Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 25/09 17:44 pm - Cycling BC's 2009 Awards Night Recipients


Posted by Editoress on 11/25/09
 

Cycling BC announces the 2009 Award winners.  Award banquet held November 21st .

Club & Volunteer Awards
Race Organizer of the Year Vancouver Island MTB Series
BMX Track of the Year Action BMX
Road/Track Volunteer of the Year Norm Thibault
MTB Club of the Year West Coast Racing
MTB Volunteer of the Year Tamsin Miller
Commissaire of the Year Cindy Landers & Michelle Landers
BMX Volunteer of the Year Tony Aiello
Coach of the Year Dave Hord
Road/Track Club of the Year Wedgewood Cycling Team
Team of the Year Trek Red Truck Racing Team
 
Special Achievement Awards
Commissaire Development Volunteer of the Year Sandy Harrison
Club Development Volunteer of the Year Escape Velocity
High Performance Volunteer of the Year Rob Mulder
 
Canadian Cycling Association’s National Awards
CCA Commissaire of the Year Wayne Pomario
CCA Outstanding Junior Rider of the Year Tory Nyhaug
CCA Track Event of the Year Jeremy Storie
CCA President Trophy for World Champ Performance Geoff Kabush
CCA Special Recognition of Silver at World XC Champs Evan Guthrie, Catharine Pendrel & Geoff Kabush
 
International Awards
Female International Cyclist of the Year Catharine Pendrel
Male International Cyclist of the Year Ryder Hesjedal
 
Youth Awards
U17 Cross Country Female Cyclist of the Year Lauren Rosser
U17 Cross Country Male Cyclist of the Year Mo Lawrence
U17 Downhill Female Cyclist of the Year Holly Feniak
U17 Downhill Male Cyclist of the Year Nick Geddes
U17 BMX Female Cyclist of the Year Amanda Landers
U17 BMX Male Cyclist of the Year Connor McCormack
U17 Road Female Cyclist of the Year Annie Ewart
U17 Road Male Cyclist of the Year Kyle Buckowsky
 
Senior Awards
Cross Country Female Cyclist of the Year Jean Ann McKirdy
Cross Country Male Cyclist of the Year Evan Guthrie
Downhill Female Cyclist of the Year Miranda Miller
Downhill Male Cyclist of the Year Kyle Marshall
BMX Female Cyclist of the Year Danielle Brisson
BMX Male Cyclist of the Year Tory Nyhaug
Road Female Cyclist of the Year Alison Testroete
Road Male Cyclist of the Year Tyler Trace
 
BC Cup Awards
BC Cup Female Team of the Year Local Ride Racing & Barry Lyster
BC Cup Male Team of the Year Garneau Evolution & Jak New
 
Special Recognition Awards
Female Cyclist Claire Buchar
Male Cyclist Dean Tennant

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login