Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 6/02 15:31 pm - Canada Cup Final XC Standings (Elite Men & Women)


Posted by Editor on 08/6/02
 

Canada Cup Overall Standings - Final
Courtesy CCA

Complete final standings for the cross-country Canada Cup series.

Please note that a number of categories did not meet title requirements:

CROSS COUNTRY
U-17 Expert Men - Title requirements not satisfied
U-17 / Jr. Expert Women - Jean-Ann McKirdy, BC - Rocky Mountain Bicycles
Jr. Expert Men - Frederic Bussieres, PQ - Gears Racing.com
Sr. Elite Women - Kiara Bisaro, BC - Gears Racing.com
Sr. Elite Men - Bill Hurley, PQ - West Quebec Wheelers
Master Expert Men (30-39) - Title requirements not satisfied
Master Expert Men (40+) - Title requirements not satisfied

* A minimum of 3 riders must have competed in a minimum of 4 events in order to award a title
* A maximum of the best 4 out of 6 event results were counted toward the overall
* Only the Sr. Elite categories were required to start the Canada Cup final

DOWNHILL
U-17 Expert Men - Title requirements not satisfied
U-17 / Jr. Expert Women - Title requirements not satisfied
Jr. Expert Men - Kwanah Sioui-Moar, PQ - Independent
Sr. Elite Women - Michelle Dumaresq, BC - John Henry Bikes
Sr. Elite Men - Mathieu Laurin, PQ - Balfa Cycles
Master Expert Men (30-39) - Title requirements not satisfied
Master Expert Men (40+) - Title requirements not satisfied

* A minimum of 3 riders must have competed in a minimum of 3 events in order to award a title
* A maximum of the best 3 out of 5 event results were counted toward the overall
* Only the Sr. Elite categories were required to start the Canada Cup final

Elite Men
RankLast/First NameProvinceClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC #1 - SaskatchewanCC#2 - OntarioCC#3 - QuebecCC#4 - Nova ScotiaCC#5 - BCFinal - BC
1Hurley, BillPQWest Quebec Wheelers660200130*1102000130
2Federau, RickyBCGears Racing.com635140*1201550140200
3Sneddon, KrisBCKona560175140*44140*90105
4Jakomait, JesseON4850105*8513095155
5Hine, JulianONGears Racing.com4801558510000140
6Lafontaine, BrunoBCFisher / Manitou475*8011095155*50115
7Lega, RoddiABTrek / Smith466115*66710105175
8Reain, GregONGears Racing.com460110115*105115*100120
9Kyle, AndrewBCNorco Factory Team37713071056120*DNF
10Webster, MarkABSpecialized350105*62*49957575
11Bunnin, ShawnSKDoug's Spoke n' Sport324100*647508069
12Ingham, RyanSKSask Cycling Club3126910005885*DNF
13Routley, WillBCRocky Mtn Bicycles29564*5660071100
14Garrigan, MikeONHardwood Hills2957569*5006685
15Patterson, MattONBay Cycle Racing2840904605890
16Myers, DuaneABSpoke & Attire2729043004495
17Watson, AndrewONBianchi Canada26804642100080
18Dennis, MichaelONGears Racing.com2385847*3569*3864
19Hubregtse, MennoSKTrek VW2276230006471
20Capela, Carlos-AntonioBCPath Cycle2020032714752
21Sutton, AndreABMoulden2025200643650
22Douglas, JamieBCGiant200009000110
23Lafontaine, MartinPQCommencal-Stripem1980396403758
24Hadley, MatthewNBPower Bar11100004962
25Johnson, MichaelBCSpoke'n Motion10900004366
26Blanchette, EdmondMBOlympia10248000054
27Zetterstrom, CorySKBruce's Cycle Works975600041*DNF
28Daniel, PaulABPeyto Bicycles9549000046
29Ivany, CarstenBCAubrey Organics7000002743
30MacKenzie, DrewBCRoach / Race Face62006200*DNF
31Penner, GregMB60600000*DNF
32Robertson, MattABCafé Racers600000060
33Noonan, JayMT560000056
34Ogryzlo, TimABPedalhead490000049
35Michaud, YannicABBicisport480000048
36Lynem, NickABCritical Speed47470000*DNF
37Martins, SteveABHardcore470000047
38Lajeunesse, CedricPQEquipe Record450000045
39Farthing, RobbieABPedalhead440000044
40Shenkariuk, JasonABOGC / Fisher33000033*DNF
NOTE: Series final mandatory for this category
Kabush, GeoffBCKona60002002000200
Wedge, PeterNBKona46001551300175
Toulouse, MathieuPQGears Racing.com44501751400130
Hestler, AndreasBCRocky Mtn Bicycles275001200155
MacBurnie, DustinNSCyclesmith2540493311062
Leis, MarkAUGiant Bicycles23300581750
Tshuji, YoshitoBCTeam MX22795047850
Carbonneau, IanPQSaturn22008080060
Bakker, OsmondONBianchi Canada198038401200
Provost, Jean-PhilippePQPro Ryder Eyewear192854041026
McGrath, SeamusONHaro / Lee Dungarees1750017500
Leishman, MarkNZNZMBA17405445750
Power, HiltonNZNZ Giant / Kaenon16002654800
Carter, HoveyBCBianchi - Riders Cycles15712003700
Darveau, MathieuPQORYX15304801050
Smit, RoderickONRuthless Cycle1416675000
Fillion, JulienPQConifere14000346046
Sheppard, ChrisBCHaro / Lee Dungarees1150000115
Curran, LucasBCRocky Mtn Bicycles1150011500
McNeil, ChrisNFCarary Cycles11103132480
Pruner, MichaelBCJohn Henry Bikes1100000110
Douglas, MattONBay Cycle Racing9703330034
Moody, BenjaminNYHarpoon Brewery95095000
Skinner, ThomasONKHS Bicycles940520042
Foster, MarkNSCyclesmith920005240
McKeown, BrianNBRadical Edge90000900
Batty, EricONBay Cycle Racing890410048
Meunier, VincentPQDurand Sport880503800
Reain, AlanONFull Cycle770320045
Carleton, TimothyONKona760270490
Sigston, BenBCRocky Mtn Bicycles740452900
LaPointe, PaulMBOlympia710036035
Christofferson, NiclasABLifesport71710000
Oliver, TimONSpecialized700039031
Kiraly, NickBCSram69000069
Lapointe, DavidPQOGC / Fisher69006900
Eagles, JasonNSSpokebenders66000660
Visser, GuidoPQVie Sportive66006600
Hotchin, NickNZMBA62000620
Issac, ChrisONGears Racing.com60060000
Barnes, JonathanONTeam Hardwood58058000
Mark, JustinBCAirbomb56000056
Tourville, EricPQORYX56005600
McLeod, LeithMBOlympia54000054
Burnard, JefferyMarzek54000540
Wallace, WadeABPedalhead54540000
Van Trover, JamesPEHighland Cycle Team52000052
Perusse, LouisPQ52005200
Caissie, JeremyNBBungay's Bike Shop50000500
Crew, DavidABSynergy Racing50500000
Simard, BenoitPQ48004800
Draper, RyanABGiant46460000
Zayac, MarvinAB45450000
Coughlin, DavidON44440000
Edgar, GregONEcclestone Cycle44044000
Paradis, MarioPQ43004300
Hawkes, GregONGears Racing.com42042000
Burch, DaveBC39000039
Matheson, JamieON37037000
Faulkner, JustinONKHS Bicycles36036000
Bucklin, AdamNHHarpoon Brewery35035000
Larochelle, MikeONKHS Bicycles34034000
Norris, SimonBCChain332000032
Schmidt, BenjaminBCBrodie30000030
Snowdon, DylanAB29000029
Skinner, DanielONBay Cycle Racing29029000
Hopkins, TrevorBCSnowcovers Sports28000028
Lepine, JoelONBicycles Plus28028000
Morneau, GillesPQMt Velo Import / Export28002800
LaFramboise, MaximePQCactus27002700
Dionne, DavidPQUnderworld26002600
Elite Women
RankLast/First NameProvinceClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC #1 - SaskatchewanCC#2 - OntarioCC#3 - QuebecCC#4 - Nova ScotiaCC#5 - BCFinal - BC
1Bisaro, KiaraBCGears Racing.com73001752000155200
2Walter, SandraBCKappa / Alpha Tech555155*1051050120175
3Starko, NikolaABRebound Cycle5222000120062140
4Trimble, SueONGears Racing.com520175115*85120*100110
5Sanders, JuliePQORYX495140*8590155110*DNF
6Townsend, ClaireBCORYX4450100*8013095120
7Robichaud, LindaBCNorco Factory Team404069100140*6495
8Bernier, MarisolPQLa Randonnee400090*7111580115
9King, HeatherONGears Racing.com364105640105090
10Banks, TanisBC33171000105155
11Tykwinski, AnnieABPedalhead Bicycle32512000075130
12Jobin, Anne-MariePQORYX30905866800105
13Bouz, MadelaineABTerrascape26911500054100
14Hall-Patch, ClaireBCGears Racing.com228950480085
15Robbins, SarahSKThe Bike Doctor15580000075
16Teng, AngelaBCBrodie13700006671
17Austin, NancyBCJohn Henry Bikes11100470064
18Schulz, JenniferBCFresh Air Experience800000080
19Rutley, ChristineAB75750000*DNF
20Morris, RachelABFly Gurlz690000069
21Garjczyk, TrishABDeadgoat / Bow Cycle660000066
NOTE: Series final mandatory for this category
DeWolfe, KarenNBRadical Edge541013014020071
Premont, Marie-HelenePQORYX50502001300175
Yew, AnnABBicisport Calgary3781309509558
Cote, Marie-HelenePQEquipe Record3400669511069
Sinclair, TrishBCGears Racing.com310015515500
Drew, EricaBCTeam Kappa2941101206400
McQuaid, MelanieBCFisher / Powerbar225011011500
Sydor, AlisonBCTrek / Volkswagen2000000200
Piccone, CristinaBCDizzy19090001000
Kabush, DanelleONGears Racing.com18506069056
Holmgren, LisaONBay Cycle Racing18507511000
Parker, SadieTrek1750001750
Redden, ChrissyONSubaru / Gary Fisher1750017500
Mawdsley, AngelaONBay Cycle Racing1550807500
Chorney, EronABRocky Mtn. Bicycles1400000140
Tomlinson, LesleyBCRocky Mtn. Bicycles1400140000
Koerber, WillowCane Creek1300000130
Martinek, StephanieONFlygurlz1290715800
Chorney-Wilson, AmberBC1150000115
Cunningham, KarleyONFlygurlz1060545200
Van Ierssel, JacquieONBay Cycle Racing1030564700
Demars, JessicaAB1001000000
Healy, AnnaNBRadical Edge95000950
Pike, SarahBCBike Barn90000090
Simms, WendyBCSteed Cycles85000085
Hood, ShannonSKThe Bike Doctor85850000
Pendrel, CatherineNBRadical Edge85000850
Nicholson, SamanthaABBow Cycle69690000
Greene, LeslieONBianchi Canada62062000
Petit, NadinePQNorco / Powerbar62006200
Sawrenko, JenBCDizzy Cycles60000060
Jones, AlisonPQOGC / Fisher60006000
LaCaille, BrigittePQ58005800
Johnston, JoannePQ56005600
Manning, NancyPQ54005400
Graham, CynthiaBCBrodie52000052
Martin, SarahONMuskoka Woods52052000
Lampi, AlliaonON490049

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login