Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 8/10 10:26 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/8/10
 

Results from the second stage in Qatar.

 

Stage 2: Camel Race Track to Qatar Foundation, 147 km
1 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3:31:00
2 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 1:51
4 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 1:54
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:55
6 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
8 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
11 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2:37
12 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
13 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
14 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha
15 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
17 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
18 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
19 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 2:42
20 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:43
21 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
22 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 3:33
24 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
25 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
26 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
27 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
28 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
29 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
30 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
31 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
32 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha
33 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
34 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team
35 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
36 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
37 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
38 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator all s.t.
39 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:37
40 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:40
41 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 9:43
42 Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha
43 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
44 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale
45 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale
46 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions
47 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
48 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong
49 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha
50 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
51 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
52 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
53 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
54 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha
55 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
56 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
57 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo Test Team
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
59 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
60 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
61 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
62 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto
63 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
64 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
65 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
66 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
67 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
69 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
70 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
71 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
72 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
73 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
74 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
75 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
77 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
78 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
79 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
80 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
81 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo
83 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
84 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun all s.t.
85 Russel Downing (GBr) Team Sky 11:10
86 Zahner Simon (Sui) BMC Racing Team
87 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha
88 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
89 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
90 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
91 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
92 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
94 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
95 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
96 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong
97 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong
98 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha
99 Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
100 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
101 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
102 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
103 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
104 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale
105 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
106 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
107 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
108 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong
109 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
110 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
111 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
112 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
113 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
114 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
115 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
116 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Team Sky 14:17
117 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
118 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong
119 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
120 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong
121 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
122 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
123 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
124 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
125 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong
126 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 all s.t.
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Sky
 
GC
1 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:40:51
2 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 0:09
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 2:02
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2:05
5 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:06
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 2:18
7 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha s.t.
8 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:40
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2:41
10 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 2:47
11 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:48
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
13 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 2:51
14 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 2:53
15 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team s.t.
16 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:54
17 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 2:58
18 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3:00
19 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 3:03
20 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 3:31
21 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 3:35
22 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team s.t.
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 3:41
24 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
25 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:44
26 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:45
27 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:47
29 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3:56
30 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
31 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha
32 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator all s.t.
33 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha 3:57
34 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 4:00
35 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 4:31
36 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:34
37 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 4:36
38 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 5:37
39 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6:41
40 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6:44
41 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9:33
42 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky s.t.
43 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions 9:41
44 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
45 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions both s.t.
46 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 9:46
47 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
48 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
49 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 9:51
50 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
51 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
52 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
53 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 9:53
55 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step s.t.
56 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 9:54
57 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
58 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
59 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
60 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
61 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
62 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
63 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
64 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo
65 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun all s.t.
66 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 9:58
67 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
68 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram both s.t.
69 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 9:59
70 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 10:00
71 Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha 10:06
72 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha
73 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
74 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator all s.t.
75 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale 10:10
76 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale
77 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
78 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha both s.t.
79 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 10:12
80 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 10:29
81 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 10:35
82 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo Test Team 10:41
83 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 11:00
84 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
85 Russel Downing (GBr) Team Sky 11:02
86 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto 11:03
87 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 11:08
88 Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11:13
89 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
90 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 11:18
91 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 11:20
92 Zahner Simon (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:21
93 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
94 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
95 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
96 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11:22
97 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 11:25
98 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram s.t.
99 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11:27
100 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha 11:33
101 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
102 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
103 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha
104 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
105 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
106 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
107 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator all s.t.
108 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 11:37
109 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t.
110 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 11:39
111 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong
112 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong U23 both s.t.
113 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 11:58
114 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale 12:32
115 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 13:14
116 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Team Sky 14:07
117 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 14:28
118 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
119 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14:29
120 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 14:46
121 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 15:39
122 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 15:41
123 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 15:42
124 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 16:12
125 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong U23 16:20
126 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 16:21
 
Team GC
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team 10:49:24
2 Cervélo Test Team at 0:09
3 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:45
4 Quick Step 0:51
5 BMC Racing Team 1:43
6 Team Katusha 1:55
7 Garmin-Transitions 3:14
8 Team Milram 7:59
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto 9:01
10 Team Saxo Bank 9:23
11 Liquigas - Doimos 15:41
12 Saur - Sojasun 15:47
13 Team Sky 16:16
14 Team HTC - Columbia 16:34
15 AG2R - La mondiale 16:53
16 Trek Livestrong U23 25:59


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login