Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 19/09 14:10 pm - Track World Cup #2: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 11/19/09
 

Track World Cup #2 - Melbourne, Australia

It was oh so close but no cigar for Canada's Jacob Schwingboth in the qualifying heats for the men's points race. Twenty-seven men were on the start list for the men's points race, so heats to qualify were in order. Normally twenty-four riders can contest the final but, as the heats contained 13 and 14 riders each, the officials dropped it down to 20 in the final to make qualifying meaningful.

Jacob was ready to go and was in the second heat, with the favourite being Argentina's multi-time Olympic and Worlds medalist Fernando Walter Perez . Jake’s heat was now down to 12 riders with a warm up crash taking out another rider, so only two would not go through. Jake got off to a good start scoring a point in the first sprint and raced tactically well, picking up points in two more sprints. At this point, with three sprints, left one rider had lost a lap and another rider from Hong Kong had no points. The Hong Kong rider then attacked from the group and won the second last sprint, putting Jake on the outside looking in. Jake made a last ditch attempt and was looking to get third in the final sprint, but was pipped at the line by an Australian Trade Team rider, giving Jake only a single point where he needed 2 at minimum to secure his trip to the finals.

While this was bitterly disappointing for Jake, lessons were learned that can be carried over for tomorrow's scratch race qualifying and finals. Travis Smith will also be up in the keirin.

Report courtesy CCA


Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Newton (Great Britain) 12 pts
2 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 10
3 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 7
4 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 6
5 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 6
6 Erik Mohs (Germany) 6
7 Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 5
8 Viktor Shmalko (KTA) 5
9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium) 4
10 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 3
11 Hyeong Min Choe (Korea) 2
12 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
13 Austin Carroll (United States Of America)
14 Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte (Ceska Euskadi)
 
Heat 2
1 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 25 pts
2 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 25
3 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 23
4 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 22
5 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 21
6 Tristan Marquet (Switzerland) 11
7 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 11
8 Michael Freiberg (Salamander) 11
9 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 8
10 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 5
11 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 4
12 Timothy Llewellyn (Ireland)
DNS Po Hung Wu (Taipei)
 
Final
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 33
2 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 33
3 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 28
4 Michael Freiberg (SAL) 26
5 Chris Newton (Great Britain) 24
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 24
7 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 21
8 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 16
9 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 12
10 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 11
11 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 6
12 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 5
13 Tristan Marquet (Switzerland) 4
14 Erik Mohs (Germany) 2
15 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 1
16 Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium) 1
17 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
18 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
19 Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
DNF Viktor Shmalko (Katusha)
 
Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:34.156
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:34.225
3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3:38.451
4 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 3:42.011
5 Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3:42.358
6 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:44.607
7 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 3:44.941
8 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:47.835
9 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3:48.515
10 Kimberly Geist (United States Of America) 3:50.528
11 Helen Kelly (Rodin) 3:50.625
12 Victoria Kondel (Russia) 3:51.887
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:52.570
14 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong) 3:59.669
15 Adriana Martinez (Mexico) 4:16.749
DSQ Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:33.771
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:34.133
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3:38.047
4 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 3:42.056
 
Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:19.255
2 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:19.937
3 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:28.583
4 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:28.625
5 Stefan Schäfer (Germany) 4:28.811
6 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 4:31.351
7 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 4:34.969
8 Sun Jae Jang (Korea) 4:36.544
9 Pawel Brylowski (Poland) 4:37.015
10 Viktor Shmalko (Katusha) 4:37.026
11 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:39.992
12 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 4:53.211
13 Simon Llewellyn (Ireland) 4:56.594
DNS Po Hung (Taipei)
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:23.192
2 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:24.374
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:32.106
4 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:37.839
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Team Jayco (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 44.449
2 Germany (Carsten Bergemann/Rene Enders/Tobias Wachter) 44.473
3 Russia (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 45.01
4 Australia (Alex Bird/Peter Lewis/Jason Niblett) 45.252
5 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Simon Van Velthooven/Adam Stewart) 45.481
6 Cofidis (Quentin Lafargue/Teun Mulder/Kévin Sireau) 45.712
7 Japan (Tomohiro Fukaya/Takashi Sakamoto/Yuta Wakimoto) 46.235
8 Netherlands (Yondi Schmidt/Roy Van Den Berg/Tim Veldt) 46.509
9 Malaysia (Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos/Josiah Ng/Hafiz Sufian) 46.533
10 G¬Race Institute (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Andrew Williams) 46.627
11 Korea (Lae Seon Choi/Dong Jin Kang/Geon Bi Park) 46.736
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Jayco (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 44.589
2 Germany (Carsten Bergemann/Rene Enders/Tobias Wachter) 44.673
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 45.206
4 Australia (Alex Bird/Peter Lewis/Jason Niblett) 45.436



More to come

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login