Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 20/10 9:34 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 01/20/10
 

Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) today paid homage to the heritage of Hahndorf, first settled by Germans in 1839, winning a rip-roaring sprint to claim his second straight stage of this year's Santos Tour Down Under and repeat the win he claimed in the same town in 2008, the year he won overall honours in the Tour.

Greipel rocketed ahead in the last 50 metres to find clear space at the head of a baying bunch of world class sprinters crossing the line in a time of 3hr23min49sec at the end of the 133.5km stage from Gawler, through the Adelaide Hills, to Hahndorf. The stage attracted 94,000 fans today.

“In the end it was like the finish two years ago," Greipel explained. "I waited a long time again [before starting my sprint] and we won again.

“That is why we are here, to perform good," he said of the perfect lead out by his team mates for the second day in a row. "It’s nice to win in a German town”.

Team Sky's Greg Henderson (NZL) was second and Australia's Robbie McEwen (Katusha) crossed the line in third place.

Greipel's win has increased his overall lead to 14 seconds from Henderson with Belgian Gert Steegmans (Radioshack) now in third place overall also at 14 seconds. Robbie McEwen has moved into fourth at 16 seconds.

“We have a good team here to maybe hold on to the leader’s jersey, but there’s two really hard stages coming up," said Greipel who knows the race is far from being finished.

Australian Prime Minister Kevin Rudd flew in to lend his support at the start in Gawler along with thousands of very excited fans and an attack went as soon as the flag dropped. A trio of riders broke away in the first kilometre and, since none posed a threat to overall race honours, they were allowed to get away from the peloton.

UniSA -Australia's David Kemp (AUS) and two Omega Pharma-Lotto riders, Mickael Delage (FRA) and Olivier Kaisen (BEL) were well in front by the time they hit the first Jayco intermediate sprint in Lyndoch (13km) where Delage was first ahead of Kemp and Kaisen. They amassed a lead of more than 11 minutes by the 35km mark and maintained that for a fair stretch but as they approached the only Skoda King of the Mountain of the day the peloton began the chase.

Kemp broke clear of his breakaway companions to claim the maximum points over Checker Hill with Delage second and Kaisen third. Kemp went on with it after the climb forging a solo lead but Delage and Kaisen soon rejoined him.

“It was really fun, it was good being up there and getting really involved in the race but trying to beat the big sprinters home was always going to be a challenge," said Kemp. “I think I got caught with about eight km to go so unfortunately we missed out today but there is always next time and I took it to them today”.

At the second Jayco intermediate sprint at Mt Torrens (108.7km) Delage went across the line first ahead of Kemp and Kaisen.

But the big guns had already written the script for a sprint spectacular and that's what they delivered in Hahndorf.

At the end of the day Greipel also increased his lead in the Jayco Sprint Classification while UniSA-Australia rider Timothy Roe remains in the lead in the Skoda King of the Mountains classification but is tied on points with his team mate Kemp.

Belgian rider Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma - Lotto) is the leader of the Cycle Instead Young Rider category and AG2R-La-Mondiale leads the SA Brilliant Blend Team Classification.

Tomorrow's 132.5km Stage 3 begins in the Adelaide suburb of Unley and travels through the Adelaide Hills to finish in Stirling.

Press release

Stage 2: Gawler to Hahndorf, 133.5km
1 André Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 3:23:49
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha
4 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
7 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
8 Luke Roberts (Aus) Milram
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
10 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
11 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
12 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
13 René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
14 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
15 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
16 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
17 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
18 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
19 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
20 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
22 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
24 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
26 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
27 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
28 Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
30 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack
31 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
32 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
33 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
34 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
35 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
36 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
37 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
39 Robert Forster (Ger) Milram
40 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia
42 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
43 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
44 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
45 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
46 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
47 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
48 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
49 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji
50 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha
51 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia
52 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
53 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale all s.t.
54 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:09
55 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
56 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
58 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
59 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
60 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
61 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
62 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
63 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack
64 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
65 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
66 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
67 Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
68 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
69 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
70 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
71 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
72 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana
73 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
74 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
75 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
76 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
77 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
79 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia
81 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
82 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji
83 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
84 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
85 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack 0:20
86 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha 0:26
87 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 0:28
88 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
89 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji both s.t.
90 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 0:34
91 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:55
92 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
93 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
94 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
95 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
96 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha
97 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha
98 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
99 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
100 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
101 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
102 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
103 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
104 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
105 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
106 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
107 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana
108 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
109 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
110 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
111 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
112 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
113 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
114 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 1:06
115 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 1:11
116 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:19
118 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji 1:33
119 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia 1:36
120 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
121 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2:05
122 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 2:29
123 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 2:41
124 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:44
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
126 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
127 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
128 Björn Schroder (Ger) Milram 3:42
129 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 7:38
130 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Milram
131 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram
132 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack all s.t.
 
GC
1 André Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 6:38:59
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky at 0:14
3 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack s.t.
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha 0:16
5 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
6 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:20
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
9 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
10 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
11 René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) Milram
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
15 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
17 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
19 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
21 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
22 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
23 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
24 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
25 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
26 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
28 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
29 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
30 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
31 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
33 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
34 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
35 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
36 Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
37 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
38 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
39 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
40 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
43 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
44 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha
45 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia all s.t.
47 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:23
48 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:29
49 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
50 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana
51 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
52 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
53 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
54 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
55 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
56 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
58 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
59 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
60 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
61 Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
62 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack
63 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
64 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia
65 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
66 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack 0:40
67 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:42
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 1:05
69 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:11
70 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 1:13
71 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:15
72 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
73 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
74 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
75 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
76 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
77 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
78 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
79 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
81 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
82 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana
83 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha all s.t.
84 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 1:22
85 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 1:28
86 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 1:31
87 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:39
88 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji 1:53
89 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia 1:58
90 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 4:27
91 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 5:23
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 6:51
93 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 8:42
94 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
95 Robert Forster (Ger) Milram
96 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
97 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji
98 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
99 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 8:51
100 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
101 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
102 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
103 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
104 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
105 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji
106 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
107 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
108 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
109 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha 9:08
110 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 9:10
111 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji s.t.
112 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:37
113 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha
115 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
116 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
117 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
118 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
119 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 9:48
120 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:53
121 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia 10:18
122 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
123 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 11:19
124 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:20
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:24
126 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 11:26
127 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team s.t.
128 Björn Schroder (Ger) Milram 12:24
129 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 16:20
130 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Milram
131 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack both s.t.
132 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 18:41
 
Best Young Rider
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6:39:15
2 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team at 0:04
3 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
4 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
5 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
 
12 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions 0:13
 
Team GC
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 19:57:57
2 Team Saxo Bank
3 Milram
4 BMC Racing Team
5 Astana
6 Caisse d'Epargne
7 Rabobank
8 Team Sky
9 Liquigas Doimo
10 Garmin - Transitions
11 Team Katusha
12 Quick Step
13 HTC-Columbia all s.t.
14 Team Radioshack 0:09
15 Francaise Des Jeux 0:18
16 Footon-Servetto-Fuji s.t.
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:55
18 UniSA - Australia 1:13
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 8:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login