Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 5/02 14:01 pm - Fernie Canada Cup XC Results (Full)


Posted by Editor on 08/5/02
 

Canada Cup Final XC - Fernie, BC
Courtesy the organizers

Complete results of the Canada Cup Final in Fernie, BC.

Senior Elite Women
1Bisaro, KiaraCourtenayBCGearsRacing.com
2Walter, SandraCoquitlamBCKappa / Flash - 5at 2:33.50
3Banks, TannisCranbrookBC5:07.30
4Starko, NikolaCanmoreABRebound7:49.90
5Tykwinski, AnnieEdmontonABPedalhead8:08.20
6Townsend, ClaireVictoriaBCOryx/Procycle10:10.40
7Bernier, MarisolSherbrookeQCLa Randannee10:33.40
8Trimble, SusanMississaugaONGearsRacing.com11:47.80
9Jobin, Anne-MarieLorettevilleQCORXX / Pro Cycle14:08.30
10Bouz, MadelaineCalgaryABTerrascape Racing/Spokes and Attire15:45.10
11Robichand, LindaVictoriaBCNorco17:00.20
12King, HeatherMississaugaONGearsRacing.com17:29.10
13Hall-Patch, ClareMississaugaONGearsRacing.com20:45.90
14Schulz, JenniferKelownaBCFresh Air Experience21:45.50
15Robbins, SarahSaskatoonSKSaskatoon Triathlon Club/Bike Doctor25:07.60
16Teng, AngelaWhistlerBCFlashfire / Brodie27:00.52
17Morris, Rachel ElizabethRed DeerABFly Gurlz29:16.70
18Grajczyk, TrishCalgaryABDeadgoat / Bow Cycle31:35.20
19Austin, NancyVancouverBCJohn Henry Bikes39:03.60
DNFLicis, LisaEdmontonABHardcore Racing
DNFRutley, ChristineCalgaryABCalgary Cycle
DNFSanders, JulieBeauportQCOryx/Oakley
DNSNicholson, SamanthaCalgaryABBow Cycle/CMC
Senior Elite Men
1Federau, RickyMississaugaONGearsRacing.com
2Lega, RoddiEdmontonABTrekat 2:35.30
3Jakomait, JesseSault Ste MarieON5:13.70
4Hine, JulianMississaugaONGearsRacing.com6:00.70
5Hurley, BillChelseaPQWest Quebec Wheelers6:02.00
6Reain, GregMississaugaONGearsRacing6:02.70
7Lafontaine, BrunoCap-de-la-MadelainePQFisher / Manitou6:13.60
8Douglas, JaimieVancouverBCGiant6:35.70
9Sneddon, KrisSecheltBCKona6:46.40
10Routley, WillWhistlerBCRocky Mtn. / Hayward8:01.90
11Myers, Duane AshleyCalgayABTerrascape Racing9:09.40
12Patterson, MattWhitbyONBay Cycle Racing9:58.20
13Garrigan, MikeOro StationONTeam Hardwood10:15.90
14Watson, AndrewBarrieONBianchi Canada11:20.90
15Webster, MarkCalgaryABBici Sport11:50.60
16Hubregtse, MennoSaskatoonSKTrek12:11.90
17Bunnin, ShawnSaskatoonSKOakley/Spoke N' Sport14:35.80
18Johnson, MichaelKamloopsBCSpoke 'n Motion16:20.60
19Dennis, MichaelMississaugaONGearsRacing17:09.30
20Hadley, MatthewMount HopeNBRadical Edge20:00.70
21Robertson, MattCanmoreABCafé Racers20:14.70
22Lafontaine, MartinCap-de-la-MadelainePQOKTOS20:57.40
23Noonan, JayWhitefishMTTeam Fish21:29.60
24Blanchette, EdmondLandmarkMBRagzi/VW22:01.50
25Capela, CarlosKelownaBCCyclepath Kelowna22:47.50
26Sutton, AndreEdmontonABHardcore / Moulden22:57.50
27Ogryzlo, TimCalgaryABPedalhead24:38.80
28Michaud, YannicCalgaryABBicisport26:32.09
29Martins, SteveEdmontonABHardcore29:41.79
30Daniel, PaulCalgaryABPedalhead / Peyto Cycle30:49.40
31Lajeunesse, CedricSherbrookeQCEquipe Record/Subaru33:00.60
32Farthing, RobbieEdmontonABPedalhead43:10.10
33Ivany, CarstenLangleyBCNatural Earth Racing49:38.90
DNFMackenzie, DrewVictoriaBCRoach
DNFZetterstom, CorySaskatoonSKNorthern Bush Rastas/Bruces Cycle Works
DNFMisseghers, TroyBlairmoreABTatonka/Mountain Bike City
DNFIngham, RyanVernonBCSaskatchewan Cycling Club/Olympia
DNFKyle, AndrewVancouverBCNorco Factory Team
DNFStark, KeithCalgaryABCove Bike Shop
DNFLynem, NickCalgaryABCritical Speed
DNFPenner, gregSteinbachMBOlympia
DNFShenkariuk, JasonCalgaryABSnakebite Society
DNFCooke, BrianCanmoreABCafé Racers
Junior & U17 Expert Women
1Blanchette, Sophie-AnnePQSobe/Cannondale
2McKirdy, Jean AnnValemountBCRocky Mountain/Haywood Securitiesat 0:49.70
3Torresan, ElsieAlmaPQCyclone3:40.20
4Hupin Debeurme, MathildeBromontPQSportif Bronont8:03.10
5Lupien, Marie-LaurenceQuebecQCEqupe Record/Subaru15:02.00
6Bunnin, AndreaSaskatoonSKNorthern Bush Rastas/Doug's Spoke N' Sport16:21.70
7Morris, RebeccaRed DeerABBow Cycle/CMC28:50.40
DNFPaquin, ClaudiaCap-de-la-MadelaineQCOryx/Procycle
DNFBaker, BrookWhistlerBCStorm BC / Oakley
DNSChurchill, KimRed DeerABPedalhead
Junior Expert Men
1Plaxton, MaxTofinoBCClub Cyclist Aguilas
2Lazarski, MartinMississaugaONGearsRacing.comat 0:33.30
3Trudel, JeremyMontaubumQCBeauport / La vie sportire0:38.90
4Coates, AdamMississaugaONGearsRacing.com1:41.40
5Couture, Pierre-AlexandreSherbrookeQCEquipe Record / Subaru1:48.30
6Thorpe, RyanPickeringONBay Cycle Racing3:02.00
7Bussieres, FredricMississaugaONGearsRacing.com3:34.40
8West, TylerWhistlerBCRocky Mountain Bicycles / Haywood security5:52.70
9Widmer, StetanVancouverBCKHS Bicycles7:05.70
10Vennes, Jean-FrancoisBeauportQCRecord / TVA7:40.60
11Green, MatthewGibsonsABSteed Cycles / Roach8:22.20
12Sherstobitoff, TimKelownaBCFresh Air Experience8:57.80
13Wallace, CoryJasperABFreewheel Cycle9:00.40
14Kerr, BradReginaSKOffroad Syndicate/Dutch Cycle9:13.80
15Fairall, BradleyVancouverBCRocky Mountain Bikes10:18.80
16Perron, Jean SebastienAylmerQCQuebec Team / Fresh Air Experience11:36.00
17Sieben, RyanSherwood ParkABUnited Cycle12:47.20
18Bell, JustinCochraneABDeadgoat Racing13:11.80
19Britton, RobReginaSKBike Doctor16:58.40
20Strom, PerCalgaryABTerrascape Racing/Spokes and Attire17:34.00
21Cartwright, AndrewVancouverABRocky Mountain Bikes19:16.30
22Cochrane, SteveCalgaryABPedalhead20:34.00
23Enns, JustinMitchellMB22:59.50
DNFWhitten, AlanEdmontonABHadcore
DNFRasmussen, JordanPrince GeorgeBCRocky Mountain Bikes
DNFLakhram, RyanEdmontonABJuventus
DNFBurlyski, MichealLondonONKHS Bicycles
Senior Expert Women
1White, KathyCalgaryABJeune Cyclisme
2Mattson, ShelleyCalgaryABSoma Cycleat 1:09.50
3Whitehead, LauraCalgaryABCochrane Cycle2:50.70
4Ayre, SandyEdmontonABPedalhead3:37.80
5Proulx, DebbieCalgaryABTatonka/Mountain Bike City4:13.70
6Love, ChristyVancouverBCKrebs4:27.80
7Marinuk, KarenEdmontonABPedalhead4:56.80
8Musyj, EricaSaskatoonSKNorthern Bush Rastas8:43.30
9Misseghers, ChristineBlairmoreABTatonka/Mountain Bike City8:48.30
10Tosi, MarisaCalgaryABCalgary Cycle18:32.00
DNFBlades, MeganCalgaryABSoma Cycle
DNFWong, SilpingCalgryPedalhead
Senior Expert Men
1Sherman, EvanEdmontonABHardcore
2Tomczak, DanielSaskatoonSKBike Doctorat 1:08.80
3Keats, JonathanEdmontonABPedalhead1:48.20
4Smith, RyanVancouverBCSteed Cycles3:42.70
5Crosthwaite, IanKelownaBCFresh Air Experience5:08.70
6Doyle, PatCalgaryABDeadgoat6:05.10
7Vande Beek, DavinBlairmoreAB6:32.40
8Chard, BrianNelsonBCGericks8:05.10
9Davis, ByronCalgaryABPedalhead8:39.70
10Lundgren, RylanWinnipegMBOlympia9:52.20
11Hebert, BryantCalgaryAB10:00.70
12Drown, MattVancouverBCKrebs11:22.70
13Kennedy, GordCalgaryABBow Cycle/CMC12:26.90
14Kennedy, DaveCalgaryABBow Cycle/CMC15:15.60
15Check, ChrisEdmontonABPedalhead20:09.70
16Birk, TomNorth VancouverBCSteed Cycles25:16.10
17Castle, RyanLethbridgeABHeadwinds26:21.20
DNFGauvin, DominicSylvan LakeABRocky Mtn. Bike 'N' Board
DNFSaffold, JoshuaTacomaWAFlash 5 / Ez Up
Master 30-39 Expert Men
1Leibel, PeteCranbrookBCGerick Sports
2Fawcett, BobCanmoreABRebound / Trekat 0:04.30
3Yanota, GordonBlairmoreAB3:20.90
4Brogden, JimWinnipegMBAlter Ego4:47.40
5Schmiedge, KirkCalgaryABBici Sport/Cliff Bar6:29.20
6McDonald, PhilCalgaryABSnakebite Society7:41.60
7Tykwinski, RikEdmontonAB7:45.80
8Bate, LonnCalgaryABTerrascape Racing/Spokes and Attire9:30.30
9Hedstrom, NewellSaskatoonSKBike Doctor11:50.10
10Caswell, DaveKamloopsBCFor Bikes/Full Boar12:34.60
11Nickerson, PeterKayleyABCalgary Cycle12:42.00
12Beird, DanielCalgaryABBicisport16:51.60
DNFRoyds, SpencerCalgaryABTatonka/Mountain Bike City
DNFSeaborn, JeffCalgaryABTerrascape Racing
Master 30+ Women
1Sawers, GailVancouverBCUrban Cycle/Brodie
2Koo, CindyCalgaryABDeadgoat / Bow Cycleat 5:12.30
3Liddy, JaneBanffAB6:35.30
4Weston, SusanPitt MedowsBCNatural Earth Racing8:56.40
5Ivany, IngaCranbrookBC9:52.80
6Hook, MichelleEdmontonABPedalhead25:53.30
7Benson, Lee AnnWinnipegMBKids of Mud28:41.20
DNFGreen, LindaCalgaryABDeadgoat / Bow Cycle
DNFSmyth, SusanCalgaryAB
Master 40+ Men
1Smith, RodCalgaryABCalgary Cycle
2Ewanchook, DaleVANBCUrban Cycle / Rydersat 2:13.80
3Juryn, RichVancouverBCSteed Cycles5:53.70
4Jones, DarcyHigh RiverABDeadgoat11:19.20
5McPhalen, DonCalgaryABDynamic Cycle13:11.70
6Gilchrist, JohnCalgaryABTatonka/Mountain Bike City15:29.80
7Cockshutt, DeanBragg CreekABSoma Cycle23:18.10
8Smith, GrahamBanffABRundle Mountain Cycling Club24:39.80
9Nybru, HaraldEdmontonABUnited Cycle25:28.00
10Bourget, RonEdmontonABPedalhead27:38.30
11Yall, HenryCalgaryABDeadgoat Racing27:40.90
12Churchill, PeterRed DeerABPedalhead34:55.50
13Keller, LawrenceCalgaryABDeadgoat39:53.20
14Gale, GaryQuesnelBC43:51.60
15Fox, DonEdmontonABJuventus45:16.10
DNFJohns, BradCalgaryAB
DNSWhitten, DaveEdmontonABHardcore
DNSSevigny, JamesCalgaryABPedalhead
U13 Men
1McPhalen, RobertCalgaryABDynamic Cycle
2Middleton, JustinFt SaskABSt. Albert Trailraidersat 1:53.40
3Grant, CodySherwood ParkABSt. Albert Trailraiders4:23.00
4Johns, AndrewCalgaryAB7:11.40
5Pulsifer, MorganFernieBC7:26.20
6Eierett, CoreySparwoodBC8:22.00
7Bursey, StephenSparwoodBC12:30.40
8Siqqers, DylanFernieBC17:41.90
9Gibson, WesleyCalgaryAB20:07.60
10Kubar, DevinCalgaryAB24:14.10
U15 Men
1Bidniak, MichealEdmontonABJuventus
2MacDonald, PaulCalgaryABSportchekat 1:08.90
3Kollman, AnthonyKalispellMTBMBA3:54.90
4Benson, PaulWinnipegMBKids Of Mud5:38.80
5Smitheman, SpencerBeaumontABJuventus11:50.80
6Churchill, MatthewRed DeerABPedalhead15:21.60
7Haclett, MarkRed DeerAB17:20.30
8Decker, ChaseKilaMTBig Mtn. Bke Acc.23:38.50
9Kennedy, PeterRocky Mtn. HouseRocky Mtn. Bike 'N' Board29:59.70
10Fox, KevinEdmontonABJuventus41:17.10
DNFZimmer, JasonElkfordBC
U15 Women
1Grant, TorieSherwood ParkABSt. Albert Trailraiders
U17 Men
1Schaffer, MartyCanmoreABKona
2Anderson, RyanSpruce GroveABSt. Albert Trailraidersat 4:05.00
3MacDonald, MarkCalgaryABBow Cycle6:20.40
4Yau, StevenCalgaryABBow Cycle/CMC6:32.20
5Bain, BrianCalgaryABBow Cycle/CMC8:01.90
6Bowser, KevinCalgaryABOlympic Oval8:20.30
7Dryden, BlainValemountBCFreewheel / Kona9:20.20
8Walker, MattSaskatoonSKNorhtern Bush Rastas9:48.20
9Benson, JonWinnipegMBKids of Mud11:52.30
10Nybru, BjornEdmontonABUnited Cycle14:56.20
11Willoughby, JustinCalgaryABDynamic Cycle/ Snipes Bikes21:11.00
12Bell, WrileyInnisfailABRocky Mtn. Bike 'N' Board21:54.80
13Barry, PatCochraneABCochrane Cycle29:13.10
14Pauly, MattRocky Mtn. HouseABRocky Mtn. Bike n Board37:22.10
15Maskell, LeeBeaumontAB45:03.80
16Harbottle, RossCochraneABCochrane Cycle48:15.90
17Hannessy-Moore, JohnRed DeerABRocky Mtn. Bike 'N' Board1:15:57.19
DNFGrant, ZachSherwood ParkABSt. Albert Trailraiders
DNSBourman, GregRocky Mtn. HouseABRocky Mtn. Bike 'N' Board
Junior Beg / Sport Men
1Scigliano, VincentCochraneABCochrane Cycle
2Lamb, EricWhitefishMTPrimal Wearat 4:33.80
Junior & U17 Beg / Sport Women
1Virtue, EricaCalgaryABOlympic Oval / Bike Shop
Senior Beg / Sport Men
1Blackwell, GregFernieBC
2Royle, AndrewCalgaryABCalgary Cycleat 2:20.70
3Woodman, PeterFt. McMurrayABFt. McMurray Bicycle Club6:29.80
4Rasmussen, JamesEdmontonABUnited Cycle10:24.50
5Abdai, AlistairCalgaryABDeadgoat11:22.60
6Kane, BradCalgaryABDeadgoat11:30.40
7Hamilton, KirkEdmontonABRiver Valley Cycle11:35.30
8Bautista, ManriqueCalgaryABPedalhead / Bacardi13:24.80
9Howlett, JasonFernieBCMountain Edge14:05.20
10Sutherland, TrevorCalgaryABDeadgoat / Bow Cycle15:20.60
11Jones, DavidCalgaryABSoma Cycle16:21.00
12Readwin, ZackCalgaryABRiver Valley Cycle18:23.60
13Eller, BrianCoquitlamBCNorco Factory Team19:28.80
14Vinci, SteveCalgaryABSoma Cycle22:53.60
15Dobler, AaronEdmontonABJuventus23:18.40
DNSCustodio, RoyCalgaryABCalgary Cycle
DNSChiasson, SergeFernieBCSkibase / Fernie Alpine Resort
DNSBalkwill, TylerCalgaryABK-Country Free Riders
Senior Beg / Sport Women
1Gemel, NicoleCalgaryABDeadgoat
2Shopland, KimberlyFernieBCFARat 3:01.90
3Boyle, JeniferEdmontonABRiver Valley Cycle7:54.30
4Bryans, AngieFernieBC11:32.70
5Dittman, DawnCalgaryABSoma Cycle15:52.10
Master 30-39 Beg / Sport Men
1Pogson, JohnCalgaryABCochrane Cycle
2Dubeau, J.C.CalgaryABCalgary Cycleat 3:54.20
3Shoji, NobuoBaniffAB6:19.50
4Clark, GeoffCalgaryAB7:30.70
5Licis, BrianEdmontonABHardcore8:55.60
6Furber, ScottCalgaryABDeadgoat11:45.40
7Carry, WilliamEdmontonABCarry Steel12:06.00
8Craig, PaulPitt MedowsBCNatural Earth Racing12:29.90
9Kovacs, FrankCalgaryABSnakebite Society16:05.40
10Couillard, PaulBushell ParkSKSaskatoon Cycle Club17:52.80
11Kaczynski, DarrellKesinaSKOff Road Syndicate20:21.70
12Baron, DouglasCalgaryABBici Sport21:19.50
13Carter, SeanABSnakebite Society / Northstar21:20.80
14Kullman, BrianCalgaryABSynergy Racing21:25.60
15Martins, MikeCalgaryABSnakebite Society24:36.20
16Calder, WayneCalgaryABDeadgoat28:44.90
17Robert, BradLethbridgeABHeadwinds29:06.10
18Williams, TerryEdmontonABRiver Valley Cycle29:22.50
19Nadeau, JasonCalgaryABCrazy Legs Racing31:51.20
DNFNash, BruceCalgaryABDeadgoat Racing
DNSMcLaren, CraigCalgaryABSingle Track Cycle

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login