Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 21/09 19:18 pm - Track World Cup #2 Day 3 - Melbourne, Australia


Posted by Editoress on 11/21/09
 

Travis Smith was the sole Canadian competitor on the final day of the World Cup in Melbourne contesting the men's sprint. Travis opened up his sprint tournament on a positive result qualifying 10th with a 10.365 for the 200m. The fastest time of the day was Shane Perkins of Australia who rode a 10.0. The top 16 riders of 34 went through to the sprint rounds.

Next up for Travis was Daniel Ellis of Australia (Jayco) the 7th fastest qualifier in the 1/8 ride. Daniel took the lead and steadily increased the pace until it was too late for Travis to come around. So Ellis advanced to the quarter finals while Travis advanced to the B quarter finals l. Travis faced 2009 world sprint silver medalist from Maylasia, Azizul Awang. Travis decided to ride from the front as few had been able to win from behind previously . In the end Azizul had too much speed and Travis's day and event were over.

This concluded the racing for all Canadians here in Melbourne with some positive results.  Jacob Schwingboth showied he can now race at the world elite level, we can expect better results in the future as he gains more experience. Travis Smith has also demonstrated with his 10.3 here and 9.9 earlier in the year that he is regaining form after his broken pelvis and subsequent year lay off.

The next project will be a full Canadian team at the third World Cup in Cali Columbia from December 10-12.

Courtesy CCA

 

Results from the 3rd and final day of racing in Melbourne

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.081
2 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis) 10.095
3 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.126
4 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.200
5 Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.202
6 Jason Niblett (Australia) 10.271
7 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.272
8 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.325
9 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.361
10 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.365
11 Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.375
12 David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.406
13 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation) 10.424
14 Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 10.445
15 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia) 10.484
16 Qi Tang (China) 10.487
17 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.514
18 Giddeon Massie (United States Of America) 10.530
19 Sam Webster (G-Race Institute of Speed) 10.538
20 Chongyang Wang (China) 10.549
21 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.550
22 Thomas Bonafos (France) 10.562
23 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.590
24 Sergey Kucherov (Russian Federation) 10.614
25 Quentin Lafargue (Cofidis) 10.618
26 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.623
27 Lae Seon Choi (Korea) 10.652
28 Adam Stewart (New Zealand) 10.654
29 Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 10.703
30 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.803
31 Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands) 10.906
32 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 11.019
33 Andrew Williams (G-Race Institute of Speed) 11.075
34 Tomas Golan (Czech Republic) 12.000
 
1/8 final
 
Heat 1
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.848
2 Qi Tang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis) 10.617
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.949
2 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.606
2 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 5
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.784
2 David Daniell (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.927
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.973
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.665
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1   Race 1 Race 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.413 10.635
2 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis) 10.797 10.740
2 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.885 10.807
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2 Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.450 10.602
 
B Quarter finals
 
Heat 1
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.907
2 Qi Tang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia) 11.384
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Niblett (Australia) 11.088
2 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.760
2 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)   10.699 10.606
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.552
 
 
Heat 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.596 10.453
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.596 10.580
2 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.652 10.720
4 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
 
Race for 5-8
5 Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.774
6 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
7 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
8 Peter Lewis (Australia)

 

Women's Keirin
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
5 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
5 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
6 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
5 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
5 Huang Ting Ying (Taipei)
6 Lin Junhong (China)
 
First Round Repecharge
 
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
3 Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
4 Lin Junhong (China)
5 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
6 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)
7 Huang Ting Ying (Taipei)
 
Heat 2
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
2 Sandie Clair (France)
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
5 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
6 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
7 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Christin Muche (Germany)
4 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
5 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
 
Final
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Christin Muche (Germany)
4 Clara Sanchez (France)
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.583
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 34.267
3 Sandie Clair (France) 34.339
4 Lin Junhong (China) 34.781
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 34.979
6 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 35.016
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 35.154
8 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 35.989
9 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 36.056
10 Huang Ting Ying (Taipei) 36.501
11 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines) 37.172
12 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 37.318
13 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 38.743
DNS Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)

 

Men's Madison
1 New Zealand (Marc Ryan/Thomas Scully) 15 pts
2 Germany (Robert Bengsch/Marcel Kalz) 8
3 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Mykhaylo) Radionov 5
4 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Antonio Tauler Llull) 13 (-1 lap)
5 Denmark (Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Jens-Erik Madsen) 10 (-1 lap)
6 Italy (Fabrizio Braggion/Angelo Ciccone) 8 (-1 lap)
7 Poland (Lukasz Bujko/Dawid Glowacki) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Switzerland (Tristan Marguet/Loïc Perizzolo) 6 (-1 lap)
9 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Vermeulen Jeff) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Korea (Seung Choi/Dong HyunShin) 5 (-1 lap)
11 Japan (Makoto Iijima/Kazuhiro Mori) 2 (-1 lap)
12 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Andrew Fenn) 1 (-1 lap)
13 Argentina (Gerardo Fernandez/Walter Fernando Perez) 1 (-1 lap)
DNF Cespa Euskadi (Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte/Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz)
DNF Ireland (Simon Llewellyn/Timothy)Timothy Llewellyn)
DNF Malaysia (Muhamad Adiq Othman/Amir Rusli)
DNF United States of America (Austin Carroll/Cody O'Reilly)
DNS Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/Ho Ting Kwok)

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:26.890
2 Great Britain (Katie Colclough/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:27.310
3 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:27.678
4 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Iryna Shpylova) 3:29.004
5 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Elke Gebhardt/Madeleine Sandig) 3:31.185
6 Belgium (Jessie Daams/Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts) 3:35.692
7 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis/Eleonora Van Dijk) 3:37.524
8 Rodin (Skye Lee Armstrong/Rochelle Gilmore/Helen Kelly) 3:41.017
9 United States (Lauren Franges/Kimberly Geist/Shelley Olds) 3:43.126
10 Italy (Alessandra Borchi/Giorgia Bronzini/Marta Tagliaferro) 3:46.239
11 Korea (Eun Ji Lee/Ju Mi Lee/Min Hye Lee) 3:50.583
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
 
1 New Zealand 3:24.771
2 Great Britain 3:25.938
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia 3:26.869
4 Ukraine 3:30.156

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login