) Catalunya
15 Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mex) Mexico
16 Matvey Zubov (Rus) KTA
17 James Louter (RSA) South Africa
18 German Lopez Abrego (Esp) NAV
19 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) Armenia
DNS Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Belarus
 
Final
1 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia
2 Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland
3 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine
4 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Ireland
5 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
7 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain
8 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
9 Petr Lazar (Cze) Czech Republic
10 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand
11 Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia
12 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) France
13 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
14 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Esp) Spain
15 Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentina
16 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands
17 David Boily (Can) Canada
18 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
19 Loïc Perizzolo (Sui) Switzerland
20 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria
21 Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia
22 Colby Pearce (USA) United States Of America
23 Javier Azkue Prieto (Esp) FGN
DNF Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Ben Swift/Geraint Thomas) 3:57.709
2 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/David Muntaner Juaneda/Antonio Tauler Llull/Eloy Teruel Rovira) 4:08.744
3 Germany (Robert Bartko/Henning Bommel/Roger Kluge/Stefan Schäfer) 4:09.027
4 Ukraine (Maksym Fonrabe/Maksym Polishchuk/Vitaliy Shchedov/Roman Kononenko) 4:09.477
5 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Philip Nielsen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:09.826
6 Poland (Pawel Brylowski/Dawid Glowacki/Piotr Kasperkiewicz/Grzegorz Stepniak) 4:11.531
7 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Geertjan Jonkman/Peter Schep/Arno Van Der Zwet) 4:11.581
8 Lokomotiv (Rodriges Arguelyes/Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov) 4:12.345
9 Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Jonathan Dufrasne/Tim Mertens/Stijn Steels) 4:14.111
10 France (Vivien Brisse/Julien Duval/Julien Morice/Benoit Daeninck) 4:14.915
11 Switzerland (Damien Corthesy/Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof/Loïc Perizzolo) 4:14.975
12 Katyusha (Konstantin Kuperasov/Alexander Petrovskiy/Ivan Savitsky/Matvey Zubov) 4:15.180
13 Ireland (Stephen Barrett/David Mc Cann/David O'loughlin/Matthew Brammeier) 4:20.589
14 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Muller/Werner Riebenbauer/Michael Singer) 4:21.057
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Ben Swift/Geraint Thomas) 3:54.395
2 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/David Muntaner Juaneda/Antonio Tauler Llull/Eloy Teruel Rovira) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Ukraine (Maksym Fonrabe/Maksym Polishchuk/Vitaliy Shchedov/Roman Kononenko)
4 Germany (Robert Bartko/Henning Bommel/Roger Kluge/Stefan Schäfer) DNF
 
Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Elizabeth Armitstead/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:23.400
2 Germany (Lisa Brennauer /Verena Joos/Madeleine Sandig) 3:27.500
3 Australia (Tess Downing/Belinda Goss/Josephine Tomic) 3:28.800
4 Netherlands (Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:30.800
5 Belgium (Jessie Daams/Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts) 3:32.900
6 France (Sophie Creux /Fiona Dutriaux/Pascale Jeuland) 3:34.900
7 Russia (Victoria Kondel/Alena Prudnikova/Evgeniya Romanyuta) 3:35.100
8 Lithuania (Svetlana Pauliukaite/Aleksandra Sosenko/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:37.900
9 Poland (Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra) 3:37.900
10 Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre (Monia Baccaille/Tatiana Guderzo/Marta Tagliaferro) 3:40.000
11 Rodin (Skye Lee Armstrong/Rochelle Gilmore/Lotte Van Hoek) 3:45.200
12 Mexico (Jessica Fernanda Jurado/Mayra Del Rocio Rocha/Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos) 4:04.300
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Elizabeth Armitstead/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:21.875
2 Germany (Lisa Brennauer /Verena Joos/Madeleine Sandig) 3:26.403
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Tess Downing/Belinda Goss/Josephine Tomic) 3:28.005
4 Netherlands (Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:31.005

 

Women's Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil
4 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
5 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
 
Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
2 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
3 Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net
4 Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
DSQ Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
 
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
3 Proman Racing Team Cari Higgins (USA)
4 Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece
5 Alba Diez (Esp) Catalunya
6 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
3 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
4 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Catalunya
5 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
6 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico
 
Heat 5
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China
3 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
4 Dana Glöss (Ger) Germany
5 Penny Day (NZl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand
6 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania
 
Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
3 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece
4 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong
5 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland
6 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
 
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round, remainder to first round repechage
 
Round 1 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Catalunya
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil
4 Alba Diez (Esp) Catalunya
 
Heat 2
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania
3 Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece
4 Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez (Esp) Fullgasnutrition.net
 
Heat 3
1 Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
2 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
3 Cari Higgins (USA) Proman Racing Team
4 Penny Day (NZl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
3 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
5 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland
 
Heat 5
1 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
4 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong
DNS Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico
 
Heat 6
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China
3 Dana Glöss (Ger) Germany
4 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation
5 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece
 
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
3 Shuang Guo (Chn)
4 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia
DSQ Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
2 Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
3 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD
4 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
5 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
6 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
 
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)
3 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia
4 Agnes Ronner (Ned) Netherlands
5 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD
6 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
 
7-11
7 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre
8 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
9 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
10 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
11 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Team Sky + Hd (Ross Edgar/Chris Hoy/Jamie Staff) 43.598
2 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/David Daniell/Jason Kenny) 43.804
3 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Stefan Nimke/Tobias Wachter) 44.157
4 Moscow Track Team (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 44.621
5 Team Jayco (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Scott Sunderland) 44.689
6 Japan (Kazuya Narita/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.721
7 China (Tang/Chongyang Wang/Lei Zhang) 44.9
8 Alks Stal Grudziaduz (Lukasz Kwiatkowski/Krzysztof Szymanek/Adrian Teklinski) 45.035
9 Cofidis (Quentin Lafargue/Teun Mulder/François Pervis) 45.126
10 Creteil Us (Cretei Charlie Conord/Cretei Michaël D'almeida/Thierry Jollet) 45.179
11 Russia (Ilya Okunev/Valentin Sauitsky/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 45.371
12 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Konrad Dabkowski) 45.69
13 Greece (Vasileios Reppas/Christos Volikakis/Zafeirios Volikakis) 45.703
14 Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Artem Frolov/Andrii Vynokurov) 45.958
15 Netherlands (Yorrick Bos/Yondi Schmidt/Roy Van Den Berg) 46.471
16 Malaysia (Edrus Md Yunos/Hafiz Sufian/Hariff Saleh) 47.364
17 Catalunya (Itmar Esteban Herraiz/Alfredo Moreno Cano/Adria Sabate Masip) 48.226
DNS Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Filip Ditzel/Denis Spicka)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Sky + Hd (Ross Edgar/Chris Hoy/Jamie Staff) 43.423
2 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/David Daniell/Jason Kenny) 43.818
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Stefan Nimke/Tobias Wachter) 43.683
4 Moscow Track Team (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 44.732

 

Men's International Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) BTA
2 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
3 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
4David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
7 Makoto Yoshikawa (Jpn) Japa
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
2 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
5 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japa
DNF Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
DSQ Yoshiyuki Okabe (Jpn) Japa
 
Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
3 Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis
4 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
5 Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
6 Carten Bergemann (Ger) Germany
7 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Carten Bergemann (Ger) Germany
2 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
3 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japa
4 Makoto Yoshikawa (Jpn) Japa
 
Heat 2
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
2 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain
3 Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis
4 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
 
Heat 3
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2 Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
3 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
4 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
 
Final
 
1-6th
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) BTA
4 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain
5 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
6 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
 
7-12th
7 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
8 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
9 Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD
10 Jason Niblett (Aus) Team Jayco
11 Carten Bergemann (Ger) Germany
12 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login