Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 14/09 0:03 am - La Ruta De Los Conquistadores: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/14/09
 

Stage three of La Ruta has the riders tackle the longest and highest climb of the four day race - up the Irazú Volcano to over 3000 metres.  The Monavie-Cannondale team's Tinker Juarez did an outstanding climb towards the Volcano, ascending like it was the last climb of the entire race.

 

Photos

 

climbing

Climbing the Volcano

 

Tinker's team mate Jeremiah Bishop followed him, with a gap of close to three minutes along with Deiber Esquivel and Marc Trayter, both trying to break the trio apart and move up on the hunt for Tinker.  Juarez is out of overall contention, after getting lost on stage two, however, Esquivel was hoping to record his second consecutive stage win, and close the gap on race leader Manny Prado.

 

tinker and bishop

Tinker Juarez and Jeremiah Bishop

 

Prado fell back throughout the climb, mentioning afterwards that this was not his day.  He made a point of thanking the outstanding labor of his teammate Benjamin Bostrom, who paced Prado to the finish line within enough time to hold onto the overall lead.

The Irazú and Turrialba Volcanoes, both covered with clouds, greeted racers with a cold and wet passage through the surrounding forests. Abandoned roads of rocky terrains hosted a cold and extremely technical route, which invited racers to fly head first down the slopes towards the finish town of Turrialba.

Costa Rica's Adriana Rojas continues to lead the women. A solid display of technical skills and strength in the past three stages could get her in the first place in the podium on the last stage tomorrow.

Stage four is composed of 121 kilometers of dirt roads, long steep climbs early in the stage, and an endless, bone-jarring railroad segment that leads racers to the Caribbean coast, north of the port of Moín, Limón. Racers will ride a final 12 kilometers of marshy, abandoned roads parallel to the coast to finish the 17th edition of La Ruta.

 

Report courtesy organization

 

Results from Day 3: San Jose (Terramal) to Turrialba (Catie), 85 km

 

Open
1 Deiber Esquivel 3:53:01
2 Benjamin Sonntag 4:01:33
3 Alex Grant 4:01:34
4 Jeremiah Bishop 4:01:46
5 Manuel Prado 4:02:54
6 Marc Traiter 4:02:54
7 Juan Ignacio Mendez 4:19:10
8 Cory Wallace 4:21:49
9 Carlos Abellan Ossenbach 4:23:10
10 Alfredo Acosta Gonzalez 4:29:57
11 Roberto Heras 4:37:16
12 Bart Gillespie 4:39:40
13 Alban Figueroa 4:43:17
14 Luis Diego Sibaja 4:53:19
15 Kris Janssens 4:57:29
16 Simon Tremblay 5:00:08
17 Esteban Pacheco Quiros 5:00:10
18 Samuel De La Sotta 5:07:05
19 Sebastian Conejo 5:07:59
20 Oscar Marin Jimenez 5:21:14
21 Eduard Hernandez Teixidor 5:22:11
22 Jorge Eduardo Garcia Gomez 5:29:50
23 Fabricio Brenes Quiros 5:45:51
24 Daniel Muñiz 5:47:50
25 Arnoldo Loaiza 5:58:05
26 Sebastian Linares 5:59:45
27 Daniel Garcia Matamoros 6:15:42
28 Jeffrey Collins 6:30:48
29 Rodrigo Herrera 6:32:08
30 Heiner Mora 6:35:14
31 Adrian Alvarado Rossi 6:52:58
32 Andres Rivera 6:58:36
33 Pablo Velasquez 6:58:36
34 Antonio Jara Benavides 7:07:40
35 Luis Andres Valverde Ramirez 7:22:49
36 Alexis Blanco Vargas 7:22:49
37 Javier Santana Bonilla 7:23:29
38 Roger Herrera 7:29:24
39 Allan Padilla Umaña 7:51:35
40 Rafael Mesen Solis 7:54:58
41 Michael Powers 8:46:20
42 Arnoldo Broutin 9:58:07
 
Women
1 Louise Kobin 4:58:30
2 Adriana Rojas 5:01:50
3 Emma Smith / Trek 6:11:12
4 Heidi Jo Clayton 6:29:49
5 Yesennia Villalta Coto 6:33:40
6 M. Gabriela Porras Madrigal 7:08:44
7 Sarah O'byrne 7:16:15
8 Patrice Vercamen 7:16:15
9 Ruth Cunningham 7:41:58
10 Butler Cricket 8:11:42
11 Nikane Mallea 8:27:30
12 Caroline Cashini 8:43:26
 
Master A
1 Benjamin Bostrom 4:02:54
2 Ron Ellis 4:43:20
3 Santos Corea 4:43:48
4 Dax Jaikel 4:48:57
5 Edgar Zumbado 4:49:19
6 Alexander Ramirez Vega 4:53:19
7 Juan Carlos Marin Valenciano 5:03:45
8 Corey Scobie 5:06:29
9 Marc Seidel 5:06:54
10 Allen Castro Alfaro 5:13:19
11 Justin Pokrivka 5:15:10
12 Zlatko Piskulich 5:16:50
13 Alejandro Arias 5:22:00
14 Von Edwards 5:22:07
15 Warren Ellis 5:25:13
16 Chris Wieczorek 5:29:52
17 Carlo Mi Garcia D 5:30:05
18 Jose Santos Miranda 5:30:45
19 Jose Pozuelo 5:32:51
20 Jairo Garita Hernandez 5:35:36
21 Iker Maiz 5:36:13
22 Orion Orca Akerson 5:40:53
23 Miguel Navarro Moral 5:43:51
24 Allan Arguedas Varela 5:51:40
25 Mauricio Gonzalo Guglielmetti Vergara 5:52:48
26 Marco Antonio Valverde Lara 5:54:59
27 Adrian Solano Aguilar 6:00:29
28 Kevin Curtis 6:22:23
29 Svein Olaus Markestad 6:22:38
30 Eduardo Solano Saenz 6:23:50
31 Xavier Gazo German 6:28:55
32 Cory Smith 6:30:49
33 Bernardo Alfaro 6:33:03
34 Armando Gonzalez Jimenez 6:38:05
35 Alejando Jose Wong Campos 6:40:29
36 Jonathan Chester 6:43:36
37 Max Araya Orozco 6:44:04
38 Henry Molina Vargas 6:45:03
39 Ronald Arias 6:45:50
40 Alvaro Quesada Loria 6:45:52
41 Jesus Rubio Garcia 6:48:20
42 Xabier Erdaide 6:48:21
43 Svein Flornes 6:54:45
44 Alejandro Lopez Quesada 6:56:31
45 Leonardo Rodriguez Castillo 7:01:28
46 Myron Rodriguez 7:06:17
47 Esteban Solano Moya 7:32:59
48 Esteban Mora Cyrman 8:05:44
49 Cristian Lara Herrera 8:05:44
50 John Tatum 8:05:49
51 Ricardo Sala 8:06:40
52 Jorge Adrian Solis Castillo 8:13:51
52 Svend Paulsen 8:25:00
54 Jesper Gronnebaek 8:25:02
55 Alex Murray 8:25:03
56 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza 8:27:30
57 Philips Pessoa 8:32:16
57 Ed Cashin 8:43:26
59 Jesse Morton 9:00:15
 
Master B
1 Heinz Zoerweg 4:15:42
2 Rune Christopher Hoydahl 4:41:35
3 Allan St Pierre 4:52:26
4 John Bullens 4:52:28
5 Carlos Arias Alvarado 4:54:26
6 Fernando Salazar Chavaria 5:00:09
7 Bruce Eric Young Nearing 5:05:35
8 Juan Carlos Apilluelo Fernandez 5:12:31
9 Carlos Elizondo Vargas 5:21:15
10 Tiziano Gortan 5:21:50
11 Randall Vargas 5:29:42
12 Alejandro Alvarado Castro 5:30:47
13 Patricio Javier Dias 5:32:50
14 Per Martin Gundersen 5:32:52
15 Tjeerd De Vries 5:33:20
16 Marcel Molendijk 5:33:21
17 Tom De Haan 5:33:22
18 Dean Hill 5:34:35
19 Shawn Ruda 5:35:38
20 Federico Amador 5:38:21
21 Francisco Alfaro Morales 5:41:20
22 Enrique Navas Pes 5:44:41
23 Darryl Mekechuk 5:47:51
24 Armando Dattoli 5:51:34
25 Ron Castia Livermore 5:54:09
26 Carlos Cardemil Vergine 5:55:59
27 Eduardo Del Collado 5:59:35
28 Mike Kopec 6:02:23
29 Carlos Carranza Morales 6:07:14
30 Klaus Rubensaal 6:15:43
31 Dan Mccarthy 6:18:38
32 Robert Stubbs 6:21:05
33 Oscar Molina Solano 6:22:29
34 Ty Maynard Lang 6:22:54
35 Eduardo Uribe 6:22:54
36 Ron Rell 6:25:04
37 Michael Thiele 6:29:49
38 Kevin G Smith 6:31:15
39 Arnaldo Brenes Rojas 6:33:40
40 Federico Escalante 6:34:45
41 Mauricio Pasos 6:38:05
42 Javier Guardia Astuaa 6:42:09
43 Geovanny Gomez Navarro 6:42:09
44 Arcadio Ramirez 6:43:34
45 Otto Ortiz Alvarado 6:52:12
46 Patricio Fernandez 6:52:58
47 Max Fishel 6:54:33
48 Wolfgang Bubhart 6:57:34
49 Christopher Seavell 7:06:18
50 Bart Linders 7:16:15
51 Ron Spencer 7:16:15
52 Alejandro Hinojos 7:29:24
52 Andreas Wittmann 7:54:59
54 Alejandro Baccani 8:03:15
55 Jeff Plank 8:05:49
56 Leonardo Garita Calvo 8:09:23
57 Rolando Lacle Zuñiga 8:11:20
57 Jakob Gronnebaek Rhode 8:25:01
59 Luis Felipe Rojas Monge 8:32:15
 
Veterans
1 Ole Kristian Silseth 4:54:11
2 Jorge Castillo Montero 5:44:10
3 Don Sissons 5:56:54
4 Alejandro Rojas Carazo 6:52:58
5 Amadeo Deprit 7:02:35
6 Cliff Richmond 7:10:04
7 Don Mahnke 7:47:10
8 Mark White 8:11:40
9 Herman Quirynen 8:23:49
10 Oscar Roberto Sanabria Garro 8:35:42
11 Heart Akerson 9:03:10
12 Jose Casla 9:13:00
13 Luis Uribeechevarria 10:02:13
14 Juan Abasolo 10:02:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login