Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 6/02 19:41 pm - Canada Cup DH Final Standings (Full)


Posted by Editor on 08/6/02
 

Canada Cup Overall Standings - Final
Courtesy CCA

Complete final standings for the downhill Canada Cup series.

Please note that a number of categories did not meet title requirements:

CROSS COUNTRY
U-17 Expert Men - Title requirements not satisfied
U-17 / Jr. Expert Women - Jean-Ann McKirdy, BC - Rocky Mountain Bicycles
Jr. Expert Men - Frederic Bussieres, PQ - Gears Racing.com
Sr. Elite Women - Kiara Bisaro, BC - Gears Racing.com
Sr. Elite Men - Bill Hurley, PQ - West Quebec Wheelers
Master Expert Men (30-39) - Title requirements not satisfied
Master Expert Men (40+) - Title requirements not satisfied

* A minimum of 3 riders must have competed in a minimum of 4 events in order to award a title
* A maximum of the best 4 out of 6 event results were counted toward the overall
* Only the Sr. Elite categories were required to start the Canada Cup final

DOWNHILL
U-17 Expert Men - Title requirements not satisfied
U-17 / Jr. Expert Women - Title requirements not satisfied
Jr. Expert Men - Kwanah Sioui-Moar, PQ - Independent
Sr. Elite Women - Michelle Dumaresq, BC - John Henry Bikes
Sr. Elite Men - Mathieu Laurin, PQ - Balfa Cycles
Master Expert Men (30-39) - Title requirements not satisfied
Master Expert Men (40+) - Title requirements not satisfied

* A minimum of 3 riders must have competed in a minimum of 3 events in order to award a title
* A maximum of the best 3 out of 5 event results were counted toward the overall
* Only the Sr. Elite categories were required to start the Canada Cup final

Senior Men
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1Laurin, MathieuPQBalfa Cycles550200175175*140*175
2Pendrel, GeoffBCCove Bike Shop530*54130200*105200
3Jones, MichaelBCNorco Factory Team4751202001550*50
4May, LeonBCGiant Bicycles435*130175*85130130
5Lyon, BrantBCGiant Bicycles Canada435*58120140175*110
6Hewitt, RobBCGiant Bicycles430155*1150120155
7Goss, EricNBCove Bike Shop400140140120*115*90
8Eller, BrianBCNorco29590951100*80
9Donais, HugoPQBalfa Cycles290*48100*759595
10Porter, TrevorNBCove Bike Shop270001300140
11Fontaine, MarcPQSiddhis Designs2496485*48*41100
12Roberge, GuyQCBalfa Cycles218*496290*3066
13Jewett, NicholasNBRadical Edge215*357569*3671
14Green, JasonBCAzonic205*265466085
15Langlois, JocelynPQMichelin2037566*58062
16Mailhot, StephanePQDM Cyclo Sport20195005452
17Rinke, JaredAB20000080120
18Pilon, JonathanPQSentier Plien Air 200*528062058
19Couper, StuartBCKona17900064115
20Lefebvre, AlainPQSentier Plien Air 176*374952*2875
21Mead, JoshONRuthless Cycle165*294764*3354
22Chabot, MartinBCRip & Richard15500050105
23Sinclair, ChrisONEpic Ride14304344056
24Raez, SobeABThe Bike Shop69000069
25Chiasson, SergeBCFernie Alpine Resort64000064
26Invany, CarstenBCGiant Bicycles60000060
Note: Laurin and May both received 2nd place points for DH #2 for posting identical times
NOTE: Series final is mandatory for this category
Adams, DustinBCGiant Bicycles USA37517500200
Belanger, FredericPQIntense279*3310510569
Nielsen, MattONThe Edge276110110560
Billinghurst, AdamBCEvolution2617190100*38
Mitchell,SteveBCDevinci1640011549
Marcotte, VincentPQIntense164069950
Watson, DaveBCSombrio160850075
March, ShaumsChumba Wamba155000155
Gash, ColinNSThe Bike People152*27586034
Pare, AntoinePQ1433071420
Jacques, MichelPQ1283160370
Onyschuk, ChadBCDevinci126660060
Arial, StephanePQ126626400
Benoit, PhilippePQ1252852450
Menard, DominickPQLa Cordee Plein Air123800430
Chambers, DerekBCKona119048710
Tribus, LarsNJRacers Edge115115000
McLean, PeterON110000110
Markon, OlivierPQDevnci106600046
Shandro, AndrewBCIntense105105000
Haden, Glen100000100
De Vall, JuddCOOakley100100000
Plummer, ErinBCYeti98425600
McNair, JohnNSCyclesmith96050460
MacQueen, DanielPE94045490
Gosselin, NicolasPQVirago Racing93390540
Pitre, AdamNBBike Works93046470
Gearing, RohanAB9000090
Pain, ReganBCRotec Cycles89470042
Dewar, ChrisBCFanatyk8500085
Devlin, DaveNSValley Ecohazzards 85044410
Bernasconi, AaronNSValley Ecohazzards 82042400
Thauvette, SebastienPQ8000800
Kerr, GregNS79041380
Hambly, JasonPECycling PEI75040350
Hewitt, MathewBC7100071
Leonard, Louis-PhilippePQDM Cyclo Sport6969000
Ryce, DavidBC6600066
Wood, KevinBCDirt Works6200062
Pettersen, ShawnBCSteed Cycles5800058
Atkins, MikeBC5600056
Beattie, DougONKona5656000
Parsons, WayneBCSteed Cycles5200052
Cleary, AJNLFreeride5000500
Timmerman, MattNYIntense5050000
Espeseth, DanBCDodge City Cycles4800048
Nelson, TimBC4700047
Laprade, OlivierPQ4646000
Charland, AndreBCSteed Cycles4500045
Giguere, PatrickPQOryx4545000
Dimbill, ChrisABCraftworks4400044
Pautler, DrewONMatins Bicycles4444000
Provencher, SebastienPQKona4343000
Winters, JasonBCJohn Henry's4200042
Picotte, DominicPQ4141000
Tempany, TedBC4000040
Lemire, JeanPQ4040000
Walters, KellyBCFanatyk3900039
Iwate,Makoto3900390
MacNeil, DrewNS3903900
Bouchard, PatrickPQVirago Racing3838000
Jones, DavidBCOak Bay Cycles3700037
Carbonneau, SimonPQ3636000
Somerville, CamONTrail Blazer3600360
Skinner, DanONBay Cycle Racing3500035
Cousineau, ChrisON3434000
Kantakis, ChironBCBSP3200032
Charest, JonathanPQ3232000
Lemay, JamieBCSideshow Cycles3100031
Broswick, ShawnBCCheyenne Sports2900029
Podds, JamesONDirty Dog Eyeware2700027
Lunn, CraigBCSanta Cruz2600026
Senior Women
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1Dumaresq, MichelleBCJohn Henry Bikes53002000155175
2Morris, SheilaON495*1101552000140
3Johnson, CassidyPQBalfa425*120140155*110130
4Buchar, ClaireBCBalfa375000175200
5Lindman-Porter, SaraBCCove Bike Shop1550000155
NOTE: Series final is mandatory for this category
McInnis, LisaNSThe Bike People4150175140100
Boon, CassandraBCGiant29517500120
Allen, SylvieBCFanatyk200000200
Martin, ElisePQ200200000
Fortier, MylenePQ175001750
Gambin, CecileONRNH / Intense155155000
Watanabe, KareyBCCannondale140000140
Poirier, SophiePQ140140000
Mackillop, DebBCNorco Factory Team130000130
Thonon, NatachaPQSaturn130130000
Simms, WendyBCSteed Cycles115000115
Georges, DominiquePQ115115000
Nychka, StephanieAB105000105
Milot, CarolinePQPerigny - VM105105000
Junior Men
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1Sioui-Moar, KwanahPQ30010001001000
2Lagrange, MathieuPQ255858585*300
3Sturgeon, MattNBRadical Edge22070100*45*2850
4Vanderham, ThomasBCRocky Mtn / Sombrio16000060100
5Beatty, JeffBCStorm BC1550007085
6Currie, ChrisNSBicycles Plus1100704000
7Currie, KyleNSBicycles Plus1100506000
8Hilder, StuartBCCove Bike Shop1000004060
9Brown, SeanPQ976003700
10Thibodeau, JoshNBBungay'S Racing950455000
11Mussellam, BrianBCBrodie Bikes85000850
12English, MathewNSSpokebenders740403400
13Pighin, TylerBCKona / Techno Sport70000070
14Anstey, GavinNLFreeride70007000
15Cripps, ConnorABXi - Racing690002445
16Conrod, JonathonNSThe Bike People60060000
17Mitar, IvanON50500000
18Pemrose, TravisBCSombrio50000500
19Giesbrecht, JordanBCM.B. Racing45000450
20Lacoste, DannyPQ45450000
21Provost, DominicPQ40400000
22Cashman, KyleON37370000
23Dube, Charles-AlexandPQ37000370
24Caron, Pierre-OlivierPQTurner Bikes34340000
25Digiacinto, AdrianoBCSteed Cycles34000340
26McDonald, GrantBCCove Bike Shop32000320
27Rioux, PascalPQKHS / Velo Extreme32320000
28Porteaus, TylerPQ30300000
29Doherty, SeanPQ29290000
30Mashon, MasonBCBrodie 29000290
31Sanson, MathieuPQ28280000
32Galhidi, CharlesPQJKG Distribution27270000
33Timms, SheldonBC27000270
34Fyke, BradBCKona26000260
35Roberts, CraigAB25000250
NOTE: Series final not mandatory for this category
Junior/U17 Women
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1Tyrenne, DarcyBCOak Bay17000070100
2Baker, BrookBCSpecialized1000001000
3Babcock, JacquiBCCove Bike Shop85000850
NOTE: Series final not mandatory for this category
NOTE: No Participants DH #1, DH #2, and DH #3
U17 Men
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1MacLeod, ConnorBCBSP200000100100
2Willoughby, JustinABDynamic Cycles1100004070
3Stoyles, RobinNLFreeride Mtn. Sport1000010000
4Hearn, AdamNSCyclesmith1000100000
5Brown, JustinONNorco1001000000
6Friesen, DavidABJuventus85000085
7Pirie, IanBC85000850
8Henning, TrevorNSKentville Bike Shop85085000
9Vandervecht, MattONSpokes'n Slopes85850000
10Lunn, JarrettBCSanta Cruz70000700
11Logan, SethNS70070000
12Midawski, EricON70700000
13Gnitt, TylerBCFull Boar / Balfa60000060
14Ritchie, KyleBC60000600
15McInnes, JoelNS60060000
16Lagrange, SamuelPQ60600000
17Grandy, BrettABRocky Mtn Bike & Board50000050
18Ward, MatthewBCCove Bike Shop50000500
19Tkachuk, NikolausON50500000
20Fairweather, CallumABSt. Albert Trailraiders45000045
21Wright, HarleyBC45000450
22Barolet, JulienPQ45450000
23Everts, WillABBert and Mac's40000040
24Thonon, YouriPQ40400000
25MacArther, CodyBCLizard Creek Lodge37000037
26Labelle-Morrison, RenPQ37370000
27Christian, NorieABSt. Albert Trailraiders34000034
28Sinnott, JordanAB32000032
29Jepsan, SamBC30000030
NOTE: Series final not mandatory for this category
Master 30-39 Men
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1Andreasen, IanPEFortius Natural Nutrition225085100040
2Savoie, JeffABTeam Pinkbike.com1350005085
3Gray, RandyNSCyclesmith1200705000
4Jerrett, ChrisNLFreeride1043407000
5Batemaw, JustinABCalgary Cycle1000000100
6Lawrence, ChrisBCNRG / Oakley1000001000
7Meiklejohn, PaulONOakley1006000400
8Boubreau, MarkNBBungay's Racing1000100000
9Massia, MichelPQWalby1001000000
10Porter, MichaelABTeam Pinkbike.com970003760
11Beatty, GrahamBCOn Top Bike Shop85000850
12MacNeil, SteveNS85008500
13Desnoyers, YanickPQSt-Pierre Sport85850000
14Jacobs, GrahamBCMountain City Cycles840003450
15Sudlow, PaulAB70000070
16Miller, ColinBCYeletown Physio70000700
17Scharff, JohnONMatins Racing70700000
18Colbeck, ChrisBCStorm BC / Oakley60000600
19Gray, SteveON60006000
20Daris, MartinPQ50500000
21Ingram, JeffABBike Shop / Xi - Racing45000045
22Lehr, DarcyABTricycle Work45000450
23Martinen, WilliamON45450000
24Boyer, StephanPQ40400000
25Gariepy, DominicPQABC Cycles Sport37370000
26Sinnemann, TorstenBCChumba Wumba32000320
NOTE: Series final not mandatory for this category
Master 40+ Men
RankLast/First NameProvClub/SponsorTotal PointsCC # 1 - QuebecCC # 2 - Nova ScotiaCC # 3 New BrunswickCC # 4 - BCFinal - BC
1Haley, AlanBC17000070100
2Ehman, DonBCKTC1700008585
3Younie, DonBCFreedom1000001000
4Simard, DenisPQ1001000000
5Rayner, BrookON85850000
6Lange, RobABOvertime Sports70000070
7Germain, NormandPQSport GS70700000
8Sykes, JeffBCGiant60000060
9Killick, BrianAB60000600
10Charest, Jean-MariePQ60600000
11Tornberg, MilesAB50000050
12Smith, TimothyAB50000500
13Perron, MichelPQ50500000
Note: No participants for Canada Cup DH #2 and #3 in this category
NOTE: Series final not mandatory for this category

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login