Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 23/10 10:17 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 5


Posted by Editor on 01/23/10
 

2005 Santos Tour Down Under champion Spain's Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) claimed stage five of the Santos Tour Down Under on a day that saw some of the superstars of world cycling, including Australia's reigining elite road race World Champion, Cadel Evans, light up the race.

Germany's Andre Greipel held onto the overall race lead but 119,000 fans were treated to a thrilling battle on the penultimate stage of the Tour which began on the coast at Snapper Pt and took the riders on a 148 kilometre journey through the McLaren Vale winegrowing region ahead of two laps up the testing Old Willunga Hill before the finish in Willunga.

Sanchez won in a time of 3:29:39 sprinting two seconds clear of South Australian Luke Roberts (Milram) with 2009 Tour of Spain champion, Alejandro Valverde a further two seconds back in third place. Greipel is now 11 seconds clear of Sanchez with Roberts sitting third overall at 17 seconds.

Evans, was fourth, but he was the one who almost sent the crowd into orbit when he launched an attack the second time up the climb displaying his rainbow stripes in all their glory. Tasmanian Wesley Sulzberger (Francaise des Jeux) went with him. Evans set the pace and a kilometre from the top Sulzberger faded but as Evans approached the top Valverde and Sanchez steamed past.

Valverde crested the top of the climb first ahead of Sanchez and Evans setting up one of the most exciting final scenes of the12 year history of the Tour.

After the climb, the 2009 U23 cross country mountain bike World Champion, Peter Sagan (Liquigas), tagged onto the leaders who buried their heads and drove forward trying to gain time on Greipel.

“The truth is we went out for the general classification (overall race lead) today and I must give thanks to my team they did a great job, especially Alejandro Valverde," said Sanchez who collected a ten second bonus for the stage win to move from 20th to second overall. “I had to finish in front of Cadel Evans over the line and when it got down to it Alejandro Valverde put it right on the line, he was very generous in his work and I was able to beat Cadel Evans over the line, but unfortunately Griepel (Andre) was not far enough behind."

Evans knew Sanchez was a threat to his own overall ranking but opted to go for broke.

"It was an interesting position on the climb, of course, when you have two Caisse d'Epargne riders, one's a very fast finisher and the other's a strong finisher, it put me in a difficult situation," Evans explained. "The last thing I wanted to do was lead Sanchez out for the stage, cause he's breathing down my neck on GC, but so was the entire peloton so I thought better to play for something than lose everything."

As the fans screamed for Evans the HTC-Columbia freight train with Greipel in tow was gaining on the leaders. Roberts managed to split the Spaniards on the line and Greipel sprinted in with the group that finished nine seconds later to protect his lead.

Race Director, Mike Turtur, was thrilled with the spectacle on show today.

“That is the best stage we have had in the race ... because of what was at stake ... the jersey being held by Greipel (Andre), the possibility of Cadel (Evans) taking the jersey and then the passion and the desire for guys to win a stage like Sanchez - I think it just had everything, I mean you couldn’t have scripted a better day," said Turtur. “On the climb, the reaction of the people was sensational and when they heard that Cadel was at the front and making a bid it was unreal.

“I have not experienced a climb like that other than at the Tour de France it was just unbelievable, there is thousands up there, apparently people were camping up there last night”.

Greipel is now poised to become only the second rider, after hometown hero Stuart O'Grady, to win the Tour twice. But the battle for second and third is far from over with sprint star Robbie McEwen (Katusha) at 20 seconds and eyeing a win on tomorrow's sixth and final stage putting pressure on Sanchez and Roberts when the race hits the Adelaide City Council street circuit.

Another battle has yet to be decided as well and that's the title of Skoda King of the Mountain. Austrian rider Thomas Rohregger (Milram) was impressive today when he scampered up Old Willunga Hill on the first time over the climb. He rocketed from the main bunch not only reeling in a lead group of seven riders but riding straight past them to grab the 16 points and increase his lead in the classification.

“Our plan was for me to attack on the first time (up the climb), the second time I took the race more relaxed because I was quite tired," said Rohregger. “It was a really good race for me and especially Luke Roberts with his second place."

He is now on 54 points ahead of Australian David Kemp (UniSA - Australia) on 28 points and Kazakhstan's Valeriy Dmitriyev (Astana) on 24 points. A maximum of 32 points can be won tomorrow on Montefiore Hill.

Greipel also leads the Jayco Sprint classification and looks set to take home that jersey as well.

Belgian Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma - Lotto) is leading the Cycle Instead U26 Young Rider Classification by 13 seconds from Sulzberger.

The start of the stage saw a flurry of attacks before a group of seven riders finally managed to stretch a lead beyod a minute. That group contested both Jayco Intermediate Sprints of the day at Snapper Pt with Dmitriyev winning the first at the 40km mark ahead of Russian Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) and Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Transitions). The second time through at 80km Vorganov claimed the three second bonus ahead of Dmitriyev with Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) third.

The break managed to gain around two minutes on the peloton but as the race approached the climb for the first time the the climber's were setting up to do battle and the break was doomed.

Courtesy race organizer

Stage 5 - Snapper Point to Willunga 149 km
1 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 3:29:39
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram at 0:02
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06
6 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
7 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
8 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions all s.t.
9 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky 0:09
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
11 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
12 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha
13 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
15 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
16 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
17 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia
18 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack
19 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
21 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
24 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
25 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana
26 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
27 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
29 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
33 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
34 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
36 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
37 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
39 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
40 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
41 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
42 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
44 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack
46 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
48 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
49 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia all s.t.
50 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia 0:37
52 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:21
53 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha s.t.
54 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha 1:35
55 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1:48
56 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:52
57 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia s.t.
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 2:21
59 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
60 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
61 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
62 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
63 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
65 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
66 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
67 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
68 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack
69 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
71 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia
72 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
75 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
76 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
77 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji
78 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
80 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana all s.t.
81 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 6:23
82 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
83 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
84 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha
85 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
86 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
87 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
88 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
89 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
91 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
92 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji
93 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
95 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
96 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky
98 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
99 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
100 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha
101 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
102 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
103 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
104 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji
105 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
106 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
107 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
108 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
109 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
110 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 8:07
111 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
112 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 9:19
113 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia
114 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
115 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji
116 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
117 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
118 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia
119 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
120 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
121 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
123 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
124 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
125 Björn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram
126 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
127 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
128 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
129 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
 
GC
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 16:53:45
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:11
3 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:17
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha 0:20
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:21
6 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky 0:24
7 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha 0:25
8 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:26
9 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:27
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:29
11 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions 0:30
12 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
13 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
14 René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
15 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
16 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
17 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions all s.t.
19 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:32
20 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji 0:39
21 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
22 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux both s.t.
23 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:46
24 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack 0:47
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia 0:58
26 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha 1:11
27 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:19
28 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:24
29 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 1:31
30 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 1:38
31 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack 1:49
32 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 1:54
33 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia 1:55
34 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:13
35 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:20
36 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 2:36
37 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 2:38
38 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha 2:42
39 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack 2:45
40 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana 2:49
41 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana 2:57
42 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 2:58
43 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 3:02
44 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 3:07
45 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:10
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 3:12
47 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia 3:14
48 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:17
49 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 3:32
50 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:36
51 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:43
52 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:34
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 4:37
54 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 4:42
55 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions 4:58
56 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha s.t.
57 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:59
58 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 5:27
59 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale 6:23
60 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 6:47
61 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky 7:16
62 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
63 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale both s.t.
64 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 7:23
65 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 7:36
66 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 7:38
67 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 8:08
68 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 8:31
69 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9:08
70 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 9:10
71 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 9:13
72 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9:31
73 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana 9:46
74 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 10:07
75 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:16
76 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 10:39
77 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 10:52
78 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia 10:53
79 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji 11:39
80 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 11:41
81 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:53
82 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 12:55
83 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 13:03
84 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 13:06
85 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:22
86 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 13:37
87 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 13:41
88 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14:34
89 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 14:42
90 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji 15:04
91 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 16:13
92 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 17:34
93 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17:46
94 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17:57
95 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 18:06
96 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha 18:08
97 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky 18:15
98 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18:29
99 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 18:54
100 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 19:09
101 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 19:28
102 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 19:39
103 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji 19:45
104 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 20:02
105 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 20:16
106 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:26
107 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 22:36
108 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 23:09
109 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha 23:28
110 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 24:17
111 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia 25:00
112 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 25:37
113 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 25:51
114 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 26:56
115 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
116 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 27:33
117 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 28:02
118 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 28:03
119 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 28:47
120 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 28:49
121 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji 29:04
122 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 29:10
123 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji 29:35
124 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 29:43
125 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 30:21
126 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 30:32
127 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 32:22
128 Björn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram 32:34
129 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 36:18
 
Young Rider
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:54:11
2 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux at 0:13
3 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:20
4 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:53
5 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:58
 
12 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions 4:32
 
Team GC
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 50:42:45
2 Caisse d'Epargne at 0:02
3 Garmin - Transitions 0:29
4 Team Katusha 0:32
5 HTC-Columbia 0:51
6 Team Radioshack 0:56
7 Astana 0:58
8 Liquigas Doimo 1:08
9 Francaise Des Jeux 1:40
10 Milram 2:02
11 BMC Racing Team 2:07
12 Footon-Servetto-Fuji 2:29
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:39
14 Team Sky 4:24
15 Team Saxo Bank 4:36
16 Uni SA - Australia 5:15
17 Rabobank 8:02
18 Omega Pharma - Lotto 12:18
19 Quick Step 18:38


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login