Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

January 19/10 10:22 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/10
 

2008 winner Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) has signalled his intention to reclaim his crown after sprinting to victory in the opening stage of the 2010 Santos Tour Down Under.

The German sprinter was a clear winner ahead of RadioShack's Gert Steegmans (BEL) with another Belgian rider, Jurgen Roelandts (Omega-Pharma-Lotto) third in a bunch sprint for first blood in the first UCI ProTour event for the season.

The 141 km stage from Clare to the finish in the Barossa Valley town of Tanunda took the race through some of the world's premium winegrowing regions and fabulous weather saw 92,000 people turn out to cheer on the world class field.

"It was a good final and a good warm up for the team," said Greipel. "We took responsibility for the whole stage, the team made the difference, we started as a team and finished as a team."

Greipel crossed the line in a time of 3hr15min30sec and earned a ten second bonus for the win to put him in the Santos race leader's jersey with Steegmans now four seconds behind in second place overall. Swiss rider, Martin Kohler (BMC) won both Jayco intermediate sprints of the day to knock six seconds off his race time putting him in third place overall, also four seconds behind Greipel.

HTC-Columbia took responsibility for the chase to reel in a trio of leaders who had escaped early in the stage and their work paid dividends at the end.

"We spoke to the other teams but nobody wanted to ride with us," said Greipel. "We have a strong team, I am on the podium but the whole team should be."

The stage began with a crash and a bang before it had even left the town of Clare. More than 30 riders bit the bitumen including Australian rider Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions).

"I went down as part of the crash in the first 50 metres," said the World Champion track rider and newly crowned Australian time trial Champion. "I crashed pretty hard and banged up my knee.

"It was painful for the first hour but gradually got better, our team staff is great and really helping me out," he added. "Tomorrow's a new day."

Euskadel-Euskadi rider Gorka Izagirre (ESP) launched an very early attack but it didn't last and UniSA-Australia rider Timothy Roe then had a go taking with him, Kohler and AG2R la Mondiale rider Biel Kadri (FRA).

"At the start we had everyone represented with every move that went and I was just lucky enough to get away," said Roe who agreed the plan for the day for the team was to get someone in an early break.

The trio managed to gain a lead of almost ten minutes by the 45 kilometre mark and merrily made their way through both intermediate sprints at Riverton (44.6km) and Kapunda (74.5km) but as the race approached the Skoda King of the Mountain at 114km the chasing peloton was hot on their wheels.

Roe wasn't waiting to be caught and launched a solo attack at the foot of Menglers Hill and managed to stay clear to collect the climber's points across the summit cheered all the way by thousands of vocal fans who lined the road. The 20 year old was also awarded the Hindmarsh Most Aggressive Rider of the Day Jersey for initiating the break and snatching the Skoda jersey.

However after the climb HTC-Columbia began to make inroads in their hunt for the leaders eventually reeling them in to set up a furious, fast paced gallop to the line.

While Greipel was celebrating last year's winner, Allan Davis (Astana) was counting the cost of a communications mix up with his new team.

"I was just sort of riding within myself up the climb and just found myself 50 metres behind my teammates and (they) didn't realise," said Davis who nonetheless was still smiling despite seeing his hopes of defending his title slip away on Menglers Hill. "It was at a moment where we were at the top of the climb where everyone was on the edge of their limits ... because the guys just sort of got in front and dropped the wheel and took me and sort of 40 guys out.

"They didn't realise I wasn't on the back and left me behind."

"It's no problem, it's just one of those things, I was having a bit of a bad day as well, that's bike racing,” he added. “It was partly new team teething problems, getting to know each other.

"The boys were doing the right thing, it was sort of one of those situations," said Davis who now hopes to claim at least a stage win.

Tomorrow's 133km Stage 2 will take the peloton from Gawler, north of Adelaide and through the Adelaide Hills to Hahndorf.

Press release

Stage 1: Clare to Tanunda, 141 km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 3:15:30
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
4 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
8 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha
9 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
10 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
11 René Mandri (Est) AG2R-La Mondiale
12 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
13 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
15 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
18 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R-La Mondiale
19 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R-La Mondiale
20 Luke Roberts (Aus) Milram
21 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
23 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana
25 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
27 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
29 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
30 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
31 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
33 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
34 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
35 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
36 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
37 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
39 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
40 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
41 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
42 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
43 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
44 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
45 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
46 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
47 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
48 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
50 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
51 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
54 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
55 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha
56 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
57 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
58 Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
59 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
60 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
61 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
62 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
63 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
64 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
65 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
66 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
67 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
68 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
69 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
70 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
71 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana
72 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia
73 Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
74 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia
75 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
76 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji
77 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
78 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
80 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
82 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack
83 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha
84 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack all s.t.
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 0:11
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:13
87 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack s.t.
88 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 0:34
89 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1:38
90 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia s.t.
91 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2:58
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 6:22
93 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:22
94 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
96 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
97 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
99 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
100 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
101 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji
102 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
103 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia
105 Robert Forster (Ger) Milram
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
107 Björn Schroder (Ger) Milram
108 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
109 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
110 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
111 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
113 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
114 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
115 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
116 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha
117 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha
118 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji
119 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
120 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji
121 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
122 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Milram
123 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
124 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
126 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
127 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
128 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
129 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
130 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
131 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
132 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 10:43
 
GC
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 3:15:20
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:04
3 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06
5 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
6 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:08
7 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:10
8 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
11 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha
12 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
13 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
14 René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
15 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
16 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
18 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
19 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
20 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
21 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale
23 Luke Roberts (Aus) Milram
24 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
26 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana
28 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
30 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
31 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
32 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
33 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
34 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
35 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
37 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
38 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
39 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
40 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
42 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
43 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
45 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
47 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
48 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
49 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
50 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
51 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
52 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
53 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
54 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
57 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
58 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha
59 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
60 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
61 Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
63 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
65 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
67 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
68 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
69 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
70 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
71 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana
72 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia
73 Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
74 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia
75 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
76 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji
77 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
78 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
80 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
82 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack
83 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha
84 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack all s.t.
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 0:21
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:23
87 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack s.t.
88 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 0:44
89 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1:48
90 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia s.t.
91 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 3:08
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 6:32
93 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:32
94 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
96 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
97 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
99 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
100 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
101 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji
102 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
103 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia
105 Robert Forster (Ger) Milram
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
107 Björn Schroder (Ger) Milram
108 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
109 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
110 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
111 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
113 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
114 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
115 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
116 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha
117 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha
118 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji
119 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
120 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji
121 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
122 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Milram
123 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
124 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
126 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
127 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
128 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
129 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
130 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
131 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
132 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 10:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login